Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Echoes of the Ancient Skies

The Astronomy of Lost Civilizations

by E.C. Krupp


ISBN: 0060151013
ISBN-13: 9780060151010
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1983

Publisher's Notes

A survey of archaeoastronomy explains how diverse ancient civilizations used the study of the stars and other astronomical phenomena to create calendars, scientific and mathematical systems, clocks, religions, and mythologies.

Other Editions

Similar books


0195095391
The History & Practice of Ancient Astronomy
by James Evans



0792363639
Astronomy Across Cultures
by



0691058237
Star of Bethlehem
by Mark R. Kidger

Two thousand years ago, according to the Bible, a star rose low in the east and stopped high above Bethlehem. Was it a miracle, a sign from God to herald the birth of Christ? Was there a star at all, or was it simply added to the Bible to fulfill the Old Testament prophecy concerning the birth of the Messiah? Or was the Star of Bethelhem an actual astronomical event? For hundreds of years, astronomers as prominent as Johannes Kepler have sought an answer to this last baffling question. IN THE STAR OF BETHLEHEM, Mark Kidger brings all the tools of modern science, years of historical research, and infectious spirit of inquiry to bear on the mystery. He sifts through an astonishing variety of ideas, evidence, and information--including Babylonian sky charts, medieval paintings, data from space probes, and even calculators about the speed of a camel--to present a graceful, original, and scientifically compelling account of what it may have been that illuminated the night skies two millennia ago.

0817257527
Ancient Rome
by Sean Sheehan

Highlights the many archaeological digs and findings in Rome and discusses what life was like in ancient Rome.

0813519500
Centuries of Darkness
by Nikos Kokkinos



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060151013 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Echoes of the Ancient Skies: The Astronomy of Lost Civilizations
E.C. Krupp

A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Echoes of the Ancient Skies: The Astronomy of Lost Civilizations
E.C. Krupp

Harpercollins. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Echoes of the Ancient Skies: The Astronomy of Lost Civilizations
E.C. Krupp

Harpercollins. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Echoes of the Ancient Skies: The Astronomy of Lost Civilizations
E.C. Krupp

Harpercollins. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Echoes of the Ancient Skies: The Astronomy of Lost Civilizations
Krupp, Dr. E.C

Harper & Row/ New York, 1983. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
6) Echoes of the Ancient Skies: The Astronomy of Lost Civilizations
Krupp, Dr. E.C

Harper & Row/ New York, 1983. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition./No dust jacket, as issued.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $2.54
Add to cart 
7) Echoes of the Ancient Skies: The Astronomy of Lost Civilizations
E.C. Krupp

Harpercollins. Used - Good. Paperback edition. Light damp stain on pages. Pages are warped. Reading copy only. no jacket (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Echoes of the Ancient Skies: The Astronomy of Lost Civilizations

0.35. Good. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
9) Echoes of the Ancient Skies: The Astronomy of Lost Civilizations
Krupp, E.C

Some edge and cover wear. Some rubbing along spine. All pages are clean, unmarked and binding is tight. Orders rec'd by 1pm EST ship same day, after 1pm ship next day. P00050706 (more information)

Offered by Thomas Trail Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
10) Echoes of the Ancient Skies: The Astronomy of Lost Civilizations
Krupp, E.C

Harpercollins, 1983. Soft Cover. Good ++. Edgewear along spine, no creases in spine, text square in spine, no rips or tears, unmarked, tight, 386 pages. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
11) Echoes of the Ancient Skies: The Astronomy of Lost Civilizations
Krupp, E.C

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1983. A study of the role astronomy has played in the formation of civilizations and their belief systems. Illustrated with black and white photos and illustrations. 386 pp. including index.. Not Indicated. Soft Cover. Near Fine +. Illus. by b/w Illustrations & Photos. (more information)

Offered by Michael Diesman (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
12) Echoes of the Ancient Skies : The Astronomy of Lost Civilization
Krupp, Edwin C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1983. The book has the previous owner's name and date on the first page. The jacket has a small tear on the bottom edge of the spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Echoes of the Ancient Skies: The Astronomy of Lost Civilizations
Krupp, E.C

Harper&Row, 1983. Corner bumps, a little soiling bottom edge, and the covers are a bit scuffed up(especially the rear cover). . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Oversized Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Echoes of the Ancient Skies : The Astronomy of Lost Civilization
Krupp, Edwin C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1983. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean, unmarked, no creases on spine or elsewhere, light edgewear.. LIFE OTHER PLANETS SCIENCE ASTROPHYSICS SPACE 0060151013 TEXT BOOKS. (more information)

Offered by Green Mountain Books (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
15) Echoes of the Ancient Skies: The Astronomy of Lost Civilizations
Krupp, E.C

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1983. xiii, 386pp. Light wear in general.. ISBN: 0060151013. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. LIFE OTHER PLANETS SCIENCE ASTROPHYSICS. (more information)

Offered by Shelfworn Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
16) Echoes of the Ancient skies: The Astronomy of Lost Civilizations
Krupp, E.C

New York: Harper & Row, 1983 386 pp.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
17) Echoes of the Ancient Skies: The Astronomy of Lost Civilizations
Krupp, E.C

Harpercollins, 1983. Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $6.65
Add to cart 
18) Echoes of the Ancient Skies: The Astronomy of Lost Civilizations by Krupp, E.C
E.C. Krupp

Harpercollins, 1983-03. Hardcover. Good. Clothbound hardcover with dust jacket and gilded letterings on binding, Copr. 1983 by Edwin C. Krupp, published by Harper & Row. This book presents a gripping adventure of discovery and exploration of the beginnings of civilization as expressed in our yearning for the stars. Handsomely illustrated with hundreds of drawings and photographs. All 386 glossy pages are clean and unmarked. NOTE: The dust jacket shows some light edge wear from shelving. Other than that, the book is in excellent shape! Book is in stock and ready to ship. (more information)

Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Price: $7.10
Add to cart 
19) Echoes of the Ancient Skies: The Astronomy of Lost Civilizations
Krupp, E.C

New York, New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1983. Clean text. Usual library markings. Cover shows edgewear. Corners bumped.. ISBN: 0060151013. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. LIFE OTHER PLANETS SCIENCE ASTROPHYSICS. (more information)

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
20) Echoes of the Ancient Skies: The Astronomy of Lost Civilizations
Krupp, E.C

HarperCollins, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good in Good + Dust Jacket. minor shelf wear (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
21) Echoes of the Ancient Skies : The Astronomy of Lost Civilization
Krupp, Edwin C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1983. Very Good in Very Good dj two inch-long tears and resultant creasing on upper edge of back cover. ISBN: 0-06-015101-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. LIFE OTHER PLANETS SCIENCE ASTROPHYSICS SPACE. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
22) Echoes of the Ancient Skies: The Astronomy of Lost Civilizations
Krupp, E.C

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins / Cliff Street Books, 1983. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
23) Echoes of the Ancient Skies : The Astronomy of Lost Civilization
Krupp, E. C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, Publishers. 1983. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
24) Echoes of the Ancient Skies: The Astronomy of Lost Civilizations
Krupp, E.C. Dr

Harper & Row, 1983 Soft Cover. Good. minor inking inside front cover, minor edge wear, wear from handling. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $9.15
Add to cart 
25) Echoes of the Ancient Skies: The Astronomy of Lost Civilizations
E.C. Krupp

Harpercollins, 1983-03. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Basement Seller 101 (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
26) ECHOES OF THE ANCIENT SKIES
Krupp, E. C

Harper & Row, 1983. Back cover of dj lightly age-toned. Otherwise, a very nice copy.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near fine/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
27) Echoes of the Ancient Skies: The Astronomy of Lost Civilizations
Krupp, E.C

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1983 Some dog-eared pages, cover is moderately damp stained and shelf worn, dj is heavily creased and shelf worn with significant fraying, pages are clean and in good readable condition. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
28) ECHOES OF THE ANCIENT SKIES The Astronomy of Lost Civilizations
KRUPP DR. E.C

New York: Harper &Row, 1983. Cloth. Stated 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-06-015101-3. A fascinating look at the astronomy of ancient civilizations and the compelling interest that the skies have always held for mankind. This volume explores myths and magic of lost civilizations such as, Inca temples, Egyptian pyramid tunnels and England's Stonehenge. A good read. 386pp, illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings. This volume is in very good condition. The dust jacket has a small repaired tear on the front panal otherwise VG/G. (more information)

Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
29) ECHOES OF THE ANCIENT SKIES; THE ASTRONOMY OF LOST CIVILIZATIONS
Krupp, Dr. E. C

New York: Harper & Row, 1983. (14)386pp. Biblio & index. 100's of drawings & photos. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
30) Echoes of the Ancient Skies. the Astronomy of Lost Civilizations
Krupp, Edwin C

New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1983 Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 386 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade.. First edition.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
31) Echoes of the Ancient Skies: The Astronomy of Lost Civilizations by Krupp, E.C
E.C. Krupp

HarperCollins, 1983-03. Hardcover. New. New/Good; Excellent condition. 1983 edition, book reflects age other wise in new condition. Free Tracking information available. (more information)

Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Price: $15.40
Add to cart 
32) Echoes of the Ancient Skies: the Astronomy of Lost Civilizations
Krupp, E.C

New York: Harper & Row, 1983 Book has soiling on front board, bumped corners, edgewear at spine ends & shelfwear, dj has 1" tear at bottom front panel, a few small tears (spine ends, corners, rear panel), creasing (rear flap fold, corners), scuffing on spine, soiling & shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
33) Echoes of the Ancient Skies: The Astronomy of Lost Civilizations
Krupp, E.C

NY: Harper & Row, 1983. Fully illus, 386pp. Pictorial jacket. Heavy volume, may require additional shipping charges.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Cloth. (more information)

Offered by Veronica's Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
34) Echoes of the Ancient Skies
Krupp, Dr. E.C

New York: Harper & Row, 1983 edges rubbed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Mon Plates. (more information)

Offered by Rose White (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($20.44)
Add to cart 
35) Echoes of the Ancient Skies: The Astronomy of Lost Civilizations
Krupp, E.C

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060151013 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $65.95
Add to cart