Paideia Proposal
An Educational Manifesto
by Mortimer J. Adler
ISBN: 0020641001
ISBN-13: 9780020641001
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1982 Size: 6.5 x 9 inches Weight: 0.35 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Analyzes the purpose of public education in a democratic society and recommends changes in American public schools designed to improve both the quality and equality of education.
Similar books

Back to Basics
by Francis Schrag
Education reform is pointless if it does not influence what students can learn, what they want to learn, and most important, what they care about. This is a lesson John Dewey tried to teach us, but one we have either forgotten or willfully neglected. In Back to Basics, Francis Schrag builds on Dewey's fundamental principles and offers a probing and thoughtful exploration of the most basic questions in education today: what is the purpose of schooling and what should our educational aspirations be? what should be taught and how? who is accountable and what are they accountable for? and how should educators respond to difficult societal issues, such as inequality of resources, or the conflicting demands of school reform? In grappling with each of these questions, Schrag examines our most basic beliefs about education and forces us to think in greater depth about what schools can and should do.

S.O.U.R.C.E.S
by

Life in Schools
by Peter McLaren

The Schools We Need
by E.D. Hirsch
The author of Cultural Literacy offers a powerful, compelling, and unassailable argument for reforming Americas schooling methods and ideas.From kindergarten through high school, the American education is the worst in the developed world, and the causes of its failure and any possible solutions to it are hotly disputed. For over fifty years, American schools have operated on the assumption that challenging children is bad for them, teachers do not need to know the subjects they teach, that the learning "process" should be emphasised over the facts taught within it. Yet, as renowned educator and author E. D. Hirsch shows in The Schools We Need, this establishment ideology is a tragedy of good intentions gone awry. Hirsch argues that in eschewing content-based curricula for abstract--and disproved--theories of congnitive development, the educational establishment has done irreparable harm to Americas students, and instead of preparing them for the countrys highly competitive, information-based economy, the process-oriented curricula the establishment practices has severely curtailed their ability, and desire, to learn.Suggesting a curriculum based on hard work, knowledge aquisition, and rigorous testing that has been proven successful time after time, The Schools We Need offers a proficient and workable solution. By providing evidence of numerous studies proving that fact-based education works, and a glossary of brief, authoritative explanations of educational phrases often used to dazzle teachers and the general public, Hirsch proves that if children are taught substantial knowledge and skills, and learn to work hard to acquire them, their test scores will rise, their love of learning will grow, and they will become enthusiastic participants in the information-age civilization.The Schools We Need is a passionate and thoughtful book that will appeal to the millions of people who cant understand why American schools just don't work.

Philosophical Foundations of Education
by Howard A. Ozmon
Presenting breadth and depth of coverage in a highly readable style, the seventh edition of this popular survey book again provides balanced treatment of all the major schools of thought about education. The authors address how philosophical ideas about education developed over time—arranging their coverage in chronological order—and paying close attention to historical context, while emphasizing each philosophy's continuing relevance to education today. For each philosophy, they show its application in aims, curriculum, methods, and teaching. Additionally, they critically assess each philosophy, and examine how numerous other scholars view it. Thorough revision throughout brings every aspect of the coverage as up-to-date as possible, particularly in coverage of Idealism, Eastern philosophy, Pragmatism, and Postmodernism. For today's educators and philosophers.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0020641001 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Paideia Proposal: an Educational Manifesto
Adler, Mortimer
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1982. Soft Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Paideia Proposal: An Educational Manifesto
Adler, Mortimer J
The book calls for significant changes in our approach to basic schooling and to the preparation of teachers.Copyright date - 1982, stated first paperbacks edition, MacMillan, New York, # Pages - 84, softcover, no dustjacket.Good Plus - structurally intact, slight yellowing to pages, minimal soil and wear, shows some minor edge and corner wear on cover.Online booksellers for over 7 years, we fully guarantee every book we sell. Buy with confidence here! ( more information) Offered by Garage To Dollars (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Paideia Proposal: An Educational Manifesto
Adler, Mortimer
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1982 Book is clean and tight. . Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Paideia Proposal
Adler, Mortimer J
Touchstone, 1982. glossy cover creased with light spotting. clean tight unmarked text.. Paperback. Good+. ( more information) Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Paideia Proposal
Adler, Mortimer J
Touchstone, 1982. light wear to cover, pos penned inside cover, clean tight unmarked text.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Paideia Proposal
Mortimer J. Adler
Touchstone. Used - Good. Published: 1982. Paperback.1st Macmillan Paperbacks Ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Paideia Proposal
Adler, Mortimer J
Touchstone. Good. 1982. Paperback. 0020641001 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Go Green!; 0.2 x 8.5 x 6.5 Inches; 96 pages . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Paideia Proposal
Adler, Mortimer J
Touchstone. Trade PaperBack. 0020641001 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1982 Touchstone Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1982. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Paideia Proposal
Mortimer J. Adler
Touchstone. Used - Good. Published: 1982. Paperback.1st Macmillan Paperbacks Ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Paideia Proposal
Mortimer J. Adler
Touchstone. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Paideia Proposal
Mortimer J. Adler
Touchstone. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Paideia Proposal
Mortimer J. Adler
Touchstone. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Paideia Proposal
Mortimer J. Adler
Touchstone, 1982-09-01. Good. cheap used reading copy, tight binding, worn cover, writing in the margins, highlighted pages. ( more information) Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Paideia Ptoposal - an Educational Manifesto
Mortimer J . Adler
New York, Ny: Macmillan Publishing Co ., 1982 little bit curling .. Soft Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Informational. ( more information) Offered by Read It Again Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Paideia Proposal
Mortimer J. Adler
Touchstone, 1982-09-01. Paperback. Good. good, clean copy with moderate cosmetic wear, no major problems. ( more information) Offered by jgmedia (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Paideia Proposal: An Educational Manifesto
Adler, Mortimer J
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co. Very Good/Tight copy/highlighting. 1982. Paperback. 0020641001. ( more information) Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Paideia Proposal
Mortimer J. Adler
Touchstone, 1982-09-01. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
PAIDEIA PROPOSAL by Adler, Mortimer J
Mortimer J. Adler
Touchstone, 1982-09-01. Paperback. Good. SC 1982 Cover has moderate shelf wear with bending corners. Spine is tight Text is clean. Shipping confirmation. ( more information) Offered by Balderdashbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Paideia Proposal
Mortimer J. Adler
Touchstone, 1982-09-01. Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Paideia Proposal
Adler, Mortimer J
Touchstone,, 1982. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Paideia Proposal
Mortimer J. Adler
Touchstone, 1982-09-01. Paperback. Good. macmillan edition. ( more information) Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Paideia Proposal: An Educational Manifesto
Adler, Mortimer Jerome; Doren, Charles Van
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1982. Large Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Paideia Proposal
Mortimer J. Adler
Touchstone, 1982-09-01. Paperback. Good. Edges of book slightly worn, cover has some spots, otherwise book in good condition. ( more information) Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Paideia Proposal
Adler, Mortimer J
Touchstone. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Book has light bumping to corners, . otherwise fine.. 1982. First Thus; Eleventh Printing. Paperback. 0020641001 . 0.25 x 9 x 6.5 Inches; Analyzes the purpose of public education in a democratic society and recommends changes in American public schools designed to improve both the quality and equality of education. Just as timely today as when it was first printed. . ( more information) Offered by Aurum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Paideia Proposal
Adler, Mortimer J
Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0020641001 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. ( more information) Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Paideia Proposal
Mortimer J. Adler
Touchstone, 1982-09-01. Paperback. great shape - some wear. ( more information) Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Paideia Proposal: an Educational Manifesto
Adler, Mortimer Jerome
New York: Collier Books. Very Good/Unknown. 1982. Paperback. 0020641001 Very Good + 22 cm. 84pp. Clean text, tight binding. Very nice copy. Minor edge wear. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ( more information) Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Paideia Proposal: An Educational Manifesto
Adler, Mortimer
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1982. 17th Printing. Very clean & crisp pages, no markings. Minor cover shelf wear. Trade paperback, 84 pp. . ISBN: 0020641001. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EDUCATION GREECE CIVILIZATION HISTORY SEE. ( more information) Offered by Rocky Mountain Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Paideia Proposal: An Educational Manifesto
Adler, Mortimer J
Good; 1982. Lightly used with mild signs of handling at edges. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Collier Books/ Macmillan Publishing Company; New York; Twelfth Printing; 9 x 0.25 x 6.5 Inches; 84 pages ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Paideia Proposal
Adler, Mortimer J
New York/London: Collier, 1982. Softcover. VG. Chip, creases to back cover. Spine sunned.. no. American philosopher on a proposal for public education. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Paideia Proposal - An Educational Manifesto
Adler, Mortimer J. (On Behalf of the Members of the Paideia Group)
New York, NY, USA: Macmillan Publishing Co., 1982. 11th printing; beige printed wraps, little edgewear, very clean; some light spotting of top page edges; inside is clean; 84 pp; regarding public education in America.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Paideia Proposal: An Educational Manifesto
Adler, Mortimer
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan / Collier , 1982. Spine sunned, corner bump, pencil notes ffep, pencil underlining and marginalia, and other light shopwear. Adler wrote this educational manisfesto on behalf of the members of the paideia group. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Paideia Proposal: An Educational Manifesto
Adler, Mortimer J
NY: Collier. VG+ in wrappers. 1982. trade PB. Keywords: philosophy, sociology, 0-02-064100-1, education *. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Paideia Proposal
Adler, Mortimer J
Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0020641001 17th printing. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Paideia Proposal
Adler, Mortimer J
Touchstone. PAPERBACK. 0020641001 ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Paideia Proposal
Adler, Mortimer J
NY Macmillan Publ. 1982. Soft cover. VG. Text inside unmarked. One page prev dog-eared. ISBN:0020641001. MORTIMER J ADLER, PAIDEIA ACADEMIC. ( more information) Offered by MMK Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Paideia Proposal
No Illustration, Adler
New York: Macmillan, 1982. 10th Printing. Paperback. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DECORATIVE SOFT COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Paideia Proposal: An Educational Manifesto
Adler, Mortimer
Macmillan Pub Co, 1982 First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No dust jacket as issued. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Spine remains uncreased. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. ( more information) Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
THE PAIDEIA PROPOSAL
Adler, Mortimer J
Old Tappan, NJ: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1982. Paperback. Very Good/near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This fine edition is addressed to those Americans most concerned with the future of our public schools. Includes information on America's educational system and democracy. There is some minor underlining and note taking in light pencil. ( more information) Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Paideia Proposal: An Educational Manifesto
Adler, Mortimer
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1982. EDUCATION GREECE CIVILIZATION HISTORY SEE. ISBN: 0020641001. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. EDUCATION GREECE CIVILIZATION HISTORY SEE. ( more information) Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
PAIDEIA PROPOSAL: AN EDUCATIONAL MANIFESTO
Adler, Mortimer Jerome and Paideia Group
MacMillan Publishing Company,, 1982. First Edition, First printing of Macmillan Paperback. Paperback. Near fine. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Paideia Proposal (Qty: 4)
Mortimer J. Adler
Touchstone. Paperback. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|