News and the Culture of Lying
by Paul Weaver
ISBN: 0029340217
ISBN-13: 9780029340219
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1994 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds Pages: 243
Publisher's Notes
Uses hard evidence to expose the "culture of lying," a propensity of news organizations to obscure the true meanings of news events and distort the public's conception of reality.
Other Editions
Similar books

Peepshow
by Larry Sabato
Discusses how the press covers political scandals, analyzing what gets reported and what doesn't.

True Lies
by Stephen Marshall
Offers an irreverent, trenchant study of mainstream news media that explains why such news sources frequently withhold information from the American public, examining some of the key issues and behind-the-scenes stories in the areas of the war on drugs, the Iraq conflict, environmental abuses, and more. Original.

War, Lies & Videotape
by Ben H. Bagdikian

The Press Effect
by Kathleen Hall Jamieson
A wide-ranging critique of the press and its role in American democracy, notes the failings of the press to provide essential public information that would fill voids in the reporting of political campaigns, describing such events and the 2000 general election and how it represents the ways that politicians and reporters affect language and politics. (Communications)

Bias
by Bernard Goldberg
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0029340217 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
News and Culture of Lying
Weaver, Paul H
Free Press. Hardcover. 0029340217 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Free Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
News and Culture of Lying
Paul H. Weaver
Free Press. Used - Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
News and Culture of Lying
Paul H. Weaver
Free Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
News and Culture of Lying
Paul H. Weaver
Free Press. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
News and Culture of Lying (Qty: 3)
Paul H. Weaver
Free Press, 1994-06-20. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
News and Culture of Lying
Weaver, Paul H
New York: Macmillan Co., 1994 "What distinguishes Weaver's contentions is that he frames his case in constitutional terms. To him, "Pulitzerian journalism" is "an engine of drift and decline" that obliterates the constitutional principles of law and community responsibility. The last chapter lists nine directions for pursuing constitutional journalism; among them, avoid crisis reporting and think of readers rather than advertisers." Publisher's Weekly. Remainder mark on the bottom edge.. Not Signed; NOT signed by the Author.. Second Printing. Quarter Cloth. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. College Text. ( more information) Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
News and Culture of Lying
Paul H. Weaver
Free Press. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
News and the Culture of Lying
Weaver, Paul
Free Press, 1994. The boards have a few markings but are mostly clean. The binding is tight. Highlighting and a few markings on pages. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Bayside Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
News and the Culture of Lying
Weaver, Paul; Weaver, Paul H
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1994. small remainder mark, previous owners name staamp inside cover. ISBN: 0029340217. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. JOURNALISM LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES. ( more information) Offered by Mike Joss (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
News & the Culture of Lying : How Journalism Really Works
Weaver, Paul
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The. 1994. F First Edition Used. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Has Small Pub. Remainder Mark ( more information) Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
News and the Culture of Lying
Weaver, Paul; Weaver, Paul H
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1994. very good hardcover in near fine dustjacket, remainder mark, PA505286. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
News and the Culture of Lying How Journalism Really Works
FREE SHIPPING
Paul H. Weaver
Free Press, 1994. nice clean tight copy with brodart jacket cover included. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
News and Culture of Lying
Paul H. Weaver
Free Press, 20 June, 1994. Like New. First Edition. Clean pages. Good condition overall. Very good DJ. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
News and Culture of Lying
Weaver, Paul H
New York: Free Press. Hardcover. 0029340217 This book has alittle shelf wear. This book is 243 pages on journalism. . Very Good. 1994. Reprint. ( more information) Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
News and the Culture of Lying
Weaver, Paul H
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U. S. A.: Free Press. New/New. 1994. Later Printing. Hardcover. ; New hardcover in a new jacket ; 9.56 x 0.98 x 6.44 . ( more information) Offered by Oracle Booksellers & Etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
NEWS AND THE CULTURE OF LYING
WEAVER, PAUL H
SIMON & SCHUSTER. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
News and the Culture of Lying : How Journalism Really Works
Weaver, Paul
Free Press, 1993. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 3rd printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine +. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
NEWS AND THE CULTURE OF LIVING HOW JOURNALISM REALLY WORKS Ê
Weaver, Paul H
New York:: Free Press,, 1994. First Edition, First printing. Hardcover. Very good+. 243 pgs. Pages clean & tight. Appears unread. Slight rubbing/soiling to white cloth of cover. Government and the press. Objectivity in journalism. ( more information) Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
News and the Culture of Living How Journalism Really Works
Weaver, Paul H
Free Press, New York, 1994. 1st Edition. Complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
News and Culture of Lying
Weaver, Paul H
Free Press. Hardcover. 0029340217 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|