Waiting for Winter to End
An Extraordinary Journey Through Soviet Central Asia
by Georgie Anne Geyer
ISBN: 0028811100
ISBN-13: 9780028811109
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Potomac Books Inc Published date: 1994 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds Pages: 237
Publisher's Notes
Soviet Central Asia: an exotic region of harsh deserts and rugged mountains shut off by communism since 1917, mysterious lands that still evoke images of the ancient Silk Road caravans. Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tatarstan, and Azerbaijan are primarily inhabited by Muslim peoples of whom we know very little. Now that the long winter of communism has ended and these new republics slowly open to the West, syndicated columnist and television personality Georgie Anne Geyer has taken it upon herself to learn more. A modern-day Marco Polo, she shares her eye-opening personal experiences in Waiting for Winter to End. Join her as she sets out from Moscow for Kazan and Alma-Ata, Bishkek and Tashkent, Samarkand and Baku. Sit in on her interviews with nascent political leaders about the post-Soviet situation, in which possible dangers for the United States are revealed. Travel with a witty, observant, and knowledgeable companion to a resources-rich region that will become more and more important for the world. Georgie Anne Geyer's latest book is a lively, multifaceted account of her adventures in places to which few Westerners have gone before. Part travelogue, part history, part insider's political briefing - an entirely enjoyable and entertaining read.
Similar books

Silk Road to Ruin
by Ted Rall

Lonely Planet Central Asia
by Bradley Mayhew
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0028811100 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
Waiting for Winter to End: An Extraordinary Journey Through Soviet Central Asia
Geyer, Georgie Anne
Brassey's Inc, 1994. Hard Cover - W/DJ VG/VG - Ex-Library - First Edition w/full # string. 237 pages with ndex and section of photographs. Original price 23.00 still present.. ISBN: 0028811100. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ASIA DESCRIPTION TRAVEL VOYAGES TRAVELS. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Waiting for Winter to End: An Extraordinary Journey through Soviet Central Asia
Geyer, Georgie Anne
Washington D.C.: Brassey's, Inc., 1994 xiii, 237 pp., illus., map, biblio., index; 25 cm. Good+. Name clipped from front free endpaper, otherwise fine. Price-clipped dust jacket. Another copy available. . Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
WAITING FOR WINTER TO END: An Extraordinary Journey Through Soviet Central Asia
GEYER, Georgie Anne
Brassey's, 1994. 237 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Photos. Selected reading. Index. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. DJ lightly rubbed, appears unread. ISBN: 0028811100 <em>Syndicated columnist and television personality sets out from Moscow for Kazan and Alma-Ata, Bishkek and Tashkent, Samarkand and Baku after the fall of the Communist regime.</em> ( more information) Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Waiting for Winter to End : An Extraordinary Journey Through Soviet Central Asia
Geyer, Georgie A
Brassey's, 1994 6 ¼" x 9 ½", 237 pp, copy is in mint condition, dust jacket guarded with a plastic dust jacket protector, includes a bw photo section. This is an account of Georgie Geyer's personal experiences and discussions with nascent political leaders on a trip from Moscow headed to Kazan and Alma-Ata, Bishkek and Tashkent, Samarkand and Baku. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Red Sky Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Waiting for Winter to End: an Extraordinary Journey Through Soviet Central Asia
Geyer, Georgie A
Dulles, VA, U.S.A.: Brassey's, Incorporated, 1994 Good in Good jacket Ex Library FIRST EDITION, ex-library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Waiting for Winter to End: An Extraordinary Journey through Soviet Central Asia
Geyer, Georgie Anne
Washington D.C.: Brassey's, Inc., 1994 xiii, 237 pp., illus., map, biblio., index; 25 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light cornerwear to boards. Price-clipped dust jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Waiting For Winter To End
GEORGIE ANNE GEYER
1ST 1994 HARDBACK DUST JACKET FINE BOOK FINE - AN EXTRAORDINARY JOURNEY THROUGH SOVIET CENTRAL ASIA ISBN: 0028811100. ( more information) Offered by R.F. & C WARD ( Est. 1984 ) (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Waiting for Winter to End
Geyer, George Anne
London: Brassey's, 1994 237pgs. "An extraordinary journey through Soviet Central Asia." Black and white photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by West Seattle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Waiting for Winter to End (H)
Geyer, Georgie Anne
Potomoc Books, 1994. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 237 p. Audience: General/trade.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Waiting for Winter to End: An Extraordinary Journey Through Soviet Central Asia
Geyer, Georgie Anne
Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.: Brassey's Inc, 1994 237pp; hardcover; great dust jacket; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; An exotic region of harsh deserts and rugged mountains shut off by communsim since 1970, mysterious lands that still evoke images of the ancient silk Road caravans.. hard back. G + to VG/Great. 6 1/4 9 1/4"tall. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Waiting for Winter to End : An Extraordinary Journey Through Soviet Central Asia
Geyer, Georgie A
Dulles, VA, U.S.A.: Brassey's, Incorporated, 1994. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight and clean. Binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners very good. No conspicuous wear. ONLY LIBRARY MARKS TITLE PAGE & BACK FLYLEAF. Illustrated with B/W photos. . First Printing. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Waiting for Winter to End : An Extraordinary Journey Through Soviet Central Asia
Georgie Anne Geyer
Brassey's Inc. Collectible - Like New. Signed Copy Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. In sealed plastic protection. 1994. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Waiting for Winter to End An Extraordinary Journey Through Soviet Central Asia
Geyer, Georgie Anne
Brassey's Inc. As New in As New dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1994 first edition, first printing partial cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Signed by author, Washington journalist, Georgie Anne Geyer on front free endpaper: "For Bevrley Moeller, With all warmest wishes, Georgie Anne Geyer Feb. 28, 1995 Washington, D.C." Protective mylar cover.; 0.94 x 9.56 x 6.38 Inches; Signed by Author . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Waiting for Winter to End: An Extraordinary Journey Through Soviet Central Asia
Geyer, Georgie Anne
Washington D.C.: Brassey's. Very Good/Very Good w/ Mylar Cover. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0028811100 Signed by Author First edition, Signed , Georgie Anne Geyer in black felt tip pen on title page, Very good condition, clean and tight, Dj is very good in a NEW mylar protective cover.. ( more information) Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Waiting for Winter to End: An Extraordinary Journey Through Soviet Central Asia
Geyer, Georgie Anne
very good, very good Brassey's Washington, DC c1994 First 25 cm, 237, illus., map, references, index, front DJ flap price clipped. Inscribed by the author. The author's personal experiences and discussions with nascent political leaders on a trip from Moscow headed to Kazan and Alma-Ata, Bishkek and Tashkent, Samarkand and Baku. ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Waiting for Winter to End: An Extraordinary Journey Through Soviet Central Asia
Geyer, Georgie Anne
Brassey's Inc. Hardcover. 0028811100 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|