Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Happy Families


ISBN: 0027930106
ISBN-13: 9780027930108
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Macmillan
Published date: 1974
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 256

Similar books


0020412401
Little Women
by Louisa May Alcott

Chronicles the joys and sorrows of the four March sisters as they grow into young ladies in nineteenth-century New England.

1557042160
Little Women
by Louisa May Alcott

A superb book for children from age 3 and up which captures the adventures of four sisters during the American Civil War as they make their transition from girlhood to womanhood. Written with skill and sensitivity, and illustrated with 42 full-color photos of scenes and characters from the Columbia film.

0152009965
Phoebe's Fabulous Father
by Louisa Campbell

Phoebe's dad isn't like other fathers--he's a famous musician and seems to work all the time. One day when Pheobe is running errands with her mother, she comes to see her dad in a new way. Even though he'll never be like her friends' dads, he's all hers. And what's more, they just might be more alike than she ever knew. Full Color.

0142302309
Fudge-A-Mania
by Judy Blume

Pete describes the family vacation in Maine with the Tubmans, highlighted by the antics of his younger brother Fudge.

0152001212
Night Tree
by Eve Bunting

On a cold Christmas Eve, a family gathers their supplies, piles into a pickup truck, and drives out to Luke's Forest, where they greet their favorite tree like an old friend. Full color.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0027930106 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Happy Families
Barbara Willard, Edited, Illustrated By Krystyna Turska

New York: MacMillan, 1974 . Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Happy families
Barbara Willard

Macmillan. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.62
3) Happy Families
Willard, Barbara (ed)

NY: MacMillan, 1974 Collection of poems and short stories for kids, by Sherwood, Ewing, Burnett, De la Mare, Alcott, Coolidge, Austen, Wordsworth, Uttley, Marryat, Saki, Herbert, Nesbit, Garner, Godden, and others. Hardcover, 256 pages; 10 inches (25.4 cm) tall; tight; library markings; slight hint of age-tannng; minor wear; dj wih minor wear, now protected in plastic. First American Edition. Good/Good. Illus. by Krystyna Turska. (more information)

Offered by Butterfield House (United States)
$2.00
4) Happy families by Willard, Barbara
Barbara Willard

MacMillan, 1974. Good. ex-lib; usual markings (more information)

Offered by bulldogbooks8 (United States)
$2.00
5) Happy families
Willard, Barbara

MacMillan. 0027930106 Withdrawn Library Hardcover w/DJ,has usual markings. Has moderate wear. We are FAST!! Check our feedback! Ships next day in padded envelope with barcoded address, delivery confirmation, and tracking number. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Solomonsmine (United States)
$2.56
6) Happy Families
Willard, Barbara

New York, New York: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1974. Tape & tape residue to cover & inside cover. Usual markings of an ex-library book.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fair to Good/Very Good. Illus. by Turska, Krystyna. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
$2.95
7) HAPPY FAMILIES
WILLARD, BARBARA

MACMILLAN, 1974, VERY GOOD HARDCOVER BOOK, VERY GOOD DUST JACKET, JACKET SHOWS SOME EDGE RUBBING, OWNER'S SIGNATURE OR OTHER MARK OF OWNERSHIP PRESENT, (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
$3.00
8) Happy Families
Willard, Barbara [editor]

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co, 1974. hardcover. Good + in Good DJ. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
9) Happy Families
Willard, Barbara

New York: Macmillan, 1974. Ex-library copy with typical markings. Dust jacket is in library issued mylar cover. Light wear to dust jacket and cover. Contents are tight and clean. 256 pp.. Stated First American Edition. HB. VG/VG. Illus. by Turska, Krystyna. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Collector's Choice (United States)
$4.00
10) Happy families by Willard, Barbara
Barbara Willard

Macmillan, 1974. Unknown Binding. Good. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Hard Cover; 1st American Edition; MacMillan; 1974; DJ in brodart with wearing lightly to edges and corners. Old library barcode to front of DJ and call letters to spine edge. DJ taped to boards. Boards with light edge rubbing and corners bumped. Spine sound and undamaged. Interior with all pages intact complete and clean with NO markings to any text pages. Normal library markings to interior. Solid and clean. 256 pgs (more information)

Offered by The Book Barn (United States)
$5.00
11) Happy Families
Willard, Barbara

New York: Macmillan, 1974. VERY GOOD 1st American Ed, ex-lib, binding tight, boards clean, light edge rubbing, first end page removed, usual stamps, interior pages CLEAN, no noticeable wear. VERY GOOD jacket in mylar sleeve taped to boards. Short children's stories by famous classic writers, Frances Hodgson Burnett, Louisa May Alcott, Jane Austen, William Wordsworth, J.M. Barrie and many more. Black and white illustrations. 256 pgs. Children to 13 yrs. CJ705273. First American Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/Very Good. Illus. by Turska, Krystyna. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library (g+ is Best rating). (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$5.39
12) Happy Families
Turska, Willard

New York: Macmillan, 1974. First American Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND SLIGHT STAINING AND VERY SLIGHT WATER DAMAGE. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$8.80
13) HAPPY FAMILIES
WILLARD,BARBARA

N.Y.: Macmillan Co., 1974. Prayers.. ISBN: 0027930106. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
$9.00
14) Happy Families
Turska, Willard

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co, 1974. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$9.31
15) Happy Families
Turska, Willard

New York: Macmillan, 1974. First American Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. YELLOW CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT.DISCARD" WRITTEN IN INK INSIDE OF BOOK. FRONT END SHEET TORN OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$10.05
16) Happy Families
Willard, Barbara, Edited By; Illustrated By Krystyna Turska

NY: Macmillan Co., 1974. NOT an ex library book. 256 clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Krystyna Turska. 10". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
$11.50
17) Happy Families
Willard, Barbara, Editor. Illustrated By Krystyna Turska

New York: Macmillan Publishing Company. 1974. F First US Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Witty sarcasm from famous authors and poets 'where temper tantrums give way to heroism and bitter friends to staunch loyalty and love.' Last entry bewails the Only Child. Bright yellow-gold linen cloth, with cornflower blue lettering and cover decoration (consisting of a line drawn family within an oval frame), 253 pages, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in fine condition, looks and feels about new, with a remainder mark on the top edge, sound text block, good hinges, very clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is in very good condition with mild surface rubbing to its rear panel and no paper loss. (more information)

Offered by Resource Books, LLC (United States)
$18.00
18) Happy Families
Barbara Willard

New York: MacMillan, 1974. ex library. The bottom and the top of the spine and the corners are very lightly bumped and rubbed (can hardly see it). Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not clipped or torn. 256 page. This anthology about families, with its empahasis on humor, shows an abiding affection for the ever-present strengths of family life underscoring all. The book captures the very essence of the family, where temper tantrums give way to heroism and bitter feuds to staunch loayalty and love.. First American Edition. Hard Cover/Cloth Spine. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Krystyna Turska. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Fiction. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
$19.95
19) Happy Families
WILLARD, Barbara (editor)

NY: Macmillan. Fine. 1974. Hardcover. 0027930106 . Illustrated by Krystyna Turska. First American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0027930106. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
$30.00