A Rumor of War
by Philip Caputo
ISBN: 003017631X
ISBN-13: 9780030176319
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This powerful memoir chronicles Caputo's hitch in Vietnam as a Marine lieutenant, describing his transformation from an idealistic young soldier into a ruthless killer, and then to a cynical critic of war's sickening waste and madness.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Philip Caputo's elegantly written 'A Rumor Of War' traces the effect the 'savagery' of the Vietnam 'conflict' had on his life, as he changed from a gung-ho Marine officer...to a man court-martialed for murder." -- Ann Collette
-- San Francisco Review of Books
"[T]he ultimate effect of this book is to make the personal and public responsibility merge into a nightmare of horror and waste experienced humanly by the Caputos and inhumanly by the politicians and generals. Out of the force of his obsession with the war and his role in it, Caputo has revealed the broken idealism and suppressed agony of America's involvement." -- Ted Solotaroff
-- New York Times Book Review
"[T]ells us, as no other book that I can think of has done, what it was actually like to be fighting in that hellish jungle." -- Christopher Lehmann-Haupt
-- New York Times
"As a young infantry lieutenant with the 9th Marine Expeditionary Brigade, Philip Caputo was in the first combat unit sent to Indochina in March 1965. 'A Rumour of War', his factual account of being there, is a masterpiece of war writing." -- John Melmoth
-- Times Literary Supplement
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Henry Holt & Co Published date: 1977
Publisher's Notes
A personal memoir of the war in Vietnam, in which the author first served as a Marine and which he later covered as a reporter.
Other Editions
Similar books

Brave Men
by David H. Hackworth
From the steep, razor-backed hills and bone-chilling cold of Korea to the steamy guerilla-infested jungles of Vietnam, here is the hard-fought, hard-won legacy of Colonel David H. Hackworth, who in a 25-year career amassed more than 110 medals. With this book, he presents one of the most extraordinary military memoirs of our time. Photo insert.

The Coldest War
by James Brady
America's "forgotten war" lasted just thirty-seven months, yet 54,246 Americans died in that time -- nearly as many as died in ten years in Vietnam. On the fiftieth anniversary of this devastating conflict, James Brady tells the story of his life as a young marine lieutenant in Korea. In 1947, seeking to avoid the draft, nineteen-year-old Jim Brady volunteered for a Marine Corps program that made him a lieutenant in the reserves on the day he graduated college. He didn't plan to find himself in command of a rifle platoon three years later facing a real enemy, but that is exactly what happened after the Chinese turned a so-called police action into a war. The Coldest War vividly describes Brady's rapid education in the realities of war and the pressures of command. Opportunities for bold offensives sink in the miasma of trench warfare; death comes in fits and starts as too-accurate artillery on both sides seeks out men in their bunkers; constant alertness is crucial for survival, while brutal cold and a seductive silence conspire to lull soldiers into an often fatal stupor. The Korean War affected the lives of all Americans, yet is little known beyond the antics of "M*A*S*H." Here is the inside story that deserves to be told, and James Brady is a powerful witness to a vital chapter of our history.

Marine Sniper
by Charles Henderson
He's silent, invisible. He lies in one position for days, barely twitching a muscle, able to control his heartbeat and breathing. His record has never been matched: 93 confirmed kills. This is the story of Sergeant Carlos Hathcock, Marine sniper, legend of military lore.

Passing Time
by W.D. Ehrhart

A Sniper's Journey
by Michael Hirsh
A former U.S. Army sharp-shooter describes how his talent as a sniper led to his role as a long-range assassin as part of American intelligence operations, the impact of his missions on his later military career and civilian life, and the guilt and PTSD that nearly destroyed him.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 003017631X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A Rumor of War
Philip Caputo
Henry Holt&Co. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1977. Hardcover. 1st ed. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
A Rumor of War
Philip Caputo
Henry Holt&Co. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1977. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
A Rumor of War
Philip Caputo
Henry Holt & Co. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
A Rumor of War
Philip Caputo
Henry Holt & Co. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
A Rumor of War
Philip Caputo
Henry Holt & Co. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
A Rumor of War
Philip Caputo
Henry Holt & Co. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
A Rumor of War
Philip Caputo
Henry Holt & Co. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
A Rumor of War
Caputo, Philip
Henry Holt&Co. Hardcover. 003017631X G/G. A nice reading copy. Chipping to head and tail of dustjacket spine and some small stains (insect damage?) on top edge. Otherwise a very nice copy. Amazon Review: 5.0 out of 5 stars What Vietnam Was Really Like, June 5, 2001 By Harold Y. Grooms (Prattville, AL USA) - For anyone who has ever asked, "What was Vietnam really like," Marine Lieutenant Philip Caputo's book, "A Rumor of War," is a must read. In this autobiographical account of his time as an infantry officer in, "the `Nam," he describes the experience in authoritative terms enhanced by collegiate English studies and time spent as a combat journalist. The result is the most well written account of life in an infantry platoon in Vietnam that I have ever read. Phil Caputo could have been virtually anyone in America in the early `60's. A young, idealistic, all-American boy who joined the Marines in search of adventure, and out of a patriotic desire to answer John Kennedy's challenge to, "Ask not what your country can do for you. . ." He and his platoon marched off to war to find glory and honor. What they found was, "death, death, death." Caputo takes you into the muddy foxhole with him, making you feel the heat and annoyance of the ever-present insects, and the sniper shots that all united to deprive you of the precious commodity of sleep. He takes you on patrol with them down, "Purple Heart Trail," where the main enemies were the heat, the insects, and endless mines and booby traps. The reader can feel the rage of the infantrymen who fought endless battles with an enemy that was everywhere, yet nowhere. Gradually enthusiasm turned to pessimism; pessimism to despair; and despair to rage; rage that ultimately vented itself in mindless violence against anything Vietnamese. They were then left with the heat, the insects, and guilt borne of actions taken that they would never have dreamed of a few short months before. Caputo and his enthusiastic, young, Marines could have been anyone who has ever fought: the patriots at Lexington and Concord, who later found themselves half starved and freezing at Valley Forge; or any number of Union or Confederate soldiers from Bull Run to Appomattox. They could have been "Doughboys" who went, "Over There," to "Make the World Safe for Democracy," only to find themselves "fighting" immersion foot and mustard gas in the trenches of France; or perhaps even soldiers serving under, "Ol' Blood and Guts" himself, George S. Patton; "Our blood, his guts," as the GI's said. Their stories all verify Gen. Robert E. Lee's famous quote: "War seldom avails anything to those unfortunate enough to have to fight it." A Rumor of War ranks up there with Gen. Harold Moore's, "We Were Soldiers Once and Young," and Col. David Hackworth's, "About Face." All three show how debates that raged in Washington, Paris, Saigon, and Hanoi were ultimately scored. Whether you were a "hawk or a dove," a liberal or a conservative, a professor or student, you will benefit from reading this book that answers the question authoritatively: "Hey! What was Vietnam really like?" . Good. ( more information) Offered by Guthrie's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
A Rumor of War
Caputo, Philip
Harcourt Canada, Limited, 1977. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
A Rumor of War
Caputo, Philip
Henry Holt&Co. Hardcover. 003017631X dust jacket has large tear around spine/cover area also other small tears, book has small stain on back cover . Fair. ( more information) Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
A RUMOR OF WAR
Caputo, Philip
Henry Holt & Co. G+/NONE. Hardcover. Light wear, light soiling on white cloth. Previous owner name on front blank end paper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 346 pp; 003017631x; 1977 . ( more information) Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
A Rumor of War:
Caputo, Philip
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1977, 1977 BCE with no price on dustjacket and book club blind stamp on back board. Book condition is Very Good, with a good dustjacket protected in brodart.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Nancy's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
A Rumor of War
Caputo, Philip
New York: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1977 Corner bumping. Previous owners name black inked out on the front page. Slight spine slant. Wear and rubbing to the dust jacket. Soiling to the bottom edge. Clean text and a good reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. ( more information) Offered by Jackson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
A Rumor of War: With a Twentieth Anniversary Postscript by the Author
Caputo, Philip
Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1977. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library Good Minus Hardcover w/some board wear, pages/edges age toning/soiling. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket with rubbing, some tears. Spine leans. Ex-library copy with expected library markings, stamps, id tags, etc. Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information) Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
A Rumor of War
Philip Caputo
N Y: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1977. very nice reading copy in brodart jacket cover..... Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. Bookclub. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
A RUMOR OF WAR
Caputo, Philip
1982. Softcover. Good, a fairly large sticker removal rub on the bottom part of the cover, a rear corner crease. Solid binding, clean pages. Trade size. ; Photographs.; 690 pages . ( more information) Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
A Rumor of War: With a Twentieth Anniversary Postscript by the Author
Caputo, Philip
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1977. 346 pp. Caputo was a young infantry officer sent to Indochina in 1965, who returned in 1975 as a newspaper correspondent and saw the fall of Saigon. Softcover has small bumps to corners, a crease to bottom back corner. a bit of edgerubbing. Former owner's name on first page. Text is clean and unmarked.. Stated first edition. Trade Paperback. Good - V. Good. ( more information) Offered by Ghost River Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
A Rumor of War
Caputo, Philip
Toronto, ON, Canada: Harcourt Canada, Limited, 1977 346 pp. Smudge marks on covers. A soldier's account of America's longest conflict as well as the record of a long and sometimes painful personal experience.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6.25 x 9.25. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
A Rumor of War
Caputo, Philip
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1977. Third Printing. H Hard Cover. Good+. 346 pp in cloth and DJ. Spine lean, soiling to edge of cloth. Fading, edgewear, and small tears to DJ. Clean reading copy only. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
A Rumor of War
Caputo, Philip
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. near very good w/sunned spine and slight wear. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
A Rumor Of War
Philip Caputo
Good. Holt Rinehart Winston; Ny NY; 1977; Stated 1st Edition; ?; Hardcover; War; Rumor,War,Caputo in Fair dust jacket; Soilingpage edges dj tatered slight must smell ; This is a story of men at war,it is abou the things men do in war and the things war does to them G/F Pre--owned (War); 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 346 pages . ( more information) Offered by Francos Old Books & Oddities (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
A Rumor of War: First Edition
Caputo, Philip
00206: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977 1977 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First Edition' stated on copyright page, $10.00 list price on dust jacket flap. Light stain on top dust jacket corner causes slight transfer to cover corner, two 1" dust jacket tears, dust jacket spine faded, light cover & dust jacket wear. "The extraordinary betseller that provides a close-up look unlike any other, at the American experience in Vietnam. Powerful, vivid, compassionate, and heartbreaking, here is a very personal and yet universal grunt's-eye-view of the hopeless brutality and the ultimate, and seemingly endless horror where men and governments sacrificed their morality and the souls of their nation." CONTENTS: Prologue; The Splendid Little War; The Officer in Charge of the Dead; In Death's Grey Land; Epilogue.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 2. y. ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
A Rumor of War
Caputo, Philip
Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1977. edge wear and edge tears, , rubbing, minor soiling to jacket. spine cocked a bit, lightly bumped corners. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by browns books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
A Rumor of War
Caputo, Philip
00112: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977 1977 FULL SIZE BOOK CLUB HARDCOVER. Slight discoloration on front cover, 1" dust jacket chip, average shelf wear. Binding tight. "The extraordinary betseller that provides a close-up look unlike any other, at the American experience in Vietnam. Powerful, vivid, compassionate, and heartbreaking, here is a very personal and yet universal grunt's-eye-view of the hopeless brutality and the ultimate, and seemingly endless horror where men and governments sacrificed their morality and the souls of their nation." CONTENTS: Prologue; The Splendid Little War; The Officer in Charge of the Dead; In Death's Grey Land; Epilogue.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 1. y. ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
A Rumor of War
Philip Caputo
[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Henry Holt&Co Pub Date: 5/1/1977 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 346 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Rumor Of War, A
Caputo, Philip
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1977, 1977. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BCE edition. HB F/VG+ beige cloth covers; 8vo; 346pp; good clean copy; Brodarted. ISBN: 003017631X. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
A RUMOR OF WAR
Caputo, Philip
NY: HRW. rm, a bit cocked, good, dj spine sunned. Signed by author. 1977. Ltr ptg. boards. ( more information) Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
A Rumor of War
Caputo,Philip
VG/G +DJ with light wear at spine ends of DJ,else VG Holt Rinehart & Winston 1977 1st stated. hardcover 346 pages., BOMC edition,with 1st edition stated. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
A Rumor of War
Caputo, Philip
New York: Henry Holt & Co. May 1977. 1st Edition. Hardcover. VG/VG. Mustered out of the Marine Corps in 1967, Philip Caputo went on to a prizew inning career as a journalist, covering the war in Beirut and the fall of S aigon before leaving the Chicago Tribune to devote himself to writing full- time. His novels are Horn of Africa, DelCorso's Gallery, Indian Country, an d Equation for Evil, and he is also the author of a second volume of memoir , Means of Escape. A contributing editor for Esquire,Philip Caputo has also written for the New York Times, the Washington Post, the Boston Globe, and the Los Angeles Times. He and his wife, Leslie Blanchard Ware, live in Con necticut. ( more information) Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
A Rumor Of War
CAPUTO, Philip
New York: Holt, Rinehart, Winston. X-lib some stress and slant. DJ has small nicks and chips. 1977. 1st Edition. Hardback. ( more information) Offered by Mindstuff Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
A Rumor Of War
Caputo, Philip
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977. White cloth on boards. 346 pp. Volume has a vague pressure mark on the front cover. Jacket is worn all edges, chipped and soiled looking from rubbing, a scuff on the front panel, spine faded. Now in clear cover. "This is the story of men at war. It is about the things men do in war, and the things war does to them. A Rumor of War is Philip Caputo's personal memoir of the sixteen months he spent as a Marine infantry officer on the line in the Vietnam War. It is also his memorial to the men with whom he served. Above all, it is a vivid recreation of the reality that is war: the boredom and the bravery, the sacrifice and the fear, the mindless savagery and the profound communion of men at war." Made into a television movie in 1980, the screenplay written by John Sacret Young. Starring Brad Davis, Keith Carradine, Michael O'Keefe. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Manny Haller, Jacket Illustration. ( more information) Offered by Uncle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
A Rumor of War
Caputo, Philip
Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1977 The dust jacket has shallow chipping and now has a mylar cover.. Book Club.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
A Rumor of War
Caputo, Philip
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1977. Simultaneous first with hardback. Light wear to outer edges of cover panels. Appears unread.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good - Fine. ( more information) Offered by Lion & Phoenix Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
A Rumor of War
Caputo, Philip
Toronto, ON, Canada: Harcourt Canada, Limited, 1977. Stained at top edge of dust jacket.D/J price-clipped.SOLDIERS UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS BIOGRAPHY VIETNAMESE CONFLICT 1961 1975 PERSONAL NARRATIVES HISTORY MILITARY VIETNAM WAR AUTOBIOGRAPHYn March of 1965, Marine Lieutenant Philip J. Caputo landed at Danang with the first ground combat unit committed to fight in Vietnam. Sixteen months later, having served on the line in one of modern history's ugliest wars, he returned h... ISBN: 003017631x. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. SOLDIERS UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS BIOGRAPHY VIETNAMESE CONFLICT 1961 1975 PERSONAL NARRATIVES HISTORY MILITARY VIETNAM WAR AUTOBIOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
A Rumor of War by Caputo, Philip
Philip Caputo
Henry Holt&Co, 1977-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Book is in excellent condition! DJ shows signs of wear. Text is clean and binding is tight. ( more information) Offered by David Lerin Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
A Rumor of War
Caputo, Philip
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1977. Beige linen boards have light wear, small smudge on back. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
A Rumor of War
Philip Caputo
New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1977. Classic of Vietnam War experience. 346 pp. Book has slight right lean with light edgewear. Faint damp stain at foot of spine - does not impact interior. Previous owner's name on front free end paper which also has creasing on top corner. Dust jacket has damp stain on bottom of spine and extends up front hinge which also shows some scuffing. Other edges have some wear, creasing and light tearing.. ISBN: 003017631X. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VIETNAM, PERSONAL NARRATIVE, SOLDIER'S EXPERIENCE, AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL. ( more information) Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
A Rumor of War
Caputo, Philip
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1977. Stated first edition of one of the finest books out of the Vietnam War.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
A Rumor of War
Caputo, Philip
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1977. 1st Ed., 2nd Printing, HB/DJ, VG/G, 346 pp., book has two 1/8" stains, dirty fingerprints 5/8" square at bottom of page edges, DJ has tears and chips between 1/8" to 3/8" at six corners, 1/4" tear at rear top, one crease inside DJ flap, 1/8" stains along edge of rear bottom of DJ. In March of 1965, as a young Marine infantry officer, Philip Caputo landed at Danang with the first U.S. ground combat unit sent to Indochina. 16 months later, having served on the line in one of modern history's ugliest and most brutal wars, he would leave Vietnam, physically whole, emotionally wasted, his youthful idealism shattered.. 1st Edition 2nd Prtg. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
A Rumor of War
Caputo, Philip
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1977 Good in Good jacket Very Good/Very Good 8 vo 003017631X Book is in very good condition. Clean tight and square. Little soiling/foxing. No markings. Little shelf wear. private library seal on ffp. Tight as unread.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Haller, Manny. ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
A RUMOR OF WAR
Caputo, Philip
Holt Rinehart Winston. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 003017631X . Small sticker shadow to front fly. Dust jacket has slight edgewear. ; Stated: First Edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 346 pages . ( more information) Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
A Rumor of War: First Edition
Caputo, Philip
00146: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. 'First Edition' stated on copyright page, $10.00 list price on dust jacket flap. Ink gift note on front endpaper, shelf wear, dust jacket toned. "The extraordinary betseller that provides a close-up look unlike any other, at the American experience in Vietnam. Powerful, vivid, compassionate, and heartbreaking, here is a very personal and yet universal grunt's-eye-view of the hopeless brutality and the ultimate, and seemingly endless horror where men and governments sacrificed their morality and the souls of their nation." CONTENTS: Prologue; The Splendid Little War; The Officer in Charge of the Dead; In Death's Grey Land; Epilogue.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible - Very Good/Good. 2. y. ( more information) Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Rumour of War
Caputo, Philip
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1977. 1st ed. Hardcover. 346 pages. . First person stories of the Vietnam war, from March 1965 to the last day and evacuation. VG/No Jacket. Clean, tight, stated 1st but may be book club. No price on Dj. . ( more information) Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
A Rumor of War
Caputo, Philip
NY: Holt. Very Good/Very Good. 1977. First Edition Stated. Hardcover. 003017631X Very good with DJ 003017631x Hardcover Tight / clean copy. Has PO embossed book seal. -Otherwise unmarked. Widely considered to be the best true Viietnam war memoir by a talented writer. . ( more information) Offered by Grateful Dead Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
A Rumor of War
Philip Caputo
New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1977. Tight and crisp book club edition with minor shelfwear. Page ends have some foxing and spotting. Also f pdp and rpdp have some discoloration due to glue. ffep has a few very small spots. Dust jacket has slight corner and spine edgewear, some rubbing and discoloraion, especially at folds.. ISBN: 003017631X. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VIETNAM, PERSONAL NARRATIVE, SOLDIER'S EXPERIENCE, AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL. ( more information) Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
A Rumor of War
Caputo, Philip
New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, Publishers, 1977. This book is Philip Caputo's personal memoir of life at war, as well as a broader study of what others do under similar circumstances, and what those circumstances do to them. This hardcover book club edition from 1977 is in Very Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. ( more information) Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
A Rumor of War
Caputo, Philip
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Type: Hard Back First Edition. Fine Condition Book in a Very Good Jacket. Book is pristine. Jacket is clean and bright, looks like new except there is a small clowed tear on the rear upper edge and the Upper corner has slight edgewear. A personal memoir of Philip Caputo's 16 months as a young Marine Infantry Officer in Vietnam in 1965-66--a "vivid recreation of the reality that is war". ( more information) Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
A Rumor of War: With a Twentieth Anniversary Postscript by the Author
Caputo, Philip
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1977. Covers, spine, edges and corners good-. Binding firm and straight. Pages are tight and bright, slight edge soiling. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one, a working copy. 346 pages.. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8 3/4 X 6. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
A Rumor of War
Caputo, Philip
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977 Stated First Edition; very clean and tight, some chipping and wear to the dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
A Rumor of War: With a Twentieth Anniversary Postscript by the Author
Caputo, Philip
Henry Holt & Company, Inc, 1977. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex Library Cover and pages clean. binding secure. library insignia, some has been crossed out. dust jacket clean with library sticker on spine.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** ( more information) Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
A Rumor of War
Caputo, Philip
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977 Light spotting to page edges.. Hardcover. Very Good/In a Very Good Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Manchester By the Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
A Rumor of War
Caputo, Philip
Henry Holt&Co. Hardcover. 003017631X 1977 Holt Rinehart and Winston First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Good condition. Foxing. . Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
A Rumor of War
Caputo, Philip
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1977. has owner imprint. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
A Rumor of War
Caputo, Philip
, Illus. by . First Edition. DJ has some wear.. . Hard Cover. Good Used. . ( more information) Offered by LP Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
A Rumor of War
Caputo,Philip
New York, New York USA: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. First Printing with the "First Edition" statement on the copyright page and no additional printings listed. The jacket is complete and not price clipped, showing mild shelf wear and also with a few light creases. The binding is sound, with a slight reader's slant to the spine. Previous owner's bookplate on the front endpaper with the name inked out. The text itself is clean and unmarked. A very good copy of this Vietnam classic. ( more information) Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Rumor of War
Caputo, Philip
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1977. dj few scuffs, spine sl. sunned; cover mark at top of fr. & spine, good; binding tight; 346 pages. 7 copies available, 2 with no dj, cover some wear.. ISBN: 003017631X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vietnam, personal, soldiers, american, marine corps, biographies,. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
A RUMOR OF WAR
Caputo, Philip
Holt Rinehart and Winston. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 003017631x . Speckled staining on top edges, interior clean & tight, sunned to edges, DJ yellowed, tears, edgewear, chipped. "This is the story of men at war...American saga, the story of one young midwestern's coming of age..."; 018573 . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
A Rumor of War
Caputo, Philip
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1977. 8vo - over edge wear and small tears to dj o/w a wonderful tight clean copy, no inscriptions, unclipped dustjacket, this is not an Ex-Lib or a BCE/BOMC edition . First published twenty five years ago, this ground-breaking memoir of the Vietnam War brings America's attention to the men who served in the jungles of Vietnam.. ISBN: 003017631x. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8 vo7¾" - 9¾" tall.. SOLDIERS UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS BIOGRAPHY VIETNAMESE CONFLICT 1961 1975 PERSONAL NARRATIVES AUTOBIOGRAPHY MILITARY HISTORY VIETNAM WAR. ( more information) Offered by Mothermacs (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
A Rumor of War
Caputo, Philip
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. #42995 . F/NF. 1977. book club. R6 . hb. w/dj. 346p . light shelf wear & soiling to cover, owner's stamps, clean & tight copy. . ( more information) Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
A Rumor of War
Philip Caputo
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1977. Caputo's personal memoir of his 16 months as a Marine in the Vietnam War. Crisp and clean copy. Moisture stain on bottom 1/3" of board edges and dust jacket edge. Does not impact pages. Page ends slightly yellow. Interior clean. Dust jacket is bright except as noted. Overall, nice copy. 3rd Printin of 1st Edition.. ISBN: 003017631X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VIETNAM, VIETNAM WAR, PERSONAL NARRATIVE, AUTOBIOGRAPHY. ( more information) Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |