Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


002935675X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Lightning Strategies for Innovation

How the World's Best Firms Create New Products

by Willard I. Zangwill


ISBN: 002935675X
ISBN-13: 9780029356753
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1993
Size: 6.5 x 9.6 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds

Other Editions

Similar books


1592400272
Inevitable Surprises
by Peter Schwartz

Offers a look into the possible changes of the future in areas such as technology, medicine, and demographics, and discusses how society and businesses can prepare for the challenges and capitalize on the advantages.

1591392888
Juice
by Evan I. Schwartz

The "Secret Sauce" of Invention Building value in our global economy increasingly demands creating new opportunities and solving new problems. In a nutshell, that's what inventors do. Just as software has driven growth and opened new markets over the past generation, invention is poised to become the X-factor for the future. With a foreword by former Microsoft research chief Nathan Myhrvold, this groundbreaking book takes us inside the laboratories and inside the minds of some of today's leading inventors to demystify the critical process by which they imagine and create. Evan I. Schwartz argues that invention has remained steeped in myth and misunderstanding. We tend to view invention as a byproduct of accidental discovery or supernatural genius rather than what it truly is: a focused quest fueled by a special creativity latent in each of us. Juice juxtaposes the stories of classic inventors with a new breed of innovators, such as hypersonic sound inventor Woody Norris, genomics pioneer Lee Hood, mechanical whiz Dean Kamen, and business systems inventor Jay Walker. Schwartz reveals the brilliant strategies-including pinpointing problems, crossing knowledge boundaries, visualizing results, applying analogies, and embracing failure-that today's inventors use to journey beyond imagination and bring back ideas that can change the world.

1422101541
Peripheral Vision
by George S. Day



0071408673
What Customers Want
by Anthony Ulwick

A world-renowned innovation guru explains practices that result in breakthrough innovations

1885167075
Beyond the Wall of Resistance
by Rick Maurer

Focuses on the critical people element in reengineering and restructuring efforts.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 002935675X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Lightning Strategies for Innovation: How the World's Best Firms Create New Products
Zangwill, Willard I

New Britian, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Lexington Books. 1993. Hardback. 002935675X . Minimal wear along edges of dustjacket & cover, dj rubbed, few pages have small fold along side, text clean, binding tight. . (more information)

Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Lightning Strategies for Innovation
Willard L. Zangwill

Lexington. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Lightning Strategies for Innovation
Willard L. Zangwill

Free Press, 1992-11-30. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
4) Lightning Strategies for Innovation
Willard L. Zangwill

Free Press, 1992-11-30. Hardcover. Good. hardcover. remainder marks. ex-library copy. lexington edition. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
5) Lightning Strategies for Innovation: How the World's Best Companies Create New Products
Willard I. Zangwill

New Lexington Press, 1992. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings,in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 800grams, ISBN:002935675X" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.71 ($3.18)
Add to cart 
6) Lightning Strategies for Innovation
Willard L. Zangwill

Free Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $4.51
Add to cart 
7) Lightning Strategies for Innovation: How the World's Best Firms Create New Products
Zangwill, Willard I

New Britian, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Lexington Books, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
8) Lightning Strategies for Innovation
Willard L. Zangwill

Free Press, 1992-11-30. Hardcover. Good. ***1993 Hardcover Edition as Shown*** Ex-library with markings & stickers. Laminated cover! Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! (more information)

Offered by Colossians 317 (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
9) LIGHTNING STRATEGIES FOR INNOVATION, How the World's Best Firms Create New Products
ZANGWILL, Willard I

NY: Lexington Books, 1993. 359 pp. First edition. Blue paper boards, white cloth spine with gilt stamping. Some charts, graphs, etc. Notes, index. Small dent on lower edge of front cover. Remainder mark on lower text-edge. Upper right corner of back cover w/a small bump. Dust cover: corner crease inside front liner; minor edge and corner wear. Dj in protective glassine.. Quarter-Bound. Very Good/Very Good. 6.5" x 9.5". (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
10) LIGHTNING STRATEGIES FOR INNOVATION
Zangwill, Willard L

Free Press, 1992. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
11) Lightning Strategies for Innovation : How the World's Best Companies Create New Products
Zangwill, Willard I

Lexington Books, 1993. Very Good/Very Good. 1993. Hardcover. 002935675X Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) LIGHTINING STRATEGIES FOR INNOVATION How the World's Best Firms Create New Products
Zangwill, Willard I

Lexington Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Tight, clean, crisp, unmarked copy. 1993. Hardcover. 002935675X . 359 pages . (more information)

Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
13) LIGHTNING STRATEGIES FOR INNOVATION : HOW THE WORLD'S BEST COMPANIES CREATE NEW PRODUCTS
Zangwill, Willard I

New York:: Lexington Books,. VG-/VG- 1993. Hardcover. Owner's label; corners bumped. DJ shelfworn (no tears) . . (more information)

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart