Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0060083956
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Mr. Paradise

by Elmore Leonard


ISBN: 0060083956
ISBN-13: 9780060083953
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Chloe is a former escort who's found herself a steady job as the personal dancer to a wealthy, retired lawyer named Tony Paradiso. The money's good and the work, dancing around in a topless cheerleader's outfit while he watches old football games, is not exactly challenging. One night Chloe and Tony have two guests at their party-she brings along her roommate, Kelly, and he invites his business partner, Montez Taylor. What should have been a night of naughty fun soon turns deadly and before anyone can even cheer "Go, team!" there are two dead bodies on the floor. Called into the crime scene, detective Frank Delsa soon learns that he has more than just a double homicide on his hands-indeed, he must solve a complicated case involving an assumed identity and a safe deposit box full of money.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Like the best crime thrillers-which means like most of Leonard's work-this novel is character-driven, and in its wonderfully rich, authentically human cast the story finds its surprises. The prose, as expected from Leonard, is perfect-in 304 pages, there's not a word that doesn't belong exactly where he's placed it. Brilliantly constructed, wise and tough, this book, like so many recent Leonards, offers a master class in how to write a novel."

   -- Publishers Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 2004
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 356

Publisher's Notes

Roommates Kelly and Chloe are enjoying their lives and their downtown Detroit loft just fine. Kelly is a Victoria's Secret catalog model. Chloe is an escort, until she decides to ditch her varied clientele in favor of a steady gig as girlfriend to eighty-four-year-old retired lawyer Tony Paradiso, a.k.a. Mr. Paradise.

Evenings at Mr. Paradise's house, there's always an old Michigan football game on TV. And when Chloe's around, there's a cheerleader, too, complete with pleated skirt and blue-and-gold pompoms. One night Chloe convinces Kelly to join in the fun, along with Montez Taylor, Tony's smooth-talking right-hand man.

But things go awry and before the end of the evening there will be two corpses, two angry hit men, one switch of identity, a safe-deposit box full of loot up for grabs, and, fast on the scene, detective Frank Delsa, who now has a double homicide -- and a beautiful, willful witness -- to add to his already heavy caseload.

With a cool cast, snappy dialogue, and all the twists and turns fans crave, Mr. Paradise is Elmore Leonard at home in Detroit and sharper than ever.

Other Editions

Similar books


0786235594
Sub Rosa
by Ralph McInerny



1569471932
Death of a Red Heroine
by Qiu Xiaolong

Inspector Chen must battle the political climate of Shanghai and seek the help of a former lover in order to solve the murder of a National Model Worker who was a celebrity of utmost probity.

0786290714
A Garden of Vipers
by Jack Kerley



0060733985
The Pale Blue Eye
by Louis Bayard

When a brutal murder occurs on the grounds of West Point, retired NYPD detective Gus Landor, now living in the Hudson Valley, is enlisted to solve the case, recruiting the assistance of an eccentric young cadet named Edgar Allan Poe to help him uncover the clues to the case and to find the culprit. By the author of Mr. Timothy . Reprint. 40,000 first printing.

0399154019
Innocent in Death
by Nora Roberts

Investigating the baffling murder case of an absolutely ordinary and seemingly much-loved private school teacher, futuristic-New York City lieutenant Eve Dallas struggles to identify who may have wanted the death of an innocent man, a case that is complicated by the machinations of Eve's husband's former lover. By the author of Born in Death. 550,000 first printing.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060083956 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Mr. Paradise: A Novel (Qty: 4)
Elmore Leonard

William Morrow, 2004-01-01. 1st. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
2) Mr. Paradise: A Novel (Qty: 40)
Elmore Leonard

William Morrow, 2004-01-01. 1st. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
3) Mr. Paradise: A Novel
Elmore Leonard

William Morrow. Used - Very Good. Published: 2004. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Spine slightly askew. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Mr. Paradise: A Novel
Leonard, Elmore

