Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0029265452
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Marketing to Generation X

by Karen Ritchie


ISBN: 0029265452
ISBN-13: 9780029265451
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1995
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds

Publisher's Notes

For decades, advertisers have pitched their ads toward Baby Boomers, the great demographic bubble of affluent individuals born between 1946 and 1964. As Boomers became advertising and media executives themselves, this trend was reinforced. But this emphasis on Baby Boomers to the exclusion of all others marginalized a group whos purchasing dollar is becoming more powerful every year -- Generation X. Advertisers and marketers can no longer afford to ignore this group, nor to appeal to Xers with warmed-over Boomer campaigns. Sixty-five million adult "Xers" came of age in a world radically different from the one that Boomers inherited. The decline of the economy and upsurge of divorce have made Xers more sober and cynical, yet more flexible and less ideological, about the definition of "family." Although jaded by the materialistic '80's, they are on the whole much more comfortable with interactivity and other sophisticated technology than Boomers. Although disillusioned by the Boomer swing from activism in the '60's to status in the '80's, they are more tolerant of diversity and experiment than their forebears. Karen Ritchie, a pioneer in marketing to Xers, has produced the first serious introduction to Generation X for the advertiser. Ritchie begins by showing the significant statistical and demographic differences between Xers and Boomers in income, education, occupation, and rates of marriage and divorce. Next, she shows how the unprecedented ethnic diversity of Generation X shapes the attitudes and expectations of the group as a whole. Ritchie then takes us on a guided tour of the cultural influences that have brought Xers into adulthood, from MTV and infotainment to E-mail. Finally, Ritchie examines the buying tastes and habits of Generation X, noting that they are above all savvy, cost-conscious, and skeptical of "hype." Advertisers should embrace Generation X -- indeed they must, if they hope to survive into the next century. But in so doing, Ritchie suggests, they must modify existing advertising strategies to move away from Boomer fantasies and from the intrusive stereotypes that dominate current attempts to reach Generation X. They need to develop more realistic strategies that recognize both that generation's economic clout and its impact on marketing today.

Other Editions

Similar books


15879920610
Ten Keys To Customer Insight
by Robert Schieffer

CUSTOMER INSIGHT will allow business professionals to develop effective marketing strategies and tactics, by gaining deeper insights into the perceptions, needs, motivations and preferences of their target customers. Companies that implement these strategies and tactics can expect to attract and retain more customers, grow their share of market, increase the productivity of their marketing efforts, and increase their profitability. The author has successfully implemented programs to gain customer insight, as Marketing Research Director with the Adolph Coors Company in Golden, Colorado, and as Global Marketing Research Director at Abbott Laboratories in Chicago. The success of Abbott Laboratories has been documented in the best seller "Good to Great: Why Some Companies Make the Leap? and Others Don't," by Jim Collins

0743497090
Chasing Cool
by Gene Pressman



0873373693
Marketing Without Advertising
by Michael Phillips

"Marketing Without Advertising" shows business owners how to concentrate on turning their business into a high-quality organization that customers, employees and other businesspeople will trust, respect, and recommend--without the high costs of advertising. Illus.

1568846991
Marketing for Dummies
by Alexander Hiam

The perfect starter for beginning marketing associates and more experienced managers looking for up-to-date information on the latest buzz in marketing. This reference cuts through all the hype and takes a practical approach to understanding and applying key marketing concepts such as positioning, pricing, product placement, budgeting, and brand equity.

1580622534
The Ultimate Marketing Plan
by Dan S. Kennedy



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0029265452 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Marketing to Generation X: Strategies for a New Era
Ritchie, Karen

Free Press. Hardcover. 0029265452 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Free Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Marketing to Generation X: Strategies for a New Era
Ritchie, Karen

Free Press. Hardcover. 0029265452 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Free Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Marketing to Generation X: Strategies for a New Era
Karen Ritchie

Free Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Marketing to Generation X: Strategies for a New Era
Ritchie, Karen

Free Press,US, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover, NOT A REMAINDER. FINE, AS NEW/FINE, AS NEW DJ. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Gilboe Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) Marketing to Generation X
Ritchie, Karen

New Britian, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Lexington Books, 1995. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, remainder mark, BE504840. 4th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
6) Marketing to Generation X: Strategies for a New Era
Karen Ritchie

Free Press, 1995-03-01. Hardcover. Like New. Excellent clean condition! Cover may have some minor shelf wear. 90% of all orders ship within 24 hours. All orders ship in secure bubble packs. Free tracking on all domestic orders. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Friends Book Sale, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
7) Marketing to Generation X: Strategies for a New Era
Ritchie, Karen

Free Press. Hardcover. 0029265452 Very good in Very good edgenicked dust jacket. 3rd printing. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
8) Marketing to Generation X Strategies for a New Era
Ritchie, Karen

New York: Free Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0029265452 . hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/white; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 177 pages . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) Marketing to Generation X: Strategies for a New Era
Ritchie, Karen

Free Press. Hardcover. 0029265452 SIGNED copy. Inscribed at end of forward: "To Terri, All the best. The future is now! Bob Guccione, Jr." Inscribed on front paper: "Terri, warm regards, Karen Ritchie." This is an outstanding copy in bookstore condition. Pristine-clean and crisp pages. Any signs of handling are only visible through very close inspection. A beautiful book. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Woodward Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
10) Marketing to Generation X: Strategies for a New Era
Ritchie, Karen

Free Press. Hardcover. 0029265452 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
11) Marketing to Generation X: Strategies for a New Era
Ritchie, Karen

Free Press. Hardcover. 0029265452 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart