Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0025226703
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Cassell's Concise French-English English-French Dictionary

by Denis Girard ; W. Thompson ; J. H. Douglas


ISBN: 0025226703
ISBN-13: 9780025226708
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Published date: 1977
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5 x 7.5 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds
Pages: 658

Publisher's Notes

Cassell's Concise French Dictionary retains the authority of the highly acclaimed Standard edition. It contains in concise form the words most frequently used in normal speech and contemporary literature plus common idiomatic expressions and new words that have recently become accepted usage. The International Phonetic Association's alphabet is used to indicate pronunciation throughout. Verb tables are provided in both languages.

Similar books


0517590727
Living Language French
by

Encompassing forty French-language lessons, a common usage dictionary, and a conversational manual, this introductory course teaches the fundamentals of the French language.

0062755196
Collins Robert French-English English-French Dictionary/Le Robert & Collins Dictionnaire Francais-Anglais Anglais-Francais
by Beryl T. Atkins

More than 280,000 entries and 490,000 translations.

0440220882
The 21st Century French-English English French Dictionary
by Philip Lief

The 21st Century French-English/English-French Dictionary is an invaluable reference source for today's students, business people and travelers, providing essential information in an easy-to-use format. It is one of four books in the new 21st Century line of foreign dictionaries, which also includes: German-English/English-GermanSpanish-English/English-SpanishItalian-English/English-ItalianThe dual format of these dictionaries eliminates the need to use two dictionaries. Students can use The 21st Century French-English/English-French Dictionary to find the English translation of an unfamiliar French word--and to discover the correct way to express a certain English phrase in French. Because each entry is listed in both French and English, this dictionary is useful for every situation, for business people checking the terms of a contract on an international deal, to foreign exchange students getting settled into a French dormitory, and to tourists trying to understand the items on a menu.The 21st Century French/English-English/French Dictionary provides individual entries in a concise, easy-to-follow format, with clear pronunciation guides and succinct definitions. This is the most up-to-date, reliable French to English, English to French dictionary on the market, and will be an indispensible tool for every occasion.

0198601905
The Oxford Color French Dictionary
by Michael Janes

With over 50,000 words and phrases, this dictionary provides clear definitions of the most useful words and expressions of the English and French languages today. Along with hundreds of do's and don'ts of grammar and usage, the book also features cross-word puzzles and word games.

01986453510
The Compact Oxford French Dictionary
by Marie-Helene Correard



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0025226703 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Cassell's Concise French-English English-French Dictionary
Douglas, J. H.; Girard, Denis; Thompson, W

Cassell. Hardcover. 0025226703 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1977 Cassell Hard Cover . Very Good. 1977. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Cassell's Concise French-English English-French Dictionary
J. H. Douglas

Cassell. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1977. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Cassell's Concise French-English English-French Dictionary
J. H. Douglas

Cassell. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1977. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Cassell's Concise French-English English-French Dictionary
J. H. Douglas

Cassell. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1977. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Cassell's Concise French-English English-French Dictionary
Douglas, J. H.; Girard, Denis; Thompson, W

Cassell. Hardcover. 0025226703 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1977 Cassell Hard Cover . Very Good. 1977. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Cassell's Concise French/ English, English/ French Dictionary
Denis, Ed. Girard

Hungry Minds. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Cassell's Concise French-English English-French Dictionary
J. H. Douglas~Denis Girard~W. Thompson

Cassell. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Cassell's Concise FrenchEnglish EnglishFrench Dictionary
J.H. Douglas, Denis Girard, W. Thompson

MacMillan Publishing Company, 1968. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Text clean and pages intact with slight smudges to eps.. Cover rubbed with some bumping to edges. Book with slight bend. 658 pages. (more information)

Offered by Zephyrus Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) Cassell's Concise French-English English-French Dictionary
Douglas, J. H

Cassell, 1977-10-01. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
10) Cassell's Concise French-English English-French Dictionary
Douglas, J. H.; Girard, Denis; Thompson, W

Cassell. Hardcover. 0025226703 Fine/Fine. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Damascus book Company, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
11) Cassell's Concise French-English English-French Dictionary
Douglas, J. H.; Girard, Denis; Thompson, W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co. 1977. H Hard Cover. Very Good-. soild and unmarked, light usage wear. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
12) Cassell's Concise French-English English-French Dictionary
Douglas, J.H

Macmillan Publishing Company, 1968. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. No DJ, covers barely bumped, little visible wear. Owner name on inside front cover; text clean, no writing, creases, or tears. (more information)

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $7.21
Add to cart 
13) Cassell's Concise French-English, English-French Dictionary
Douglas, J H, and Girard, Denis (editor) , and Van Oss, Oliver (editor)

Fine in fine dust jacket. Ex-library. ; Hardcover; Cassell; 1977. Text in French, English. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 658 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. ; 5788 . (more information)

Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
14) CASSELL'S FRENCH DICTIONARY
J. H. Douglas, Denis Girard (editor) ,

MacMillan; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Hardcover. 0025226703 . Minor wear to boards & gift price clipped DJ. Gift quality. For fast, easy reference and comprehensive listings, Cassell’s is unbeatable. It contains in concise form the words most frequently used in normal speech and contemporary literature plus common idiomatic expressions and new words that have become accepted usage. Cassell’s is easy to read and full of complete usage information that’s simple to access. This invaluable volume, backed by the world’s foremost language authority, is the most effective concise dictionary available to the French language. ; 8vo; 658 pages . (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
15) Cassell's Concise French-English English-French Dictionary, 1st Edition
Douglas, J.H.; Girard, Denis; Thompson, W

Macmillan Publishing Company,, 1968. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean, tight. Dust jacket has slight chipping. 658pp (more information)

Offered by Diatrope Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Cassell's French Dictionary : French-English, English-French

Milton, QLD, Australia: John Wiley & Sons Australia, Limited, 1977 Very Fine. Hardbound. (more information)

Offered by east of eden international bookshop (Germany)
Price: €15.00 ($20.47)
Add to cart 
17) Cassell's Concise French-English English-French Dictionary
Douglas, J. H.; Girard, Denis; Thompson, W

Cassell. Hardcover. 0025226703 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $69.01
Add to cart