Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Teen Idol
by Meg Cabot
ISBN: 0060096160
ISBN-13: 9780060096168
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
High school junior Jen Greenley is good at solving other people's problems-so good, in fact, that she is the anonymous author of the school newspaper's advice column, "Ask Annie." However, Jen finds herself in over her head when she is appointed the "student guide" of a new guy at school-a hunky teenage film star who is secretly attending high school to research the lives of "average" teens for an upcoming movie role.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"[An] instantly engaging, humorous first-person tale...Great fun."
-- Kirkus
"In addition to its enticing movie-star glamour and high-school power politics, the book makes an important point: social roles aren't immutable. Young readers may not truly believe that, but it may at least give them hope for the future." -- Deborah Stevenson
-- Bulletin of the Center for Children\'s Books
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Published date: 2004 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds Ages: 7 to 9 Pages: 291
Synopses
When teenage heartthrob Luke Stryker shows up at a small-town Indiana high school to do research for a movie role, he persuades junior Jenny Greenley to use her considerable talents to try to change things at school for the better.
Publisher's Notes
Ask Annie your most complex interpersonal relationship questions. Go on, we dare you! All letters to Annie are subject to publication in the Clayton High School Register. Names and e-mail addresses of correspondents guaranteed confidential. High school junior Jenny Greenley is good at solving problems ... so good she's the school newspaper's anonymous advice columnist. Even if solving other people's problems doesn't make her own -- like not having a boyfriend -- go away, it's still fun. But when nineteen-year-old screen sensation Luke Striker comes to Jen's small town to research a role, he creates havoc that even levelheaded Jenny isn't sure she can repair... especially since she's right in the middle of it. Can Jen, who always manages to be there for everybody else, learn to take her own advice, and find true love at last?
Other Editions
Similar books

Realm of Possibility
by David Levithan
A powerful collection of stories, brimming with emotion and intensity, introduces readers to a vast array of voices, from a girl who writes love songs for a girl she can't have, to a girl who loves the boy who wears all black.

How to Be Popular
by Meg Cabot
After the Super Big Gulp incident, Steph Landry, now known as the town screw-up, discovers a little book called "How to Be Popular," which propels her into a world of popularity with hilarious--and romantic--results.

Diary Of A Teenage Girl
by Melody Carlson
Sixteen-year-old Caitlin O'Conner keeps a six-month diary in which she records the day-to-day events of her life as well as her struggles to understand herself and God's plan for her future.

Knocked Out by My Nunganungas
by Louise Rennison
Georgia Nicolson is now the girlfriend of the Sex God (aka Robbie), and things are wonderful. Except her loony parents are dragging her off to Och Aye land (aka Scotland), and the Sex God's band's chance at a record contract has left her something of a "pop widow." Then up rears temptation in the form of old flame Dave the Laugh. Is Georgia about to become a shameless vixen?

Dial L for Loser
by Lisi Harrison
The girls from Octavian Country Day School return for their sixth juicy story of back-stabbing, sucking up, and looking good while frequenting Westchester County's elite social circles. Original. 125,000 first printing.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0060096160 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Teen Idol (Teen's Top 10 (Awards)) (Qty: 103)
Meg Cabot
HarperTeen, 2004-08-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Teen Idol (Teen's Top 10 (Awards)) (Qty: 70)
Meg Cabot
HarperTeen, 2004-08-01. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Teen Idol (Teen's Top 10 (Awards))
Meg Cabot
HarperTeen. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Teen Idol (Teen's Top 10 (Awards))
Cabot, Meg
HarperTeen. Hardcover. 0060096160 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Teen Idol
Cabot, Meg
Hardcover with dust jacket with minor edgewear. Pages clean and unmarked. Gently read. -fd807- ( more information) Offered by Christy's BookNook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Teen Idol
Cabot, Meg
Harpercollins. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. High school junior Jenyy is the school paper's anonymous advice columnist. When 19 old screen sensation Luke comes to town, can Jen learn to take her own advice . ( more information) Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Teen Idol
Cabot, Meg
New York: HarperTeen. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket: Tail of spine bumped. Light shelf wear.. 2004. First Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Teen Idol (Teen's Top 10 (Awards))
Cabot, Meg
New York, New York USA: HarperTeen, 2004. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Teen Idol
Cabot, Meg
HarperCollins Publishers, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Teen Idol
Cabot, Meg
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2004 with dust jacket, retired library book with general library markings. slant to spine. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
TEEN IDOL
CABOT, MEG
HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS, 804. HARDBACK. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Teen Idol (Qty: 11)
Cabot, Meg
HarperCollins Publishers. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Teen Idol
Cabot, Meg
HarperCollins, 2004. 291 pages. Clean, intact, tight, firm and square. Available from stock. As new.. Hard Cover. As new./As new.. ( more information) Offered by PrendiBooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Teen Idol
Cabot, Meg
HarperCollins Publishers, 2004 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Teen Idol (Teen's Top 10 (Awards)) (Qty: 3)
Cabot, Meg
HarperTeen. Hardcover. 0060096160 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Teen Idol (Teen's Top 10 (Awards))
Cabot, Meg
HarperTeen. Hardcover. 0060096160 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Teen Idol (Teen's Top 10 (Awards)) (Qty: 4)
Cabot, Meg
HarperTeen. Hardcover. 0060096160 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Teen Idol (Teen's Top 10 (Awards)) (Qty: 7)
Cabot, Meg
HarperTeen. Hardcover. 0060096160 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Teen Idol (Teen's Top 10 (Awards))
Cabot, Meg
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperTeen. Soft Cover. 0060096160 Fine . Fine. 2004. ( more information) Offered by Russell Books Ltd (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Teen Idol
Cabot, Meg
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 2004. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Teen Idol (Teen's Top 10 (Awards))
Cabot, Meg
Harperteen. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2004. Hardcover. 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.7 Inches; 304 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Teen Idol (Teen's Top 10 (Awards)) (Qty: 5)
Meg Cabot
HarperTeen, 2004-08-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Teen Idol
Meg Cabot
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|