Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Prime Time
The Lobels' Guide to Great Grilled Meats
by Leon Lobel ; Stanley Lobel ; Evan Lobel ; Mark Lobel
ISBN: 0028623339
ISBN-13: 9780028623337
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A family of New York butchers, whose family has been in the business for five generations, provide advice, anecdotes, and recipes for getting the most out of grilled-meat cooking.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"[F]or the most part, recipes are uncomplicated, shaped to complement the meat, not confound it....[The] plain recipes-like those for veal chops, T-bone steak and even hamburger-show the Lobels at their best. I almost wish they had done the entire book with just plain recipes for every cut of meat." -- Amanda Hesser
-- New York Times
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc Published date: 1999 Size: 7.75 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds Pages: 224
Publisher's Notes
Jointly written by two brothers and their sons, this cookbook makes it a snap for anyone to turn the classic fare of the great American barbecue into something as elegant as it is easy to prepare. A full-color insert brings to life some of the great recipes inside. Targeted media.
Similar books

Dinosaur Bar-B-Que
by Nancy Radke
Introduces the outdoor cooking secrets of New York's Dinosaur Bar-B-Que, providing the recipes for such pit-smoked specials as garlic-spiked roast beef, Texas beef brisket, chicken and zucchini piquante, and poached salmon.

Grilling & Barbecuing
by Denis Kelly
Introduces seventy-five innovative, easy-to-prepare recipes for a variety of mouthwatering outdoor dishes from various regions of America, including Gulf Coast Prawns with Lemon and Sweet Pepper Relish, New York Strip Steak with Thyme and Garlic Paste, and Cow-Country Dutch Oven Short Ribs.

Smoke & Spice
by Bill Jamison
A new edition of the award-winning cookbook presents more than four hundred regional recipes for cooking on a charcoal grill, water smoker, or wood-burning pit, with one hundred all-new recipes, up-to-date product information, and tips on cooking techniques, including an array of rubs, marinades, sauces, appetizers, side dishes, desserts, and drinks, along with the finest barbecue recipes.

Paul Kirk's Championship Barbecue Sauces
by Paul Kirk
A renowned barbecue champ reveals the secrets of how to cook outdoors like a pro.

Legends of the Texas Barbecue Cookbook
by Robb Walsh
A practical cookbook and guided tour of Texas barbecue lore combines eighty-five closely guarded recipes with master tips and more than 100 years of history, from turn-of-the-century squirrel roasts to a month-by-month list of statewide cook-offs. Original.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0028623339 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
Prime Time: The Lobels' Guide to Great Grilled Meats
Evan Lobel; Leon Lobel; Stanley Lobel; Mark Lobel
Wiley, 1999-05-01. Hardcover. New/Has Dustjacket. Brand new hardcover with DJ. With Del. Confirm.! ( more information) Offered by Discount Books 4U (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Prime Time: The Lobels' Guide to Great Grilled Meats (Complete Idiots Guide)
Lobel, Evan; Lobel, Leon; Lobel, Stanley; Lobel, Mark
Wiley. Hardcover. 0028623339 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Prime Time
Lobel, Evan
MacMillan Publishing Company., 1999-05-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Prime Time: The Lobels' Guide to Great Grilled Meats
Lobel, Leon; Lobel, Stanley; Lobel, Evan; Lobel, Mark
New York, New York: Macmillan, 1999. An as new 224 page first edition hard cover cookbook by a family of New York butchers, whose family has been in the business for five generations, provide advice, anecdotes, and recipes on every page for getting the most out of grilled-meat cooking. The Lobel's are also the authors of two other books: Meat, How to Be Your Own Butcher, and All About Meat. Excellent high gloss cover boards and dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 9 1/2h x 7 3/4w. ( more information) Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Prime Time: The Lobels' Guide to Great Grilled Meats
Lobel, Leon; Lobel, Stanley; Lobel, Evan; Lobel, Mark
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Macmillan General Reference, 1999 with dust jacket, retired library book with general library markings. missing/cut/torn fep, . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Prime Time: The Lobels' Guide to Great Grilled Meats
Lobel, Leon; Lobel, Stanley; Lobel, Evan; Lobel, Mark
New York: Macmillan General Reference, 1999. Oversized 224pp Illustrations and color photos . First Edition. Glossy Hardback. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Prime Time. The Lobel's Guide to Great Grilled Meats
Lobel, Evan, Leon, Stanley and Mark
MacMillan , Inc., 1999 The dust jacket has a new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Prime Time: The Lobels' Guide to Great Grilled Meats
Lobel, Evan
New York, New York: Macmillian Computer Publishing, 1999. As new oversized hardcover in as new dustjacket from an amazing book buy by a cookbook collector. The condition of these books is awesome. Nice clean tight copy and in most cases appear unread. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Prime Time: The Lobels' Guide to Great Grilled Meats
Lobel, Evan, Leon, Stanley, and Mark
New York: MacMillan. VG/VG. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-02-862333-9 First edition. VG in VG dustjacket. . ( more information) Offered by Nutmeg Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Prime Time The Lobels' Guide to Great Grilled Meats
Lobel, Evan & Leon Lobel & Stanley Lobel & Mark Lobel
Wiley. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Hardcover. Complete Idiots Guide; 0.88 x 9.41 x 7.59 Inches; 352 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Prime Time: The Lobels' Guide To Great Grilled Meats
LOBEL, EVAN, LEON, STANLEY & MARK
Macmillan Publishing Company, New York: 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Advice from the proprietors of Manhattan's premiere source for the best quality meats. Chapters are organized by type of meat, starting with Burgers and following up with Beef and Veal, Lamb and Pork, Poultry, and Game. Step-by-step instructions will have home cooks creating everything from a Classic Hamburger to Butterflied Leg of Lamb Marinated in Yogurt and Mint. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0028623339. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|