The Killing of Ss Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
by Callum MacDonald
ISBN: 0029195616
ISBN-13: 9780029195611
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1989 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.3 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Recounts the assassination of the feared Reichsprotektor of Czechoslovakia by two Czech resistance fighters aided by British Secret Service and others, examining the ruthlessness and brutality for which Heydrich was known.
Other Editions
Similar books

Echoes
by Danielle Steel
Against a vivid backdrop of history, Danielle Steel tells a compelling story of love and war, acts of faith and acts of betrayal…and of three generations of women as they journey though years of loss and survival, linked by an indomitable devotion that echoes across time. For the Wittgenstein family, the summer of 1915 was a time of both prosperity and unease, as the guns of war sound in the distance. But for eldest daughter Beata, it was also a summer of awakening. By the glimmering waters of Lake Geneva, the quiet Jewish beauty met a young French officer and fell in love. Knowing that her parents would never accept her marriage to a Catholic, Beata followed her heart anyway. And as the two built a new life together, Beata’s past would stay with her in ways she could never have predicted. For as the years pass, and Europe is once again engulfed in war, Beata must watch in horror as Hitler’s terror threatens her life and family—even her eighteen-year-old daughter Amadea, who has taken on the vows of a Carmelite nun. For Amadea, the convent is no refuge. As family and friends are swept away without a trace, Amadea is forced into hiding. Thus begins a harrowing journey of survival, as she escapes into the heart of the French Resistance. Here Amadea will find a renewed sense of purpose, taking on the most daring missions behind enemy lines. And it is here, in the darkest moments of fear, that Amadea will feel her mother’s loving strength—and that of her mother’s mother before her–as the voices of lost loved ones echo powerfully in her heart. And here, amid the fires of war, Amadea will meet an extraordinary man, British secret agent Rupert Montgomery. In Colonel Montgomery, Amadea finds a man who will help her discover her place in an unbreakable chain between generations…and between her lost family and her dreams for the future—a future she is only just beginning to imagine: a future of hope rooted in the rich soil of the past. With the grace of a master storyteller, Danielle Steel breathes life into history, creating a bold, sweeping tale filled with unforgettable characters and breathtaking images—from the elegant rituals of Europe’s prewar aristocracy to the brutal desperation of Germany’s death camps. Drawing us into a vanished world, Echoes weaves an intricate tapestry of a mother’s love, a daughter’s courage…and the unwavering faith that sustained them—even in history’s darkest hour.

Those Who Save Us
by Jenna Blum
A professor of German history begins a long journey back into a past she has pushed aside, returning to Germany to reopen the wounds of her own life--as well as that of her mother--as a child living in Nazi Germany. Reprint.

Bataan Diary
by Chris Schaefer
Follow the 70,000 men who fought America's first battle of World War II, less than half of whom survived, as well as their families who waited for them in the United States for more than three years, not knowing if they were dead or alive. Experience the Battle of Bataan, the surrender, the Death March, and the lives of the few who joined the guerrillas.

A Thread Of Grace
by Mary Doria Russell
Set in Italy during the dramatic finale of World War II, this new novel is the first in seven years by the bestselling author of The Sparrow and Children of God . It is September 8, 1943, and fourteen-year-old Claudette Blum is learning Italian with a suitcase in her hand. She and her father are among the thousands of Jewish refugees scrambling over the Alps toward Italy, where they hope to be safe at last, now that the Italians have broken with Germany and made a separate peace with the Allies. The Blums will soon discover that Italy is anything but peaceful, as it becomes overnight an open battleground among the Nazis, the Allies, resistance fighters, Jews in hiding, and ordinary Italian civilians trying to survive. Mary Doria Russell sets her first historical novel against this dramatic background, tracing the lives of a handful of fascinating characters. Through them, she tells the little-known but true story of the network of Italian citizens who saved the lives of forty-three thousand Jews during the war’s final phase. The result of five years of meticulous research, A Thread of Grace is an ambitious, engrossing novel of ideas, history, and marvelous characters that will please Russell’s many fans and earn her even more. From the Hardcover edition.

Evader
by Derek Shuff
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0029195616 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Killing of Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
MacDonald, Callum A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1989. BCE Jacket in Brodart protective cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Born 2 Read Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Killing of Ss Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
MacDonald, Callum
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 1989 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
THE KILLING OF SS OBERGRUPPENFÜHRER REINHART HEYDRICH
MACDONALD, CALLUM
THE FREE PRESS, 1989, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK IN FINE DUST JACKET, ABOVE AVERAGE USED CONDITION, INTERIOR CLEAN WITH NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT AND SQUARE, JACKET HAS SIGNS OF VERY LIGHT EDGE WEAR ISBN -- 0029195616 ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Killing of Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
MacDonald, Callum A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Free Press, 1989. Book is clean, straight and tight. Some bumping to spine. Dust jacket has a small amount of wrinkling along top and bottom edges especially at corners and spine.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Killing of SS Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
Callum MacDonald
New York: Free Press, 1989 History/WWII. Lite edge wear. Text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ted Mihm, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
KILLING OF SS OBERGRUPPENFUHRER, REINARD HEYDRICH
MacDonald, Callum
0-02-919561-6 VG/VG; ex-library stamps; black marker over some. Illus. with photos World War II Free Press/Macmillan New York 1989 1st Am Edition Hardbound 239 pp., Story of assassination of Heydrich, head of Nazi security system by Czech agents during World War II. Nazi Germany Czechoslovakia Third Reich Nazi Security Reinard Heydrich ( more information) Offered by Robert Lutz (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Killing of SS Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
MacDonald, Callum
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1989. BOMC. Hardcover with unpriced dust jacket. Pristine inside covers. Pristine unmarked text with glossy b&w photographs. Clean white page ends. Mint pictorial jacket. "The only successful assassinationof a leading Nazi during World War II, the killing of Heydrich brought ferocious reprisals against Czechs and Jews precisely because it cut so deeply into the image of Nazi invulnerability.". ISBN: 0-02-919561-6. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HEYDRICH REINHARD 1904 1942. ( more information) Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
THE KILLING OF OBERGRUPPENFUHRER REINHARD HEYDRICH
Macdonald, Callum A
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8.75x11.25. Date, minor inscription, and former owners name to FFEP. Boards slightly bowed, and light soiling to DJ. ( more information) Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Killing of Ss Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
Macdonald Callum
New York, NY, U.S.A.: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1989. Fine in Fine jacket HARDCOVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Killing of Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
Macdonald, Callum A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1989. NEAR FINE in Fine jacket HARDCOVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. LIGHT EDGE WEAR.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Killing of SS Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
MacDonald, Callum
New York: The Free Press, 1989. Hardcover in dust-jacket. 239pp., Primary Sources and Select Bibliography, Index. Illustrated with photographs. No name, no book-plate, etc. The story of the sole successful assassination of a leading Nazi during the Second World War, the political intrigues which surrounded its planning and execution, and the ferocious reprisals exacted upon the Czechs and Jews after its success. No price on dust-jacket flap, stated first American edition, book club issue. An unread, as new copy in like jacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Killing of SS Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
MacDonald, Callum
The Free Press, New York. (1989). Book Club edition in Fine condition, black linen backed with black paper covered boards, octavo, illustrated, former owner's name and blindstamp to front free endpaper and half-title page, viii+239 pages. Fine pictorial clipped DJ in a Brodart cover. ISBN 0029195616. . ( more information) Offered by J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
THE KILLING OF SS OBERGRUPPENFUHRER REINHARD HEYDRICH
MACDONALD CALLUM
The Free Press, 1989 ILLUSTRATED90/1. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Hardback/Near Fine Dustjacket. Price-clipped. ( more information) Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Killing of SS Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
MacDonald, Callum
New York, NY: The Free Press VG/VG. 1989. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 239pgs(Index) DJ, book stained foot of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0029195616 Keywords: Nazism, Murder/Assass., Biography, Nazi Leaders, Reinhard Heydrich. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Killing of Ss Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
MacDonald, Callum A
Free Pr. Hardcover. 0029195616 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Killing of SS Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
Callum Macdonald
New York & Chicago, USA: The Free Press (Macmillan), 1989 The only successful assasination of a leading Nazi: Heydrich, the Butcher of Prague and Hitler's likely successor. Carried out by Czech agents, it led to ferocious reprisals against Czechs and Jews and the obliteration of the town of Lidice and the end of Czech partisan resisitance. Reconstructed from eyewitness accounts and archival materials. Many photographs. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Slight yelowing on edges of dust jacket. Possible BCE. DJ has age toning of edges and dampstaining of top edge. . First USA Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Killing of SS Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
MacDonald, Callum
New York, NY, U.S.A.: The Free Press. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
THE KILLING OF SS OBERGRUPPENFUHRER REINHARD HEYDRICH
MacDonald, Callum A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1989 239 PAGS. ALTHOUGH THIS IS AN EX-LIBRARY COPY WITH USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS, IT WAS NOT DISTRIBUTED. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. BLACK JACKET WITH RED LETTERING.. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Killing of Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
MacDonald, Callum A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1989 DJ has a crease at top rear corner. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Killing of SS Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
MacDonald, Callum
NY: Free Press, 1989. Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC). VG/Fine, tobacco odor. x, 241 p., photos, appendices, notes, index, 8vo; ( more information) Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Killing of SS Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
MacDonald, Callum
New York: The Free Press, 1989. A very nice copy, clean and tight. Jacket is price clipped.. ISBN: 0-02-919561-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Killing of SS Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
MacDonald, Callum
Free Press, 1989 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First American Edition. ISBN:0029195616. Blind seal on first page; jacket price-clipped, a few impressions, crimping, other light shelfwear.. ( more information) Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Killing of SS Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
MacDonald, Callum
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1989. (Book Club--unstated) Shiny black cloth spine, black boards, very bright gilt lettering on spine, 239 lightly browned pages, two photo sections. DJ has border of red and black, b/w photo of Heydrich in full uniform with large black SS on front. DJ and book, both Very Fine.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Killing of SS Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
MacDonald, Callum
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1989. //NO REMAINDER MARK//NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKS OF ANY KIND (no names or inscriptions, no bookplate, no underlining, etc) //NEW MYLAR COVER//. ISBN: 0029195616. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. VERY FINE CONDITION/VERY FINE DUST JACKET. ( more information) Offered by BC BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Killing of SS Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
Callum MacDonald
Military Biographical: The Free Press, 1989. 239 pgs., Photos. Jacket protected in mylar.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Killing of SS Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
MacDonald, Callum
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1989 A3043. Book club edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. 16 x 24cm. hard cover.. Book club Editon. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated with b&w Photos. 16 x 24cm. ( more information) Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Killing Of S S Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
MACDONALD, CALLUM
The Free Press, New York: 1989. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. With the force of historical fact and terrifying suspense, MacDonald pursues the vicious trajectory of Nazi rule, Czech resistance, and massive SS reprisal. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0029195616. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Killing Of S S Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
MACDONALD, CALLUM
The Free Press, New York: 1989. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. With the force of historical fact and terrifying suspense, MacDonald pursues the vicious trajectory of Nazi rule, Czech resistance, and massive SS reprisal. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0029195616. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Killing of SS Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
MacDonald, Callum
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1989. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Binding firm with slight cock. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. If needed for reference or just enjoyment, this is the one. Illustrated with B/W photos. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. 239 pages, indexed. . Number Line 12345678910. Black Cloth Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
KILLING OF SS OBERGRUPPENFUHRER R. HEYDRICH
MacDonald, Callum
Free Press 1989. Book Club Edition. 239pp. Heydrich's assassination by the Czechs resulted in terrible reprisals. Very good. Dj is good plus, slightly creased along the top. (loc 504). Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Killing of SS Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
MacDonald, Callum
New York, NY: Free Press, 1989. price clipped, previous owners name in front. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Storybook House (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Killing of SS Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
MacDonald, Callum
New York: The Free Press, 1989. VG. All pages very clean and tight. Hardcover, no dust jacket.. First American Edition. Black Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by B&W Photo Sections. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Killing of Ss Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
MacDonald, Callum A
ny: Free Pr. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 8vo cloth/boards w/DJ 239 clean/tight/bright BCE there's a note at bottom of copyright page about BMOC 1989. Hardcover. 1 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 16 pages . ( more information) Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Killing of SS Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
MacDonald, Callum
New York, NY: The Free Press Fine/Fine ISBN 0029195616. 1989. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 239pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Keywords: Nazism, Murder/Assass., Biography, Nazi Leaders, Reinhard Heydrich. ( more information) Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Killing of Ss Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
Callum A. MacDonald
Free Pr, 1989-04. Hardcover. New/New. as pictured and described, brand new hardbound with dust jacket in gift condition, isbn:0029195616 ( more information) Offered by morebooks2 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Killing of SS Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
MacDonald, Callum
New York: Free Press, 1989. This is a 239 page hardcover book with dustjacket. From the dustjacket, "It was said that when National Socialism looked at itself in the mirror, it saw Reinhard Heydrich, the blond, blue-eyed head of the Nazi security system whose brutality and organizational genius made him one of the most feared figures in occupied Europe. His assassination by Czech agents, parachuted into occupied Czechoslovakia for the job by the British, stunned the leaders of the Third Reich and startled the world into realizing that the invincible Nazis could be stopped. The only successful assassination of a leading Nazi during World War II, the killing of Heydrich brought ferocious reprisals against Czechs and Jews precisely because it cut so deeply into the image of Nazi invulnerability. Using previously unknown archives, and interviews with surviving members of British and Czech Military Intelligence, MacDonald recreates, with the intensity of an eyewitness report, the harrowing drama of a partisan conspiracy executed in the heart of a Nazi stronghold. Behind the assassination lay a drama of opposing wills. Eduard Benes, the exiled Czech President, doggedly lobbied the Allies in London to guarantee his nation's autonomy and sought to reinforce his claims with daring acts of national resistance; he sponsored the operation. And the sinister Heydrich, Hitler's most likely successor, who had reached the top ranks of the Nazi hierarchy through deadly intrigues and obsessive adherence to the Fuhrer's will, would stop at nothing to secure the Third Reich against all opposition. With the force of historical fact and terrifying suspense, MacDonald pursues the vicious trajectory of Nazi rule, Czech resistance, and massive SS reprisal. Heydrich's murder cost hundreds of lives and led to the obliteration of the town of Lidice and to the total cessation of partisan activity." Condition - Book: very good, crisp, clean copy. DJ: Very good with light shelf wear.. STATED FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. ( more information) Offered by Harrison's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Killing of SS Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
MACDONALD, CALLUM
New York: Free Press,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 0029195616 . Viii, 239, [2] pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. 1st American edition. From Publishers Weekly: "Known as the Hangman of Europe, Heydrich was head of Nazi security policy, governor of occupied Bohemia-Mor avia, and was considered by many of his cohorts to be the ideal SS man. MacDonald, senior lecturer at the Univ. of Warwick, England, traces his rise in the Nazi hierarchy, his role in programs of mass slaughter, and provides a nail-bitingly suspenseful account of his assassination on June 4, 1942. The book seems at first a straightforward story about the execution of a spectacularly evil war criminal, but MacDonald goes on to explore the dreadful ramifications of the act, which included the massacre of some 5000 Czechs and the destruction of the village of Lidice. As for the two assassins, recruited from the Czech Brigade in England and parachuted in by the British, they were betrayed by a third parachuted agent, a saboteur whose complicated motivations, we're shown, included a desire to put an end to the reprisals." . ( more information) Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Killing of Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
MacDonald, Callum A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1989. Book contains 239 pages with b&w illustrations. Never been read - so very clean and tight. In the darkest months of 1941, as Hitler and his generals consolidated their grip on Western Europe and rolled swiftly into the Soviet Union, the world despaired at the seeming invincibility of Nazi power. Determined to smash all remnants of resistance, Hitler appointed Reinhard Heydrich, the most feared figure in occupied Europe and symbol of the hated Nazi SS elite, as Reichsprotektor of Czachoslovakia. Heydrich, who had organized the infamous Wannsee Conference to plan the Final Solution, terrorized the Czechs in an orgy of torture and murder in order to establish his model SS State on their torture and murder in order to establish his model SS State on their soil.. First Printing. Hard Cover/Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Killing of Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
MacDonald, Callum A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1989. Book contains 239 pages with b&w illustrations. Never been read - so very clean and tight. In the darkest months of 1941, as Hitler and his generals consolidated their grip on Western Europe and rolled swiftly into the Soviet Union, the world despaired at the seeming invincibility of Nazi power. Determined to smash all remnants of resistance, Hitler appointed Reinhard Heydrich, the most feared figure in occupied Europe and symbol of the hated Nazi SS elite, as Reichsprotektor of Czachoslovakia. Heydrich, who had organized the infamous Wannsee Conference to plan the Final Solution, terrorized the Czechs in an orgy of torture and murder in order to establish his model SS State on their torture and murder in order to establish his model SS State on their soil.. First Printing. Hard Cover/Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
THE KILLING OF SS OBERGRUPPENFUHRER REINHARD HEYDRICH
MacDonald, Callum
New York: The Free Press, 1989. 239 pages, with 16 pages of black and white photographs. Black cloth covers with godl titles, previous owner's name, date inscribed on ffep, otherwise covers and text are clean, binding is tight, Fine. Red, white, and black dust jacket with red and black titles, price clipped, Fine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Book Bazaar (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The Killing of SS Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
MacDonald, Callum
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 1989. absolutely MINT condition, price clipped but o/w COLLECTOR'S QUALITY.. ISBN: 0029195616. Hard Cover. As New/FINE+. HISTORY MILITARY WORLD WAR II CZECHOSLOVAKIA HEYDRICH REINHARD 1904 1942 RESISTANCE BRITISH INTELLIGENCE SECRET SERVICE ASSASSINATION REPRISALS. ( more information) Offered by books etc... (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The Killing of SS Obergruppenfuhrer Reinhard Heydrich
MacDonald, Callum
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1989 208pp. Appendices. Sources. Bibliography. Notes. Index. hardcover in very good condition. Dust jacket in very good condition. Two sections of photographs.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|