Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0027617319
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Macmillan First Dictionary


ISBN: 0027617319
ISBN-13: 9780027617313
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Summary

A basic dictionary encompassing 2,100 entires and over 550 color photographs. Also included is a reference section covering such things as months of the year, days of the week, and weights and measures.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1990
Size: 8.75 x 11.25 inches
Weight: 2.45 pounds
Ages: 3 to 4
Pages: 402

Synopses

An alphabetical list of nearly 2200 common words with meanings, explanatory sentences, and illustrations for those words considered "conceptual."

Publisher's Notes

Getting a child to look into the look-it-up habit will be easy with this exceptional book. Complete revised and expanded, this successor to the popular Macmillan Very First Dictionary features 2,100 entries and over 550 full-color photos, illustrations.

Similar books


1856975770
The Kingfisher First Dictionary
by Angela Crawley

A handy reference for beginning readers encompasses more than 1,500 primary entries, accompanied by easy-to-understand definitions, simple sentences that demonstrate word usage, more than one thousand full-color graphics, spelling and pronunciation tips, and activities to reinforce dictionary skills.

0028613198
Webster's New World Student's Dictionary
by

Designed for young people from ages 11 to 14 who have outgrown children's dictionaries but are not yet ready for an adult edition, this bestselling reference is the finest dictionary available for this age group. It features more than 50,000 carefully crafted definitions, a wealth of synonyms, hundreds of fascinating word histories, and an easy-to-follow pronunciation system. Illustrations throughout.

0439365635
Scholastic Children's Dictionary
by

An updated children's dictionary, featuring nearly two hundred new entries, includes pronunciations, definitions, parts of speech, sample sentences, etymologies, synonyms, cross-references, and illustrations.

0673123758
Thorndike Barnhart Intermediate Dictionary
by Clarence L. Barnhart



1564582779
My First Dictionary
by Betty Root

Colorful and engaging, My First Dictionary depicts and defines the 1,000 nouns, verbs, and adjectives most commonly encountered by young children. It takes an exciting visual approach by laying out words and pictures on a grid format. Full-color photos and illustrations.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0027617319 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Macmillan First Dictionary
Ltd. Pan Macmillan

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1990. Hardcover.Rev/Expndd. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Macmillan First Dictionary
Ltd. Pan Macmillan

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0027617319 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Macmillan First Dictionary
Ltd. Pan Macmillan

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Macmillan First Dictionary (Qty: 7)
Ltd. Pan Macmillan

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0027617319 New-Has Remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
$2.00
5) Macmillan First Dictionary
Ltd. Pan Macmillan

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1990-08-31. Very Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Little Wear. Sharp corners. Tight Spine. Lightly worn cover. Peeled sticker spot. Personalized inside. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$2.31
6) Macmillan First Dictionary
Ltd. Pan Macmillan; Editor-Judith S. Levey

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1990-08-31. Hardcover. Very Good. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! (more information)

Offered by Audreys Books (United States)
$2.57
7) Macmillan First Dictionary
Ltd. Pan Macmillan

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0027617319 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
$2.75
8) Macmillan First Dictionary
Ltd. Pan Macmillan

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0027617319 Book may show some shelf wear, Fast shipping! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
$2.95
9) Macmillan First Dictionary
Ltd. Pan Macmillan; Editor-Judith S. Levey

Simon & Schuster, 1990. HARD COVER. Very Good. 1990 hard cover no marks, no writting clean clear text tight binding no spine creases little edge wear. slight cover wear (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
$2.99
10) Macmillan First Dictionary
Macmillan, Ltd. Pan

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. 1990. Hardcover. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$3.00
11) Macmillan First Dictionary
Ltd. Pan Macmillan; Editor-Judith S. Levey

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1990-08-31. Hardcover. Good. Names on inside cover and numbers on bookedge; no other internal marking/highlighting. (more information)

Offered by Quality School Texts (United States)
$3.15
12) MacMillan First Dictionary
Pan MacMillan, Ltd, and Levey, Judith (Editor)

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1990 Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile.. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
$3.81
13) MACMILLAN FIRST DICTIONARY
Levey, Judith

MacMillan. G+/NONE. Hardcover. Ex lib with "discard" stamps. Looks unread. Overweight; 3lbs. ; Ex-Lib; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 0027617319; 1990 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
$4.00
14) Macmillan First Dictionary
Ltd. Pan Macmillan; Editor-Judith S. Levey

Simon & Schuster, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good. very good, no marks, no writing, clean & clear text, tight binding (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
$4.18
15) Macmillan First Dictionary
Ltd. Pan Macmillan

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0027617319 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$4.22
16) Macmillan First Dictionary
Macmillan, Ltd. Pan

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, August 31, 1990. Hardcover. Good. Children''s Books : Baby-3 : Basic Concepts : Words (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$5.16
17) Macmillan First Dictionary
Macmillan, Ltd. Pan

