Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


C is for Corpse

by Grafton, Sue


ISBN: 0030018889
ISBN-13: 9780030018886

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Henry Holt
Published date: 1986
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0030018889 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) "C" is for Corpse: A Kinsey Millhone Mystery
Sue Grafton

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is a little loose. No creases. Some stains on some pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) C is for Corpse
Grafton, Sue

New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company, 1986 Original book club edition. Gray boards, black leatherette spine. Faint bump to spine heel. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
3) C" is for Corpse: A Kinsey Millhone Mystery
Grafton, Sue

Published in 1986 as a Book Club Edition by Henry Holt, a 180-page gray hardcover book in a nice dust jacket (as pictured) with a tiny nick at the upper spine, otherwise, unread, unused and with clean unmarked text and endpapers, this is a very good copy. (720) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
4) C Is for Corpse (Kinsey Millhone Mystery)
Grafton, Sue

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1986. Original 14.95 dustjacket price intact. Number line to 2 on copyright page. Ex-library with stamp to front end paper. Split between half-title and title page. Soiling and tape ghosts. Lower board edges exposed. Dustjacket is in Very Good condition with no tears and a trace of edge wear. Would be a suitable replacement for a better quality book. Dustjacket has been placed in a new mylar protective cover.. ISBN: 0030018889. 2nd Printing. Hardcover/Dustjacket. Fair/Very Good. CALIFORNIA FICTION MILLHONE KINSEY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS SANTA TERESA CALIF IMAGINARY PLACE PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS. (more information)

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Price: $34.99
Add to cart 
5) C is for Corpse
Grafton, Sue

N.y.: Henry Holt & Co., 1986. Ex-library, a fair reading copy with a good dust jacket.. First Edition. Poor/Good. (more information)

Offered by Trolley Line Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
6) "C" IS FOR CORPSE a Kinsey Millhone Mystery
GRAFTON, SUE

NY: HENRY HOLT, 1986. NEW ENDPAPERS, ONE LIBRARY STAMP & SEAL TO TITLE PAGE, NO OTHER MARKINGS. BACK INNER FLAP DJ IS CLIPPED.. First Edition. Hardcover. VG/VG. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $67.00
Add to cart 
7) C" is for Corpse: A Kinsey Millhone Mystery
Grafton, Sue

Henry Holt & Company, Inc, 1986-05. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Second printing. Spine ends slightly softened. Very nice copy.First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. (more information)

Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
8) C Is for Corpse
Grafton, Sue

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1986 Second Printing. SIGNED by Author on title page. 243 pages. A very nice copy.. Signed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Wolfmueller's Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
9) C Is for Corpse (Kinsey Millhone Mystery Ser.)
Grafton, Sue

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1986. BV4 - A very good used book that shows some small signs of wear. Ex. Lib. with usual stamping and stickers. There is some scarring and residue on the fixed end papers due to the removal of a glued down mylar cover. There is no evidence that this book was ever put into general circulation. Dj. is very good with no stickers, in a removable archival cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart 
10) C Is for Corpse
Grafton, Sue

New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1986. Hardcover. The book is SIGNED on the title page by Ms. Grafton. This is a tight, bright and clean First Edition, Third Printing. A rare and highly collectible SIGNED very early printing in collector's collection. Unclipped. As necessary, the number line begins with "3." In my humble opinion, this is Sue Grafton's finest, and perhaps most memorable, work. The plot: He was young--maybe twenty or so--and he must once have been a good-looking kid. Kinsey could see that. But now his body was covered in scars, his face half-collapsed. It saddened Kinsey and made her curious. She could see he was in a lot of pain. But for three weeks, as Kinsey'd watched him him doggedly working out at the local gym, putting himself through a grueling exercise routine, he never spoke. Then one Monday morning when there was no one else in the gym, Bobby Callahan approached her. His story was hard to credit: a murderous assault by a tailgating car on a lonely rural road, a roadside smash into a canyon 400 feet below, his Porsche a bare ruin, his best friend dead. The doctors had managed to put his body back together again-sort of. His mother's money had seen to that. What they couldn't fix was his mind, couldn't restore the huge chunks of memory wiped out by the crash. Bobby knew someone had tried to kill him, but he didn't know why. He knew he had the key to something that made him dangerous to the killer, but he didn't know what it was. And he sensed that someone was still out there, ready to pounce at the first sign his memory was coming back. He'd been to the cops, but they'd shrugged off his story. His family thought he had a screw loose. But he was scared-scared to death. He wanted to hire Kinsey. His case didn't have a whole lot going for it, but he was hard to resist: young, brave, hurt. She took him on. And three days later, Bobby Callahan was dead. Kinsey Millhone never welshed a deal. She'd been hired to stop a killing. Now she'd find the killer.. ISBN: 0030018889. First Edition, Third Printing. Fine/Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS MILLHONE KINSEY FICTITIOUS CHARACTER SANTA TERESA CALIF IMAGINARY PLACE PRIVATE INVESTIGATORS CALIFORNIA. (more information)

Offered by The Long Island Book Company (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart 
11) "C" is for Corpse
Grafton, Sue

New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1986 Second printing of the third Kinsey Millhone in Fine/Fine condition and signed by the author on the title page. Green remainder mark to top of pages and very light wear to DJ. Very clean and tight copy.. Signed by Author. Second. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by skybearbooks (United States)
Price: $250.00
Add to cart 
12) C is for Corpse
Grafton, Sue

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt. Fine/Fine. 1986. Hard Cover. 0-03-001888-9 Signed by Author Second printing. Signed, inscribed to --Yours til the end of crime 5-8-89.. (more information)

Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
Price: $275.00
Add to cart 
13) " C " IS FOR CORPSE: A Kinsey Millhone Mystery
GRAFTON, SUE

New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1986. pp: [x], 243. Bound in grey paper-covered boards, titled in silver to the spine. Small "R" in ink to top left corner of title page. Small amount of tape residue to spine and with crease running the vertical length; very light shelf wear. Slight toning to the spine of the dust jacket; very light creasing to the edges. Stamped " Winona Co -Op " to top edge and stamped " Discard" to ffep. Text block very clean. 0586 printed to bottom of front flap. A nice, although not pristine, copy of the scarce first printing of the third Kinsey Millhone mystery.. ISBN: 0030018889. First Edition, First Printing.. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Very Good, Price Clipped.. Small 12mo.. Ex-Library ( Private ). Fiction, Mystery, Thriller.. (more information)

Offered by John Lord's Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $400.00 ($336.12)
Add to cart 
14) "C" Is for Corpse
Grafton, Sue

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt and Company, 1986. BN2 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has wrinkling on the edges and corners, a few tiny tears on some edges, tiny dog-eared cornes of the inside flaps, inside flaps glued to the fixed endpapers, some stains, moderate discoloration, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. Book is cocked, moderate wear on the cover edges, library's name stamped on the top page edges, copyright page and back loose endpaper, label on the copyright page, cardholder glued on the back loose endpaper and "discard" stamped, scribbled blue writing on the top of the front loose endpaper, reading wear with some dog-eared, light water soiled, wrinkling, stains, and crease on some pages, moderate discoloration especially on the page edges, and normal shelf wear otherwise good. A Kinsey Millhone Mystery. A Rinehart Suspense Novel. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $395.00
Add to cart 
15) "C" IS FOR CORPSE
Grafton, Sue

New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1986. 243 pages. This is the scarcest of Grafton's books to find in collectible condition. This copy is clean and tight in an attractive dust jacket that is clean and has the $14.95 price intact on the front flap. A previous owner has written her name on both front endpapers as well as the date of purchase on the free endpaper. There is a 1/4" slit along the front gutter that I missed the first 2 times I examined the book. The white dust jacket has mellowed slightly but has none of the soiling so common on this book. There is a faint water stain that comes up about 1/2" at the bottom of the spine and along bottom of front panel (I missed this also on my first examination). Much nicer than it sounds and certainly an acceptable copy for the collector--and at an attractive price.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $500.00
Add to cart 
16) C" is for Corpse: A Kinsey Millhone Mystery
Sue Grafton

Henry Holt & Company, Inc, 1986-05. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near Fine in a Near Fine jacket. First Edition, First Printing with a full number line to 1. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Feels unread. A few very, very faint flecks of foxing to top edge of text block. Boards show just a trace of edge-wear. Jacket is mildly aged toned, as is usual with this title. Else clean, vivid and sharp. Jacket bears original $14.95 price on front flap. A handsome copy. Photos available upon request. (more information)

Offered by Empire Books (United States)
Price: $500.00
Add to cart 
17) C Is for Corpse
Sue Grafton

New York: Henry Holt & Co, 1986. 1986 Henry Holt TRUE FIRST edition First Printing **SIGNED** on the title page. A very nice copy in VG/VG condition. The HB has light gray boards with very little wear along the edges and just a tiny bit of lean in the spine. There is glue residue on the ffep and inside front board however NOT ex-library. The rest of the interior is very clean a dn unmarked. The unclipped DJ has a tiny stain on the front flyleaf otherwise no real wear at all. A great collectible! **Brenbooks specializes in first edition mysteries, many signed!. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Price: $650.00
Add to cart 
18) C IS FOR CORPSE
Grafton, Sue

New York: Henry Holt & Company. F/F. 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. SIGNED by author on her own (now very scarce) Sue Grafton - Kinsey Millhone bookplate, which is loosely laid into the book (just the author's name; not inscribed to anyone). 1st printing of the 1st edition with the full number line and no edition statement, as called for; this book has a different method of specifying the 1st edition/1st printing, than A, B and D. Straight, clean, very tight book with no soiling or previous owner markings, in a price intact, clean, crisp and undamaged dustjacket. There is some of the usual age-toning that affects all the early titles in this Holt series that has darkened the binding and dustjacket edges somewhat and, to a lesser degree, also toned the text paper edges a bit. It is not soiling; just something in the chemistry of the paper used by Holt for the early books in this series that causes them to age-tone more quickly than you'd expect. 3rd in the Kinsey Millhone mystery series, and in collector's condition.; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Price: $925.00
Add to cart 
19) C IS FOR CORPSE
Grafton, Sue

New York: Henry Holt & Company. F/F. 1986. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. SIGNED by author a bookplate which is loosely laid into the book (just the author's name; not inscribed to anyone). 1st printing of the 1st edition with the full number line and no edition statement, as called for. Straight, clean, very tight book with no soiling or previous owner markings, in a price intact, clean, crisp and undamaged dustjacket. This book and dustjacket have 99% escaped the usual paper toning the early books in this series are plagued with. There's just a tiny hint of it at the dustjacket edges, but otherwise both the book and dustjacket are pristine, with the dustjacket being in original bright white condition. 3rd in the Kinsey Millhone mystery series. Collector copy!; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Price: $1,000.00 ($1,000.00)
Add to cart 
20) "C" Is For Corpse - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Grafton, Sue

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author 1986 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover A most attractive copy of this First Edition, First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust jacket, this one SIGNED by author Sue Grafton directly on the title page; When Kinsey Millhone meets Bobby Callahan, a scarred young man struggling back to life after a car forced his Porsche over the edge of a canyon, his body is still battered his and his memory muddled. Desperate for clues about his own past life and certain he is being stalked, he asks Kinsey to protect him. Winner of the 1987 Anthony Award. Obtain the complete Alphabet Series, signed 1st/1st in Fine condition with completion guarantee at a 20% reduced price compared to individual titles (more information)

Offered by Books Tell You Why, member IOBA (United States)
Price: $3,800.00 ($3,800.00)
Add to cart