Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060082739
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Gallow's Thief

by Bernard Cornwell


ISBN: 0060082739
ISBN-13: 9780060082734
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Bernard Cornwell, author of the acclaimed Richard Sharpe novels set during the Napoleonic Wars, moves forward in history to tell the tale of a Regency hero, Rider Sandman, who must save a falsely accused murderer from the gallows.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"[A] lively novel against capital punishment....Standard Cornwell...."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 2002
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 297

Publisher's Notes

A spellbinding historical drama about an ex-soldier in 1820s London who must help rescue an innocent man from Death Row, by bestselling author Bernard Cornwell

It is the end of the Napoleonic Wars and England has just fought its last victorious battle against the French. As Rider Sandman and the other heroes of Waterloo begin to make their way back to England, they find a country where corruption, poverty, and social unrest run rampant, and where "justice" is most often delivered at the end of a hangman's noose. Nowhere in London are the streets as busy as in front of Newgate Prison, its largest penitentiary, where mobs gather regularly to watch the terrible spectacle of the doomed men and women on the gallows' stands.

Rider Sandman -- whose reputation on the battlefields of France is exceeded only by his renown on the cricket fields of England -- returns home from war to discover his personal affairs in a shambles. Creditors have taken over his estate, leaving him penniless -- and forcing him to release the woman he loves from her obligations to marry him. Desperate to right his situation, he accepts the offer of a job investigating the claims of innocence by a painter due to hang for murder in a few days' time. The Home Secretary makes it clear that this is pro-forma, and that he expects Sandman to rubber-stamp the verdict.But Sandman's investigation reveals that something is amiss -- that there is merit to the young artist's claims. He further discovers that, though the Queen herself has ordered a reinvestigation of the circumstances, someone else does not want the truth revealed.

In a race against the clock, Sandman moves from the hellish bowels of Newgate prison to the perfumed drawing rooms of the aristocracy, determined to rescue the innocent man from the rope. As he begins to peel back the layers of an utterly corrupt penal system, he finds himself pitted against some of the wealthiest and most ruthless men in Regency England.

Gallows Thief combines the rich historical texture of Edward Rutherford and the taut suspense of Caleb Carr to create an eviscerating portrait of capital punishment in nineteeth-century London.

Other Editions

Similar books


0892968117
The Accusers
by Lindsey Davis

Returning home to Rome after his trip to Britain, ancient Roman sleuth Marcus Didius Falco becomes caught up in the trial of a senator, a case that is complicated by the senator's convenient "suicide" and draws him into a confrontation with powerful forces in the Roman legal system and a complicated web of upper-class family secrets.

0316073024
Cinnamon Kiss
by Walter Mosley

Facing unprecedented financial troubles when his daughter requires a medical treatment, Easy Rawlins takes a job tracking down a missing attorney and legal assistant, but when the assignment proves more complicated than anticipated, Easy wonders about the integrity of his employer. By the author of Little Scarlett.

03930602510
21 The Final Unfinished Voyage Of Jack Aubrey
by Patrick O'Brian

In response to the interest of millions of Patrick O'Brian fans, here is the final, partial installment of the Aubrey/Maturin series. Blue at the Mizzen (novel #20) ended with Jack Aubrey getting the news, in Chile, of his elevation to flag rank: Rear Admiral of the Blue Squadron, with orders to sail to the South Africa station. The next novel, unfinished and untitled at the time of the author's death, would have been the chronicle of that mission, and much else besides. The three chapters left on O'Brian's desk at the time of his death are presented here both in printed version—including his corrections to the typescript—and a facsimile of his manuscript, which goes several pages beyond the end of the typescript to include a duel between Stephen Maturin and an impertinent officer who is courting his fiancée. Of course we would rather have had the whole story; instead we have this proof that O'Brian's powers of observation, his humor, and his understanding of his characters were undiminished to the end.