William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060083956 Hardcover - [LEONARD, ELMORE] MR. PARADISE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) Mr. Paradise: A Novel
Leonard, Elmore

William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060083956 Very good clean condition, with very minor general wear, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
6) Mr. Paradise
Leonard, Elmore

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2004 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
$1.00
7) Mr. Paradise: A Novel
Leonard, Elmore

William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060083956 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2004 William Morrow Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
8) Mr. Paradise: A Novel (Qty: 5)
Elmore Leonard

William Morrow, 2004-01-01. 1st. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
9) Mr. Paradise: A Novel
Elmore Leonard

William Morrow, 2004-01-01. 1st. Hardcover. Like New. EX-LIBRARY BOOKS MAY CONTAIN MARKINGS AND/ OR STICKERS (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
10) Mr. Paradise: A Novel
Leonard, Elmore

William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060083956 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
$1.00
11) Mr. Paradise: A Novel
Elmore Leonard

William Morrow. Used - Good. 1st.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
12) Mr. Paradise: A Novel
Leonard, Elmore

William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060083956 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2004 William Morrow Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
13) Mr. Paradise: A Novel
Elmore Leonard

William Morrow. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
14) Mr. Paradise: A Novel
Elmore Leonard

William Morrow. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Ex-Library treatments are present, but restricted to the exterior of a removable mylar jacket. There may be a card pocket on the free-fly paper. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
15) Mr. Paradise: A Novel (Qty: 6)
Elmore Leonard

William Morrow, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.24
16) Mr. Paradise: A Novel (Qty: 8)
Elmore Leonard

William Morrow, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.24
17) Mr. Paradise
Leonard, Elmore

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2004. Mylar covered non price-clipped DJ. Usual library markings and very small smudge on bottom page edges otherwise near new condition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
$1.59
18) Mr. Paradise
Leonard, Elmore

New York, New York, U.S.A.: William Morrow and Company, Inc.. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +. Both book and jacket have light signs of use. 291 pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$1.70
19) Mr. Paradise: A Novel
Leonard, Elmore

William Morrow, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good Hard Cover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
$1.90
20) Mr. Paradise: A Novel
Leonard, Elmore

NY: William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060083956 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall Hard Cover. As New/Fine. First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall. gift quality; appears unread; straight, firm & tight binding; clean, unmarked pages; bright, unclipped dj in new Gaylord mylar archival cover . Fine. 2004. First Edition, First Printing. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
$1.94
21) Mr. Paradise
Leonard, Elmore

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2004. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Includes 30 Chapters, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket.. Stated 1st Edition 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". 291 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
$2.00
22) Mr. Paradise: A Novel
Elmore Leonard

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: William Morrow Pub Date: 1/1/2004 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 304 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
$2.00
23) Mr. Paradise: A Novel [Hardcover]
Leonard, Elmore

2004 1st edition hardback we ship daily and guarantee customer satisfaction (more information)

Offered by d books (United States)
$2.25
24) Mr. Paradise: A Novel
Elmore Leonard

William Morrow, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
$2.25
25) Mr. Paradise: A Novel
Elmore Leonard

William Morrow, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. Like New. Reminder mark. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
$2.66
26) Mr. Paradise: A Novel (Qty: 7)
Elmore Leonard

William Morrow, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. Like New. Remainder Mark. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
$2.66
27) Mr. Paradise: A Novel (Qty: 8)
Leonard Elmore

William Morrow, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Remainder Mark (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
$2.66
28) Mr. Paradise
Leonard, Elmore

New York: Morrow, 2004. No marks, not clipped 291 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
$2.75
29) Mr. Paradise: A Novel
Leonard, Elmore

William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060083956 Like new condition hardcover 1st Edition +++++ships within 24hrs Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$2.79
30) Mr. Paradise: A Novel
Leonard, Elmore

William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060083956 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
$2.92
31) Mr. Paradise
Leonard, Elmore

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Company, Inc. 2004. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages and slightly cocked spine. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
$2.94
32) Mr. Paradise
Leonard, Elmore

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2004 Library withdrawal in the plastic, protective covers. On the last inside blank page, a card pocket from the library has been removed. Stamped at the page edge, this book has light soil at the page edge but is still useful.. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
$3.00
33) Mr. Paradise: A Novel
Elmore Leonard

William Morrow, 2004-01-01. First Edition. Hardcover. New. First Edition, hardcover, Excellent Book, Great read, Excellent Book, Great Read, ships within 24 hrs from FL (more information)

Offered by Lovelifebooks (United States)
$3.00
34) Mr. Paradise: A Novel
Leonard, Elmore

William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060083956 2004 William Morrow; **1ST EDITION/PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent condition; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Fine. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
$3.59
35) Mr. Paradise
Leonard, Elmore

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2004. TITLE: Mr. Paradise (Hardcover/Dust Jacket) /// Binding Tight, Light Cosmetic wear, square, edges and spine crisp, Remainder, Bright Covers ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
$3.89
36) Mr. Paradise: A Novel
Leonard, Elmore

William Morrow, January 1, 2004. Hardcover. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Authors, A-Z : ( L ) : Leonard, Elmore : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.92
37) Mr. Paradise: A Novel
Leonard, Elmore

William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060083956 First Edition, 2nd printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
$4.90
38) Mr. Paradise : A Novel
Leonard, Elmore

Scarborough, ON, Canada: William Morrow and Company, 2004. Black boards have slight edgewear. Pages are clean with no markings, binding is sound.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$5.00
39) Mr. Paradise
LEONARD, ELMORE

New York: Morrow, 2004. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$5.19
40) Mr. Paradise
Leonard, Elmore

NY, USA: Morrow, 2004 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
$6.00
41) Mr. Paradise
Leonard, Elmore

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2004 Tight, clean.. Later. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
$6.00
42) Mr. Paradise
Leonard, Elmore

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$6.00
43) Mr. Paradise : A Novel
Leonard, Elmore

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 2004 STATED FIRST EDITION-COMPLETE NUMBER LINE. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Turners (United States)
$6.00
44) MR. PARADISE: A NOVEL
Leonard, Elmore

William Morrow, 2004. Advance Reading Copy. Near Fine Some light cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
$6.00
45) Mr. Paradise
Leonard, Elmore

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2004. New, overstock. No remainder marks. Your purchase helps to support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Store Display). Stated First Edition. Cloth. New, Overstock/New, Overstock. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
$6.26
46) Mr. Paradise
Leonard, Elmore

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2004 First printing.. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
$6.30
47) Mr. Paradise: A Novel
Leonard, Elmore

William Morrow. 2004. First edition. Hardcover. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library. Mild cover wear. DJ has light wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$6.49
48) Mr. Paradise
Leonard, Elmore

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2004 Some dog-eared pages, light edgewear to dj, scratches on front and back sides of dj. . Hard Cover. Good+/Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$6.50
49) Mr. Paradise
Leonard, Elmore

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2004. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). A Hard Cover. A Very Good Book/Used/A Good D.J.. A Clean & Tight Copy. (more information)

Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
$6.63
50) Mr. Paradise: A Novel
Leonard, Elmore

William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060083956 First edition, first printing, full number line, except for slight curling to dust jacket book and dust jacket in like new condition, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$6.87
51) Mr. Paradise: A Novel
Elmore Leonard

William Morrow, 2004-01-01. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$7.27
52) Mr. Paradise
Leonard, Elmore

New York: Morrow, 2004. First Edition. Hardback with dust jacket. VG+/VG+. . ISBN: 0060083956. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
$7.50
53) Mr. Paradise: A Novel
Leonard, Elmore

William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060083956 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$7.54
54) Mr. Paradise
Leonard, Elmore

William Morrow & Company, 2004. Hard cover. New. New in new dust jacket. New Book, Unread, with remainder mark. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 291 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Peace-$-Books (United States)
$7.90
55) Mr. Paradise: A Novel
Leonard, Elmore

William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060083956 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, dust jacket price states $25.95, corners crisp, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$8.24
56) Mr. Paradise
Leonard, Elmore

[NY]: William Morrow.. [2004]. 291 pages. Boards (hardcover). A nice copy. ... ISBN: 0 06 008395 6. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE. (more information)

Offered by Richard Coffey - Bookseller (United States)
$8.95
57) Mr. Paradise
Leonard, Elmore

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2004. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
$8.95
58) Mr. Paradise
Leonard, Elmore

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2004 First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
$8.99
59) Mr. Paradise
Leonard, Elmore

William Morrow/HarperCollins Publishers, 2004. first printing. Hardback with dust jacket. vg+/vg+. This is a bright, clean copy with sound binding. . ISBN: 0060083956. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
$9.00
60) Mr. Paradise
Leonard, Elmore

Morrow. Hardback. 2nd, f/f Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
$9.00
61) Mr. Paradise
Leonard, Elmore

William Morrow & Co, 2004 Near-new copy - Stated First Edition - Number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages - 291 pages - Roommates Kelly and Chlöe are enjoying their lives and their downtown Detroit loft just fine. Kelly is a Victoria's Secret catalog model. Chlöe is an escort, until she decides to ditch her varied clientele in favor of a steady gig as girlfriend to eighty-four-year-old retired lawyer Tony Paradiso, a.k.a. Mr. Paradise. Evenings at Mr. Paradise's house, there's always an old Michigan football game on TV. And when Chlöe's around, there's a cheerleader, too, complete with pleated skirt and blue-and-gold pompoms. One night Chlöe convinces Kelly to join in the fun, along with Montez Taylor, Tony's smooth-talking right-hand man. But things go awry and before the end of the evening there will be two corpses, two angry hit men, one switch of identity, a safe-deposit box full of loot up for grabs, and, fast on the scene, detective Frank Delsa, who now has another double homicide -- and this one with a beautiful, willful witness -- to add to his already heavy caseload. With a cool cast, snappy dialogue, and all the twists and turns fans crave, Mr. Paradise is Elmore Leonard at home in Detroit and sharper than ever. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$9.99
62) Mr> Paradise
Leonard, Elmore

New York: William Morrow, 2004. Some wear on books jacket. Book is in good condition.. First Edition. Hard Back. Good/Fair. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
$10.00
63) Mr. Paradise
Leonard, Elmore

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2004. edge wear, shelf rubbing to jacket and covers. clean and straight. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
$10.00
64) Mr. Paradise
Leonard, Elmore

New York: William Morrow, 2004. In a clear protective Brodart Cover. In his first Detroit homicide novel in two decades, Detective Frank Delso is called in when things go awry after a night of partying for eighty-four year-old retired lawyer Tony Paradiso, 'Mr. Paradise' and his Chloe, his escort. Three stains to fore-edge, minot bump to spine. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
$12.00
65) Mr. Paradise
Leonard, Elmore

New York: William Morrow, 2004. Unread. In his first Detroit homicide novel in two decades, Detective Frank Delso is called in when things go awry after a night of partying for eighty-four year-old retired lawyer Tony Paradiso, 'Mr. Paradise' and his Chloe, his escort. Three stains to fore-edge, minot bump to spine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Pictorial Wrappers. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
$12.00
66) Mr. Paradise: A Novel
Leonard, Elmore

William Morrow, 13-Jan-04. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Protected in clear Mylar cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. (more information)

Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
$12.00
67) Mr. Paradise
Leonard, Elmore

William Morrow & Co, 2004 hard cover. Very Good. Hinges weak.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.13
68) Mr. Paradise
Leonard, Elmore

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2004 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
69) Mr. Paradise
Leonard, Elmore

William Morrow & Co, 2004 Hard Cover. Very Good. Bright copy; clean & crisp.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
70) Mr. Paradise
Leonard, Elmore

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2004 Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 9 inches Tall. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
$12.50
71) MR. PARADISE
LEONARD, Elmor