Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060007826
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Unholy Ghost

Writers on Depression

by Nell Casey


ISBN: 0060007826
ISBN-13: 9780060007829
Format: Paperback

Summary

The 22 pieces collected here describe the nature of depression and its daunting effects. Ann Beatie, Larry McMurty, William Styron, and Ama Danquah, among others, share their insight.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"[T]hese essays address depression with notable sanity and stylistic elegance, exploring the debilitating conditions that fall under the depression umbrella more strongly than any single memoir could."

   -- Entertainment Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 2002
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Unholy Ghost is a unique collection of essays about depression that, in the spirit of William Styron's Darkness Visible, finds vivid expression for an elusive illness suffered by more than one in five Americans today. Unlike any other memoir of depression, however, Unholy Ghost includes many voices and depicts the most complete portrait of the illness. Lauren Slater eloquently describes her own perilous experience as a pregnant woman on antidepressant medication. Susanna Kaysen, writing for the first time about depression since Girl, Interrupted, criticizes herself and others for making too much of the illness. Larry McMurtry recounts the despair that descended after his quadruple bypass surgery. Meri Danquah describes the challenges of racism and depression. Ann Beattie sees melancholy as a consequence of her writing life. And Donald Hall lovingly remembers the "moody seesaw" of his relationship with his wife, Jane Kenyon.

The collection also includes an illuminating series of companion pieces. Russell Banks's and Chase Twichell's essays represent husbandand-wife perspectives on depression; Rose Styron's contribution about her husband's struggle with melancholy is paired with an excerpt from William Styron's Darkness Visible; and the book's editor, Nell Casey, juxtaposes her own essay about seeing her sister through her depression with Maud Casey's account of this experience. These companion pieces portray the complicated bond -- a constant grasp for mutual understandingforged by depressives and their family members.

With an introduction by Kay Redfield Jamison, Unholy Ghost allows the bewildering experience of depression to be adequately and beautifully rendered. The twenty-two stories that make up this book will offer solace and enlightenment to all readers.

Other Editions

Similar books


0143036963
Against Depression
by Peter D. Kramer

The best-selling author of Listening to Prozac examines depression from a historical and scientific perspective, challenging cultural beliefs that depression is a noble or romantic disorder linked to soulful or creative achievements, and calling for a greater awareness of depression's devastating impact, as well as renewed efforts to provide curative treatments. Reprint. 75,000 first printing.

1572243007
Your Depression Map
by Randy J. Paterson

Mental health professionals have recently discovered the benefits of defining an individual’s particular depression — a process called depression mapping — and then building a program tailored to the patient’s personality and lifestyle. Based on the premise that depression is not an isolated disorder but a cluster of related disorders, this workbook asks readers to look at the multiple causes and symptoms of their depression and the myths that may hinder healing. Readers then devise their own individual depression map. Included are guidelines that include illustrations, charts, graphs, and exercises for strengthening motivation, setting reasonable goals, controlling thoughts and emotions, managing stress, assessing biochemical and physical approaches, and evaluating outside help.

0071417850
Creating Optimism
by Bob Murray

A POWERFUL BLUEPRINT TO ACHIEVE LIFELONG HAPPINESS

0764539000
Depression for Dummies
by Charles H. Elliott

"What do you have to be depressed about?" Bet you've heard that one before. Or how about, "You're depressed? Just get over it!" Easier said than done, right? Or here's a favorite, "They have a pill for that now, you know."

0060009349
Depression Fallout
by Anne Sheffield

What happens to love when a partner is depressed? Is your partner's depression undermining your happiness as a couple? After blaming yourself, losing your self-esteem, and getting angry, you may feel like walking away -- even if you're still in love. With 19 million Americans suffering from depression, you are not alone in your unhappiness. And no one knows what you're going through better than Anne Sheffield, who coined the phrase "depression fallout" in her first book, How You Can Survive When They're Depressed , to describe the emotional toll of depression on spouses, parents, lovers, and children. Now, using poignant, real-life stories from her on-line support group (www.depressionfallout.com), she paints a vivid portrait of what happens to a loving relationship when depression enters the picture. Sharing essential information, compassion, and street-smart advice, Anne Sheffield tells you: What you need to know about your partner's mentalhealth and what to do about it ... for your own well-being. What experiences, behaviors, and feelings are "normal"when dealing with depressive illness. How to overcome your sense of helplessness and take charge of your life. Ways to restore your optimism, peace of mind, andsense of humor. Where to find a community of peers to offer ongoing support. Don't give up. Reach out.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060007826 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) UNHOLY GHOST: WRITERS ON DEPRESSION
Casey, Nell

Harper Perennial, 2002. Very Good Tanning to pages; otherwise very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
2) Unholy Ghost: Writers on Depression
Nell Casey

Harper Perennial, 2002-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. No highlighting or underlining. You're gonna love this book! (more information)

Offered by Audreys Books (United States)
Price: $2.39
Add to cart 
3) Unholy Ghost : Writers on Depression
Casey, Nell

Perennial, 2002. Pages clean, binding firm.. ISBN: 0060007826. Trade Paperback. Very Good. DEPRESSION Melancholy Literary Essays MENTAL PSYCHOLOGY ILLNESS Belles Lettres. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
4) Unholy Ghost: Writers on Depression
Casey, Nell

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060007826 Thankyou for looking at Bookscorner1. May have a remainder mark and shelf wear. . New. 2002-01-01. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $4.76
Add to cart 
5) Unholy Ghost: Writers on Depression
Nell Casey

Harper Perennial, 1/1/2002. Paperback. VeryGood/x. Splendid paperback copy - unmarked, bright and clean with uncreased spine. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
Add to cart 
6) Unholy Ghost : Writers on Depression
Casey, Nell

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2001 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) Unholy Ghost : Writers on Depression
Casey, Nell

HarperCollins Publishers, 2001 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; aside from previous owner's name plate on front end paper, text is clean and unmarked. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
8) unholy ghost - writers on depression
casey, nell

Trade Paperback. Harper Perennial 2002. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) Unholy Ghost : Writers on Depression
Casey, Nell

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 2002, 2002. Paperback. VG. 299pp. Extremities lightly rubbed.. Paperback. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
10) Unholy Ghost : Writers on Depression
Casey, Nell

New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good Cov Corner Curl/No DJ issued. 8 x 5.3 x 0.8 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
11) Unholy Ghost : Writers on Depression
Casey, Nell

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2001. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. Black and gold lettering on the white and illustrated spine and cover. Unholy Ghost is a unique collection that, in the spirit of William Styron's Darkness Visible, finds vivid expression for an elusive illness suffered by more than one in five Americans today. 299 pages. 3rd Printing. Clean. Tight binding. Fine condition.. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.05
Add to cart 
12) Unholy Ghost: Writers on Depression
Casey, Nell

Harper Perennial, January 8, 2002. Paperback. Good. Health, Mind & Body : Mental Health : Depression (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $8.47
Add to cart 
13) Unholy Ghost: Writers on Depression
Casey, Nell, ed

New York: HarperCollins Publishers, Inc., 2002 Trade paperback. Very Good plus; pictorial wraps, minimal signs of shelfwear. Unique collection that finds expression for an elusive illness, depression, suffered by more than one in five Americans today. Essays from such writers as Lauren Slater, S usanna Kaysen, Larry McMurtry, several more.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Harborview Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
14) Unholy Ghost Writers on Depression
Nell Casey

New York. U.S.A.: Harper Collins Publishers, 2001. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket Soft cover. Used, Good, gently read book. Tight with clean & unmarked text.. ISBN: 0060007826. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Unholy Ghost: Writers on Depression
Casey, Nell

Harper Perennial, 2002. Paperback. New. New. Paperback--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.37 ($11.64)
Add to cart 
16) Unholy Ghost: Writers on Depression (Qty: 2)
Casey, Nell

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060007826 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.14
Add to cart 
17) Unholy Ghost: Writers on Depression
Casey, Nell

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060007826 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.14
Add to cart 
18) Unholy Ghost: Writers on Depression
Casey, Nell

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060007826 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.14
Add to cart 
19) Unholy Ghost : Writers on Depression
NELL CASEY

Harpercollins, 2002 Paper Back. New. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
20) Unholy Ghost: Writers on Depression (Qty: 5)
Nell Casey

Harper Perennial, 2002-01-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $18.35
Add to cart 
21) Unholy Ghost: Writers on Depression (Qty: 8)
Casey, Nell

Harper Perennial. PAPERBACK. 0060007826 Brand New US Edition . New. (more information)

Offered by Med Text Book (United States)
Price: $19.85
Add to cart