Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Arabists

The Romance of an American Elite

by Robert D. Kaplan


ISBN: 002916785X
ISBN-13: 9780029167854
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1993
Size: 9.5 x 6.5 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A lively chronicle of U.S. diplomacy in the Middle East reveals the untold story of the expatriate elite who helped shape U.S. policy in the region for over a century. By the author of Balkan Ghosts.

Other Editions

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 002916785X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) ARABISTS
Kaplan

Free Press. Hardcover. 002916785X New Hardback In Dustjacket From Bookstore Warehouse, First Numbered Printing . New. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
2) ARABISTS : THE ROMANCE OF AN AMERICAN ELITE
KAPLAN, ROBERT D

FREE PRESS. 1993. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
3) The Arabists: The Romance of an American Elite
Kaplan, Robert D

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1993. A Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine--Slightly Scuffed. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Price: $11.65
Add to cart 
4) The Arabists: The Romance of an American Elite (Qty: 3)
Robert D. Kaplan

Free Press, [1993]. First Edition. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. FIRST EDITION. MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
5) The Arabists: The Romance of an American Elite
Kaplan, Robert D

New York: Free Press, 1993. Hb. VG/VG. 333pp. Index, Illus. Wear boards, light soiling, DJ: rubbing, wear extremities.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
6) The Arabists: The Romance of an American Elite
Kaplan, Robert D

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1993. jacket has a small tear near back flap. A Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good-- Scuffed. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Price: $13.46
Add to cart 
7) Arabists: The Romance of an American Elite
Kaplan, Robert D

NY: Free Press, 1993. 333 pages with index, biblio, b/w photos; dj shelf wear to edges.. ISBN: 002916785X. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ARAB COUNTRIES FOREIGN RELATIONS UNITED STATES ORIENTALISTS UNITED STATES BUREAU FOR NEAR EASTERN AND SOUTH ASIAN AFFAIRS BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($13.60)
Add to cart 
8) The Arabists: The Romance of An American Elite
Kaplan, Robert D

New York: Free Press, 1993. This is the fascinating story of how an elite group of American families dominated America's relationship with the Middle East for over a century. This hardcover book is in Very Good Condition with a Very Good Dustjacket.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated. 6x9 Inches. (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) Arabists: The Romance of an American Elite
KAPLAN, Robert D

NY: Free Press. Fine. 1993. Hardcover. 002916785X . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 002916785X. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
10) THE ARABISTS. The Romance Of An American Elite
Kaplan, Robert D

Free Press:, 1993. 333 pages. This book "is a significant and distinguished contribution to the history of modern Middle East. The author shows that American missionaries in Lebanon and Syria played a seminal part in the growth of early 20th century Arab nationalism, and that State Department Arabists of the postwar generation followed similar tendencies." FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET. . First printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) The Arabists. The Romance of an American Elite
Kaplan, Robert D

New York: The Free Press, 1993. 1st edition, 2nd printing, large 8vo, paper covered boards with cloth spine, fine in a fine unclipped dust jacket. pp xii + 333; b/w photos out of text.The story of "an inbred, gifted, and powerful elite of families and freinds who dominated America's relations with the Middle East for over a century".. First Edition. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Hava Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($17.38)
Add to cart 
12) Arabists
Kaplan

Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $17.98
Add to cart 
13) Arabists, The : The Romance of an American Elite
Kaplan, Robert D

New York: Free Press, 1993. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A complete history of the families and elites who the author contends have dominated the American State Department and its foreign policy decision making process for over a century, how they operated, their point of view and philosophy towards the Mideast and towards Arabs, how these elites have gradually lost their grip on foreign policy, the interests of oil companies, Jewish and other lobbies in opposition to the Arabists, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains glossy illustrations, bibliography, indexed, 333pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-02-916785-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. US History, State Department, Diplomats, Diplomacy, International Relations, Foreign Policy, Middle East, Mideast, Arabs, Palestinians, Palestine, Israel, Israelis, Saudi Arabia, Jews, Judaism, Islam, Moslems, Orientalists, Near East, Oil, Economics, Trade. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) The Arabists: The Romance of an American Elite
Kaplan, Robert D

New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, & Singapore: The Free Press, 1993. Quarter brown cloth, black paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, red endpapers, xii, 333 pp, 8 ff b & w photo plates, footnotes, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. From the DJ: "Here is the untold story of an inbred, gifted, and powerful elite of families and friends who dominated America's relations with the Middle East for over a century. Known to Foreign Service colleagues as 'the Arabists,' these were the men and women who had spent much of their lives, usually with their families, living in the Arab world as diplomats, military attaches, intelligence agents, and educators. ... The Arabists dominated American policy and shaped our perception of the Arab world throughout the colonial and interwar periods. But after World War II, the diplomatic corps began to change...." Shipping weight 2 lbs.. First Edition. . Fine/Fine. 24 X 16 cm. (more information)

Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) The Arabists : the romance of an American elite
Kaplan, Robert D (1952-?)

New York : Free Press ; Toronto : Maxwell Macmillan Canada ; New York : Maxwell Macmillan International, 1993. 1st Edition. Description: xi, 333 p., [16] p. of plates : ill. ; 25 cm. Subjects: United States. Dept. of State. Bureau for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs --Biography. Middle East specialists. Arab countries --Foreign relations --United States. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $22.43
Add to cart 
16) The Arabists : the romance of an American elite
Kaplan, Robert D (1952-?)

New York : Free Press ; Toronto : Maxwell Macmillan Canada ; New York : Maxwell Macmillan International, 1993. 1st Edition. Description: xi, 333 p., [16] p. of plates : ill. ; 25 cm. Subjects: United States. Dept. of State. Bureau for Near Eastern and South Asian Affairs --Biography. Middle East specialists. Arab countries --Foreign relations --United States. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $22.43
Add to cart 
17) THE ARABISTS: The Romance of an American Elite
Kaplan, Robert D

New York, New York, U.S.A.: The Free Press, 1993. As new, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 002916785X. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ARAB COUNTRIES FOREIGN RELATIONS ORIENTALISTS. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
18) ARABISTS
Kaplan,

Free Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 1993 second printing quarter-cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Looks unread. Protective mylar cover. ; 6.5 x 1.25 x 9.5 Inches; 333 pages . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $25.48
Add to cart