Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


ZAG

by Robert Tallon


ISBN: 0030175313
ISBN-13: 9780030175312
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston
Published date: 1976
Pages: 64

Synopses

A search for Zag takes Zig on a fantastic trip through the alphabet as an apple flies an airplane and bread sits opposite him on a boat.

Similar books


08792339410
A Farmer's Alphabet
by Mary Azarian

A series of alphabet woodcuts depicting scenes from farm life help children enjoy learning how to spell.

08877637410
A Mountain Alphabet
by Margriet Ruurs

Mountains are an impressive sight anywhere in the world, but those of the western mountain region of North America offer riches that are truly unique. This lavishly illustrated picture book presents snowcapped peaks, emerald lakes, tall pines and magnificent maples, and a range of birds and animals that will flu readers of all ages with wonder.

0877287473
Magical Alphabets
by Nigel Pennick

Literary Labyrinths and Magic Squares! Pennick examines in depth the alphabetical systems of the West, including Hebrew, Greek, Runic, Celtic, Medieval and the Renaissance alphabets of the alchemical tradition.

0849915082
Bob and Larry's ABC's
by Phil Vischer

When Bob the Tomato and Larry the Cucumber begin a 26-stop tour through the entire alphabet, no letter is safe from Veggie humor! What better way to teach young children their ABC's that with everyone's favorite Veggie characters.

1567184294
The Western Mysteries
by David Allen Hulse



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0030175313 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) ZAG: A search through the alphabet
Tallon, Robert

NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Hardcover. 0030175313 Ex-Library Ex-library, with all usual library markings; wonderfully illustrated; tight and clean copy; red illustrated buckram boards; top and base of spine and corners are mildly bumped and soiled; cute; scarce. . Good. 1976. First Printing. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
$3.99
2) Zag : A Search Through the Alphabet
Tallon, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1976 free of marks; binding good; well-read copy. Cloth. Fair +/Good -. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Last Chapter Books (United States)
$6.46
3) ZAG. A Search through the Alphabet
Tallon, Robert

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good (+)/Very Good (+). (more information)

Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (United States)
$7.95
4) ZAG - A SEARCH THROUGH THE ALPHABET
Tallon, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1976. 56 Pages. Wonderful full page B&W illustrations by the highly acclaimed artist Tallon highlight this darling story of the misadventures of an unknown character who searches wildly through the alphabet in search of the mysterious Zag. From menancing Bread, to the helpful Egg, to the silly Shoe or the crochety Tea Bag it is certainly one of the most amusing and imaginative trips ever made. Who is the unknown character? Find out at the end of the story. Cover is orange. Dust jacket has a small chip missing from the front corner. Pages are crisp and clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Robert Tallon. (more information)

Offered by Simply Collectible Books (United States)
$8.00
5) Zag : A Search Through the Alphabet
Tallon, Robert

NY: HOLT, RINEHART, AND WINSTON, INC., 1976. Good, very minimal shelf/edge wear, minor page edge wear, no marks, wear, tears, soil, etc to pages, inside cover or dj except for one 1/4 light stain at top of 1st title page, last blank page torn out. 1st Printing. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Tallon, Robert. 14 oz.. Children's Fiction PICTUREBOOK. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$8.99
6) Zag : A Search Through the Alphabet
Tallon, Robert

Winston-Salem, NC: Starstream Products, 1976. Wraps bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. Price sticker residue in upper left corner of front wrap. "T" page has stray crayon scribble on picture, all other pages clean. Zig finally catches up with Zag in this cute alphabet story. . First Thus, January 1980. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Tallon, Robert. (more information)

Offered by Three Little Birds (United States)
$9.00
7) Zag : A Search Through the Alphabet
Tallon, Robert

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1976. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has light soil & rubbing; frayed a little at spine ends. Pages have occasional light to moderate soil; a few edge-tears, one of which is tape-repaired. One page has a little ink marking, not affecting text.. ISBN: 0030175313. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ALPHABET JUVENILE. (more information)

Offered by Bookmark Books (United States)
$10.50
8) Zag: A Search Through the Alphabet
Tallon, Robert

New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1976. Orange paper over boards. Prev. owner's name boldly markered inside. Unpaginated. Dust jacket, in fresh mylar, heavily chipped at torn. Summary: "A search for Zag takes Zag on a fantastic trip through the alphabet as an apple flies an airplane and bread sits opposite him on a boat.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
$11.40
9) Zag: A Search through the Alphabet
Tallon, Robert

Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover; Holt, Rinehart & Winston; 1st Printing; 1976; Bound in orange cover (paper over boards). Bright & square, sharp corners; mild shelf rubbing at base of spine. Interior crisp, unmarked. Jacket with 2 short closed tears on top edge, small chip at corner tip; spine lightly tanned.. Summary: A search for Zag takes Zig on a fantastic trip through the alphabet as an apple flies an airplane and bread sits opposite him on a boat. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
$29.95