Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


The Soul Hit

by Tim Hunter ; Charlie Haas


ISBN: 0060117087
ISBN-13: 9780060117085
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harper & Row
Published date: 1977
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 186

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060117087 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) THE SOUL HIT
CHARLIE HAAS; TIM HUNTER

NEW YORK: HARPER AND ROW, 1977 Cloth. Good/Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). PREVOUS OWNER. 186 PAGES.. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
$1.00
2) The Soul Hit
Charlie Haas & Tim Hunter

New York: Harper & Row, 1977. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good. Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) The soul hit
Haas, Charlie

Harper & Row. 0060117087 First Edition . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Jacobson Books (United States)
$1.00
4) The soul hit
Haas, Charlie

Harper & Row. Hardcover. 0060117087 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1977 Harper & Row Hard Cover . Very Good. 1977. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) The soul hit
Haas, Charlie

Harper & Row. Hardcover. 0060117087 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1977 Harper & Row Hard Cover . Very Good. 1977. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) The soul hit
Charlie Haas

Harper & Row. Used - Good. Published: 1977. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
7) The soul hit
Charlie Haas

Harper & Row. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
8) The Soul Hit
Haas, Charlie

Harpercollins Publishers. Good in Good dust jacket. 1977. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0060117087 . Good in good dust jacket. ; 186 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
$1.95
9) The Soul Hit
Haas, Charlie; Hunter, Tim

Harper & Row, 1977. No marks or writing. Mild dustjacket edge wear.. ISBN: 0060117087. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover/Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
$1.99
10) The soul hit (Qty: 2)
Charlie Haas

Harper & Row, 1977. Unknown Binding. text is clean/cover has moderate wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
$2.67
11) The soul hit
Charlie Haas

Harper & Row, 1977. Unknown Binding. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover has slight wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy.Book Club edition. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
$2.67
12) The Soul Hit (Harper Novel of Suspense)
Haas, Charlie; Hunter, Tim

New York, NY, U.S.A. : HarperCollins Publishers, 1977 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ISBN: 0-06-011708-7.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$2.95
13) THE SOUL HIT [A HARPER NOVEL OF SUSPENSE]
Haas, Charlie and Tim Hunter [Dust Wrapper illustration by Neon Park, design by Stephanie Krasnow, authors photo by Peter Ivers]

New York: Harper & Row Publishers [A Joan Kahn Book] [1977], 1977. First edition [$7.95 cover price, printing code line ends with a "1"] of the authors' first novel. "A knowledgeable, fast-moving look at today's hit-record scene, where drugs, payola and gansters are essential ingredients in the rock music recipe". Hubin [1984 Crime Fiction, page 181]. 186 pages. VG+ copy in otherwise VG+ Dust Wrapper marred by areas of adhesion damage/light staining along the bottom of both panels, a very small sticker pull to the front panel, and a crease to the front flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$4.20
14) The Soul Hit
Charlie Haas & Tim Hunter

New York: Harper and Row, 1977. Disc jockey Barry Marsh, 22, didn't look like the kind of person you'd want to listen to on the radio. But his voice, his timing, his ear for muisc, and his sense of humor guaranteed his job security. But one evening he didn't notice the stranger...above the court, and Barry Marsh didn't leave the YMCA alive.. ISBN: 0060117087. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Fiction, Mystery. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
$6.00
15) The Soul Hit
Haas, Charlie; Hunter, Tim

New York: Harper & Row, 1977. No shelf wear, inside pages clean but yellowed, some light wear to DJ corners. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Good/Good NOT LARGE PRINT. 14 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$6.99
16) The Soul Hit
Haas, Charlie, and Hunter, Tim

Harper & Row Publishers, 1977. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Good. Ex-Library. Book Club Edit/Good Dust Jacket. When Ben Marsh starts investigating his nephew's murder, he knows as much about the recording business as he does about pruning trees. But he'll learn. Maybe the hard way. Still a nice copy of this hardcover. Some edge and shelfwear as expected for age and use. Some edge soiling and corner bumps. Slight edge frays. Ex-library. Nice tight binding. Clean text. Usual library markings; mylar cover, tape inside, check-out pocket. Slight bumping. Dust jacket still nice with some rubs and a few chips here and there. Book Club Edition. (more information)

Offered by T-Bell's Books (United States)
$7.10
17) The Soul Hit (Harper Novel of Suspense Ser.)
Haas, Charlie and Hunter, Tim

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1977. Very Good in a Very Rood dustjacket. Red boards quarterbound in black cloth. The spine is stamped in metallic red. 186pps. There are touches of discoloration to the interior of the jacket and, slightly, to the front board due to the jacket having been glued to the book. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy now in a mylar sleeve, has light wear to the head of the spine and to the upper tips; the original price is intact.

"...Disc jockey Barry Marsh, twenty-two, didn't look like the kind of person you'd want to listen to on the radio. But his voice, his timing, his ear for music, and his sense of humor guaranteed his job security at the little AM station in San Luis Obispo, California.
The job was exhausting and exhilarating, and he smoked too many cigarettes while he worked and by sign-off time he could hardly hear himself talk.
The way he usually cleared his head after the show was a quick hour of squash at the local YMCA. But one evening, as he practiced his backhand, he didn't notice the stranger in the gallery above the court, and Barry Marsh didn't leave the YMCA alive.
The Soul Hit is a knowledgeable, fast-moving look at the hit-record scene, where drugs, payola, and gangsters are essential ingredients in the rock music recipe..."


Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. . ISBN: 0-06-011708-7. First Edition, First Printing. CHARLIE HAAS TIM HUNTER THE SOUL HIT FIRST EDITIONS MYSTERY CRIME THRILLER SUSPENSE MURDER HOMICIDE ROCK MUSIC DISC JOCKEYS DETECTIVES POLICE INVESTIGATORS. (more information)

Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
$7.90
18) The Soul Hit
Haas, Charlie/Hunter, Tim

NY: Harper & Row, 1977. 1st printing. VG/VG. 186 p., small 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
$9.50
19) The Soul Hit (Harper Novel of Suspense Ser.)
Haas, Charlie; Hunter, Tim

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1977. 186 pages. Very faint foxing on half-title page; light tanning on page-edges.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
$10.00
20) The Soul Hit
Haas, Charlie and Tim Hunter

New York: Harper and Row, Publishers, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book shows light shelfwear with a faint smoke smell. Dustjacket has some scuffs at edges and corners, half-inch tear at one corner with light wrinkling to this area. ISBN: 0-06-011708-7. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$13.50
21) The soul hit (Qty: 5)
Haas, Charlie

Harper & Row. 0060117087 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Actinia Bookstores (United States)
$13.57
22) The Soul Hit: A Harper Novel of Suspence
Haas, Charlie, and Tim Hunter

New York: Harper & Row, 1977 A Joan Kahn book. 186 pages, 8vo, red/black boards. Near fien; dust jacket very good. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Park, Neon. (more information)

Offered by Abstract Books (United States)
$14.00
23) The Soul Hit
Haas,Charlie and Tim Hunter

New York: Harper & Row, 1977. Both authors first book. Publishers remainder star on bottom of page edges. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/VG+. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
$17.00
24) The Soul Hit
Haas, Charlie; Hunter, Tim

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1977. (1st) Smaller book, black cloth spine and sides, red boards, bright red lettering very fine on spine, 186 lightly browned pages. DJ beautiful color illustration with horrifying face in window, a gun with silencer pointed at it on front, b/w photo of authors on back, praise from James Houston, Ring Lardner Jr. and others. DJ has slight wear top front tip, very tiny tear with very slight wear at bottom front tip, 3/8" tear with creases and light wear at top front and back edge, very tiny tear and slight wear at spine top edge, light wear at spine bottom edge, tiny tear with slight wear at top back tip. Near Good DJ/Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
$22.00
25) The Soul Hit
Haas, Charlie and Tim Hunter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1977. Dust jacket is edge worn but complete. Dust jacket protected by Brodart cover. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
$25.00
26) The soul hit / Charlie Haas & Tim Hunter
Haas, Charlie

New York : Harper & Row, 1977. 1st Edition. A Harper Novel of Suspense. Description: 186 p. ; 21 cm. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
$28.80
27) The soul hit / Charlie Haas & Tim Hunter
Haas, Charlie

New York : Harper & Row, 1977. 1st Edition. A Harper Novel of Suspense. Description: 186 p. ; 21 cm. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
$28.80
28) Soul Hit
Haas, Charles Hunter, Tim

NY: Harper & Row, 1977. Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Near Fine jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0060117087. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 1st Print. Novel about a hit on a disc jockey in San Luis Obispo. FC09701.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$70.31