Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Instrument Flying

by Richard L. Taylor


ISBN: 0026166704
ISBN-13: 9780026166706
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Macmillan
Published date: 1978
Edition: 2nd edition
Pages: 307

Similar books


1565660021
Understanding Flying
by Richard L. Taylor



0070705984
The Art of Instrument Flying
by J. R. Williams



0071361987
Instrument Flying Handbook
by Thomas P. Turner

Complete and essential instrument knowledge is compiled in this pilot-ready reference. Features human factors in instrument flying; an Instrument Rating Training Syllabus; primary and support instruments; flight phases on instruments; instrument navigation; emergency procedures and illustrations; IRF flight planning; IFR flight charts; and more.

0762701668
The Best Bike Rides in Texas
by Andy White

From lush forests to desert, mountain peaks to sandy beaches, enjoy the dramatic diversity of cycling in Texas found in this thoroughly updated guide. With its rich natural and cultural heritage and outstanding network of roads, the Lone Star State was made for bicycle touring. The routes range in length from 15 to 100 miles, from the beauty of the Texas hill country to the secluded pine forests of Bastrop and Beuscher State parks to Spanish mission along the San Antonio River. Profiling 50 rides, and with updated pertinent information and maps, this guide will get you out on the road and away from it all.

0446392391
Against Gravity
by Ed McCabe

An advertising executive describes his experiences driving in the eight-thousand-mile Paris-Dakar road rally, detailing preparations for the race, his arduous desert experiences, and his struggle to survive.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0026166704 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Instrument Flying
Taylor, Richard L

Macmillan, 1978. 2nd edition. Dj has creasing, chipping and rubbing. Owner's name inside and small stain on front board, otherwise fine. Illustrations.. ISBN: 0026166704. Hard Cover. Like New/Acceptable. AVIATION SPORTS HOBBIES/SPORTS. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Instrument Flying [Hardcover] by Taylor, Richard L
Richard L. Taylor

MacMillan Publishing Company, 1978-10. Hardcover. Acceptable. 1974 Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Acceptable condition, due to a slight spine tilt. (more information)

Offered by Dharma Emporium (United States)
$1.00
3) Instrument Flying
Richard L. Taylor

MacMillan Publishing Company. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1978. Hardcover. 2Rev Ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Instrument Flying
Taylor, Richard L

MacMillan Publishing Company. Hardcover. 0026166704 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1978 Macmillan Publishing Company Hard Cover . Very Good. 1978. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) Instrument Flying
Taylor, Richard L

MacMillan Publishing Company. Hardcover. 0026166704 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1978 MacMillan Publishing Company Hard Cover Second Edition . Very Good. 1978. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) Instrument Flying
Richard L. Taylor

MacMillan Publishing Company, 1978-10. Hardcover. Good. HARDCOVER. Normal wear. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed - Books Shipped Out Within 24 Hours (more information)

Offered by Mulligans Library LLC (United States)
$1.00
7) Instrument Flying
Richard L. Taylor

MacMillan Publishing Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
8) Instrument Flying
Taylor, Richard L

Very good NEXT DAY SHIPPING.. ISBN: 0026166704. Hardcover. Very Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by CARLO BARONCINI (United States)
$1.59
9) Instrument Flying
Richard L. Taylor

MacMillan Publishing Company. Used - Very Good. Jacketwear, including creasing and some small tears around the edges and a one inch tear on the front. A little underlining in pencil. Previous owner's name and address written in ink on inside of front cover and crossed out. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
10) Instrument Flying
Taylor, Richard L

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Press (United States)
$1.95
11) Instrument Flying
Taylor, Richard L

MacMillan Publishing Company. Hardcover. 0026166704 Withdrawn from a library and has the usual stamps,stickers, etc.. may or may not have the original dust jacket, . Good. (more information)

Offered by AstroDeals (United States)
$1.95
12) Instrument Flying: A Practical, Readable, What-It's-like Approach to Flying IFR
Taylor, Richard L

NY: Macmillan Co., 1979 light edgewear; dust jacket lightly rubbed and slightly chipped at edges; some text underlined in red ink; owner's bookplate and name on fep; otherwise clean and tight working copy. Second Edition/3rd Printing. Cloth. Good/Very Good (in mylar). Octavo. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
$3.75
13) Instrument Flying
Taylor, Richard L

N,Y.: Macmillan, 1978. HC/black boards/DJ slight rub wear surface, edges rub wear, 1/4" tear top corner . Book like new, pgs. clean, tight, white. Boards clean. Intro. by Robert N. Buck, author of Weather Flying. A practical, readable, whit-it's-like approach to flying IFR. For the experienced pilot and anyone just beginning to think of instrument rating. New sect. on area navigation (RNAV) and use of HSI (horizontal sit. indicator) and prob. associated w/visual illusions during instrument approaches. Illustrations in b/w.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
$4.40
14) Instrument Flying
Taylor Richard

Macmillan. 1978. 2nd Edition. cloth. VG/No dj. Water rings on front boards., black. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
$4.70
15) Instrument Flying
Taylor, Richard L

Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated. 1978. Second Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Minor wear and rubbing to jacket extremities. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$4.95
16) Instrument Flying
Taylor, Richard L

New York: Macmillan, 1979. Very Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-02-616670-4. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second Edition. x, 307 pp. Some rubbing to corners and to head and foot of spine. Third printing of the second edition. Keywords: Aircraft Navigation. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
$5.00
17) Instrument Flying
Taylor, Richard L

New York: Macmillan, 1973. Hb. VG-. 3rd Ptg. 276pp. Extremities rubbed, lightly chipped, & faded. Dj chipped, lightly soiled, & has small tears. Illus.; glossary; index.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$5.00
18) INSTRUMENT FLYING
Taylor, Richard L

Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Second Course. Hardcover. 2; 307 pages . (more information)

Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (United States)
$5.00
19) Instrument Flying - Second Edition
Taylor, Richard L

Macmillan. 2nd Ed. 1978. vg/vg. Hard Cover. Robert Buck, intro. 307pp; b/w ils; small white spots on cv; light wear to eds of dj ISBN:0026166704 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
$5.00
20) Instrument Flying
Taylor, Richard L

Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1979. 307 pp., black, orange - aviation. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
$5.50
21) Instrument Flying: Second Edition
Taylor, Richard L

New York: Macmillan, 1978. NEAR FINE black hardcover, binding tight, no noticeable wear. VERY GOOD jacket,spine ends wear, light surface wear and edge ruffling. Interior pages clean. Flying techniques and instrumentation for beginners and pros. 307 pgs. Aviation. AU706322. 1st Print. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$7.19
22) Instrument Flying
Richard L. Taylor

New York: Mackmillan, 1978. A practical orientation to the IFR system, understandable for the beginner, readable, the link between theory and what it is really like. Also useful as a reference, informal. Helpful advise for absorbing a clearance, using the radio and staying within the law, holding patterns and instrument approaches, the author takes us from attitude flying to the high altitude airways. Indexed with numerous illustrations. (Book flyleaf has former owner's name marked through; dj has small chips, wear at corners).. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by TUCKER BOOKS (United States)
$7.30
23) Instrument Flying: A Practical, Readable, What-it's-like Approach to Flying IFR
Taylor, Richard L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Co, 1973. 307+ pages; b/w illustrations; shelf wear; dust jacket scuffed, rubbed, chipped, edge wear; "...unique in its application to both extremes of pilot skill levels...it is easily the most understandable text for the IFR beginner, and on the other hand, it offers a sound review of those very practical, everyday situations and procedures which are so valuable to an experienced pilot...practical orientation to the IFR system...". Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8.5"x5.75". (more information)

Offered by Uffda-shop Books (United States)
$7.50
24) Instrument Flying (Second Edition): A Practical, Readable, What-it's-like Approach to Flying IFR
Taylor, Richard L

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Macmillan Publishing Co, 1978. 307+ pages; b/w illustrations; slight shelf wear; dust jacket rubbed, edge wear; "...unique in its application to both extremes of pilot skill levels...it is easily the most understandable text for the IFR beginner, and on the other hand, it offers a sound review of those very practical, everyday situations and procedures which are so valuable to an experienced pilot...practical orientation to the IFR system...". First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8.5"x5.75". (more information)

Offered by Uffda-shop Books (United States)
$7.50
25) INSTRUMENT FLYING
Taylor , Richard L

MacMillan; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1972. Hardcover. 0026166704 . 1972 Edition . Lightly worn boards in edge worn with closed tear dust jacket. Graphs and maps. Index. A practical, readable what-its-like approach to flying. ; 8vo; 276 pages . (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
$9.00
26) INSTRUMENT FLYING, SECOND EDITION
Taylor, Richard L

NY: MacMillan. Good+ in Good- dust jacket; DJ is not much to look at, but it provides plenty of protection and information. Top and bottom of book's spine are moderately worn, otherwise very minor wear on clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. c. 1978., 1972. Second Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black boards, bright silver lettering. Index. Introduction by Robert N. Buck. Numerous drawings throughout text. SPORTS. The techniques in this handbook, long a classic in its field, are not found in regulations or manuals. They are the result of long experience in IFR flying - the practical, what-it's-like information essential to instrument flying. Sections on area navigation (RNAV) , use of the horizontal situation indicator (HSI) and the problems associated with visual illusions during instrument approaches. ; 8-3/8" Tall; 307 pages; Sports box . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
$10.00
27) INSTRUMENT FLYING, SECOND EDITION
Taylor, Richard L

NY: MacMillan. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Very minor edge wear on clean and sound binding. Contents are clean and unmarked. Minor rubbing and edge wear on clean DJ. c. 1978, 1972. Second Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth, bright silver lettering. Index. A couple dozen drawings, diagrams in text. SPORTS. The techniques in this handbook are not found in regulations or manuals. They are the result of long expeirence in IRF flying - the practical, what-it's-like information essential to instrument flying. Sections on Area Navigation (RNAV) , use ofhorizontal situation indicator (HSI) , and the problems associated with visual illusions during instrument approaches. 'IFR in Thunderstorm country' provides potentially life-saving information with regard to pilot dependence on ATC radar. Updated chapter on communication ; 8-1/2" Tall; 307 pages . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
$10.00
28) INSTRUMENT FLYING
TAYLOR, RICHARD L

MACMILLAN 1978. 2 ND. VERY GOOD BLACK BOARD HARDBACK IN VERY GOOD MINUS DUST JACKET. DJ PRICE CLIPPED. SLIGHT RUBBING ON BLACK DJ. ISBN 0-02-616670-4 . 307 PAGES. PRACTICAL APPROACH TO IFR, AVIATION. (more information)

Offered by RAC Books (United States)
$10.00
29) Instrument Flying
Taylor, Richard L

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1978. New York, NY, U.S.A.: MacMillan 1978 Hard Cover. First edition. Fine/Very Good. First Printing Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 307 Pages. ISBN:0026166704. The practical side of IFR operations, for the experienced pilot as well as for the one just beginning to think of his instrument rating.. ISBN: 0026166704. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Flight. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
$10.20
30) INSTRUMENT FLYING
Taylor, Richard L

New York: Macmillan, 1978. Second Edition, First Printing. HB. VG-/G-, top edge dirty, bleedthrough on back board (including paper adhering) from dampstaining to dust jacket, edgeworn dj is stained, dampstained, rubbed and dirty with a 2 inch closed tear. octavo. A practical, readable, what-it's-like approach to flying IFR (more information)

Offered by May Day Books (United States)
$11.00
31) Instrument Flying
Taylor, Richard L

New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1979. Marker tab taped to page 11 and 12. Jacket has minor wear and crease. 307 pages including index. A guide to instrument flying and VOR (and other) navigation systems.. ISBN: 0026166704. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AIRPLANES FLYING INSTRUMENTS PREFLIGHT NAVIGATION LANDING VOR COMMUNICATIONS. (more information)

Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
$12.00
32) Instrument Flying
Taylor, Richard L

MacMillan Publishing Company. Hardcover. 0026166704 First Printing. 1978. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
$12.00
33) Instrument Flying
Taylor, Richard L

New York: Macmillian, 1978 book and jacket are in good condition. tight and square binding. no markings except authors signature to ffp. shelf wear to edges, including nicks.. Signed by Author. Second Edition Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by By Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
$12.00
34) Instrument Flying
Richard L. Taylor

Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain (more information)

Offered by UPB Books (United States)
$13.12
35) Instrument Flying: A practical, readable, what-it's-like approach to flying IFR
Taylor, Richard L.; intro. by R.N. Buck

NY: Macmillan, 1978. 307 pages with index, b/w illus; dj shelf wear to edges, few chips; former owner's ded. fr. fly.. ISBN: 0026166704. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. INSTRUMENT FLYING. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $15.00 ($15.05)
36) Instrument Flying
Taylor, Richard L

MacMillan Publishing Company, October 1978 . Hardcover. Very Good. Book Description\n\nThe fourth edition of the perennial best-seller. Fully updated, with everything the private pilot needs to know about flying IFR, such as handling emergencies, filing flight plans, understanding IFR communications, navigating, and flying more efficiently. Polish and improve your instrument-flight skills with the proficiency exercises. Glossary of aviation terms included.\n--This text refers to the \n\n\n\nHardcover\nedition. \n\n\n Download Description\n\nThe latest edition of bible of IFR flight has complete, up-to-date information about every facet of instrument flying, from airways to Zulu time. (more information)

Offered by Hornebook (United States)
$19.95
37) Instrument Flying
Taylor, Richard L

x,307: Macmillan, 1978. 2nd ed. hardcover. Very Good Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
$20.00