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, August 31, 1990. Hardcover. Good. Children''s Books : Baby-3 : Basic Concepts : Words (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$5.16
18) The Macmillan First Dictionary (Dictionaries Ser.)
Levey, Judith (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1990. Clean pages. Appears read very little. Normal library markings. Oversized book.. Edition Unknown. Hard Cover - Xlibrary. Like New/No Jacket -Printed Board. 40 Oz. Fiction - Young Adult. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$6.99
19) Macmillan First Dictionary
Levey, Judith S. (Ed. )

Good; 1990. Revised and Expanded Edition, English Language. Lightly used copy with mild signs of handling at edges - unmarked. ; Hardcover; Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing; Fourth Printing; 0.8 x 11.24 x 8.7 Inches; 402 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
$7.95
20) The Macmillan First Dictionary (Dictionaries Ser.)
Levey, Judith (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Good. 1990. Hard Cover. 0027617319 . illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,corners bumped/bare,nicks at lower spine,name on inside cover,pencil scribbles on ffep,pgs clean/white; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
$8.00
21) First Dictionary
Illustrated, Levey

New York: Simon And Schuster, 1990. 8th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$8.27
22) MacMillan First Dictionary

NY: Macmillan Publishing company, 1999. (1st printing). Oversize Glossy Hardbound. NEAR FINE. "completely revised and expanded edition...the perfect deictionary for beginnning readers...over 2,100 main entries...oer 550 full-color photographs..." ISBN: 0027617319. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$8.95
23) The Macmillan First Dictionary (Dictionaries Ser.)
Levey, Judith (editor)

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1990. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. pages clean, felt pen marks inside cover binding tight. cover clean, spine bumped. no dust jacket.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
$9.50
24) Macmillan First Dictionary
No Author

MACMILLAN FIRST DICTIONARYCompletely Revised and ExpandedFrom the publishers of America's #1 dictionary for children comes a completely revised and expanded edition of the best-selling Macmillan Very First Dictionary. Truly the perfect dictionary for beginning readers, the Macmillan First Dictionary defines words in a way children can easily understand. Definitions are phrased clearly and simply--and are given in complete sentences. Colorful photographs and illustrations make even difficult words easy to grasp. The Macmillan First Dictionary is the one book every preschool and primary-grade child should have.Special features include:416 attractively designed and clearly readable pagesOver 2,100 main entriesOver 550 full-color photographs and illustrations Concise, informative notes to both parents and children on how to use the dictionaryFull-color mapsAlso included are sections on:How Words Came to BeHow Writing Came to BeWords That May Confuse YouDays of the Week and Months of the YearNumbers, Weights and Measures, and MoneyThis book is used with a stamp on the first page, otherwise in excellent condition. There are no markings, writing or highlighting. (more information)

Offered by JRMD Bookstore (United States)
$9.54
25) Macmillan First Dictionary
Levey, Judith S

New York: Simon and Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1990 Ages 5-9. Completely revised and expanded. 402 pages. This is a revised and expanded edition of Macmillan very first dictionary. Glossy color-illustrated boards. Issued without dj? VG+ (bump to top corner tips of boards)/ no dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Color Illustrations. Just Over 11 inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
$10.00
26) MACMILLAN FIRST DICTIONARY: Completely Revised and Expanded
Levery, Judith, Editor

New York Simon & Schuster, Publishing Co., Inc. 1990. Quarto, hardcover,as new, fine. Giftable. 402 pp. An alphabetical list of nearly 2200 common words with meanings, explanatory sentences and illustrations for the "conceptual" child. Colorful and inviting pages make it as enjoyable as a classic storybook.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
$12.00
27) The Macmillan First Dictionary (Dictionaries Ser.)
Levey, Judith (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1990. Fourth printing. The top of the spine is very lightly bumped, the book is clean and tight, inside and out. 402 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Special features include over 2,100 main entries, over 550 full-color photographs and illustrations. Concise, informative noted to both parents and children on how to use the dictionary. Full color maps.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Juvenile Non Ficiton. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
$12.95
28) Macmillan First Dictionary
Ltd. Pan Macmillan

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0027617319 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$14.41
29) Macmillan First Dictionary
LTD. PAN MACMILLAN

Simon & Schuster Childrens Publishing, 1990 Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
$16.00
30) Macmillan First Dictionary
Simon & Schuster

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1990 Hardback : hard cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life.. NIS. (more information)

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
$18.00
31) Macmillan First Dictionary
Ltd. Pan Macmillan, Judith S. Levey

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$23.95
32) Macmillan First Dictionary (Qty: 5)
Ltd. Pan Macmillan; Editor-Judith S. Levey

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1990-08-31. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$24.39
33) Macmillan First Dictionary (Qty: 3)
Ltd. Pan Macmillan

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$59.38
34) Macmillan First Dictionary
Ltd. Pan Macmillan

Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing. Hardcover. 0027617319 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
$200.00