Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Killing of Ss Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich

by Callum MacDonald


ISBN: 0020345054
ISBN-13: 9780020345053
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1990

Other Editions

Similar books


0385336349
Echoes
by Danielle Steel

Against a vivid backdrop of history, Danielle Steel tells a compelling story of love and war, acts of faith and acts of betrayal…and of three generations of women as they journey though years of loss and survival, linked by an indomitable devotion that echoes across time. For the Wittgenstein family, the summer of 1915 was a time of both prosperity and unease, as the guns of war sound in the distance. But for eldest daughter Beata, it was also a summer of awakening. By the glimmering waters of Lake Geneva, the quiet Jewish beauty met a young French officer and fell in love. Knowing that her parents would never accept her marriage to a Catholic, Beata followed her heart anyway. And as the two built a new life together, Beata’s past would stay with her in ways she could never have predicted. For as the years pass, and Europe is once again engulfed in war, Beata must watch in horror as Hitler’s terror threatens her life and family—even her eighteen-year-old daughter Amadea, who has taken on the vows of a Carmelite nun. For Amadea, the convent is no refuge. As family and friends are swept away without a trace, Amadea is forced into hiding. Thus begins a harrowing journey of survival, as she escapes into the heart of the French Resistance. Here Amadea will find a renewed sense of purpose, taking on the most daring missions behind enemy lines. And it is here, in the darkest moments of fear, that Amadea will feel her mother’s loving strength—and that of her mother’s mother before her–as the voices of lost loved ones echo powerfully in her heart. And here, amid the fires of war, Amadea will meet an extraordinary man, British secret agent Rupert Montgomery. In Colonel Montgomery, Amadea finds a man who will help her discover her place in an unbreakable chain between generations…and between her lost family and her dreams for the future—a future she is only just beginning to imagine: a future of hope rooted in the rich soil of the past. With the grace of a master storyteller, Danielle Steel breathes life into history, creating a bold, sweeping tale filled with unforgettable characters and breathtaking images—from the elegant rituals of Europe’s prewar aristocracy to the brutal desperation of Germany’s death camps. Drawing us into a vanished world, Echoes weaves an intricate tapestry of a mother’s love, a daughter’s courage…and the unwavering faith that sustained them—even in history’s darkest hour.

0156031663
Those Who Save Us
by Jenna Blum

A professor of German history begins a long journey back into a past she has pushed aside, returning to Germany to reopen the wounds of her own life--as well as that of her mother--as a child living in Nazi Germany. Reprint.

0976108402
Bataan Diary
by Chris Schaefer

Follow the 70,000 men who fought America's first battle of World War II, less than half of whom survived, as well as their families who waited for them in the United States for more than three years, not knowing if they were dead or alive. Experience the Battle of Bataan, the surrender, the Death March, and the lives of the few who joined the guerrillas.

0449004139
A Thread Of Grace
by Mary Doria Russell

Set in Italy during the dramatic finale of World War II, this new novel is the first in seven years by the bestselling author of The Sparrow and Children of God . It is September 8, 1943, and fourteen-year-old Claudette Blum is learning Italian with a suitcase in her hand. She and her father are among the thousands of Jewish refugees scrambling over the Alps toward Italy, where they hope to be safe at last, now that the Italians have broken with Germany and made a separate peace with the Allies. The Blums will soon discover that Italy is anything but peaceful, as it becomes overnight an open battleground among the Nazis, the Allies, resistance fighters, Jews in hiding, and ordinary Italian civilians trying to survive. Mary Doria Russell sets her first historical novel against this dramatic background, tracing the lives of a handful of fascinating characters. Through them, she tells the little-known but true story of the network of Italian citizens who saved the lives of forty-three thousand Jews during the war’s final phase. The result of five years of meticulous research, A Thread of Grace is an ambitious, engrossing novel of ideas, history, and marvelous characters that will please Russell’s many fans and earn her even more. From the Hardcover edition.

1862272263
Evader
by Derek Shuff



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0020345054 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Killing of SS Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
MacDonald, Callum

Don Mills, Ontario, Canada: Collier Books, 1990 239 pgs. illustrated. In good, clean condition. Back cover shows bumped corner. The story of an inspired and desperate effort launched in London by exiled Czech President Eduard Benes, his intelligence chief, and the British Secret Service to assassinate Reinhard Heydrich and change the course of Hitler and World War II.. Soft Cover. 5 1/2 x 8. (more information)

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
$2.95
2) THE KILLING OF SSOBERGRUPPENFUHER REINHARD HEYDRICH
MACDONALD, CALLUM

COLLIER, 1989, TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION, FINE COPY, OWNER SIGNATURE OR OTHER MARK OF OWNERSHIP PRESENT, (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
$3.00
3) THE KILLING OF SIMON AND SCHUSTER, OBERGRUPPEN-FUHRER REINHARD HEYDRICH
MACDONALD, CALLUM

COLLIER, 1989, TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION, AS NEW COPY, (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
$4.00
4) The Killing of SS Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
MacDonald, Callum

Collier Books. 1990. 0020345054 Paperback, good. Some shelf wear.. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
$4.27
5) The Killing of SS Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
MacDonald, Callum

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Collier Books. 1990. First Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$5.99
6) The Killing of SS Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
MacDonald, Callum

New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1990 239pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
$6.00
7) The Killing of SS Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich FREE SHIPPING
MacDonald, Callum

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Collier Books, 1990. Paperback. Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books for Change (United States)
$10.95
8) The Killing of SS Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
MacDonald, Callum

New York, NY, U.S.A: Collier Books, 1990. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (Australia)
$10.95
9) The Killing of SS Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
MacDonald, Callum

Near Fine Softcover; Collier Books; Reprint; 1990; 239 p in wraps. Minor shelfwear. Clean, unmarked. . (more information)

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
$15.95
10) The Killing of Ss Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich (Qty: 4)
Callum A. MacDonald

Collier Books. Paperback. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$41.95
11) The Killing of Ss Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich (Qty: 2)
Callum A. MacDonald

Collier Books. Paperback. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$75.62