Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Taps: Notes from a Nation's Heart

by Schneider, Richard H


ISBN: 0060096934
ISBN-13: 9780060096939

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: William Morrow
Published date: 2002
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060096934 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Taps: Notes from a Nation's Heart
Schneider, Richard H

Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Taps: Notes from a Nation's Heart
Schneider, Richard H

William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060096934 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 William Morrow Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Taps: Notes from a Nation's Heart
Schneider, Richard H

William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060096934 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 2002 William Morrow Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Taps: Notes from a Nation's Heart
Schneider, Richard H

William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060096934 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2002 William Morrow Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Taps: Notes from a Nation's Heart (Qty: 10)
Schneider, Richard H, and Schneider, Dick

William Morrow & Company, 2002. Illustrated. Hardcover. New. Brand New (more information)

Offered by Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Taps: Notes from a Nation's Heart
Richard H. Schneider

An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Taps: Notes from a Nation's Heart
Richard H. Schneider

William Morrow. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Taps: Notes from a Nation's Heart
Richard H. Schneider

William Morrow. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Taps: Notes from a Nation's Heart
Schneider, Richard H

William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060096934 dustjacket has some rubwear edge wear bottom / light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
10) Taps
Schneider, Richard H

William Morrow & Company, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
11) Taps: Notes From a Nation's Heart
Schneider, Richard H

NY: Morrow. Fine in Fine DJ. 2002. Bookclub. Hardcover. Keywords: music, American History *, 0-06-009693-4. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
12) Taps: Notes from a Nation's Heart
Schneider, Richard H

William Morrow. Hardcover. 0060096934 Brand new, gift quality, mint condition. GIFT QUALITY - New, totally clean new book. GIFT QUALITY - New, totally clean new book. . New. (more information)

Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
Price: $4.10
Add to cart 
13) Taps: Notes from a Nation's Heart
Schneider, Richard H

New York: William Morrow. Very Good+ in Fine+ dust jacket: Remainder mark on bottom edge.. 2002. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
14) TAPS Notes from a Nation's Heart
Schneider, Richard H

NY: Morrow. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0060096934 . Clean, crisp copy ; Photographs . (more information)

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Taps: Notes from a Nation's Heart
Richard H. Schneider

William Morrow, 2002-04. Hardcover. New/like new. Clean and tight without marks of any kind (more information)

Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
16) Taps: Notes From A Nation's Heart
Schneider, Richard H

New York: William Morrow. Hardcover. 2002. 1st Edition. Small 8vo . Fine in Fine DJ. B&W Illustrations. Examines the legends, the history, and the enduring importance of the simple, soaring anthem of ' Taps' that was first played in the Civil War era . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
17) Taps (Qty: 25)
Dick Schneider, Richard H. Schneider

Harpercollins, 2002. Illustrated Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 7.50 x 5.80 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 10.4 oz. No song is more intrinsically woven into the American tapestry than Taps. Composed of a mere twenty-four notes, for nearly a century and a half it has been played to honor our country's fallen heroes, to pay tribute to our flag, and to herald the end of another day in a nation where freedom never sleeps. At one time or another every American has been touched by its haunting melody -- its clear, sad tones conjuring up memories of loved ones lost, instilling hope, bringing comfort and peace. -- In a work of heart and scholarship, author Richard H. Schneider examines the legends, the history, and the enduring importance of a simple, soaring anthem that was first played in the aftermath of a horrific confrontation on American soil -- the gift of a Union officer to his brave, battle-weary troops. Here the truths and myths of this plaintive bugle call are brought to light, mingled with poignant and stirring recollections of people from all walks of life -- soldiers and civilians, men and women, young and old -- whose lives have been influenced by it. A song for the generations -- past and to come -- its power is unequaled, its legacy is every American's. -- In these challenging times of tribulation and uncertainty, Richard H. Schneider's -- Taps -- serves as a reminder of a great nation's struggles and triumphs, offering a balm for the spirit and hope for a new century. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $12.92
Add to cart 
18) Taps Notes from a Nation's Heart
Schneider, Richard H

William Morrow. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Hardcover. 0.73 x 7.44 x 5.78 Inches; 144 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $14.98
Add to cart 
19) Taps: Notes from a Nation's Heart
Richard H. Schneider

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart