The Japanese Educational Challenge
A Commitment to Children
by Merry White
ISBN: 002933800X
ISBN-13: 9780029338001
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Free Press Published date: 1987 Pages: 210
Publisher's Notes
Examines the Japanese commitment to education, discusses the position of teachers and the structure of the school system, and looks at the cultural background of students.
Similar books

Education and the Postmodern Condition
by
The translation of Lyotard's work into English in 1984 marked an important stage in the globalization of the modernity/postmodernity debate involving the central thinkers of the late 20th century, Michel Foucault, Jurgen Habermas, Richard Rorty, and others. This collection of 10 essays brings together for the first time a number of contributions on Lyotard's work made by philosophers, educationalists, and sociologists in the English-speaking world around the special focus of education. The intent behind the essays from scholars in the United States, Canada, Australia, and New Zealand is to examine Lyotard's notion of the postmodern condition and its relevance and special significance for the field of education. Lyotard's work, first published in Paris in 1979, was important in that it developed a particularly original interpretation of the state of knowledge in the most highly developed societies, reviewing and synthesizing a wide range of material on contemporary science, the sociology of postindustrial society and studies of postmodern culture. Lyotard brought together diverse threads and separate literatures in a prophetic analysis that signalled an epochal break with the so-called modern era.

Midnight in Sicily
by Peter Robb
In late 1995 Giulio Andreotti, seven-time prime minister of Italy and once called "the finest political mind in Europe", went on trial both for murder and for his association with the Sicilian Mafia. With hundreds of witnesses still to be called, there is no end in sight to this corruption scandal, the largest ever in Italian history. Midnight in Sicily chronicles the development of these events, exposing how from the end of World War II to the present Italy's politicians became the accomplices of an organization involved in extortion, drugs, kidnapping, torture, murder, and terrorism. And there are links to international secret services, America, corrupt financiers, and the Vatican. Robb interviewed dozens of anti-Mafia politicians and prosecutors, as well as many private citizens enmeshed in an all-pervasive web. This story of the Mafia and its political friends is also the story of Sicily, its opulent coasts, its stark interior, its extraordinary art and rich food, and its layers of culture from east and west.

The Origins of the Korean War
by Peter Lowe

World Politics, 1945-2000
by Peter Calvocoressi
Front Cover Flash - "Lucid narrative, coherent structure and an enlightened liberal viewpoint" THE OBSERVER "The book compels admiration for its thoroughness, its scope, the masterly ordering of its immense material" THE SUNDAY TIMES Back Cover Copy - Final draft Shelf classification: Politics/International Relations WORLD POLITICS 1945-2000 PETER CALVOCORESSI The final edition of this enormously successful standard work has been completely revised to cover fifty-five years, making it the most comprehensive and up-to-date analysis of world history since the end of the Second World War. Written in an impeccably clear, succinct and challenging way, World Politics 1945-2000 is an invaluable and authoritative guide through the complexities of contemporary international politics, through the Cold War and post-Cold War world order. Coverage includes: · The immediate aftermath of the disintegration of the Soviet empire in Europe and the Soviet Union itself · The convulsive collapse of the former Yugoslavia and the wars in Bosnia and Kosovo · The Gulf War against Iraq and its various sequels · The Maastricht Treaty for the furthering of the European Union · The tensions in China between economic liberalisation and the stringencies of communism in the shadow of Deng Xiaoping's prolonged rule · Mixed fortunes in Africa, from optimism in South Africa, Ghana and even Angola to grimness or worse in Nigeria, Somalia, Rwanda and Liberia · Thin times for the UN, the expiring GATT and internationalism in general · Over 30 excellent maps · Numerous assessments of key figures, including Deng, Khomeini, Thatcher and Mitterrand · A completely new and fascinating introduction, surveying the major themes of the period Some reviews of the previous editions: "In my view, this is the most lucid, comprehensive, intelligent and reliable account of post-war modern history on the market." TEACHING POLITICS "Peter Calvocoressi has a remarkable record of providing concise, pithy, shrewd and accessible analyses of contemporary history. World Politics demonstrates fully the range of his knowledge and the sagacity of his judgement." PROFESSOR LAWRENCE FREEDMAN Peter Calvocoressi is a figure of distinction in the field of International Relations. A former reader in International Relations at the University of Sussex, he is the author of numerous books, including Independent Africa and the World, Fall Out: World War II and the Shaping of Postwar Europe, and Resilient Europe: A Study of the Years 1870 - 2000, all published by Longman. During the Second World War he worked in British Intelligence at Bletchley Park and from 1946-47 attended the Nuremberg Trials. Since then he has devoted his time mainly to international affairs and book publishing. Cover:

