Macmillan Illustrated Almanac for Kids
by Ann Elwood ; Carol Orsag ; Sidney Solomon
ISBN: 0020431007
ISBN-13: 9780020431008
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Merchandise & Published date: 1986 Size: 7.5 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.95 pounds Ages: 4 to 6
Synopses
A reference book with twelve chapters on subjects of particular interest to children : what kids think, problems, odd facts, law, people, body and mind, sports, money and work, animals, science, arts and communication.
Publisher's Notes
A reference book with twelve chapters on subjects of particular interest to children: what kids think, problems, odd facts, law, people, body and mind, sports, money and work, animals, science, arts and communication.
Similar books

Days to Celebrate
by Lee Bennett Hopkins
In Days to Celebrate Lee Bennett Hopkins has collected an astounding array of information to show us that each day of the year gives us a reason to celebrate. For every month he has compiled a calendar of birthdays, holidays, historic events, inventions, world records, thrilling firsts, and more. And for every month he has selected surprising poems in honor of some ofthe people and events commemorated inthe calendar. There are poems about the seasons and holidays, of course, but there are also poems about a "Flying-Man" (for February 4, Charles Lindbergh's birthday), birds (for April 26, John James Audubon's birthday), windshield wipers (patented November 10), and earmuffs (patented December 21). Beloved poets, such as Walt Whitman, Langston Hughes, Gwendolyn Brooks, and Christina Rossetti, are joined by new voices in sixty poems that take us on a remarkable journey through a year -- and through the years. Stephen Alcorn's illustrations, based on the style of art found in old almanacs, are airy, whimsical, and thought provoking. They perfectly match the breadth and depth of this volume. Brilliantly conceived and elegantly illustrated, Days to Celebrate is a book that pays tribute to the people, events, and poetry that make up our past and will inspire our future.

Dear Benjamin Banneker
by Andrea Davis Pinkney
Benjamin Banneker was born free when most blacks were still enslaved. A self-taught mathematician and astronomer, he was the author of the first published almanac written by a black man. Throughout his life Bannecker was troubled that all blacks were not free. So, in 1791, he sent a letter to Secretary of State Thomas Jefferson. Here is the extraordinary correspondence between the two men. Full-color illustrations.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0020431007 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Macmillan Illu Almanac for Kids (Reissue)
Elwood & orsag & solomon
Aladdin, 1986-11-30. Paperback. Good. PAPERBACK cover has slight shelf wear book is in generally good condition100% Satisfaction Guaranteed - Books Shipped Out Within 24 Hours ( more information) Offered by Mulligans Library LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Macmillan Illu Almanac for Kids (Reissue)
solomon, Elwood & orsag &
Aladdin. Trade PaperBack. 0020431007 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 Aladdin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1986. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Macmillan Illu Almanac for Kids (Reissue)
solomon, Elwood & orsag &
Aladdin. Trade PaperBack. 0020431007 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 Aladdin Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1986. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Macmillan Illustrated Almanac for Kids
Elwood & orsag & solomon
Aladdin. Used - Very Good. Bumped top edge of spine, cover curling slightly, light edgewear. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
MACMILLAN ILLU ALMANAC FOR KIDS (REISSUE)
solomon, Elwood & orsag &
Aladdin, November 30, 1986. Paperback. Good. Children's Books : Ages 9-12 : General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
MacMillan Illustrated Almanac for Kids
Elwood, Ann and Carol Orsag
Aladdin Books. 1984. 0020431007 Soft Cover is in Very Good condition has unmarked pages and is NOT an ex-library book. . ( more information) Offered by One More Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Macmillan Illustrated Almanac for Kids
Elwood, Ann; Orsag, Carol; Solomon, Sidney
Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1986. covers a little worn, overall good. "Be prepared to be amazed, fascinated or informed. An exciting useful book". 1st. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Barrett, Lindsey (illustrator). ( more information) Offered by T.W. & Barbara Clemmer (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Macmillan Illu Almanac for Kids
solomon, Elwood & orsag &
Aladdin, 1986. Paperback. Very Good. Card catalog description A reference book with twelve chapters on subjects of particular interest to children: what kids think, problems, odd facts, law, people, body and mind, sports, money and work, animals, science, arts and communication.--- GTA pick up available. US Domestic Shipping for US orders ( more information) Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Macmillan Illustrated Almanac for Kids
Elwood, Ann Orsag, Carol Solomon, Sidney
NY: Macmillan, 1986. Very Good Near FineTrade Paperback. Near Fine 1st Paperback. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ISBN: 0020431007. ED602520.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|