Auschwitz and the Allies
by Martin Gilbert
ISBN: 0030592844
ISBN-13: 9780030592843
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston Published date: 1981 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 368
Similar books

Speak You Also
by Paul Steinberg
Arrested in Paris in 1943, the sixteen-year-old Steinberg was deported to Auschwitz. As a chemistry student, he was assigned to work in the camp's laboratory alongside Primo Levi, who would later immortalize him as "Henri," the prisoner who clung to his life at the cost of his own humanity in Survival in Auschwitz. Fifty years later, in this unsparing act of self-examination, Steinberg ultimately confirms Levi's judgment of him: "Probably I was that creature, prepared to use whatever means I had available." But he asks, "Is it so wrong to survive?"

Lest Innocent Blood Be Shed
by Philip P. Hallie
A brilliant classic of World War II literature, this passionate and uplifting book tells the miraculous story of a small French town's resistance to the Nazis and includes a new introduction by the author.

A Thread Of Grace
by Mary Doria Russell
Set in Italy during the dramatic finale of World War II, this new novel is the first in seven years by the bestselling author of The Sparrow and Children of God . It is September 8, 1943, and fourteen-year-old Claudette Blum is learning Italian with a suitcase in her hand. She and her father are among the thousands of Jewish refugees scrambling over the Alps toward Italy, where they hope to be safe at last, now that the Italians have broken with Germany and made a separate peace with the Allies. The Blums will soon discover that Italy is anything but peaceful, as it becomes overnight an open battleground among the Nazis, the Allies, resistance fighters, Jews in hiding, and ordinary Italian civilians trying to survive. Mary Doria Russell sets her first historical novel against this dramatic background, tracing the lives of a handful of fascinating characters. Through them, she tells the little-known but true story of the network of Italian citizens who saved the lives of forty-three thousand Jews during the war’s final phase. The result of five years of meticulous research, A Thread of Grace is an ambitious, engrossing novel of ideas, history, and marvelous characters that will please Russell’s many fans and earn her even more. From the Hardcover edition.

Dora Bruder
by Patrick Modiano

And the World Closed Its Door
by David Clay Large
A Jewish family's desperate struggle to escape Nazi Germany, and how it illuminates the world's tragic abandonment of Europe's Jews during the Holocaust.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0030592844 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Auschwitz and the Allies
Martin Gilbert
A good ex-library copy. Slightly used. Few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket is slightly dirty. Binding is solid and tight. Few creases. Spine is slightly slanted. Some underlining and other markings on some pages. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Auschwitz and the Allies
Gilbert, Martin
NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1981. Page edges lightly yellowed, 368pp., illus.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bluejacket (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
AUSCHWITZ AND THE ALLIES
GILBERT, MARTIN
HOLT RINEHART AND WINSTON, 1981,HARDCOVER BOOK WITH JACKET, JACKET SHOWS SOME EDGE RUBBING OR SCUFFING, USED BOOK ABOVE AVERAGE CONDITION, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
AUSCHWITZ AND THE ALLIES
GILBERT, MARTIN
HOLT, RINEHART AND WINSTON, 1981, HARDCOVER BOOK WITHOUT JACKET, AVERAGE USED CONDITION, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT AND SQUARE, COVER HAS SIGNS OF VERY LIGHT EDGE WEAR, SOME SCUFF MARKS AND MARKS OF DISCOLOURATION TO COVER FRONT AND REVERS ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Auschwitz and the Allies
Gilbert, Martin
Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1981. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Cover's have wear, rubbing, edgewear, scuffing with some light purple scuffing on ft, a light scratch on ft. as well. Interior very good. Pages clean, binding tight. 368 pages. ( more information) Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Auschwitz and the Allies
Gilbert, Martin
New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1981. B&w photo illustrations including maps. Wear to dust jacket edges. Contents clean and tight.. Stated First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by BOOKPOWER (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Auschwitz and the Allies
Gilbert, Martin
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1981. Book shows some shelf wear and spine wear. DJ is shelf and edge worn. Solid copy with clean pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Auschwitz and the Allies
Gilbert, Martin
New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1981. Near Fine in Near Fine dj a very attractive copy. ISBN: 0-03-059284-4. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. AUSCHWITZ CONCENTRATION CAMP HISTORY HOLOCAUST. ( more information) Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Auschwitz and the Allies
Gilbert, Martin
NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1981. 1st American printing. VG/Good, 3" tear to rear of dust jacket. 368 p., photos, maps on endpapers, biographical notes, index, 8vo; ( more information) Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Auschwitz and the Allies
Gilbert, Martin
New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1981 MINOR EDGE AND CORNER WEAR, CORNERS ARE LIGHTLY BUMPED AND RUBBED, A VERY CRISP AND CLEAN USED FIRST EDITION! DJ IS NICELY PRESERVED IN A BRAND NEW PROTECTIVE MYLAR PLASTIC COVER! 368 PAGES. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Auschwitz and the Allies A Devastating Account of How the Allies Responded to the News of Hitler's Mass Murder
Gilbert, Martin
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1981. Hardcover in non price-clipped dust-jacket. Third printing of the First American Edition. 368pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustrated with photographs and maps. Map endpapers. No name, no book-plate, etc. An as new copy in a very fine dust-jacket. . Early Printing. Cloth. As New/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Auschwitz and the Allies: A Devastating Account of How the Allies Responded to the News of Hitler's Mass Murder
Gilbert, Martin
New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1981. Second Printing. Hardcover with unclipped ($15.95) dust jacket. Grey/white map end pages. Crisp clean white pages with b&w maps and photographs. Clean white page ends. Glossy jacket is lightly worn in places along edges with several repaired (done on backside) edge tears; otherwise very nice in a clear mylar cover. "For this is a moral tale, in which evil is not always challenged as it might be, and in which help is not always given when available, and when needed most.". ISBN: 0-03-059284-4. Stated First Edition. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AUSCHWITZ CONCENTRATION CAMP HISTORY HOLOCAUST. ( more information) Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Auschwitz and the Allies
Gilbert, Martin
Holt Rinehart, 1981. A very SHARP 1st printing with lightly edgeworn, illustrated dustjacket, priceclipped, 2 tiny tears at spine end. Quite a nice copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Auschwitz and the Allies
Gilbert, Martin
NY: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston. Prices comensurate with cond. & ed. More details on request. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 368 pages . ( more information) Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Auschwitz and the Allies
Gilbert, Martin
Holt, Rinehart, and Winston. Fine+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Second Printing. Hardcover. 1981 second printing of stated first American edition quarter-cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Book looks unread. Dust jacket has shelfwear and very small tears. Protective mylar cover. ; 368 pages . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
AUSCHWITZ AND THE ALLIES
Gilbert, Martin
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1981. First American Edition. Hardcover. What did the allies know of the Holocaust as it was occurring? Why was the "Final Solution" allowed to proceed? Could it have been prevented? Book is in stated condition but DJ (now wrapped in mylar) is chipped at the head of the spine. ; B&W Photographs and Maps; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 368 pages . ( more information) Offered by YANKEE PEDDLER, VOLUME II, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Auschwitz and the Allies: Allies Response to Hitler's Mass Murder
Gilbert,Martin
Fine in Fine DJ with no cuts,tears or nicks.Not price clipped. photos,maps Holocaust Holt Rinehart & Winston 1981 1st USA hardcover. 368 pages., 1st edition,1st printing USA.Not remaindered. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
AUSCHWITZ AND THE ALLIES
Gilbert, Martin
Holt, Rinehart 1981. First edition. 368pp. Very good. DJ is very good, slightly creased along bottom edge of rear panel. (loc 547/1). Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Auschwitz and the Allies
Gilbert, Martin (1936-?)
Michael Joseph/Rainbird, London, 1981. 1st Edition. Description: 368 p., [8] leaves of plates : ill. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Auschwitz (Concentration camp). Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945). World War, 1939-1945 --Jews --Poland. Diplomatic history. Notes: Includes bibliographical references and index. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ( more information) Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|