My Dog Skip
by Willie Morris
The author offers an account of growing up in the rural South of the 1940s, sharing anecdotes about his extraordinary dog, Skip, and reflecting on the relationship between a young boy and his beloved pet.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 002933800X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Japanese Educational Challenge
Merry White
Free Press. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Japanese Educational Challenge
Merry White
Free Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Japanese Educational Challenge
Merry White
Free Press, 1987-02-09. Hardcover. Good. Very lightly read ex-library hardback book,typical library markings,no highlighting,underlining or notes,good reading,study and research book ( more information) Offered by Music Technology Systems (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Japanes Educational Challenge: a Commitment to Children
White, Merry
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1986 Hard Cover. Good. Fine in Fine jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover, book and dustjacket show minimal wear; normal library markings.. ( more information) Offered by 45 North (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
THE JAPANESE EDUCATIONAL CHALLENGE: A COMMITMENT TO CHILDREN
White, Merry
New York: Free Press, 1987. Trade Paperback. Good/very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book discusses and focuses on the Japanese Educational System. What is the difference between the Western Worlds educational sustem and that of Japan? This book will shed light on this question. Ther is a fair amount of marks, underlining and writing in pencil in the text. ( more information) Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Japanese Educational Challenge: a Commitment to Children
White, Merry
Good; 1987. First Printing. Signed by Author inside cover - Light DJ scuffing-book is very lightly used, mild edge discoloration from age/storage. ; hardcover; The Free Press: Macmillan Publishing Group; New York; 210 pages; , ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
THE JAPANESE EDUCATIONAL CHALLENGE: A COMMITMENT TO CHILDREN
White, Merry
New York: Free Press, 1987. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book discusses and focuses on the Japanese Educational System. What is the difference between the Western Worlds educational sustem and that of Japan? This book will shed light on this question. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. ( more information) Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
THE JAPANESE EDUCATIONAL CHALLENGE: A Commitment to Children
WHITE, Merry
NY: Free Press, 1987. 210 pp. Second printing. Black, cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Some figures, tables and diagrams. Notes, bibliography, index. Dj with light rubbing - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 6.5" x 9.5". ( more information) Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Japanese Educational Challenge : A Commitment to Children
White, Merry
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Macmillan/The Free Press, 1987 Black cloth boards with gilt spine lettering--book in NF condition inside & out. Dustjacket not clipped and VG to NF. With this outstanding analysis of child-rearing, one of the most influential books on education in the 1980s, White has received major attention from federal policy makers, education experts, and the national media. . First Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Eureka !! Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Japanese Educational Challenge: A Commitment to Children
White, Merry
New York NY: Free Press. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1987. Hard Cover. 8vo 002933800X near fine copy in like dust jacket now in protective mylar, clean and firm . ( more information) Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Japanese Educational Challenge
White, Merry
The Free Press, 1987. First edition. 1st printing. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is very, very clean, 1 page has corner crease. Dustjacket_minor edge wear, some rubbing. Binding_Excellent. 210 p. ( more information) Offered by bobsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Japanese Educational Challenge : A Commitment to Children
White, Merry
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1987. EDUCATION JAPAN GENERAL. ISBN: 002933800X. FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. EDUCATION JAPAN GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|