0345440099
The Shifting Tide
by Anne Perry

In her new masterpiece featuring private inquiry agent William Monk, New York Times bestselling novelist Anne Perry displays her prodigious writing talent. With insight, compassion, and a portraitist’s genius, Perry illuminates the shifting tide of emotions encompassing Queen Victoria’s London and the people who live there—aristocrats, brothel owners, thieves, Dickensian ruffians, and their evil keepers. She takes us through dangerous backstreets where the poor eke out their humble livings, and into the mansions of the rich, safe and secure in their privileged lives. Or so they believe. . . . William Monk knows London’s streets like the back of his hand; after all, they are where he earns his living. But the river Thames and its teeming docks— where towering schooners and clipper ships unload their fabulous cargoes and wharf rats and night plunderers ply their trades—is unknown territory. Only dire need persuades him to accept an assignment from shipping magnate Clement Louvain to investigate the theft of a cargo of African ivory from Louvain’s recently docked schooner, the Maude Idris . Monk is desperate for work, not only to feed himself and his wife, Hester, but to keep open the doors of Hester’s clinic, a last resort for sick and starving street women. But he wonders: Why didn’t Louvain report the ivory theft directly to the River Police? Why did he warn Monk not to investigate the murder of one of the Maude Idris crew? Even more mysterious, why has Louvain brought to Hester’s clinic a desperately ill woman who he claims is the discarded mistress of an old friend? Neither Hester nor Monk anticipates the nightmare answers to these questions . . . nor the trap that soon so fatefully ensnares them. In this magnificent novel, Anne Perry holds the reader spellbound, as Monk and Hester struggle to save themselves and their world from a catastrophe whose dimensions they can scarcely mea????

0345374266
Shadows in Bronze
by Lindsey Davis

Can the hero of Silver Pigs satisfy the emperor he works for and the woman he pines for without getting himself killed? With readers and critics hungry for his further adventures, Ancient Roman gumshoe Marcus Didius Falco really has no choice.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060082739 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Gallows Thief
Bernard Cornwell

HarperCollins. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Gallows Thief
Bernard Cornwell

HarperCollins. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Gallows Thief
Bernard Cornwell

HarperCollins. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Gallows Thief
Cornwell, Bernard

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060082739 This book is in good condition. PLEASE READ This book use to be a St Louis county library book and has all the marks and labels from there and is NOT in perfect condition. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Specialty Sweets Ent (United States)
Price: $1.14
Add to cart 
5) Gallows Thief
Bernard Cornwell

N Y: Harper Collins, 2002. remainder mark.....brodart jacket cover included. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good++/Good++. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.60
Add to cart 
6) Gallow's Thief
Cornwell, Bernard

New York: HarperCollins. 2002. F First American Edition. H Hard Cover. Fine. Fine/ Very Good in boards with foil-stamped spine; Very light wear to jacket. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
7) Gallows Thief
Cornwell, Bernard

NY: Harper Collins. Fine in Fine DJ. 2002. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-06-008273-9. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) Gallows Thief
Bernard Cornwell

HarperCollins, 2002-04-30. Very Good. Tight Spine. Good condition overall. Clean pages. Good DJ. Little Wear. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
9) GALLOWS THIEF
Cornwell, Bernard

Harpercollins. As New in As New dust jacket. 2002. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Minimal amount of edge wear along bottom edge of dust jacket otherwise new, unread copy. No marks or writing. ; ; 297 pages . (more information)

Offered by McDowell's Emporium (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
10) Gallows Thief
Cornwell, Bernard

HarperCollins, 2002. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $7.30
Add to cart 
11) GALLOW'S THIEF
Cornwell, Bernard

New York: HarperCollins, 2002 293pp: The first novel in which might be another Cornwell series: by his description, "'Gallows Thief' is a detective story set in Regency London, a time when there were no detectives as such. There was a very busy gallows, however. This was a period when the English and Welsh gallows were at their busiest and, very occasionally, the government appointed an 'Investigator' to look into a conviction. That Investigator is my hero and detective, a man who was an army officer, but who, since the battle of Waterloo (it had to get in somehow) has fallen on hard times." . First US Edition. Half Cloth. Near Mint/Near Mint. (more information)

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
12) Gallows Thief
Cornwell, Bernard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2002. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
13) Gallow's Thief
Cornwell, Bernard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2002. By the author of the Sharps novels. Expert at historical fiction, author tackles suspense and a murder mystery. Charles Corday, a portrait painter, has only seven days before he hangs for the murder of a Countess whom he was painting. Ryder Sandman, a hero of the Napoleanic War, and a great cricketeer, has returned to England to find his estate confiscated by creditors, so he takes the case of the doomed painter with only seven days to prove his innocence. 297 pps.. ISBN: 0060082739. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. FICTION HISTORICAL ENGLAND LONDON ACTION ADVENTURE. (more information)

Offered by Murder In Print (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) Gallow's Thief
Cornwell, Bernard

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2002. Both book and dustjacket are a little rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Gallows Thief
Cornwell, Bernard

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2002 Very slight edge wear. Interior near fine. Lit. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
16) Gallows Thief
Cornwell, Bernard (Pseudonym of Bernard Wiggins)

HarperCollins [0-06-008273-9] 1902, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. . . . Remainder mark on tail. . . . Pseudonym of Bernard Wiggins. . . . (Historical Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.94
Add to cart 
17) Gallows Thief
Cornwell, Bernard

New York, NY: HarperCollins Fine/Fine. 2002. 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 297pgs(notes) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0060082739 Keywords: Fiction, Napoleonic Wars, Historical Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
18) Gallows Thief
Cornwell, Bernard

New York: Harper Collins, 2002. Cream colored paper over boards, black quarter cloth w/ gilt lettering. Very slight shelf wear on the bottom spine end. DJ has some slight curling of the edges. Polyprop. protected.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bookhounds (United States)
Price: $14.40
Add to cart 
19) Gallow's Thief
Cornwell, Bernard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2002. New York, NY, HarperCollins Publishers, 2002; Hard Cover. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 297pp., map endpapers. Very Good/Very Good. Tan boards with red cloth spine. A clean, tight and unmarked copy in like dust jacket. Captain Rider Sandman is a hero of Waterloo struggling to make a living in post war England when he is given the job by the Home Secretary of investigating the case of a man waiting to be hanged in Newgate prison.With Cornwell's eye for detail, Sandman is tossed into a murder mystery that cuts across society in Regency England.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Bookpile (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) Gallow's Thief
Cornwell, Bernard

New York, NY: Harper Collins, 2002 Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Commonplace Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) Gallows Thief
Bernard Cornwell

GALLOWS THIEFIt is the end of the Napoleonic Wars, and England has just fought its last victorious battle against the French. As Rider Sandman and the other heroes of Waterloo begin to make their way back to England, they find a country where corruption, poverty, and social unrest run rampant, and where "justice" is most often delivered at the end of a hangman's noose. Nowhere in London are the streets as busy as in front of Newgate Prison, the city's largest penitentiary, where mobs gather regularly to watch the terrible spectacle of the doomed men and women on the gallows' stands. Rider Sandman, whose reputation on the battlefields of France is exceeded only by his renown on the cricket fields of England, returns home from war to discover his personal affairs in a shambles. Creditors have taken over his estate, leaving him penniless--and forcing him to release the women he loves from her obligations to marry him. Desperate to right his situation, he accepts the offer of a job investigating the claims of innocence by a painter due to hand for murder in a few days' time. The Home Secretary makes it clear that this is pro-forma, and that he expects Sandman to rubber-stamp the verdict. But Sandman's investigation reveals that something is amiss--there is merit to the young artist's claims. He further discovers that, though the Queen herself has ordered a reinvestigation of the circumstances, someone else does not want the truth revealed. In a race against the clock, Sandman moves from the hellish bowels of Newgate Prison to the perfumed drawing rooms of the aristocracy, determined to rescue the innocent man from the rope. As he begins to peel back the lawyers of an utterly corrupt penal system, he finds himself pitted against some of the wealthiest and most ruthless men in Regency England. Gallow Thief combines the rich historical texture of Edward Rutherford and the taut suspense of Caleb Carr to create an eviscerating portrait of capital punishment in nineteenth-century London. This book is used, but in excellent condition. There are no markings, writing or highlighting. (more information)

Offered by JRMD Bookstore (United States)
Price: $16.08
Add to cart 
22) Gallows Thief
Cornwell, Bernard

New York: HarperCollins. As New in As New dust jacket. 2002. First American Edition. Hardcover; First Edition. Dust jacket now in Brodart mylar protective (clear) cover. A spellbinding historical drama about an ex-soldier in 1820s London who must help rescue an innocent man from Death Row, by bestselling author Bernard Cornwell It is the end of the Napoleonic Wars and England has just fought its last victorious battle against the French. As Rider Sandman and the other heroes of Waterloo begin to make their way back to England, they find a country where corruption, poverty, and social unrest run rampant, and where "justice" is most often delivered at the end of a hangman's noose. Nowhere in London are the streets as busy as in front of Newgate Prison, its largest penitentiary, where mobs gather regularly to watch the terrible spectacle of the doomed men and women on the gallows' stands. Rider Sandman -- whose reputation on the battlefields of France is exceeded only by his renown on the cricket fields of England -- returns home from war to discover his personal affairs in a shambles. Creditors have taken over his estate, leaving him penniless -- and forcing him to release the woman he loves from her obligations to marry him. Desperate to right his situation, he accepts the offer of a job investigating the claims of innocence by a painter due to hang for murder in a few days' time. The Home Secretary makes it clear that this is pro-forma, and that he expects Sandman to rubber-stamp the verdict.But Sandman's investigation reveals that something is amiss -- that there is merit to the young artist's claims. He further discovers that, though the Queen herself has ordered a reinvestigation of the circumstances, someone else does not want the truth revealed. In a race against the clock, Sandman moves from the hellish bowels of Newgate prison to the perfumed drawing rooms of the aristocracy, determined to rescue the innocent man from the rope. As he begins to peel back the layers of an utterly corrupt penal system, he finds himself pitted against some of the wealthiest and most ruthless men in Regency England. Gallows Thief combines the rich historical texture of Edward Rutherford and the taut suspense of Caleb Carr to create an eviscerating portrait of capital punishment in nineteeth-century London.; 1.09 x 9 x 6 Inches; <i>A spellbinding historical drama about an ex-soldier in 1820s London who must help rescue an innocent man from Death Row, by bestselling author Bernard Cornwell</i></p>It is the end of the Napoleonic Wars and England has just fought its last victorious battle against the French. As Rider Sandman and the other heroes of Waterloo begin to make their way back to England, they find a country where corruption, poverty, and social unrest run rampant, and where "justice" is most often delivered at the end of a hangman's noose. Nowhere in London are the streets as busy as in front of Newgate Prison, its largest penitentiary, where mobs gather regularly to watch the terrible spectacle of the doomed men and women on the gallows' stands.</p>Rider Sandman -- whose reputation on the battlefields of France is exceeded only by his renown on the cricket fields of England -- returns home from war to discover his personal affairs in a shambles. Creditors have taken over his estate, leaving him penniless -- and forcing him to release the woman he loves from her obligations to marry him. Desperate to right his situation, he accepts the offer of a job investigating the claims of innocence by a painter due to hang for murder in a few days' time. The Home Secretary makes it clear that this is pro-forma, and that he expects Sandman to rubber-stamp the verdict.But Sandman's investigation reveals that something is amiss -- that there is merit to the young artist's claims. He further discovers that, though the Queen herself has ordered a reinvestigation of the circumstances, someone else does not want the truth revealed.</p>In a race against the clock, Sandman moves from the hellish bowels of Newgate prison to the perfumed drawing rooms of the aristocracy, determined to rescue the innocent man from the rope. As he begins to peel back the layers of an utterly corrupt penal system, he finds himself pitted against some of the wealthiest and most ruthless men in Regency England.</p><I>Gallows Thief</I> combines the rich historical texture of Edward Rutherford and the taut suspense of Caleb Carr to create an eviscerating portrait of capital punishment in nineteeth-century London.</p> . (more information)

Offered by A Book Legacy (United States)
Price: $16.97
Add to cart 
23) Gallows Thief
Cornwell, Bernard

New York: Harpercollins, 2002. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
24) Gallows Thief
Bernard Cornwell

HarperCollins, 2002-04. 1st ed 1st printing. Hardcover. 1/4 bound red cloth with goldenr/new dj. as pictured and described, gift condition no blemishes, (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $19.98
Add to cart 
25) GALLOWS THIEF
Cornwell, Bernard

New York: Harper Collins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. 1st American Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0060082739 . Cover Art; Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Tan / buff paper covered boards have a red paper spine with gilt lettering to the spine of the book. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are fully illustrated. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Cover art illustrated by Chris Moore. Overall, a nice bright copy. "It is the end of the Napoleonic Wars, and England has just fought its last victorious battle against the French. As Rider Sandman and the other heroes of Waterloo begin to make their way back to England, they find a country where corruption, poverty, and social unrest run rampant, and where - justice - is most often delivered at the end of a hangman's noose. Nowhere in London are the streets as busy as in front of Newgate Prison, the city's largest penitentiary, where mobs gather regularly to watch the terrible spectale of the doomed men and women on the gallows' stands." . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
26) Gallows Thief
Cornwell, Bernard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2002. First American Edition, Uncorrected proof. 297 pp. Paperback. A gripping historical mystery and an eviscerating portrait of capital punishment in 1820s London. Small watermark on the back cover. Nearly perfect copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Uncorrected Proof. (more information)

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
27) Gallows Thief
CORNWELL, Bernard

NY: HarperCollins. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0060082739 . First printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
28) Gallows Thief
Cornwell, Bernard (Pseudonym of Bernard Wiggins)

HarperCollins [0-06-008273-9] 2002, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Pseudonym of Bernard Wiggins. (Historical Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
29) Gallows Thief
Cornwell, Bernard (Pseudonym of Bernard Wiggins)

HarperCollins [0-06-008273-9] 2002, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. . . . Pseudonym of Bernard Wiggins. . . . (Historical Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $27.99
Add to cart 
30) Gallows Thief
Bernard Cornwell

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060082739 THIS IS A SIGNED HARDCOVER FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. THE BOOK AND THE DUST JACKET ARE FINE/FINE, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. THE BOOK IS SIGNED ON THE TITLE PAGE BY THE AUTHOR. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by GORGON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $30.60
Add to cart 
31) Gallows Thief
Cornwell, Bernard

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060082739 SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Clean, tight and unmarked. No wear. THIS IS A HARDCOVER FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING, THE BOOK AND THE DUST JACKET ARE LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. SHIPS QUICKLY WITH TRACKING NUMBER. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by MORGANA INC (United States)
Price: $30.60
Add to cart 
32) Gallow's Thief
Cornwell, Bernard

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2002. Signed by Cornwell directly onto the title page. As New, Fine in a Fine dj.. Signed by Author. First American Edition, First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Liber Mirabilis (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
33) Gallows Thief
Cornwell, Bernard

New York: HarperCollins, 2002 A fine copy, new and unread, in a fine dust jacket, now in a clear removable protective cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a well padded, sturdy box. Satisfaction guaranteed, and we provide free delivery confirmation and tracking information with domestic orders. SIGNED by Bernard Cornwell on the title page and dated 1st May 2002. . Signed by Author. First U. S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart