Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Take a Chance to Be First

The Secrets of Entrepreneurial Success

by Warren Avis


ISBN: 0025044109
ISBN-13: 9780025044104
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Avis Enterprises
Published date: 1986

Publisher's Notes

The entrepreneur and rent-a-car pioneer offers the inspiration, motivation, and information needed to get started and keep climbing in any kind of business, covering areas such as how to raise venture capital and computer-based formulas for success.

Other Editions

Similar books


1579546935
Conscious Golf
by Gay Hendricks

A devoted golfer, psychologist, and businessman explains the three secrets of the game and how they vastly affect everyday life, one's that promote professional success, as well as the discovery of true happiness and its profound effects on all aspects of life.

1580625401
Streetwise Business Management
by John Riddle



1591840066
The Wal-Mart Decade
by Robert Slater

Documents the achievements of Wal-Mart throughout the past ten years, revealing how the company survived the death of CEO Sam Walton and explaining the strategies and decisions that enabled it to become one of America's Fortune 500 companies.

1881052826
The 4 Routes to Entrepreneurial Success
by John B. Miner

Ground-breaking research reveals the four personality types of successful entrepreneurs and shows how everyone can learn from their winning ways.

1592400256
She Wins, You Win
by Gail Evans

Offers strategies for women to create their own rules while climbing the corporate ladder, revealing how the achievements of one woman can benefit all women and their organizations.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0025044109 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Take a Chance To Be First
Warren Avis

MACMILLAN. Used - Good. Published: 1986. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Ex-library book in Good to Very Good condition. Good tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Has typical library markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Take a Chance To Be First
Avis, Warren

MACMILLAN. Hardcover. 0025044109 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1986 Macmillan Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Take a Chance to Be First
Warren Avis

Macmillan Company, 1986. Hardcover. Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Take a Chance To Be First
Avis, Warren

MACMILLAN. Hardcover. 0025044109 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1986 Macmillan Company Hard Cover . Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Take a Chance to Be First
Warren Avis

Macmillan Company, 1986. Hardcover. Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Take a Chance To Be First
Avis, Warren

MACMILLAN. Hardcover. 0025044109 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1986 MACMILLAN Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Take a Chance to Be First: The Secrets of Entrepreneurial Success
Warren Avis

Macmillan Pub Co. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Take a Chance To Be First [Hardcover] by Avis, Warren
Warren Avis

MACMILLAN, 1986. Hardcover. Good. Publisher: Macmillan | Date of Publication: 1986 | Binding: Hardcover | Description: Dj good. Text clean, Binding good. (more information)

Offered by Hot Diggity Books (United States)
Price: $2.10
Add to cart 
9) Take a Chance to Be First
Warren Avis

Paperback. Like New. In excellent condition, never read. From Publishers Weekly\nEx-combat pilot Warren Avis risked all his savings and stretched-out credit to fill a postwar need he saw for auto-rental service at major airports. As is well-known, he came up a winner (while Hertz fumed). With enthusiasm, good humor and a breezy writing style, Avis tells how he did it and went on to other success as well in condominiums and computers. He urges capitalist "adventurers" to take a chance on opportunities built into the current service and information age. Money, power and status are an entrepreneur's motivation, notes Avis, but filling a public need is a corollary satisfaction. He lists daring, concentration, dedication, and above all a product or service consumers are waiting for, as prerequisites for success. He also reviews the win-or-lose importance of orderly cash management, efficient production and distribution, good personnel and customer relations, andto be kept always in sightcontrolled expansion when the profit curve begins. 50,000 first printing; $50,000 ad/promo; first serial to Success; Fortune Book Club alternate.(June \nCopyright 1986 Reed Business Information, Inc. \n\nFrom Library Journal\nAvis, founder of Avis Rent-a-Car and successful entrepreneur, offers readers a two-for-one deal: a business memoir and his advice on successful entrepreneurship. Using his own background, Avis discusses the practical implications of the entrepreneurial personality and how to harness entrepreneurial drives to produce positive results. He characterizes entrepreneurs as gunslingers in the American economy, unconventional and risk-taking, but stresses the need for good banking and legal relations, careful planning and evaluation, and good judgment. Readable and lively, this book is recommended for public library business collections. Elin B. Christianson, Library Consultant, Hobart, Ind.\nCopyright 1986 Reed Business Information, Inc. ISBN: 0025044109. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) Take a Chance to Be First: The Secrets of Entrepreneurial Success
Avis, Warren

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1986. Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an ex-library book or a book club edition. Includes 15 Chapters, Appendix, Index, and a photograph with brief biography of the author.. Number Line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 222 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
11) Take a Chance to Be First: The Secrets of Entrepreneurial Success
Avis, Warren

Macmillan Pub Co, 1986. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 1986 hard cover no marks, no writting, clean clear text tight binding no spine creases little edge wear dust jacket has little edge wear (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.35
Add to cart 
12) Take A Chance To Be First: The Secrets Of Entrepreneurial Success
Avis, Warren

Macmillan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. book has light bump to bottom edge of front cover, very light shelfwear; DJ has light edgewear & shelfwear, in protective Brodart cover . (more information)

Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
13) Take a Chance to Be First: The Secrets of Entrepreneurial Success
Avis, Warren

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1986 222pp; Good Condition; Hardcover; Hands-on Advice from America's Number One Entrepreneur, Warren Avis in Take A Chance To Be First.. Hard back. Good/No Jacket. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
14) Take a Chance to Be First: The Secrets of Entrepreneurial Success
Avis, Warren

Mcgraw-Hill, 1987. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Advice from Avis Rent-A-Car founder. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 222 pages. . ISBN: 0025044109. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
15) Take a Chance to Be First: The Secrets of Entrepreneurial Success
Avis, Warren

MacMillan Publishing Company, New York., 1986. Very good in very good dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) Take A Chance To Be First: The Secrets Of Entrepeneurial Success
Avis, Warren

New York: New York: Macmillan, 1986, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition; Hardcover; Book is Fine in a Fine Dustjacket protected by a mylar wrapper; Black cloth and red board covers; 8vo; 222 pages; index,. ISBN: 0025044109. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
17) Take a Chance to be First
Warren Avis

Macmillan, 1986. hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
18) Take A Chance To Be First
Warren Avis

Macmillan Publishing, NY, 1986. Hardcover. Business; Entrepreneurship; The Secrets of Entrepreneurial Success. Hands-on Advice From America's Number One Entrepreneur. (222 Pgs.) DJ & Book Mint. (more information)

Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
19) Take a Chance to Be First: The Secrets of Entrepreneurial Success
Avis, Warren

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1986. Pages are tight, bright and clean, light edge foxing. Binding firm and straight. No conspicuous wear. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. 222 pages, appendix & indexed. If needed for research, reference, analysis, dissertation, application or just enjoyment, this is the one. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. . Number Line 10987654321. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $14.15
Add to cart 
20) Take a Chance to Be First: The Secrets of Entrepreneurial Success
Avis, Warren E

very good, very good Macmillan New York c1986 Fourth 24 cm, 222, index (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
21) Take a Chance to be First The Secrets of Entrepreneurial Success
Avis, Warren

New York: MacMillan Publishing. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; There is a publisher-attached . sticker on the top of the dustjacket that states: entrepreneur. Some . of it is torn. Small nick on the cover and dustjacket edge.. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0025044109 . Signed on the front free endpaper: Warren Avis 6/11/88.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pages; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by LB Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart