|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0029303605 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Eagle Against the Sun (The American War with Japan)
Ronald H. Spector
Free Press. Used - Acceptable. No dust coverACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Eagle Against the Sun (The American War with Japan)
Ronald H. Spector
Free Press. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Eagle Against the Sun (The American War with Japan)
Ronald H. Spector
Free Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Eagle Against the Sun (The American War with Japan) (Qty: 2)
Ronald H. Spector
Free Press, 1984-11-01. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
THE AMERICAN WAR WITH JAPAN EAGLE AGAINST THE SUN
SPECTOR, RONALD H
THE FREE PRESS, 1985, HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET, AVERAGE USED CONDITION, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT AND SQUARE, JACKET HAS SIGNS OF MODERATE EDGE WEAR, TEARS TO JACKET FRONT AND REVERSE AT TOP AND BOTTOM; AT HEAD AND BASE OF SPINE; AND ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
THE AMERICAN WAR WITH JAPAN EAGLE AGAINST THE SUN
SPECTOR, RONALD H
THE FREE PRESS, 1985, HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET, AVERAGE USED CONDITION, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT AND SQUARE, JACKET HAS SIGNS OF MODERATE EDGE WEAR, TEARS TO JACKET FRONT AND REVERSE AT TOP AND BOTTOM; AT HEAD AND BASE OF SPINE; AND ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan
Spector, Ronald H
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1991. very fine in fair dust jacket; dust jacket worn, torn, and rubbed; . Cloth. Very Fine/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club. ( more information) Offered by Ham Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Eagle Against the Sun (the American War with Japan)
Spector, Ronald H
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1985. Binding Tight, Light Cosmetic wear, square, edges and spine crisp, UNMarked Text ** BOOK NOOK: A Brick & Mortar Bookstore **. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by PORTALES Book Nook (A Family Bookstore - Online since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan
Spector, Ronald H
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 1991 Hardback Book in very good used condition, dust jacket has plenty of edge wear, The top edge is damaged quite a bit. The rest of the jacket is good, and the book looks great. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Eagle Against the Sun: the American War With Japan
Spector, Ronald
New York: The Free Press, A Division of Macmillan, Inc., 1985 Very Good in Very Good jacket 6.5"x9.5" Part of the Macmillan Wars of the United States series. "The most complete, up-to-date, single volume narrative of this conflict yet published". [dustjacket] 588 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Nevermore Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Eagle Against the Sun: The American War with Japan
Spector, Ronald H
Free Press, 1984 Probable 1st/1st.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in good dust jacket. Slight wear, jacket edgewear. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 589 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Eagle Against the Sun : The American War with Japan
Spector, Ronald H
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1984 Blue binding with red lettering, clean and tight; jacket is bright, small edge tears. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardbound. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan
Spector, Ronald H
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1991. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, name stamp on half-title page, MI507711. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Octavo. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Eagle Against the Sun
Spector, Ronald H
Free Press 1985. Hardcover Fifth printing Very Good+ in price-clipped, Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-02-930360-5. World War II. ( more information) Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Eagle Against the Sun : The American War with Japan
Spector, Ronald H
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1984. 589 pages Indexed. A large book that is still tight and straight with clean white pages and bright covers. Unmarked by names, stamps or underlining of any sort. A historian at the Army Center for Military History, Spector concentrates on the problem of command in the Southern Pacific theaters, the rivalries between the various U.S. armed services and the problem of allocating resources. Describes how even the most efficiently run campaigns can unfold against a background of violent dispute. Now the full scope of the war in the Pacific can be fully understood, drawing on declassified intelligence files, British and American archival material, and Japanese documents, as well as memoirs of military men. Illustrated with black and white photographs and maps. Twenty-three chapters beginning with States of Mind of Americans and Japanese and ending with I Am Become Death Shatterer of Worlds. Many believe this is the best one volume history of that time and place.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 6" x 9". ( more information) Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Eagle Against the Sun: the American War with Japan
Spector, Ronald H
NY: Free Press, 1985. Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC). VG/Fine, name inked over front endpaper. Ixvi, 589 p., map on endpapers, photos, biblio, index, 8vo; ( more information) Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Eagle Against the Sun: the American War with Japan
