The Power Look
by Von Furstenberg ; Camille Duhe
ISBN: 0030204569
ISBN-13: 9780030204562
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston Published date: 1978 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 246
Similar books

What Not to Wear
by Robin Matthews

The Girls in the Circle
by Scholastic

The Pocket Stylist
by Kendall Farr
A celebrity fashion stylist draws on the insider tricks and techniques of her trade to help women create their own fashion look, with practical advice on selecting the right wardrobe, from how to take one's true measurements to ensure the right fit and when to use a tailor to the best fabrics, trendy versus classic fashions, lingerie, and accessories.

Fine Embellishment Techniques
by Jane Conlon
You don't have to be an expert to add embellishment techniques from the 1920s, 30s and 40s to your wardrobe. Discover the possibilities when you add threadwork, beading, trims, piping and more to garments. These projects are elegant and sophisticated and especially appealing to those who like glamour but not glitz.

Sewing a Travel Wardrobe
by Kate Mathews
Great clothes and sage advice for the savvy traveller. "What am I going to wear?" For those women plagued by this question every time they plan a trip, help is finally here. Why be another khaki-clad globetrotter when you can master cosmopolitan style that fits into one carry-on bag? Sewing a Travel Wardrobe shows readers how to create the perfect wardrobe for every on-the-road occasion, whether it's a weekend jaunt or round-the-world voyage ... all without sacrificing the creativity of the fashions they wear at home. Readers will find seven complete travel wardrobes -- all shot on location -- and tips to help maximize the fashion options of just a few core garments. The book is also packed with more than 30 illustrated how-to projects for beautiful and useful travel items, pointers on travel-friendly sewing construction, guidelines for efficient travel wardrobe planning, plus words of wisdom and on-the-road survival tips from such seasoned travelers as Joan Baez and sewing maven Sandra Betzina.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0030204569 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Power Look
Von Furstenberg, Egon
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1978. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-03-020456-9 Ex-Library.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The power look
Von Fürstenberg, Egon
(C) Good condition--ex library book ( more information) Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The power look
Furstenberg, Egon Von
Holt, Rinehart, and Winston. Hardcover. 0030204569 A former library book with the usual identifiers. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1978 Holt, Rinehart, and Winston Hard Cover . Very Good. 1978. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The power look
Furstenberg, Egon Von
Holt, Rinehart, and Winston. Hardcover. 0030204569 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1978 Holt, Rinehart, and Winston Hard Cover . Good. 1978. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The power look
Furstenberg, Egon Von
Holt, Rinehart, and Winston. Hardcover. 0030204569 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1978 Holt, Rinehart, and Winston Hard Cover . Good. 1978. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The power look
Egon Von Frstenberg
Holt, Rinehart, and Winston. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Power Look
Furstenberg, Egon Von
N . Y.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1978. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cheney, Richard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Power Look
Von Furstenberg; Duhe, Camille
Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1978. Hard Cover - VG/VG - Book and dust jacket are clean - Ex-Library - Index - 246 pages.. ISBN: 0030204569. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. CLOTHING DRESS ART DESIGN TEXTILE. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Power Look
von Furstenberg, Egon
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1978. FIRST EDITION, 1st Printing. 1978 Holt, Rinehart hardcover. Ex-Library, with usual markings. G book in VG dust jacket. Dust jacket has clear protective plastic cover (Brodart). Book is very clean, white & solid.. ISBN: 0030204569. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cheney, Richard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Non-Fiction, Business, Clothing, Appearance. ( more information) Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The power look
Egon Von F??rstenberg
Holt, Rinehart, and Winston. Used - Good. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Power Look
Egon Von Furstenberg
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1978 Price cut on the diagonal. Book was new, then stored. slight stored smell. Some wear to the cover edge. Book has a slight warp. PRESENTABLE hard covered edition in a FULL DUST JACKET. Slight scuff to the covers and page edge. USEFUL! Economically priced for your needs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Power Look
Von Furstenberg; Duhe, Camille
Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1978 PRESENTABLE hard covered edition in a FULL DUST JACKET. Scuff to the covers and page edge. Some spots at the page edge. Cover has a bit of curl. Stored book smell. USEFUL!. First Edition. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The power look
Furstenberg, Egon Von
Holt, Rinehart, and Winston. 0030204569 2 Small tears (repaired) on Near Fine DJ. Clean & Tight! Satisfaction Guarantee! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Atek Publications (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Power Look
Von Furstenberg, Egon; Camille Duhe
New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1978. First Edition (stated), First Printing. Hard cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall in beige linen w/ stamped gilt titles. Near Fine book in Very Good+ unclipped DJ. Light soil to front board, corners curled; jacket rubbed w/ sht closed tears, scuffed/lightly chipped along horizontal edges, creased inner front flap. Book bright, square, firmly bound, interior clean and totally unmarked. Dress for success with the Power Look - he started it all. 246pp inc. Appendix, Glossary, Index; illustrated in drawings by Richard Cheney.. ISBN: 0030204569. First Edition (stated). Linen. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Cheney, Richard . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. CLOTHING DRESS ART DESIGN TEXTILE. ( more information) Offered by Basement Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The power look
Furstenberg, Egon Von
Holt, Rinehart, and Winston. 0030204569 First Edition Hardback In Dustjacket, Rare Retro . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Power Look
Von Furstenberg; Duhe, Camille
Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1978. 246 pages. . Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 7.75" - 9.75" tall. Used. ( more information) Offered by Grafton Bookshop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Power Look
Cheney, Furstenberg
New York: Holt Rinehart And Winston Inc, 1978. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. TAN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Power Look
Furstenberg, Egon von
Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Hardcover. 0030204569 dust jacket little edgenicked and edgechipped. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1978. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The power look
F¸rstenberg, Egon Von
Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1978. Unknown Binding. Good. Clothing and dress ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Power Look
von Furstenberg, Egon with Duhe, Camille
Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1st printing,1978. Very Good/Very Good- hard cover. 8vo,cloth,246pp,illus. edgewear,rubbing,scrapes,scratches,small tears,tiny chips,yellowing,dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. foxing edges,clean,tight,text. fashion. ( more information) Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Power Look
Furstenberg, Egon Von
New York: Holt, Rinehart And Winston, 1978. VERY GOOD tan hardcover, binding tight APPEARS UNREAD, blue ink smudges on front boards, light ruffling at spine ends, otherwise, FINE interior. Men's dress for success tips by formost and famous designers for the powerful and rich. Black and white illustrations throughout. 246 pgs. Fashion, clothing. DI708630. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cheney, Richard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
THE POWER LOOK
Von Furstenberg, Egon; Duhe, Camille
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1978 246 PAGES. BLACK DUST JACKET HAS A COUPLE CHIPS AT TOP EDGE. . BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. THIRD PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SOCIAL SCIENCE. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Power Look
Von Furstenberg, Egon; Duhe, Camille
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1978 some shopwear to book and dj. some slight rubbing to dj. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Good Dj. ( more information) Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Power Look
Cheney, Furstenberg
New York: Holt Rinehart And Winston Inc, 1978. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. FRONT END SHEET TORN OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Power Look
Von Furstenberg, Egon; Duhe, Camille
New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston. 1978. First (Number Line with 1 present). Original Cloth. Very Good +. 246 pages. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Power Look
Von Furstenberg, Egon; Duhe, Camille
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1978. It is no secret that what you look like usually reflects how seccessful you are.. 1st Edition, 3rd Printing. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Richard Cheney. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Power Look
Von Furstenberg, Egon
Holt, 1978. Hard. VG+/VG 1st/1st SIGNED and inscribed! Light corner wear and small tear at top of DJ. ( more information) Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Power Look
Furstenberg, Egon von
Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Hardcover. 0030204569 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|