Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0020360754
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Heart Songs and Other Stories

by E. Annie Proulx


ISBN: 0020360754
ISBN-13: 9780020360759
Format: Paperback

Summary

A collection of stories with a New England setting. These stories reverberate with rural traditions, the rites of nature, and the rituals of small town life.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Proulx doesn't merely tell her stories or participate in them, but convinces you with every word."

   -- Los Angeles Times

"Proulx's stories are most compelling when they're rooted in a coarse rural sexuality. At these times, their sometimes enigmatic, often lyrical images seem to complement New England's lavish but barren beauty."

   -- New York Times

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Scribner
Published date: 1995
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds
Pages: 203

Publisher's Notes

Before she wrote her Pulitzer Prize-winning bestseller The Shipping News, E. Annie Proulx was already producing some of the finest short fiction in the country. Here are her collected stories, including two new works never before anthologized. These stories reverberate with rural tradition, the rites of nature, and the rituals of small-town life. The country is blue-collar New England; the characters are native families and the dispossessed working class, whose heritage is challenged by the neorural bourgeoisie from the city; and the themes are as elemental as the landscape: revenge, malice, greed, passion. Told with skill and profundity and crafted by a master storyteller, these are lean, tough tales of an extraordinary place and its people.

Other Editions

Similar books


0440223806
The Cowboy
by Joan Johnston

Trace Blackthorne offers to save Callie Creed's family from financial ruin, despite the long feud between their families, if she will marry him.

1558533346
Stories from the Old Squire's Farm
by Charles G. Waugh

Written 100 years ago, this collection of rich tales follows the lives of six young children living in rural Maine after the Civil War.

0553107038
Mama Rocks the Empty Cradle
by Nora Deloach

Mamas back on the case, sniffing out dark, tragic secrets...and a killer.Not much happens in Otis, South Carolina (pop. 5,000) that Mama, a caseworker for the Department of Social Services, doesnt know about. Mamas given name is Grace Covington, but everyone calls her Candi--for the honeyed color of her complexion, not her cooking (which is second to none from Otis all the way to Atlanta, where I work as a paralegal). I usually go home when I need some truly soul-satisfying eating. But this time I was heading back to Otis to help Mama after her bunion operation. I had no idea wed end up knee-deep in somebody elses trouble....It all seemed to start when Mama and I were shopping for groceries and crazy old Miss Birdie stole Cricket Childs tiny baby, causing a scene between the two women everyone in town heard about. It wasnt twenty-four hours later that Cricket, known as a lady who liked wild times and wilder men, turned up murdered in a fellows bed. Even worse, Crickets baby had vanished.To add to the chilling events, my Daddys wandering dog Midnight dug up something shocking: an infants skull. And not long after Mama rushed it over to Sheriff Abes office, Midnight brought home another. Naturally, he couldnt tell us where he got them...and the mystery deepened.So no way Mama wasnt going to start snooping. And with the doctor ordering her off her feet, I ended up doing some legwork. But its a good thing I still had two good feet, because before long, I was running for my life...as babies cries and women's tears mingled in a crime fueled by motives as ancient as human memory--greed, jealousy, and old-fashioned revenge.In Mama Rocks the Empty Cradle, Nora DeLoach captures the warmth of family life in the deep South...and the icy tingling of superb suspense. And in Mama she has created a woman sleuth as filled with compassion as courage, wise in the ways of the human heart--and the criminal mind.

0312866003
Adrenaline
by Bill Eidson

Geoff Mann is a young, tough, athletic, and amoral vice president on his way up the corporate ladder, hooked on the adrenaline rush. But when he moves to Boston and gets beat out for the top slot, he quits on the spot, goes on a killing rampage, and kidnaps his rival's wife. And the only one who can stop him is the man who got the job Geoff wanted.

0679754342
The Crossing
by Cormac McCarthy

An essential novel by any measure, The Crossing is luminous and appalling, a book that touches, stops, and starts the heart and mind at once.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0020360754 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Heart Songs and Other Stories
Annie Proulx

Scribner. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Heart Songs and Other Stories
Annie Proulx

Scribner. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Heart Songs and Other Stories
Proulx, Annie

Scribner. PAPERBACK. 0020360754 wear on corners and edges . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
4) Heart Songs and Other Stories [Paperback]
Proulx, Annie

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $1.59
Add to cart 
5) Heart Songs and Other Stories
Proulx, E. Annie

Simon Schuster Adult Publishing Group, 1995. Softcover. Good. Good - An average used book that has all pages intact. Could have some creasing on the spine or covers. Note this book is considered a trade or oversize paperback book.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. (more information)

Offered by Young Pups Books (United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
6) Heart Songs and Other Stories (Qty: 20)
Annie Proulx

Scribner, 1995-03-17. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
7) Heart Songs and Other Stories
Annie Proulx

Scribner, 1995-03-17. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) Heart Songs and Other Stories
Annie Proulx

Scribner, 1995-03-17. Paperback. Like New. Softcover in excellent condition. Only minimal signs of wear to covers and pages. (more information)

Offered by Serenity Sales (United States)
Price: $2.29
Add to cart 
9) Heart Songs and Other Stories
Proulx, Annie

Scribner. PAPERBACK. 0020360754 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
10) Heart Songs and Other Stories
Proulx, Annie

Scribner. PAPERBACK. 0020360754 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
11) Heart Songs and Other Stories
Annie Proulx

Scribner. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) Heart Songs and Other Stories
Annie Proulx

Scribner. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) Heart Songs and Other Stories
Annie Proulx

Scribner. Used - Like New. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) Heart Songs and Other Stories
Proulx, E. Annie

Scribner, 1995 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Deep crease to first two inside pages.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
15) Heart Songs and Other Stories
Proulx, E. Annie

Scribner , 1995 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
16) Heart Songs and Other Stories
Proulx, E. Annie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1995 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Previous owner's name inside.,. Trade Paperback. Very Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
17) Heart Songs and Other Stories
Proulx, E. Annie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1995 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
18) Heart Songs and Other Stories
Proulx, Annie

New with no dust jacket; Paperback; Scribner & Company; 1995; Reprint. Brand New - Never Read - Gift Quality . (more information)

Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
19) Heart Songs and Other Stories
Proulx, Annie

Scribner. PAPERBACK. 0020360754 Good Condition Overall, Light Shelf Wear, Sound binding/spine. Cover marked. . Very Good. 1995-03-17. (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
20) Heart Songs and Other Stories
Proulx, E. Annie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995. "This fine collection offers a welcome introduction to a distinctive, original new voice in fiction." - Wndy Smith . 1st Edition, 3th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
21) Heart Songs and Other Stories
Proulx, Annie; Proulx, E. Annie

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
22) Heart Songs and Other Stories
Proulx, E. Annie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1995. Frist Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
23) Heart Songs and Other Stories
Proulx, Annie

Scribner. PAPERBACK. 0020360754 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
24) Heart Songs and Other Stories
Proulx, Annie

Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1995. Light edge/corner wear. The acclaimed debut collection of short stories--enhanced by two never-before-published works--by the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of The Shipping News.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
25) HEART SONGS AND OTHER STORIES
Proulx, Annie

New York: Scribner, 1995. 203pp.. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
26) Heart Songs and Other Stories
Proulx, E. Annie

New York: Scribner Paperback Fiction, 1995. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
27) Heart Songs and Other Stories
Annie Proulx

Scribner, 1995-03-17. Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
28) Heart Songs and Other Stories
Proulx, E. Annie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1995. 203pp. Light soiling, scuff back wrap.. Paperback. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
29) Heart Songs and Other Stories
Proulx, E. Annie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1995. 203 pp. Small upper corner creasing to page 18, small sticker residue front wrap, remainder stripe bottom edge... Pb. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
30) Heart Songs and Other Stories
Proulx, E. Annie

Scribner Pb / Simon & Schuster. 1st thus. 1995. fine. Soft Cover. 203pp ISBN:0020360754 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
31) Heart Songs and Other Stories
Proulx, E. Annie

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1995 Some shelfwear, corners are damaged.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
32) Heart Songs and Other Stories
Proulx, Annie

New York: Scribner. March 17, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. Downtrodden country folk in New England are at the heart and soul of this c ompilation of 11 short stories. The stories focus on rural activities (hunt ing or fishing) and sometimes delve into class differences between the poor townspeople and the rich outsiders. Although the subject matter may not ap peal to every reader, the stories flow effortlessly and the prose is elegan t. In "Heart Songs," Snipe pursues a calling in country music while recogni zing in himself "a secret wish to step off into some abyss of bad taste and moral sloth." The author refers to another character as "thin as a folded dollar bill, her hand as narrow and cold as a trout." Proulx creates vivid characters with a clever turn of phrase or an illuminating analogy. This co llection, initially published in 1988, includes two new short stories: "A C ountry Killing" and "Negatives." (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $5.10
Add to cart 
33) heart songs and other stories
proulx, e. annie

Trade Paperback. Scribner 1995. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
34) Heart Songs and Other Stories
Proulx, E. Annie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. 1995. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
35) Heart Songs and Other Stories
Proulx, E. Annie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995 First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
36) Heart Songs and Other Stories
Proulx, E. Annie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1995. "This fine collection offers a welcome introduction to a distinctive, original new voice in fictin." - Wendy Smith . 1st Edition, 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
37) HEART SONGS AND OTHER STORIES
Proulx, E. Annie

1995 . Proulx, E. Annie. HEART SONGS AND OTHER STORIES. NY: Scribner Paperback, c1995. First printing. 203pp. 8vo. Fine trade softcover copy $6.00 (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
38) HEART SONGS & OTHER STORIES
PROULX, E ANNIE

SIMON AND SCHUSTER, 195. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
39) Heart Songs & Other Stories
Proulx, E. Annie

NY: Scribner Paperback Fiction/S&S., 1995. 203 pages; white cover sl. soiled, wear to edges; small chip bottom fr. page. 4 copies available. NOT ALL AS DESCRIBED.. ISBN: 0020360754. Trade Paperback. Reading Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SHORT STORIES. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.05)
Add to cart 
40) Heart Songs and Other Stories
PROULX, ANNIE,PROULX, E

Simon & Schuster, 1995 Paper Back. New. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
41) Heart Songs and Other Stories
Proulx, Annie

Scribner. PAPERBACK. 0020360754 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.60
Add to cart 
42) Heart Songs and Other Stories (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Proulx, Annie

Scribner. PAPERBACK. 0020360754 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
43) Heart Songs
Proulx, E. Annie

Scribner, 1995 Looks unread, VG++. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by 3 R's Used Books (Canada)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
44) Heart Songs and Other Stories (Qty: 5)
Annie Proulx

Scribner, 1995-03-17. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $18.40
Add to cart 
45) Heart Songs and Other Stories
Annie Proulx

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
46) Heart Songs and Other Stories
Proulx, Annie

Scribner. PAPERBACK. 0020360754 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $58.27
Add to cart