Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0028615883
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Vegetarian Times Low-Fat & Fast

150 Easy Meatless Recipes


ISBN: 0028615883
ISBN-13: 9780028615882
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds

Publisher's Notes

If you've been searching for a cookbook to help you put delicious meatless meals on the table in a hurry, then look no further. The editors of Vegetarian Times magazine, the leading authorities on the vegetarian lifestyle, have compiled this delicious collection of 150 recipes, all of which can be prepared in 30 minutes or less. In fact, many of the recipes are easy enough to complete in just 15 or 20 minutes. Not just easy, all of the recipes in Vegetarian Times Low-Fat and Fast are low in fat too. Of course, eating meatless meals is always healthful, but, as the Vegetarian Times editors explain, you still need to watch what you eat to stay fit and healthy. Light vegetarian cooking can be made simple by cutting back on eggs, using low-fat cheeses, sauteing with olive oil instead of butter, and trying healthy cooking techniques like grilling, broiling, roasting, and steaming, all of which bring out the best flavors in your food.

Similar books


0316057401
Vegetarian Express
by Nava Atlas

More than one hundred and eighty recipes for low-fat, nutritious, meatless meals are designed for busy families and single people and include such dishes as Black Bean Tostadas and Indonesian Vegetable Salad.

0471347051
Soy of Cooking
by Marie Oser

This collection of over 170 recipes using a variety of easy-to-find soyfoods maximizes the health benefits while offering creative and delicious gourmet dishes even the toughest soybean skeptics will enjoy.

0446670596
30 Low-Fat Meals in 30 Minutes
by Faye Levy

From the author of International Jewish Cookbook and International Vegetable Cookbook comes a book perfect for busy, health-conscious people with little time to cook. Here are 100 delicious, low-fat recipes that make use of bold seasonings that give maximum taste with minimum preparation.

0696206153
Mary Gwynn's 30-Minute Vegetarian Recipes
by Mary Gwynn

Featuring 65 quick and delicious recipes for soups, snacks, lentils, pasta dishes, vegetables, salads, rice and grains, egg and cheese dishes, and desserts, "30 Minute Vegetarian Recipes" covers the gamut of vegetarian meals. Includes preparation tips and nutrition facts for every recipe. 22 color photos.

0761508546
Student's Vegetarian Cookbook
by Carole Raymond

Some people are vegetarians because they think a meat-free diet is good for you. Some believe it?s good for the planet. Others just want tasty food; they want it cheap, they want it easy, and they want it now. Whatever your reasons, check out this book?s 135 great-tasting vegetarian recipes, including: Gingered Chinese Greens Stir-Fry • Banana Bread • Moroccan Stew • Beer and Aztec Rice • Chipotle-Black Bean Chili • Curry in a Hurry • Roasted Vegetable Rush • Miso-Happy Soup •Yogurt Fruit Shake • French Toast 2000 • Pita Pizza Crust • Cremini Mushroom Burger • Broiled Zucchini Parmesan • Rice Pudding Cereal • Coffee Brazil • Chapati with Confetti Salad • And much, much more! So stop scrounging around for something to eat. With this book, you can put a great-tasting meal together in little or no time. About the Author Carole Raymond is the mother of two recent college graduates. She?s also a school teacher and counsels families on diet and nutrition.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0028615883 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Vegetarian Times Low-Fat & Fast: 150 Easy Meatless Recipes

Publisher: Macmillian, 1997. paperback. Condition: Good ( light overall shelf wear, severall folded pages ). Nice reading copy. 196 pages.. (more information)

Offered by Seventies Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
2) Vegetarian Times Low-Fat & Fast: 150 Easy Meatless Recipes

Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Macmillan General Reference, 1997 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $4.39
Add to cart 
3) Vegetarian Times: Low-Fat and Fast
Vegetarian Times Magazine

John Wiley & Sons, 1997-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
4) Vegetarian Times Low-Fat & Fast: 150 Easy Meatless Recipes (Vegetarian Times , No 1)
Vegetarian Times Magazine; Maimonides

Wiley, 1996-12-22. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Minor cover wear, Pages clean (more information)

Offered by Bobs Neat Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
5) Vegetarian Times Low-Fat & Fast: 150 Easy Meatless Recipes

Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Macmillan General Reference, 1997 ; Wraps; 196 Pages; A clean and tight copy with no fading or crease to spine.No highlighting or underlining. This is a timesaving cookbook that will make anyone, even beginner cooks, feel at home in the kitchen. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
Price: $5.89
Add to cart 
6) VEGETARIAN TIMES LOW-FAT & FAST: 150 EASY MEATLESS RECIPES
Editors of Vegetarian Times

Wiley, 1996. Very Good+ Name inside. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) Vegetarian Times Low-Fat & Fast: 150 Easy Meatless Recipes

Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Macmillan General Reference, 1997 Large Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
8) Vegetarian Times Low-Fat & Fast: 150 Easy Meatless Recipes

Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Macmillan General Reference, 1997 First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
9) Vegetarian Times Low-Fat & Fast: 150 Easy Meatless Recipes by

was display copy. Soft cover. New. Book. (more information)

Offered by Bizzy Bzz Bookbin (Canada)
Price: CAD $8.55 ($7.18)
Add to cart 
10) Vegetarian Times: Low-Fat & Fast
Vegetarian Times Editors

NY: MacMillan, 1997. Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. Tight, bright, clean except for a few spots on exterior page edges, faint curl. "150 easy meatless recipes" Tortellini Skewers, Black Bean Burgers, Pasta with Fennel & Walnuts, Sweet Potato Stew, Grilled Portabello Pizza, Spicy Pumpkin Burritos and more! ISBN: 0028615883. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
11) Vegetarian Times Low-Fat & Fast: 150 Easy Meatless Recipes (Qty: 18)
Maimonides

Wiley, 05-Jan-1997. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081013005929G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
12) Vegetarian Times Low-Fat & Fast: 150 Easy Meatless Recipes (Vegetarian Times , No 1) (Qty: 2)
Magazine, Vegetarian Times; Maimonides

Wiley. PAPERBACK. 0028615883 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.92
Add to cart 
13) Vegetarian Times Low-Fat & Fast: 150 Easy Meatless Recipes (Vegetarian Times , No 1) (Qty: 3)
Magazine, Vegetarian Times; Maimonides

Wiley. PAPERBACK. 0028615883 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.92
Add to cart 
14) Vegetarian Times Low-Fat & Fast : 150 Easy Meatless Recipes (Vegetarian Times , No 1)
Maimonides

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
15) Vegetarian Times Low-Fat & Fast: 150 Easy Meatless Recipes (Vegetarian Times , No 1) - (Qty: 3)
Vegetarian Times Magazine

Simon & Schuster, 1996-12-22. paperback. (NEW TITLE) (more information)

Offered by Gopi Books (India)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
16) Vegetarian Times Low-Fat & Fast: 150 Easy Meatless Recipes (Vegetarian Times , No 1)
Magazine, Vegetarian Times; Maimonides

Wiley. PAPERBACK. 0028615883 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $53.12
Add to cart 
17) Vegetarian Times Low-Fat & Fast: 150 Easy Meatless Recipes (Vegetarian Times , No 1)
Magazine, Vegetarian Times; Maimonides

Wiley. PAPERBACK. 0028615883 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart