Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Joshua and the Children

A Parable

by Joseph F. Girzone


ISBN: 0025439456
ISBN-13: 9780025439450
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1989
Size: 6 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The simple, humane hero, "Joshua," arrives in a village torn by partisan strife, where his philosophy of caring and acceptance gains praise from some and hostility from others bent on bloodshed.

Other Editions

Similar books


0385474210
Joshua
by Joseph F. Girzone

Joseph Girzone wrote his parable in 1983 and published it himself with neither accompanying fanfare nor expectation of the extraordinary effect it would have on people around the world. With only word-of-mouth for advertising, and by virtue of its siniple message of love, Joshua became an international force of spiritual strength. after its modest beginnings, Joshua and its sequels have millions of readers around the world and continue to bring hope and peace to all who seek nourishment. When Joshua moves to a small cabin on the edge of town, the local people are at first mystified, then confused by his presence. A quiet and simple man, Joshua appears to seek nothing for himself. He supports himself solely by carpentry and woodworking, and he charges very little for his services. Yet his work is exquisite. Even more exquisite, and even more mysterious, is the extraordinary effect he has on everyone he meets. All who come in contact with him can't help but be transformed by his incredible warmth. The acceptance and love in his eyes and in each actions amazes the townspeople. Who is Joshua and just what is he up to? The answer to that question amazes them almost as much discovery of that same transforming power in each of their own hearts.

0385495099
Joshua, the Homecoming
by Joseph F. Girzone

Joseph Girzone's inspirational series of novels about the return of Jesus to the present day reaches important conclusions with this fifth installment, JOSHUA: The Homecoming.

0743430999
The Looking Glass
by Richard Paul Evans

An ex-minister, sometime gambler, and fugitive from justice, Hunter Bell comes to the aid of Quaye MacGandley, a beautiful young Irish woman, abused and abandoned by a brutal husband, and together these two lost and wounded people find a way to bring healing to each other. Reprint.

0613138252
Left Behind
by Tim Lahaye

After millions of people around the world vanish in one moment, in what many claim to be the Rapture, Rayford Steele begins a search for the truth amidst global chaos.

07642242810
Prague Counterpoint
by Brock Thoene



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0025439456 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Joshua and the Children
Girzone, Joseph F

Macmillan, 1989. Owner's stamp, slight soiling to boards.. ISBN: 0025439456. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. RELIGION CHRISTIANITY RELIGION/SPIRITUALITY. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Josha and the Children
Joseph F. Girzone

New York: MacMillan, 1989 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Hoshua and the Children
Girzone, Joseph F

Macmillan Company, 1989 . Good. Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-02-543945-6.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Joshua and the Children
Girzone, Joseph F

Macmillan, 1989. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) JOSHUA AND THE CHILDREN by Girzone
Girzone

Macmillan, 1989-08-10. Hardcover. Very Good/2006-01-04. Like new inside, very tight and clean. Good spine. Only wear is to top edge of book and dust jacket from shelf wear, minor stains. Our goal is to provide the best possible customer service. Smoke free environmentWe ship daily with email and delivery confirmation (more information)

Offered by Cherokee Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Joshua and the Children
Girzone

Macmillan. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good, slightly worn around the edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Joshua and the Children
Girzone

Macmillan. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Joshua and the Children
Girzone

Macmillan. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. DJ faded. Tear in front page. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) JOSHUA AND THE CHILDREN
Girzone

(BoxS) Old library markings, edgewear, spotting (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Joshua and the Children
Girzone

Macmillan. Hardcover. 0025439456 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1989 Macmillan Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Joshua and the Children
Girzone

Macmillan. Hardcover. 0025439456 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Macmillan Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Joshua and the Children
Girzone,

Macmillan. 1989. Hardcover. 0025439456 . First edition hardcover. DJ is not clipped. Prev. Owner's name on fep, otherwise clean. A good reading copy. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B31l; 1 x 8.5 x 6 Inches; 240 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Joshua and the Children: A Parable
Girzone, Joseph F

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1989 Excellent Condition: Hardback 224 pages , clean, tight binding , minimal wear. Hard Back. excellent/excellent. 08vo - over 10 1/4" Talll. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Joshua and the Children
Girzone

Macmillan. Hardcover. 0025439456 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Joshua and the Children: A Parable
Girzone, Joseph F

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1989 BRAND NEW - This book will ship from us in New York. No pages missing! No markings of any kind within the book! Just ask if you would like a picture e-mailed to you!. Hard Cover. New. Book. (more information)

Offered by Detailed Expressions (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Joshua and the Children
Girzone

Macmillan. Hardcover. 0025439456 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Macmillan Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Joshua and the Children
Girzone

Macmillan, 1989-08-10. Hardcover. Very Good. ex-library has library markingsLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Joshua and the Children
Girzone

Macmillan. Hardcover. 0025439456 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1989 Macmillan Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Joshua and the Children
Girzone

A nice ex-library copy. Used. Pages are clear. Cover is perfect. Edges and corners are clear. Binding is solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Joshua and the Children
Girzone

Macmillan, 1989-08-10. Hardcover. Good. BIND: hardback. ED: ex-library, DJ: [good] mylar covered, some shelf wear, library stickers and identifiers. COVER: [very good] with typical user wear. SPINE: [good], tight, straight with typical library identifiers. PAGES: [good], clean, straight, unmarked. KRC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
21) Joshua and the Children : A Parable
Girzone, Joseph F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1989 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Last Chapter Books (United States)
Price: $1.54
Add to cart 
22) Joshua and the Children: A Parable
Girzone, Joseph F

New York, New York, U.S.A.: MacMillan Publishing Company, 1989 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. A previous owner's name is written on the first end paper.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
23) Joshua and the Children (Qty: 2)
Girzone

Macmillan. Hardcover. 0025439456 Hardcover Book in Very Good condition in Good Dust Jacket which has mild general wear to edges. Very displayable clean overall condition. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
24) Joshua and the Children
Girzone

Macmillan. Used - Very Good. Clean front and back cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Slight bumping to head and heel of spine. DJ has light rubbing and edgewear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
25) Joshua and the Children
Girzone

Macmillan. Used - Like New. AS NEW HARDBACK - no internal markings, no highlighting; no remainder mark. DJ as new; no priceclip. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
26) Joshua and the Children
Girzone, Joseph F

New York: MacMillan Publishing Company, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
27) Joshua and the Children : A Parable
Girzone, Joseph F

Macmillan Publishing Company, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good to Fine/Very Good. Book has light edge wear, and no markings. Dust jacket has moderate wear. Religion, Fiction (#H7782) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
28) Joshua and the Children by Girzone
Girzone

Macmillan, 1989-08-10. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardback with dustjacket in great condition (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
29) Joshua and the Children: A Parable
Girzone, Joseph F

N.Y.: Macmillan, 1989 A parable of a man who overcomes the hatred of warring clans in a small village by reaching out to the children. Good blue hardcover with cloth backstrip, cocked spine. Good DJ, rubbed. Good inside, lightly soiled edges. 224 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
30) Joshua and the Children
Girzone

Macmillan, 1989-08-10. Hardcover. Good. Writing on 1st page. Some wear on edges of jacket.Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
31) Joshua and the Children
Girzone, Joseph F

MacMillan Publishing Company, 1989. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. May have inscription on flyleaf/paste down. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Escape Routes New & Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
32) Joshua and the Children: A Parable
Girzone, Joseph F

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1989 1ST EDITION, Blue over blue boards with gilt title impression; minor wear on bottom edges. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked except for signiture on front edge page. Dust jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and edge wear; chipping on spine ends and corners. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Great Reading Copy!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
33) Joshua and the Children
Girzone

Macmillan, 1989-08-10. Hardcover. Good. This book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
34) Joshua and the Children
Girzone, Joseph F

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Usual library markings in mylar; . Hardcover; MacMillan; 1989. Ex-Library. Appears Unread Binding TIght text clear; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 240 pages . (more information)

Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
35) Joshua and the Children
Joseph F. Girzone

Macmillan. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
36) Joshua and the Children
Joseph F. Girzone

Macmillan. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
37) Joshua and the Children
Girzone, Joseph F

New York, NY: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1989. First Edition, 1st printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Dolphin, Laurie (jacket art). Color illustrated jacket with light wear is Mylar covered and taped to boards, original price intact. Black and blue boards with gold lettering have light edge wear, ink dot to top page edge, light soiling to top page edge, black ink mark out of penned information on front free end page. 224 pgs. Sewn binding. Cloth spine and paper over boards. 22 cm. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
38) Joshua and the Children
Girzone, Joseph F

New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Antiquarian Muse Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
39) Joshua and the Children
Girzone

Macmillan, 1989-08-10. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
40) JOSHUA and the Children
Girzone, Joseph

Hardcover, Macmillan, 1989. DJ, blue/black boards, clean edgepapers, tight binding, no text internal marks, square, book still creaks when opened. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $3.19
Add to cart 
41) Joshua and the Children
Girzone

Macmillan, 1989-08-10. Hardcover. Very Good. BIND: hardcover. ED: DJ: [very good] clean, straight with light shelf wear. COVER: [very good], clean, straight, unmarked. SPINE: [very good], tight, straight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. KRC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
42) Joshua and the Children: A Parable
Girzone, Joseph F

NY: MacMillan Co., 1989 224 pp. A village experiences violence until a stranger enters and captivates its children. A sequel to the "Joshua" novel by a retired priest. Previous owner's name in ink on front end paper; otherwise no markings.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
Add to cart 
43) Joshua and the Children
Girzone

Macmillan, 1989-08-10. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.DJ is VG.P/O name is on FFEP.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.41
Add to cart 
44) JOSHUA AND THE CHILDREN [A PARABLE]
Girzone, Joseph F. [Francis] [Dust Wrapper illustration by Laurie Dolphin, design by David Gatti, author photo by George A. Cinney]

New York: Macmillan Publishing Company [c.1989], 1989. Later [2nd] printing. Fantasy novel in parable form. Spine cocked VG+ copy in price clipped else Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
45) Joshua and the Children : A Parable
Girzone, Joseph F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1989 224pp; hardcover; as new condition. Nothing visibly wrong with the book.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 5.5 x 8.5. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
46) Joshua and the Children
Girzone

Macmillan, 1989-08-10. Good. Hardcover. Good/2006-10-01. Cloth spine hardcover with dust jacket, Copr. 1989, First Printing. Joseph F. Girzone has woven another magical story, a modern-day parable, in Joshua and the Children, which gracefully continues the teachings and inspirations from his previous bestseller, Joshua. A stronger Joshua arrives in a deceptively ordinary village only to witness the doings of unscrupulous leaders and violent people. (Excerpt from book description.) Book is in great shape; all pages are clean, binding is tight, dust jacket is glossy with light edge wear. Note: Former owner's bookplate on inside cover. (more information)

Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
47) Joshua and the Children
Girzone

Macmillan. Hardcover. 0025439456 First print, excellent condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.05
Add to cart 
48) Joshua and the Children : A Parable
Girzone, Joseph F

Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated. 1989. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
49) Joshua and the Children
Girzone, Joseph F

Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! . ISBN: 0025439456. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
50) joshua and the children
girzone, joseph

Hard Cover. MacMillan 1989. Price clipped in DJ. Some DJ wear. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
51) Joshua and the Children: A Parable
Girzone, Joseph F

Macmillan, 1989. Type of binding: dj Details: VG/G (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
52) JOSHUA AND THE CHILDREN
Girzone

Published in 1989 by Macmillan, a near-fine 224-page hardcover book in a nice dust jacket, apparently unread, this is a very good copy. (990) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
53) Joshua and the Children
Girzone, Joseph F

New York, New York: Macmillian Publishing Company, 1989. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
54) Joshua and the Children
Girzone, Joseph F

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co. 1989. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
55) Joshua and the Children: A Parable
Girzone, Joseph F

Macmillan Pub Co, 1989. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Second printing. Book is clean and tight - no marks or wear. Small library envelope glued to first front end page, no other library markings or stickers. Dust jacket is clean and bright; very slight edge wear. (more information)

Offered by Withywindle Books (United States)
Price: $5.20
Add to cart 
56) Joshua and the Children: A Parable
Girzone, Joseph

NY: Macmillan. 1st. 1989. VG/VG. Hard Cover. price-clipped dj; p.o. name ff ep ISBN:0025439456 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
57) Joshua And The Children: A Parable
Girzone, Joseph F

Good in Good dust jacket; 1989. Lightly used, mild signs of handling - price clipped from DJ flap - DJ in mylar cover - paper label pasted inside cover; hardcover; Macmillan Publishing Company; New York; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
58) Joshua And The Children
GIRZONE, JOSEPH

Macmillan Publishing Company, New York: 1989. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Here is a tale unique in today's hurried world. It is a reflection of a better way. ISBN: 0025439456. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
59) JOSHUA AND THE CHILDREN A Parable
Girzone, Joseph F

NY: Macmillan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. The simple, humane hero, "Joshua, " arrives in a village torn by partisan strife, where his philosophy of caring and acceptance gains praise from some and hostility from others bent on bloodshed ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages; 12787xu . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $5.85
Add to cart 
60) Joshua and the Children: A Parable
Girzone, Joseph

NY: Macmillan. 3rd ptg. 1989. VG/VG-. Hard Cover. clean + tight; ISBN:0025439456 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
61) JOSHUA AND THE CHILDREN
, GIRZONE

MACMILLAN, 1989. HARDCOVER. Very Good. VERY GOOD. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
62) JOSHUA AND THE CHILDREN
Girzone,

Macmillan, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
63) Joshua and the Children
Girzone, Joseph

Macmillian. ISBN: 0025439456. Hard Cover. As New. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Second Harvest Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $8.00 ($6.78)
Add to cart 
64) Joshua and the Children
Girzone

Macmillan. Hardcover. 0025439456 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.34
Add to cart 
65) JOSHUA AND THE CHILDREN a Parable
GIRZONE, JOSEPH FRANCIS

NY: Macmillan, 1989 FINE condition! . Inscribed and Signed By Author. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. F/F. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
66) Joshua and the Children
Girzone, Joseph F

New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1989 Very clean and tight, slight rubbing to the dust jacket.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' Tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $7.65
Add to cart 
67) Joshua and the Children - A Parable
Girzone, Joseph F

The Macmillan Company, New York, 1989; . ISBN: 0025439456; First Edition, First Printing; VERY GOOD+, unmarked hardcover in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. . (more information)

Offered by ReBook (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
68) JOSHUA AND THE CHILDREN-A PARABLE
Girzone, J. F

MacMillan. Fine in As New dust jacket 1989. First Printing. Hardcover. Blk and bue boards/gld lettering. Text and DJ in as new condition HOWEVER there is a hand written gift message on ffep. ; 8vo; 224 pages . (more information)

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
69) Joshua and the Children : A Parable
Girzone, Joseph F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc.. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
70) Joshua and the Children
Joseph F. Girzone

New York : Macmillan , 1989 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 224 pages. (more information)

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
71) Joshua and the Children: A Parable
Girzone, Joseph F

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1989. Joseph F. Girzone has woven another magical sotry, a modern-day parable, in Joshua and the Children.... First Edition. Half-Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
72) Joshua and the Children
Girzone, Joseph F

New York: Macmillan, 1989. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the color illustrated dust jacket cover and spine. Joseph F. Girzone has woven another magical story, a modern-day parable, in Joshua and the Children, that will warm, excite, and inspire readers everywhere. 224 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
73) Joshua and the Children: A Parable
Girzone, Joseph F

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1989. Very tight, very clean copy, undamaged pages and hard covers, very tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright dust jacket with no tears.. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near fine/unclipped. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
74) joshua and the children
girzone, joseph

Hard Cover. MacMillan 1989. Price Clipped. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
75) JOSHUA AND THE CHILDREN, A Parable -
Girzone, Joseph E. -

Macmillan Publishing Company, New York, 1989, First Printing - Hardcover - VG/dust jacket VG - 224 pages - ISBN No. 0-02-543945-6. U.S.A. only.. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
76) Joshua and the Children: A Parable
Girzone, Joseph F

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1989. Very Good/Very Good.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
77) Joshua and the Children
Girzone

Macmillan. Hardcover. 0025439456 First edition. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
78) Joshua and the Children
Girzone, Joseph F

New York: Macmillan. Very Good/Very Good. 1989. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. 8 1/2" X 5 3/4" 0-02-543945-6 number string 1-10, 224pp, black mark on pastedown . (more information)

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
79) Joshua and the Children: A Parable
Girzone

Macmillan, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Signed by Author on the front flyleaf. Price Clipped. Cover has very slight shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0025439456. (more information)

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
80) JOSHUA AND THE CHILDREN
GIRZONE, JOSEPH F

NEW YORK: MACMILLAN, 1989. THIS IS A VERY NICE READING COPY OF THIS INTERESTING AND INFORMATIVE BOOK, JOSHUA AND THE CHILDREN, BY JOSEPH F. GIRZONE..MUCH INSPIRATION AND THOUGHT PROVOKING WHILE BEING A PLEASANT READ.. FIRST EDITION. HARDBOUND. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. OCTAVO. DEVOTIONAL. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
81) Joshua and the Children
Girzone

Macmillan, 1989-08-10. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy of the first edition, first printing with full number line. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. 1000s of Christian book titles at affordable prices.DJ is VG.P/O’s name crossed off on inside cover.Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $13.64
Add to cart 
82) Joshua and the Children by Girzone
Girzone

Macmillan, 1989-08-10. Hardcover. Like New. AUTOGRAPHED BY AUTHOR WITH A GIFT INSCRIPTION, MINT CONDITION (more information)

Offered by Basement Seller 101 (United States)
Price: $14.94
Add to cart 
83) Joshua and the Children : A Parable
Girzone, Joseph F

New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1989. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. Sequel to the earlier popular 'Joshua', a warm parable of a quiet, heroic stranger who wanders into an ordinary village and teachers the inhabitants to care for one another, breaking down barriers and bringing peace - but ultimately also resulting in fear and mistrust and conflict amongst warring factions who perceive him as a threat. Hardcover with dust jacket, 224pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-02-543945-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Fiction, Novels, Compassion, Peace, Love. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
84) Joshua and the Children
Girzone, Joseph F

Macmillan. 1989. Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. DJ in very good condition. First Edition with full # line ending in 1. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
85) Joshua and the Children : A Parable
Girzone, Joseph F

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co, 1989. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Signed by Author. Book and dust jacket show some shelfwear, rubbing. Price intact dust jacket, 2nd printing. Book is autographed neatly and simply "Joseph F. Girzone" on front free endpaper. On same page is a previous owner inscription. ISBN: 0-02-543945-6. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
86) Joshua and the Children
Girzone, Joseph F

New York: Macmillan, 1989. First printing. Binding tight, clean, no marks. Jacket is not price clipped, minor shelfwear. A modern day story of inspiration and love. . ISBN: 0025439456. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Riverfront Books (United States)
Price: $18.92
Add to cart 
87) JOSHUA AND THE CHILDREN
Girzone,

Macmillan, 1989. First edition. Fine in Fine DJ As new. SIGNED by author on front endpaper. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart