Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Great Book of Oriental Carpets

by E. Grans-Ruedin


ISBN: 0060151943
ISBN-13: 9780060151942
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Smithmark Pub
Published date: 1986

Similar books


09340269810
Oriental Carpets in Miniature
by Frank M. Cooper

The intricate patterning and rich hues of tribal rugs from Turkey, the Caucasus, and Iran have attracted collectors for decades. Twenty-four different designs from these rich traditions, carefully reduced in scale and accurately charted, make handsome small take-along projects. Designs can be worked on fine, medium or heavy canvas. The patterns have been gleaned from museum collections, and their origins have been carefully researched and documented.

0764319957
Oriental Rugs from A to Z
by J. R. Azizollahoff



0821225480
Oriental Carpets
by Murray L. Eiland

This comprehensive volume by the most regarded names in the field reviews the history of the art of weaving and explains basic carpet-making materials, tools, and techniques. The line illustrations portray the various kinds of knotting techniques and basic design motifs that are found in high-quality carpets. Detailed captions for the 330 new color illustrations offer an invaluable body of technical information.

0500276641
Oriental Carpet Design
by P.R.J. Ford



0500275173
Oriental Rugs
by Lee Allane

Most of the oriental rugs bought worldwide have been made recently; yet most of the information available is on antique rugs. Here is the only comprehensive guide to modern rugs that gives all the help a buyer needs to find the right rug at the right price. 80 illustrations, 40 in color.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060151943 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Great Book of Oriental Carpets
E. Grans-Ruedin

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
2) The Great Book of Oriental Carpets
Ruedin. E. Gans

New York.: Harper And Row. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0060151943 . Dust jacket clean. Boards clean. Text clean. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. B471.; 180 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
3) Great Book of Oriental Carpets
Grans-Ruedin, E

NY: Harper & Row Publishers, Inc.. G/Fair. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060151943 . Back cover has torn corner, and D/J slight corner tear ; Contains examples of the most characteristic carpets from Iran, Turkey, the Caucasus, Turkestan, Afghanistan, India, and China. 80 wonderful full page color plates plus drawings of important design motifs and a full description of each rug, and complete information as to orign, date, dimensions and construction.. First Edition. ; 10 X 11; 180 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $7.13
Add to cart 
4) The Great Book of Oriental Carpets
Gans-Ruedin, Ernst

Harper and Row, 1983 ISBN 0-06-015194-3. Hardcover. Used, fine in fine dust jacket. 1983, 180 p., 80 color illus., 28.5 x 25 cm. The plates are of commercial, mostly early 20th century rugs; the text describes the rugs and offers some background and advice suitable for a beginner.. (more information)

Offered by The Rug Book Shop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) The Great Book of Oriental Carpets
Gans-Reudin, E

New York: Harper & Row, 1983. Book has a little shelf wear and light tanning to page edges. wrapper has shelf wear with rubbing to edges and corners and some nicking to head of spine. Unfortunately this book is too heavy to ship outside of the UK.. ISBN: 0060151943. First U. S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Compass Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($17.04)
Add to cart 
6) The Great Book of Oriental Carpets FREE SHIPPING
Ruedin, E. Gans

New York: Harper & Row, 1983. A perfect copy. Contains examples of the most characteristic carpets from Iran, Turkey, the Caucasus, Turkestan, Afghanistan, India, and China. 80 wonderful full page color plates plus drawings of important design motifs and a full description of each rug, and complete information as to orign, date, dimensions and construction.. First Edition. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by David C. Johnson (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
7) Great Book of Oriental Carpets
Grans-Ruedin, E

Smithmark Pub. Hardcover. 0060151943 * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful DJ, In Great Condition ~ minor dust jacket wear, book - fine, otherwise Neat & Tight ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Price: $19.08
Add to cart 
8) Great Book of Oriental Carpets
Grans-Ruedin, E

Smithmark Pub, 1986-02-01. Hardcover. New. New Condition. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by CLEEBOOKS (United States)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
9) The Great Book of Orienal Carpets
Gans-Ruedin, E

Hardcover.Fine in fine dustcover.Clean,tight copy. NF/NFdj., Brown/white Map,drawings,color plates Oriental carpets Harper & Row NY 1983 1st Amer. Ed. Red/gilt Quarto, 180 pp., 80 carpets in full color, plus many drawings of design motifs, map of rug areas. Glossary of terms (more information)

Offered by Charles Billings Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
10) The Great Book of Oriental Carpets
Grans-Ruedin, E

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1983. Crisp, beautiful copy. Pages and page edges pristine. Dustjacket has been price-clipped, but is otherwise bright and handsome in brand new protective mylar. Illustrated with drawings and a large center section of 80 color plates. A comprehensive survey of 19th and 20th century rugs from Turkey, Iran, the Caucasus, Turkestan, Afghanistan, India and China with information on their history and how they are made. Illustrated examples include much info including origin, date, dimensions, knot density, materials, warp, weft, and pile. 180 pages.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Garrison House Books (United States)
Price: $28.50
Add to cart 
11) The Great Book of Oriental Carpets
Gans-Ruedin, E

Hardbound.. VG/VG. Red cloth with color illustrated dustjacket. 180 pp., 80 color plates . (more information)

Offered by Kevin Mullen, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
12) The Great Book of Oriental Carpets FREE SHIPPING
Gans-Ruedin, E

New York. 9.5 x 11 Hardback in dustjacket in Very Good condition. 1983. Illustrated by 80 Color Plates; GWO 435. Introductory book with late 19th-early 20th century examples.; 3.5; 180 pp. . (more information)

Offered by RugBooks.com (United States)
Price: $36.00
Add to cart 
13) The Great Book of Oriental Carpets
Gans-Ruedin, E

New York: Harper & Row. 1983. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. Book and jacket are as new in publisher's original shrinkwrap. ISBN 0-060-15194-3 (more information)

Offered by Warwick Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
14) Great Book of Oriental Carpets
E. Grans-Ruedin

Smithmark Pub. Used - Very Good. 1st U.S. ed. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
15) The great book of Oriental carpets / E. Gans-Ruedin ; [translated from the French by Valerie Howard] - [Uniform Title: Beaute´ du tapis d’Orient. English]
Gans-Ruedin, Erwin

New York : Harper & Row, 1983. 1st Edition. Subjects: Rugs, Oriental. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $63.00
Add to cart 
16) The great book of Oriental carpets / E. Gans-Ruedin ; [translated from the French by Valerie Howard] - [Uniform Title: Beaute´ du tapis d’Orient. English]
Gans-Ruedin, Erwin

New York : Harper & Row, 1983. 1st Edition. Subjects: Rugs, Oriental. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $63.00
Add to cart