Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0027077616
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Windcatcher

by Avi


ISBN: 0027077616
ISBN-13: 9780027077612
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Summary

Tony, spending the summer with his grandmother in Connecticut, gets involved with the search for a treasure allegedly buried in the area after a 1775 shipwreck. As Tony and his grandmother unravel the clues to the treasure's whereabouts, he is threatened by some evil outsiders who are also in search of the treasure.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1991
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6

Synopses

While learning to sail during a visit to his grandmother's at the Connecticut shore, eleven-year-old Tony becomes excited about the rumors of sunken treasure in the area and starts following a couple who seem to be making a mysterious search for something.

Publisher's Notes

Eleven-year-old Tony Souza is not looking forward to spending even part of the summer at his grandmother's house on the Connecticut shore. When he decides, though, to use his paper route earnings to buy a twelve-foot sailboat, a Snark, the summer starts to look brighter.

Other Editions

Similar books


1595140212
Finding Lubchenko
by Michael Simmons

Having secretly sold his fatherĘs office equipment on the Internet for quick cash, Evan finds himself in a bad situation when his father is accused of a murder due to one of the sales, thus causing Evan to track down the real culprit via cryptic e-mails in order to clear his fatherĘs name while keeping his own thievery a secret to all.

0399238794
The Sands of Time
by Michael Hoeye

When his friend's new art exhibit of cat paintings opens at the local theater of their rodent city, Hermux Tantamoq, the watch-making mouse, finds himself in a predicament when he shows support for his friend by taking a stand against the city's mayor and a group of militant mice trying to close the show.

0764225723
Race for the Park Street Treasure
by Sigmund Brouwer

The discovery of a treasure map appears to promise untold riches for Ricky Kidd and the Accidental Detectives. But when the entire town gets in on the race for the fortune, Ricky see firsthand just how destructive greed can be. What will it take to make him realize there are more important things than money?

0375831681
Last Shot
by John Feinstein

Steven Thomas is one of two lucky winners of the U.S. Basketball Writer’s Association’s contest for aspiring journalists. His prize? A trip to New Orleans and a coveted press pass for the Final Four. It’s a basketball junkie’s dream come true! But the games going on behind the scenes between the coaches, the players, the media, the money-men, and the fans turn out to be even more fiercely competitive than those on the court. Steven and his fellow winner, Susan Carol Anderson, are nosing around the Superdome and overhear what sounds like a threat to throw the championship game. Now they have just 48 hours to figure out who is blackmailing one of MSU’s star players . . . and why. Praise for John Feinstein: “The best writer of sports books in America today.”— The Boston Globe “Feinstein’s beat, it turns out, isn’t sports; it’s human nature.”— People on A March to Madness “A basketball junkie’s nirvana.”— Sports Illustrated on A March to Madness “One of the best sportswriters alive!”—Larry King, USA Today on A Good Walk Spoiled

0439661625
The Phantom of the Subway
by Geronimo Stilton



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0027077616 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Windcatcher (Qty: 2)
Avi

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0027077616 VG/G - Very Good condition Hardcover Book in Good Dust Jacket with mild to moderate edgewear . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Windcatcher
Avi

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0027077616 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1991 Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Windcatcher
Avi

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book.Library Binding.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Windcatcher
Avi

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1991. Hardcover. Library Binding. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Windcatcher
Avi

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Windcatcher
Avi

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Windcatcher
Avi

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0027077616 HARDBACK - GC - Ex-library book in mylar cover with card pocket inside cover and usual library markings. Pages clean and in good condition inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Windcatcher
Avi

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Windcatcher
Avi

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Windcatcher
Avi

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0027077616 Book is New, Unused . New. 1991. (more information)

Offered by My Emporium (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
11) Windcatcher
Avi

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1991. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover shows light edgewear; interior clean; dustjacket protected by mylar; normal libary markings. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
12) Windcatcher
Avi

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Used - Good. Good condition Former Library book. Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) Windcatcher
Avi

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Good. 1991 Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Edition; Hardcover; Ex-library copy; Not remainder (more information)

Offered by Spencer Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
14) Windcatcher
Avi

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bradbury Press. 1991. Book Club Edition - Weekly Reader Books. Hard Cover. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
15) Windcatcher
Avi

New York: Bradbury Press, 1991. First edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. Corners slightly rubbed. Dust jacket lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. 124pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.08
Add to cart 
16) Windcatcher
Avila, Elena; Parker, Joy

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, Inc., 1991. Eleven-Year-Old Tony Souzza is not looking forward to spending even part of the summer at his grandmother's house on the Connecticut shore. Talk about boring! When he decides. though, to use his paper route earnings to buy a twelve-foot sailboat, a Snark, the summer starts to look brighter. As Tony arranges to take his first sailing lesson, he sees a mysterious couple speed out of the harbor in a high-powered motorboat filled with equipment for treasure hunting. Read this book about Tony's adventures. 124pp. ISBN: 0027077616. Cloth and Hardboard. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CHILDREN FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE STORIES. (more information)

Offered by PTP Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) Windwatcher
, Avi

New York: Bradbury Press, 1991. 6th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARDCOVER COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.01
Add to cart 
18) Windwatcher
, Avi

New York: Bradbury Press, 1991. 6th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.01
Add to cart 
19) Windcatcher
Avi

New York, New York: Bradbury Press, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Light edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket. Bit of creasing near foot of jacket spine. Crease down front flap. Former owner's inscription on front end page. Signed and dated (8/91) by author on title page. ISBN: 0027077616. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
20) Windcatcher by Avi
Avi Wortis

NY: Bradbury/Newfield/Collier Macmillan, 1991. A tight clean and unmarked copy.Fine childrens Books. First Edition First Printing. Pictorial Boards. New/None Given. Illus. by Mapped End Papers. 8vo. Weekly Reader Book Club. (more information)

Offered by Mulberry Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $19.50 ($17.68)
Add to cart 
21) Windcatcher
Avi

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0027077616 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart