Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0028637526
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Unofficial Guide to Online Investing

by William Arnold ; Henry F. Robb


ISBN: 0028637526
ISBN-13: 9780028637525
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc
Published date: 2000
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 1.8 pounds
Pages: 622

Publisher's Notes

Over 4 million people are logging onto the Internet to research stocks, check quotes, and make investments, and the number is growing daily. It's hard to believe that only three years ago the average person hadn't even heard about online investing. And a little over a year ago people in the bricks-and-mortar financial industry didn't believe that online brokerages could compete. Now the likes of Merrill Lynch, Prudential Securities, and Morgan Stanley are rushing to create their own online brokerage sites.

Similar books


0028638980
Alpha Teach Yourself Investing in 24 Hours
by Ken Little

A guide for the novice investor offers tips on choosing stocks, bonds, mutual funds, retirement plans, and brokers, and provides information on interpreting stock tables.

1593373589
Everything Investing Book
by Brian O'Connell



0130499277
Worry-Free Investing
by Zvi Bodie



1416537902
Jim Cramer's Mad Money
by James J. Cramer

Jim Cramer is the champion of the middle-class investor. Every night on Mad Money, he provides valuable information about stocks, steering investors away from danger zones and leading them to the investments that can turn a lackluster portfolio into a powerhouse of profit. In his new book, he shows investors how to take the advice on his TV program and put it into action.

0071357548
24 Essential Lessons for Investment Success
by William O'Neil

From the publisher of Investor's Business Daily and best-selling author of How to Make Money in Stocks, comes 24 of the most important lessons for any investor. Bill O'Neil is one of today's most respected sources of investment advice. As publisher of Investor's Business Daily, O'Neil influences hundreds of thousands of investors every day in his editorials and through his unique investment philosophy that pervades the newspaper. William O'Neil's Essential Lessons for Investment Success is based upon 26 editorials that have previously appeared in IBD. Edited and updated, O'Neil's timeless advice encapsulates such investing nuggets as: don't follow common wisdom to widely diversify. Concentrate your investments in a few areas, know them well, and watch them carefully; don't focus on international stocks. There are more than 10,000 US stocks--if you can't learn how to profit from a handful of them, you aren't likely to profit from less secure markets. Don't just rely upon PE ratios and other common technical tools. Learn to use Relative Price Strength to help you choose stocks. O'Neil's cautionary yet pro-active advice has helped to make IBD one of America's fastest growing and most respected newspapers. Now investor's can benefit from his timeless words of wisdom, collected in one easy-to-use resource.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0028637526 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Unofficial Guide to Online Investing
Henry F. Robb

Wiley, 2000-04-15. 1st. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Unofficial Guide to Online Investing
Robb, Henry F

Wiley. PAPERBACK. 0028637526 We ship daily with email confirmation!! No shipments outside of the USA & Canada. . New. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Unofficial Guide to Online Investing
Robb, Henry F

Wiley. Trade PaperBack. 0028637526 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Wiley Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Unofficial Guide to Online Investing
Henry F. Robb

Wiley. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Unofficial Guide to Online Investing
Henry F. Robb

Wiley. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
6) The Unofficial Guide to Online Investing
Robb, Henry F

Wiley, 2000. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.33
Add to cart 
7) The Unofficial Guide to Online Investing
Robb, Henry F

Wiley. PAPERBACK. 0028637526 Brand New! Fine in Fine cover! Clean & Tight! Satisfaction Guarantee! . New. (more information)

Offered by Atek Publications (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
8) The Unofficial Guide to Online Investing
Robb, Henry F.; Arnold, William

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds Inc, 2000. This 5 x 8 trade paperback book has white and blue lettering on the red and white spine and cover. The Unofficial Guide to Online Investing is designed to give savvy consumers like you a foolproof appraisal of everything from stock market and the internet to making the most profitable choices among the vast array of online investing options. 622 pages. Slight cover edgewear. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
9) The Unofficial Guide to Online Investing
Robb, Henry F.; Arnold, William

Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds Inc, 2000. This book looks like new. It has no spine creases, no marks, no writing and no stamps. Nice and clean. From the back cover: This book "Is designed to give savvy consumers like you a foolproof appraisal of everything from the stock market and the Internet to making the most profitable choices among the vast array of online investing options..." Frankly, I thought this book would be a big bore but it is not. It is well written and very easy to understand.. Trade Paperback (oversized). Near Fine.. (more information)

Offered by Astro Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
10) The Unofficial Guide to Online Investing
Robb, Henry F

Wiley. PAPERBACK. 0028637526 No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Partial UPC sticker on cover. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
11) The Unofficial Guide to Online Investing
Robb, Henry F

Wiley. PAPERBACK. 0028637526 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $56.99
Add to cart