Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Three Forms of Sudden Death

And Other Reflections on the Grandeur and Misery of the Body

by F. Gonzalez-Crussi


ISBN: 0060156295
ISBN-13: 9780060156299
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1986

Publisher's Notes

A collection of essays, from thoughts on hermaphroditism, to aging, to the female breast to hair balls.

Similar books


0739810138
The Human Body
by John Farndon

Explains the eleven basic systems of the body, discussing the functions they perform and how they interact.

0753454726
Human Body
by Brigid Avison

Answers such questions about the human body as "How many bones do I have," "What does my heart do," and "Where does my food go?"

0679444076
The Wisdom of the Body
by Sherwin B. Nuland

The author of the acclaimed, National Book Award-winning How We Die now presents an inspiring search--within the interior of our bodies--for the biologically elusive quality of life that defines us. The Wisdom of the Body offers a mesmerizing portrait of the tumultuous universe within us--and shows how, amazingly, the stability of health rides on these tempests. 8 drawings.

04713677710
Introduction to the Human Body
by Gerard J. Tortora

Introduction to the Human Body 5e offers a balanced introduction to the study of anatomy and physiology. It successfully blends stunning art and clearly written text to illuminate the complexities of the human body and to provide you with a basic understanding of structure and function. Consider these benefits: A clear focus on homeostasis as the underlying principle for understanding from and function A concise writing style that emphasizes core content over extraneous detail. An outstanding illustration program of the finest quality line art and photographs A focus on the relevancy of the basic content to everyday life A complete pedagogical framework surrounding the narrative and illustrations A support package that helps teachers teach and students learn A Student Companion CD-ROM specifically developed to go with this text attached to the inside front cover of the text A newly designed Web site www.wiley.com/college/apcentral This balanced introduction provides an effective blend of stunning art and clearly written text to illuminate the complexities of the human body. Copious artwork and relevant applications ensure that readers gain a solid understanding of the material.

0590475266
All About People
by Lesley Newson

Designed with the earliest readers in mind, these vibrantly illustrated books contain easy-to-understand text that provides the answers to the questions kids have about the world. ALL ABOUT PEOPLE explains the physical, emotional and social world that swirls around children. Topics include the human life cycle and relationships between children and their families.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780060156299 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Three Forms of Sudden Death: And Other Reflections on the Grandeur and Misery of the Body
Gonzalez-Crussi, F

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060156295 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1986 Harpercollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Three Forms of Sudden Death: And Other Reflections on the Grandeur and Misery of the Body
F. Gonzalez-Crussi

Harpercollins. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Three Forms of Sudden Death: And Other Reflections on the Grandeur and Misery of the Body
F. Gonzalez-Crussi

Harpercollins. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) Three Forms of Sudden Death: And Other Reflections on the Grandeur and Misery of the Body
F. Gonzalez-Crussi

Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
5) Three Forms of Sudden Death: And Other Reflections on the Grandeur and Misery of the Body
F. Gonzalez-Crussi

HarperCollins, 1986-10. Hardcover. Like New. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. (more information)

Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Price: $3.19
Add to cart 
6) Three Forms of Sudden Death: And Other Reflections on the Grandeur and Misery of the Body
F. Gonzalez-Crussi

Harpercollins, 1986-10. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good+ condition,very lightly read hardback book no dj,very clean no highlighting,underlining or notes (more information)

Offered by Music Technology Systems (United States)
Price: $3.78
Add to cart 
7) Three Forms of Sudden Death
Gonzalez-Crussi, F

NY: Harper & Row. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 1986. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: medical history *, 0-06-015629-5. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
8) Three Forms of Sudden Death: And Other Reflections on the Grandeur and Misery of the Body
Gonzalez-Crussi, F

NY: Harper & Row, 1986. Totally clean, very tight text in an excellent binding; usual library distinctions (blank date due slip & condition of book indicate it was never checked out).. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Cloth & Boards. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Academic Library. (more information)

Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Price: $4.27
Add to cart 
9) Three Forms of Sudden Death: and Other Reflections on the Grandeur and Misery of the Body
Gonzalez-Crussi, F

New York: HarperCollins. Good/Good. 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0060156295 Very Good- in Very Good- jacket 22 cm. 207pp. + Notes. Has light wear. DJ has light soiling. Owner's name penned on FFE. Pen date on FFE. Some minor Pen notations to text. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
10) Three Forms of Sudden Death - and Other Reflections on the Grandeur and Misery of the Body
Gonzales-Crussi, F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade Quill, 1986. Hardcover book, with dustjacket, dj price is cut; dj has minor edgwear, inside book is clean/tight/undamaged. Stated "First Edition". (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
11) Three Forms of Sudden Death: And Other Reflections on the Grandeur and Misery
F. Gonzalez-Crussi

Harpercollins, 1986-10-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New Hardback Book With Dustjacket, (more information)

Offered by Music Technology Systems (United States)
Price: $6.24
Add to cart 
12) Three Forms of Sudden Death: And Other Reflections on the Grandeur and Misery of the Body
Gonzalez-Crussi, F

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1986 Very clean and tight. Excellent condition. Library stamp on title page.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Monastery Library. (more information)

Offered by Catacomb Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
13) Three Forms of Sudden Death
Gonzalez-Crussi, F

N.y.: Harper Row, 1986. A good copy with a good dust jacket.. First Edition. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Trolley Line Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) Three Forms of Sudden Death: And Other Reflections on the Grandeur and Misery of the Body
Gonzalez-Crussi, F

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060156295 Near fine label removal ghost ffep in near fine dust jacket. First edition ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
15) Three Forms of Sudden Death
Gonzales-Crussi, F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1986. THREE FORMS OF SUDDEN DEATH AND OTHER REFLECTIONS ON THE GRANDEUR AND MISERY OF THE BODY.. A Hard Cover. Good/A Good D.J.. Apx 6" X 8 1/2". A Clean & Tight Text. (more information)

Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
Price: $9.36
Add to cart 
16) Three Forms of Sudden Death and Other Reflections on the Grandeur and Misery of the Body
Gonzales-Crussi, F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade Quill, 1986. Hardcover book with dustjacket. Other than light scuffing to the dj and a clipped price corner this book is in 'as new' condition.. Stated "First Edition". (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
17) Three Forms of Sudden Death: Reflections on the Grandeur and Misert of the Body
Gonzalez-Crussi,F

Fine in Fine DJ with no cuts,tears or nicks.Not price clipped. Human body Harper & Row 1986 1st edition. hardcover. 207 pages., 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped,no markings.Not remaindered. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) Three Forms of Sudden Death and Other Reflections on the Grandeur and Misery of the Body
Gonzalez-Crussi, F

Harper & Row, 1986. Edge of side pages have very slightly yellowed spots. 207 pages.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
19) Three Forms of Sudden Death: And Other Reflections on the Grandeur and Misery of the Body
Gonzalez-Crussi, F

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1986. 207pp Small scuff mark on rear dust jacket, otherwise dust jacket is fine. First Edition. Cloth Hardbound. As New/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
20) THREE FORMS OF SUDDEN DEATH and Other Reflections on the Grandeur and Misery of the Body
Gonzalez-Crussi, F

New York, Harper & Row, (1986). Cloth, fine in d/w, pp. vii, 207. ISBN 0-06-015629-5. Keywords: body anatomy science medicine (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($13.15)
Add to cart 
21) Three Forms of Sudden Death: And Other Reflections on the Grandeur and Misery of the Body
Gonzalez-Crussi, F

: Harper & Row. Very Good/Very Good. 1986. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. 0060156295 Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) Three Forms of Sudden Death, And Other Reflections on the Grandeur & Misery of the Body
Gonzalez-Crussi, F

207: Harper, 1986. 1st ed. hardcover. very good copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart