Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0025994611
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Then and Now

The Wonders of the Ancient World Brought to Life in Vivid See-Through Reproductions

by Stefania Perring


ISBN: 0025994611
ISBN-13: 9780025994614
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Published date: 1991
Size: 8.25 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.75 pounds

Publisher's Notes

This unprecedented book restores twenty of the world's great ancient sites to their original glory. Then & Now presents modern photographs of the most visited ancient sites throughout the world as they appear today and superimposes acetate overlays that offer vivid artist's reconstructions of the same scenes in their period of greatness. 24 photographs; 24 acetates; 7 schematics; full-color throughout.

Similar books


0789431890
The Atlas of Archaeology
by Timothy Taylor

Atlas of Archaeology, by Tim Taylor and Mick Aston Covering periods from the Paleolithic Age through the Industrial Revolution, The Atlas of Archaeology encourages all those interested in the past to take a fresh look at the world around us. Tim Taylor and Mick Aston explain and demonstrate techniques including geophysics, excavation, and skeletal analysis to follow digs from discovery to excavation to preservation. Specially commissioned photography of major sites. A comprehensive gazetteer listing 1,200 archeological sites from all over the world Illustrated maps head each section.

0192116495
Concise Oxford Dictionary of Archaeology
by Timothy Darvill



0312266596
Temple
by Matthew Reilly

Deep in the jungles of Peru, the race of the century is underway. A race to locate a legendary Incan idol - an idol carved out of a strange kind of stone. A stone which in the late 20th century could be used as the basis for a terrifying new weapon. The US Army wants it - at any cost - but they are not alone.... The only clue to the idol's final resting place lies in a 400-year-old manuscript. Enter Professor William Race, a brilliant young linguist, who is unwittingly recruited to translate the manuscript and lead the Army team to the idol. And so begins the mission that will lead Race and his companions to a mysterious stone temple hidden in the foothills of the Andes. A temple seething with menace and danger. But it is only when the temple is opened that Race and his team discover that they have broken a golden rule: Some doors are meant to remain unopened. From the author of Ice Station comes a sensational new adventure that will literally leave you gasping for air.

0132274086
People of the Earth
by Brian M. Fagan



0824828844
Contact And Exchange in the Ancient World
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0025994611 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Then and Now: The Wonders of the Ancient World Brought to Life in Vivid See-Through Reproductions
Stefania Perring

MacMillan Publishing Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Then and Now: The Wonders of the Ancient World Brought to Life in Vivid See-Through Reproductions
Stefania Perring

A very good looking ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover are clear and bright except for a few library markings. The spine looks good. Binding solid and tight. There is some surface damage- a tear- on the spine. No creases. There is just a little bit of wear along the edges of the cover in some places. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
3) Then and Now: The Wonders of the Ancient World Brought to Life in Vivid See-Through Reproductions
Perring, Stefania

MacMillan Publishing Company. Hardcover. 0025994611 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) Then and Now: The Wonders of the Ancient World Brought to Life in Vivid See-Through Reproductions
Stefania Perring

MacMillan Publishing Company. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
5) Then and Now: The Wonders of the Ancient World Brought to Life in Vivid See-Through Reproductions
Stefania Perring

MacMillan Publishing Company, 1991-10. Hardcover. Like New. covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout,oversized (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
6) Then & Now: The World of the Ancient World Brought To Life in Vivid See-Through Reconstructions
Perring, Stefana & Perring, Dominic

NY: Macmillan. VG+, illus. boards. 1991. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Keywords: ancient history, 0-02-599461-1. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) Then & Now (The Wonders of the Ancient World Brought to Life in Vivid See-Through Reconstructions)
Perring, Stefania & Dominic

New York: Macmillan Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Second Printing. Hardcover. Features internal spiral binding.; 144 pages . (more information)

Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
8) Then and Now The Wonders of the Ancient World Brought to Life in Vivid See-Through Reproductions
Perring, Stefania

Macmillan Publishing Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. Ex-Lib; 9 x 0.75 x 8.25 Inches; 144 pages . (more information)

Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
9) Then and Now : The Wonders of the Ancient World Brought to Life in Vivid See-Through Reproductions
Perring, Stefania; Perring, Dominic

New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1991. Near Fine in hardcover. 23 by 24 cm. 144 pages. Contains photographs of ancient ruins showing how they look today with plastic overlays to show how they looked in ancient times. Very light signs of wear to spine ends. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0025994611. CIVILIZATION ANCIENT ANTIQUITIES HISTORY SOCIAL, Non-fiction, History. (more information)

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) Then and Now: The Wonders of the Ancient World Brought to Life in Vivid See-Through Reproductions
Stefania Perring

MacMillan Publishing Company, 1991-10. Hardcover. Like New. Great condition, pages are flat, clean, with no markings, slight edgewear to dust jacket. Inscription on inside front cover. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Pocket Money (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Then & Now: The Wonders of the Ancient World Brought To Life in Vivid See-Through Reconstructions
Perring, Stefania & Dominic Perring

New, nameplate inside. 1991, spiral bound hardback (more information)

Offered by ClockTower Publications (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Then and Now: The Wonders of the Ancient World Brought to Life in Vivid See-Through Reproductions
Perring, Stefania

Macmillan General Reference, 1991. Spiral Bound. Very Good. very good, has scribble marks on inside front cover & end page in pen, clean & clear text, tight binding, spiral bound hardback 1991 (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.02
Add to cart 
13) Then and Now, The Wonders of the Ancient World Brought to Life in Vivid See-Through Reconstructions
Perring, Stefania and Dominic Perring

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Rubbing to covers, edges and corners with some bumping at head and foot of spine. Spiral binding with hardcover boards. ISBN: 0-02-599461-1. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
14) Then and Now: The Wonders of the Ancient World Brought to Life in Vivid See-Through Reconstructions
Perring, Stefania; Perring, Dominic

Macmillan General Reference, 1991 Spiral Binding. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
15) then and now - the wonders of the ancient world brought to life in vivid see through reconstructions
perring, stefania

Hard Cover. Macmillan Publishing Company 1991. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
16) Then and Now: The Wonders of the Ancient World Brought to Life in Vivid See-Through Reproductions
Perring, Stefania

NY: Macmillan Publishing Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket; Spiral book with clear overlays to show how things were originally 1991. Hardcover. 0.8 x 9 x 8.8 Inches; 144 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
17) Then and Now: The Wonders of the Ancient World Brought to Life in Vivid See-Through Reproductions
Perring, Stefania

Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Macmillan General Reference, 1991. 9.5 x 9 hard cover spiral bound book. Red and brown lettering on the green speckled spine with a color illustrated cover. The wonders of the ancient world brought to life in vivid see-through reconstructions. The Roman Colosseum, the Acropolis, the Mexican Pyramid of the Moon, Machu Picchu, and 16 other fabled sites. As they are today - as they were in their days of glory. 144 pages. 1st Edition. Light wear. Very Good + condition. 1st Edition. Spiral Bound. Very Good +. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.65
Add to cart 
18) Then and Now : The Wonders of the Ancient World Brought to Life in Vivid See-Through Reproductions
Perring, Stefania; Perring, Dominic

Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1991. 9x9.25 inches. 144 pages. Shows the Acropolis, the Roman Colosseum, Machu Picchu and 17 other important ruins as they were in their original glory. Accurate and authoritative color reconstructions printed on flippable transparent overlays are superimposed on color photographs of the sites as they appear today.. 1st Edition. Spiral Bound. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.10
Add to cart 
19) Then and Now: The Wonders of the Ancient World Brought to Life in Vivid See-Through Reproductions
Stefania Perring

MacMillan Publishing Company, 1991-10. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 1ST EDITION, NUMBERED. Cover and pages clean, and in good condition. Overlays in great condition. (more information)

Offered by The Bookworm's Attic (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) Then and Now: The Wonders of the Ancient World Brought to Life in Vivid See-Through Reproductions
Stefania Perring

MacMillan Publishing Company, 1991-10. Hardcover. Very Good. 1991 Edition; This spiral bound copy brings to life, in vivid see-through reconstructions, 1. The Step Pyramid, Saqqara Eqypt 2. Karnak Temple Complex, Egypt 3. Nimrud Iraq 4. The Seond Temple, Jerusalem, 5. Masada Israel 6. Palace ofKnossos, Crete 7. The Acropolis, Athens 8. The Agora, Athens 9. The Forum, Rome 10. The Colosseum, Rome 11. Pompeii Italy 12. Hadrian's Villa, Tivoli 13. The Tower of London 14. Mesa Verde Colorado 15. Teotihuscan Mexico 16. Machu Picchu Peru 17. The Bayon Angkor Thom, Cambodia 18. Mohenjo-Daro, Pakistan 19. Great Zimbabwe. All pages are clean and intact, the cover has very light shelf wear with thumb print indendation at spine area. This is a great book! (more information)

Offered by Bambooks (United States)
Price: $29.95
Add to cart 
21) Then & Now: The Wonders of the Ancient World Brought to Life in Vivid See-Through Reconstructions
Perring, Stefania and Dominic Perring

New York: Macmillan Publishing Company. 1991. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. 8vo. Spiral bound. Book is in fine condition; a lovely volume that includes numerous color illustrations of such ancient sites as the Roman Coliseum, the Acropolis, Machu Picchu, Pompeii, Teotihuac‡n, Nimrud, Masada, and others. 144 pp. ISBN 0-025-99461-1 (more information)

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
22) Then and Now: The Wonders of the Ancient World Brought to Life in Vivid See-Through Reproductions
Perring, Stefania

MacMillan Publishing Company. Hardcover. 0025994611 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $74.56
Add to cart 
23) Unknown Title

0025994611 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart