Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Shadows of Power
by James W. Huston
ISBN: 0060008350
ISBN-13: 9780060008352
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 2002 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds Pages: 368
Publisher's Notes
Lieutenant Ed Stovic, an F/A-18 pilot, is vectored to intercept Algerians who are defending their newly claimed two-hundred-mile territorial limit. During a dramatic, high-stakes dogfight, the Algerians open fire and Stovic shoots down one of the Algerians' MiGs, its pilot tumbling to a fiery death in the Mediterranean. Stovic is hailed as a hero, and he sees this as the perfect moment to help him achieve his life-long dream -- flying with the world-famous Blue Angels, the Navy's elite flight demonstration team. Ismael Nezzar, the brother of the deceased Algerian pilot, is in the U.S. on a student visa. He sees the boastful Stovic on the Today show and is enraged by his glibness. While attending his brother's funeral -- the biggest event in Algeria in a decade -- Ismael is coerced by a group of Islamic radicals to seek revenge for his brother's death. Though he withdrew from the powerful group years before, Ismael is filled with fury and will stop at nothing to destroy Stovic. Unknown to either of these two men, Kent Rathman has been assigned by a highly placed government official to watch them. Working in the shadows, Rat moves easily among government agencies and is ordered by his White House contacts -- including the President and the NSA director, who has plans to bring about a change of power on her own -- to stop the Algerian. To save his country and his friend, Rat must devise a brilliant counterstrike -- a mission in which failure means certain death. Packed with deadly intrigue, Beltway power plays, and high-flying adventure, The Shadows of Power is Huston's most exciting novel yet. Combining his knowledge of how things work in Washington with his expertise on military hardware, Huston has written an electrifyingly realistic tale of international terrorism and American triumph.
Other Editions
Similar books

Cobraville
by Carsten Stroud
Sent into the Mindanao jungles to repair a secret surveillance monitor, Captain Cole Langan unwittingly leads his unit into an Al Qaeda plot to frame the CIA for a massacre and cause American operatives to be tried before the United Nations World Court.

Last Light
by Andy McNab
Backing out of an assassination attempt he does not agree with, top-secret operative Nick Stone is threatened by his bosses to fly to Panama and finish the job or the young orphan in his care will be killed.

Blindfold Game
by Dana Stabenow

The Lions of Lucerne
by Brad Thor
When a group of Secret Service agents is massacred in Utah and the president of the United States is abducted, surviving agent Scot Harvath vows to avenge his murdered colleagues and find the kidnappers.

Third Option
by Vince Flynn
After retaking the White House following a terrorist attack on the president, CIA counter-terrorism expert Mitch Rapp is sent on a mission to stop a noted German industrialist selling sensitive materials to a terrorist sponsor, unaware that he is being set up by powerful forces in Washington who will do anything to see him fail.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0060008350 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Shadows of Power
Huston, James W
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 2002 ISBN: 0060008350 advance reading copy Fine in blue wraps. First Edition. Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Shadows of Power: A Novel
James W. Huston
William Morrow & Company. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 2002. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Shadows of Power: A Novel
James W. Huston
William Morrow & Company. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 2002. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Shadows of Power: A Novel
James W. Huston
William Morrow. Used - Very Good. 1st ed. VERY GOOD with very light wear to cover and pages. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Shadows of Power: A Novel
James W. Huston
William Morrow & Company. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Shadows of Power: A Novel
James W. Huston
William Morrow & Company. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Shadows of Power: A Novel
Huston, James W
William Morrow & Company. Hardcover. 0060008350 LIKE NEW NO DUSTCOVER . Fine. ( more information) Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Shadows of Power A Novel
Huston, James W
New York: William Morrow. New 2002. Hardcover. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 1.3 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 368 pages; 1 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Shadows of Power: A Novel
James W. Huston
William Morrow, 2002-06-01. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Near Fine/Near Fine, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Shadows of Power
Huston, James W
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2002 Hint of edge and corner wear to the dj, gently scuffed, black remainder mark and a date in ink on the bottom of the outer page edges, overall a very crisp and clean first edition, almost new and unread condition! Gift Quality! 361 very fine, unmarked and uncreased pages! "From the New York Times bestselling author James W. Huston comes another fast-paced thrill ride----this time bringing back the Washington setting and intrigue from his national bestsellers, Balance of Power and The Price of Power, and introducing a compelling new hero, Kent Rathman, aka "Rat," a member of the Navy's secret counterterrorism team who works in the shadows of several government brandches. This time his mission is to uncover a plot to take down an American hero who flies with the historic Blue Angels.". Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Shadows of Power
HUSTON, JAMES W
New York: Morrow, 2002. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in printed wrappers. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Shadows of Power A Novel
Huston, James W
New York: William Morrow. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Hardcover. 1.3 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 368 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Shadows of Power: A Novel
Huston, James W
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060008350 From Publishers Weekly With gadgets, gizmos, guts and buckets of testosterone, Huston's latest military-techno thriller leaps into the already crowded subgenre that pits American good guys against Islamic terrorists. Huston (The Price of Power) introduces super-hero Kent Rathman, aka Rat, a versatile navy SEAL doing undercover spook work for the CIA and the National Security Council in this predictable mishmash of car chases, shoot outs, jet plane dogfights, secret terrorist plots and Washington, D.C., conspiracies. Navy Lt. Ed Stovic shoots down an Algerian jet fighter in an aerial confrontation over the Mediterranean Sea, killing the Algerian pilot. The pilot's brother, Ismael, a student in Washington, D. C., vows revenge against Stovic, the U.S. and Stovic's vaunted navy Blue Angels flying demonstration team. Rat and Stovic are old navy buddies, so Rat sees this threat as an opportunity to protect his friend and knock off another terrorist. Too early in the book, Huston reveals the villain, his motive and his deadly scheme, and there is not much left for the reader to do but follow Rat and his thick-necked pals as they chase, gun down and torture a surprisingly inept group of Algerian terrorists. Side plots involving geopolitics take a distant backseat to the chest-thumping, rah-rah bravado of Rat, Stovic and the rest of the gunslingers who think nothing of slicing up a prisoner to make him talk. There is plenty of action, but Huston forgot to add suspense and credibility, which makes this story a two-dimensional orgy of violence. Copyright 2002 Cahners Business Information, Inc. From Library Journal Huston revisits Washington, DC (see, e.g., Balance of Power), with a new hero in tow. Ken (Rat) Rathman gets involved in international intrigue when his old roommate's fighter plane is challenged by Algerian aircraft. Copyright 2002 Cahners Business Information, Inc. . Very Good. 4-Jun-02. ( more information) Offered by C & C International Services, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Shadows of Power
Huston, James W
New York, N. Y.: William Morrow & Co, 2002. Lieutenant Ed Stovic, an F/A-18 pilot, is vectored to intercept Algerians who are defending their newly claimed two-hundred-mile territorial limit. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Shadows of Power: A Novel
James W. Huston
William Morrow. Collectible - Like New. FIRST EDITION; DUST JACKET FINE ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Shadows of Power: A Novel
Huston, James W
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060008350 Excellent condition, hardback 2002, FIRST EDITION, no marks, superb cover and dust jacket, readit . New. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Shadows of Power: A Novel
Huston, James W
William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060008350 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|