Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0027701808
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Dogsong

by Gary Paulsen


ISBN: 0027701808
ISBN-13: 9780027701807
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1985
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 177

Synopses

A fourteen-year-old Eskimo boy who feels at odds with aspects of modern life takes a 1400-mile journey by dog sled across ice, tundra, and mountains seeking his own "song" of himself.

Publisher's Notes

Russell, a fourteen-year-old Eskimo boy, longs for the old ways and traditions of his forefathers, and begins a journey of self-discovery across the tundra.

Other Editions

Similar books


0152050817
Ice Drift
by Theodore Taylor

In the year of 1868, two brothers are set adrift on the cold sea after a block of ice suddenly cracks and they must endure incredible physical hardships, near-death experiences with wild animals, and emotional exhaustion while waiting, with limited hope, for help to arrive.

0689854218
Escape from Memory
by Margaret Peterson Haddix

After experimenting with hypnotism at a party, Kira finds her life spiraling out of control when her mother mysteriously vanishes and a woman named Aunt Memory arrives, claiming to know where her mother is, but Kira soon learns that the power of her memories is the only way she can ever save her mother.

0439691451
Secret of Cacklefur Castle
by Geronimo Stilton



0439115221
The Return
by K. A. Applegate

David, the sixth Animorph, returns from exile on a desert island trapped in the form of a rat, and bent on seeking revenge and power, and the first steps in his plan enable him to capture Rachel.

0060847379
The Moon Riders
by Theresa Tomlinson

When thirteen-year-old Myrina of the Mazagardi tribe joins the Moon Riders, a revered band of warrior women, she becomes caught up in the life of the Trojan princess Cassandra and the epic, ten-year Trojan War.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0027701808 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dogsong
Gary Paulsen

Atheneum. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Dogsong
Gary Paulsen

Atheneum. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Dogsong
Paulsen, Gary

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1985. NOT an ex library book. 177 clean interior pages. Dust jacket has minimal wear on spine ends, no chips, price is clipped. Newbery Honor Medal on cover. . 5th Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Jacket Near Fine. 8 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
4) Dogsong
Gary Paulsen

Simon and Schuster Children, 1985. Hardcover. Fine/Fine-. Cleanm tight and appears unread. DJ price-clipped, else fine now protected in new archival mylar sleeve. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $4.17
Add to cart 
5) Dogsong
, Paulsen

New York: Bradbury Press, 1985. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. PINK HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.05
Add to cart 
6) Dogsong
No Illustrations, Paulsen

New York: Bradbury Press, 1985. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. PINK HALF - CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.51
Add to cart 
7) Dogsong
No Illustration, Paulsen

New York: Bradbury Press, 1985. Not Listed. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. RED HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED AND SMALL TEAR TO HINGE, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. BINDING IS DISCONNECTED FROM SPINR AT NACK END SHEET. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
8) DOGSONG
PAULSEN, GARY

USED BOOKS. HARDBACK. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) Dogsong
Gary Paulsen

Bradbury Press, 1985. Hardcover. VeryGood/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) Dogsong (boldly signed in blue felt-tip)
Paulsen, Gary

Simon & Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1985 A bright, shiny, clean, square, tight copy. The Dust Jacket is NOT price clipped (16.00). No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. The Dust Jacket has the "Newbery Honor Book" seal, and an "Autographed Copy" sticker. Pages are fresh and crisp. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. For age 12 and up. Summary: "A fourteen-year-old Eskimo boy who feels assailed by the modernity of his life takes a 1400-mile journey by dog sled across ice, tundra, and mountains seeking his own 'song' of himself." Bound in the original boards, with a maroon cloth spine lettered in bright metallic blue. Signed by Author (on title page - signature only). Later printing. . Hard Cover. Fine condition./Fine dust jacket.. Illus. by Waldman, Neil (jacket painting). (x), 177pp.. (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
Price: $34.95
Add to cart