Spector, Ronald H
NY: Free Press, 1985. Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC). Fine/VG. xvi, 589 p., map on endpapers, photos, biblio, index, 8vo; ( more information) Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Eagle Against the Sun
Spector, Ronald H
New York, NY, U.S.A: The Free Press/Macmillan, 1985. Hard Cover. Good /Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Maps on ep's. B/w photos. 589 pp. with index. Categories: UNITED STATES HISTORY WORLD WAR 1939 1945 MILITARY JAPAN II 20TH CENTURY. ( more information) Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Eagle Against the Sun : The American War With Japan
Spector, Ronald, Illustrated by Illus
New York: Free Press Books, 1985 Fine/Very Good. ISBN : 0-02-930360-5 589 pp. Hardback. Hardcover. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. ( more information) Offered by John Sullivan, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Eagle Against the Sun: The American War with Japan
Spector, Ronald H
New York: Free Press; MacMillan, Inc., 1985 xvi, 589 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., map, biblio., index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at crown, foreedge lightly soiled. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No DJ. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Eagle Against the Sun: the American War With Japan
Spector, Ronald H
NY: FREE PRESS, 1991. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket HARDCOVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. LIGHT EDGE WEAR, LIGHT DUST SOILING TO THE DUST JACKET.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Eagle Against the Sun: The American War with Japan
Spector, Ronald
New York: The Free Press. 1985 book club ed. hardcover. hardback tall 8vo: Very Good in a Very Good dj [smudges on fore edge; bookplate; else VG; dj = chipped & a bit torn @ spine ends & corners; else VG] ( more information) Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Eagle Against the Sun (The American War with Japan)
Spector, Ronald
0029303605 . Hardcover: 589 pages. Publisher: Free Press (November 1, 1984). Edges of dust jacket are worn and torn, pages clean and tight. USED HARDCOVER. ( more information) Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Eagle Against the Sun: The American War with Japan
Spector, Ronald H
New York: Free Press; MacMillan, Inc., 1985 xvi, 589 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., map, biblio., index; 24 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at crown, top edge lightly soiled. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Eagle Against the Sun
Spector Ronald H
NY: FREE PRESS, 1991. NEAR FINE in NEAR FINE jacket HARDCOVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. DUST SOILING TO TOP PAGE EDGES, IN DUST JACKET WITH LIGHT EDGE WEAR, MINOR SOILING.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by PHOTOGRAPHS. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
EAGLE AGAINST THE SUN
Spector, Ronald H
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A: Free Pr, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. This book on the war with Japan and the United States is an outstanding military history of the Asian conflict. The book is a must read for those interestred in military history. The book has 589 pages. There are No Marks, No Underlining, and No Writing in the book. The book is clean and tight. The book is in outstanding readable condition. ( more information) Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan
Spector, Ronald H
New York: Free Press, 1991 1991--First Edition---Keywords:----UNITED STATES HISTORY WORLD WAR--WAR WITH JAPAN--- Very Good Condition Dark Blue Cloth Bound Hard Cover------With-----Good Dust jacket. (Has edge wear & chips and tape repaired tear (inside job)) - ----illustrated with endpaper maps and a series of photos---- No reminder marks-----No added writing or underlining of text-----Not an ex-library or book club edition------ From private collection ----589 pages with index . First Edition. Cloth Bound Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wise Owl Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
EAGLE AGAINST THE SUN The American War with Japan
Spector, Ronald H
NY: The Free Press, 1985. Near fine in VG edge rubbed dj with few small edge tears. Text is clean and tight. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Eagle Against The Sun The American War With Japan
Ronald H. Spector
World War 2: The Free Press, 1985. 589 pgs., photos. Ex Library. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
EAGLE AGAINST THE SUN, THE AMERICA WAR WITH JAPAN
SPECTOR, RONALD H
FREE PRESS, 1984 NAVY JACKET HAS CHIPS AT EDGES. 589 PAGES. MAPPED END PAPERS. PHOTO SECTION. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORY. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Eagle Against the Sun. The American War with Japan
Spector, Ronald H
New York:: Free Press, 1985. hardcover. near fine, no dust jacket. 8vo. xvi+589pp. 16 plates. endpaper maps. blue cloth. . ISBN: 0029303605. ( more information) Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
EAGLE AGAINST THE SUN: THE AMERICAN WAR WITH JAPAN
SPECTOR, RONALD H
FREE PRESS, 1985 Jacket: CHIPPED ALONG EDGES ELSE GOOD. ISBN:0-02-930360-6. VERY GOOD IN GOOD DUSTJACKET. ( more information) Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan
Spector, Ronald H
The Free Press, 1985 This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. There is a previous owners embossed stamp on the 2nd page at the upper right corner. The dust jacket is in fair condition with some bumps, scuffs, chips and tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Eagle Against the Sun : The American War with Japan
Spector, Ronald H
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1984 This book is as new but for a crease to the back of the jacket.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Eagle Against the Sun : The American War with Japan
Spector, Ronald H
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1984. New York. 1985. The Free Press. 1st Ed., in "The Macmillan Wars of the United States" series. XVI, 589 PP, plus 16 pages with 31 b/w photos. Eps: Map of the Central West Pacific (insets of Philippines and New Guinea). Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good,. 24 x 16. US and Japanese strategy on the conduct of the War. Major battles, little-known campaigns and unfamiliar events of the 44 month Pacific War. ISBN: 0029303605. . ISBN: 0029303605. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JAPAN HISTORY MILITARY UNITED STATES WORLD WAR 1939 1945 II 20TH CENTURY. ( more information) Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Eagle Against the Sun : The American War with Japan
Spector, Ronald H
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1984. New York. 1985. The Free Press.full number line with 1. 1st Ed., in "The Macmillan Wars of the United States" series. XVI, 589 PP, plus 16 pages with 31 b/w photos. Eps: Map of the Central West Pacific (insets of Philippines and New Guinea). Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good, dust jacket has small repaired tears, and one missing half inch piece on the front. Some faint spots on top pages. . 24 x 16. US and Japanese strategy on the conduct of the War. Major battles, little-known campaigns and unfamiliar events of the 44 month Pacific War. ISBN: 0029303605. . ISBN: 0029303605. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JAPAN HISTORY MILITARY UNITED STATES WORLD WAR 1939 1945 II 20TH CENTURY. ( more information) Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan
Spector, Ronald H
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1991. //NO REMAINDER MARK//NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKS OF ANY KIND (no names or inscriptions, no bookplate, no underlining, etc) //NEW MYLAR COVER//. ISBN: 0029303605. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine Condition/Fine Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by BC BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
EAGLE AGAINST THE SUN : THE AMERICAN WAR WITH JAPAN
Spector, Ronald H
The Free Press. c1985. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Tight, bright and clean. Very good dust jacket except a small closed edge tear. Heavy book. ; Photographs, map end pieces.; 589 pages . ( more information) Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Eagle Against The Sun: The American War With Japan
SPECTOR, RONALD H
Free Press, N ew York: 1985. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Revealing what really happened in the course of a conflict that ended with the most deadly air raid ever, this magisterial; contribution to World War II history, adds a new dimension to our understanding of the people and forces that determined its outcome. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0029303605. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
EAGLE AGAINST THE SUN, THE AMERICAN WAR WITH JAPAN
Spector, Ronald H
NY Free Press C 1985. Hardcover. BOMC 589pp, 16p b/w photos. Index. Over 9-1/4" Tall . HC. Dark blue cloth, red lettering . WAR. . DJ's top edge is moderately worn, 1-1/4" taped tear on bottom edge of DJ's front panel, o/w minor wear on clean DJ. Top fore corners are lightly bumped, as is the top of the spine, o/w binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are clean and unmarked. VG - / G + . . ( more information) Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Eagle Against The Sun The American War With Japan
Ronald H. Spector
World War 2: The Free Press, 1985. 589 pgs., photos. Jacket has edge tears and chips.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Minus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Eagle Against The Sun
Spector, Ronald H
Simon & Schuster, 1985. Hard Bound. Near Fine/Very Good. DJ price-clipped in plastic. ( more information) Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Eagle Against the Sun. The American War with Japan (Qty: 2)
Spector, Ronald, H
NY: Macmillan/The Free Press, 1985. Hardcover xvi + 589pp, 31 b/w photos, endpaper maps, bibliographic note, index, DJ. Drawing on newly declassified British, American and Japanese material to present an authoritative account of the conflict. Very good +. ( more information) Offered by Columbia Trading Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Eagle Against the Sun : The American War with Japan
Spector, Ronald H
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1984. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. Photo illustrated, endpaper maps. No conspicuous wear. . None Stated. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Eagle Against the Sun : The American War with Japan
Spector, Ronald H
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1984. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. Photo illustrated, endpaper maps. No conspicuous wear. . None Stated. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Eagle Against the Sun The American War with Japan
Spector, Ronald h
Free Press. VG+/No Jacket. 1985. . Trade Paperback. 0029303605 Reading creases; wraps scuffed. 589 pages ((1)) . ( more information) Offered by McDuffie Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan
Spector, Ronald H
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Pr, 1991. 589 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. inscribed by previous owner. 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall. Used. ( more information) Offered by Grafton Bookshop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Eagle Against the Sun, The American War with Japan
Ronald H. Spector
New York, New York, U.S.A.: The Free Press, 1985. Book Club edition is bright, clean and crisp with very slight edge wear. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with several tears of 1" - 1 1/2". Chipping on bottom of spine with slight tearing. Book appears unread.. ISBN: 0029303605. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, WW2, 2, SECOND WAR, PACIFIC I N THE PACIFIC, WITH JAPAN. ( more information) Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Eagle Against the Sun : The American War with Japan
Spector, Ronald H
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, (1985).. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Pride and Prejudice-Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Eagle Against the Sun
Ronald H. Spector
Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain ( more information) Offered by UPB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
EAGLE AGAINST THE SUN The American War with Japan
Spector, Ronald H
NY: The Free Press, 1985. Fine in VG+ dj with closed tear to rear dj panel. Clean and tight. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Eagle Against the Sun : The American War with Japan
Spector, Ronald H
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1985. (Book Club--unstated) Large, heavy book, dark blue shiny cloth, map inside covers and adjacent end papers of the war in the Pacific, 589 pages, two photo sections. DJ and book, both Very Fine.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Fine/Very Fine. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Eagle Against the Sun .the American War with Japan
Spector Ronald H
New York: The Free Press a Division of MacMillan,inc.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. Cloth Hard Cover. 0-02-930360-5 . Navy blue cover with with red lettering on spine.illustrated by photographs in black and white.the most complete up to date,single volume narrative of war with the japan.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by Francois Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Eagle Against the Sun : The American War with Japan
Spector, Ronald H
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1984. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Board edges and corners unworn. Photo illustrated, endpaper maps. No conspicuous wear. . None Stated. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Eagle Against the Sun, The American War with Japan
Ronald H. Spector
New York, New York, U.S.A.: The Free Press, 1985. Book Club edition is bright, clean and crisp with very slight edge wear to bottom of spine. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with slight corner and spine end wear with a tiny tear at top front edge at hinge. Very nice copy - appears unread.. ISBN: 0029303605. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, WW2, 2, SECOND WAR, PACIFIC I N THE PACIFIC, WITH JAPAN. ( more information) Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan
Spector, Ronald H
New York, NY: The Free Press/Macmillan, 1985. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 589 pp. Book has a slight right lean and light bumping on spine. A little faint spotting on page edges. Clean interior. Price-clipped dust jacket has minor corner and spine end wear. Some yellowing to light portions of flap folds.. ISBN: 0029303605. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WORLD WAR II, WWII, TWO, SECOND WAR, PACIFIC THEATER OF OPERATIONS,. ( more information) Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
EAGLE AGAINST THE SUN; THE AMERICAN WAR WITH JAPAN
Spector, Ronald H
The Free Press, 1985. 589 pages, maps, photographs, Drawing on newly declassified intelligence files, an abundance of British and American archival material, Japanese scholarship and documents, and the research and memoirs of scholars, politicians, and military men, Historian Spector presents the most complete, up-to-date, single volume narrative of the conflict of the American War in the Pacific.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
EAGLE AGAINST THE SUN; THE AMERICAN WAR WITH JAPAN
Spector, Ronald H
The Free Press, 1985. 589 pages, maps, photographs, Drawing on newly declassified intelligence files, an abundance of British and American archival material, Japanese scholarship and documents, and the research and memoirs of scholars, politicians, and military men, Historian Spector presents the most complete, up-to-date, single volume narrative of the conflict of the American War in the Pacific.. Hard Back. Very Good/Chipped. ( more information) Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Eagle Against the Sun: The American War With Japan
Spector, Ronald H
Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. World War II The Free Press New York: [1985] 1st Hard Cover 589, Black and white photography. Dust jacket is covered with mylar jacket protector Name on endpaper ( more information) Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
EAGLE AGAINST THE SUN THE AMERICAN WAR WITH JAPAN
SPECTOR, RONALD H
NEW YORK: FREE PRESS, 1985. Illustrated with b&w photos. Hardbound with dust jacket. One page is dog-eared. Maps in b&w on the paste downs and flyleaves. Solid binding. Page edging has slight soiling. Dust jacket is chipped with some rubbing, some tearing, slight soiling and very slight staining. 589 pages.. Hard Back. Very Good/Chipped. ( | |