Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Bones

A Forensic Detective's Casebook

by Henry Scammell ; Douglas H. Ubelaker


ISBN: 0060163283
ISBN-13: 9780060163280
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Ubelaker is a forensic anthropologist who has consulted for the FBI. In this book he explains how he can get information from human skeletons, or even a single bone.

Customer Reviews

Average review (Based on 1 review)
Add your review of this book

On Mar 8 2007, l said:

"seems to be an intseting book. it makes you

not want to stop reading the book until you finish the book."


Media Reviews

"Some of the 70-odd cases here are gruesome; some are mysterious; all are sad. Many of these people are little more than a bone or two shipped to Ubelaker in a cardboard box. The book contains sketches of some who are (or were, when 'Bones' was written) still unidentified, accompanied by information about whom to contact if a sketch rings a bell. Look hard."    -- David Pitt

   -- Mystery Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1992

Publisher's Notes

The memoirs of a forensic detective reveal the grisly tricks of the trade and how one man has used the tools of forensic science to delve into crimes that date back to 40,000 B.C. National ad/promo. Tour.

Other Editions

Similar books


0671028375
Fatal Voyage
by Kathy Reichs

In the wake of a fatal airline crash in the mountains of North Carolina, Dr. Temperance Brennan heads to the site to help identify the victims and to search for an explanation for the disaster, but the discovery of body parts that do not belong to any registered passenger leads the investigation into a dangerous confrontation with the ultimate evil. Reprint.

0671028367
Deadly Decisions
by Kathleen J. Reichs

Investigating two murders, the first of a nine-year-old Montreal girl and the second of a North Carolina teenager found hundreds of miles from her home, forensic anthropologist Temperance Brennan delves into the world of motorcycle gangs. By the author of DTja Dead. Reprint.

0671011375
Death Du Jour
by Kathy Reichs

When Temperance Brennan, Quebec's top forensic anthropologist, goes digging for the corpse of a dead nun recently recommended for sainthood, she finds an empty grave and a chest full of unanswered questions. Reprint.

0671011367
Deja Dead
by Kathleen J. Reichs

Kathy Reichs blasts into Patricia Cornwell territory -- and onto the New York Times bestseller list -- with this critically acclaimed debut novel inspired by Reichs' own career. Dr. Temperance Brennan, the wry, impassioned director of forensic anthropology for the province of Quebec, is driven to unravel shocking acts of violence by reading the bones of the dead. In the year since Tempe left behind a shaky marriage in North Carolina, work has often preempted her weekend plans to explore Quebec. But when an unidentified female corpse is discovered meticulously dismembered and stashed in garbage bags, Tempe detects an alarming pattern within the grisly handiwork -- and her professional detachment gives way to a harrowing search for a killer in the city's winding streets. With little help from the police, Tempe calls on her expertise, honed in the isolated intensity of the autopsy suite, to investigate on her own. But her determined chase is about to place those closest to her -- her best friend and her daughter -- in mortal danger....

0671028383
Grave Secrets
by Kathy Reichs

Investigating a heartbreaking massacre that took place in 1982 Guatemala, forensic anthropologist Temperance Brennan discovers that the events that took place there are linked to the disappearance of four girls from Guatemala City and the murder of a human rights investigator. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060163283 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook
Ubelaker, Douglas H.; Scammell, Henry

Harpercollins. Trade PaperBack. 0060163283 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Harpercollins Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook
Douglas H. Ubelaker, Henry Scammell

Harpercollins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook
Douglas H. Ubelaker, Henry Scammell

Harpercollins. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook by Ubelaker, Douglas H.; Scammell, Henry
Douglas H. Ubelaker; Henry Scammell

Harpercollins, 1992-10. Hardcover. Very Good. Good condition with Dust Jacket. Shipping confirmation. (more information)

Offered by Balderdashbooks (United States)
$2.00
5) Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook
Douglas H. Ubelaker; Henry Scammell

Harpercollins, 1992-10. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
$2.00
6) Bones
Dr. Douglas Ubelaker & Henry Scammell

New York: Harper Collins, 1992. Book is clean, straight and relatively tight. There is some bumping to spine. Dust jacket has a small amount of wrinkling and edgewear along top and bottom edges especially at corners and spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Literary Cat (United States)
$2.56
7) Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook
Ubelaker, Douglas H.; Scammell, Henry

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1992 Very respectable library withdrawal here. Clean pages. Some scuff to the plastic, protective covers. Stamped at the page edge by the library.. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
$3.00
8) Bones : A Forensic Detective's Casebook
Ubelaker, Douglas H.; Scammell, Henry

Harpercollins, 1992. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. • Binding: Hard Cover • Binding is clean, tight and square. Dust jacket shows very minor edgewear, slight scuff to glossiness on back cover, no chips or tears. • 1992 • Binding is clean, tight and square. Dust jacket shows very minor edgewear, slight scuff to glossiness on back cover, no chips or tears. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
$3.53
9) Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook
Dr. Douglas Ubelaker & Henry Scammell

New York: Edward Burlingame Books, 1992 317 pp. Clean book. Bright and crisp pages. Ready to go.. Trade Paperback. Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by gearbooks (United States)
$3.95
10) Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook
Ubelaker, Douglas H.; Scammell, Henry

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060163283 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tight, clean; a few spots of foxng top page ends; . Fine. 1992. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
$3.99
11) Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook
Ubelaker, Douglas H., and Scammell, Henry

New York: Edward Burlingame Books; HarperCollins, 1992 xiii, 317 pp., illus., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean inside copy. Top edge soiled. Fine DJ. Another copy available. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$4.00
12) Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook
Ubelaker, Douglas H.; Scammell, Henry

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1992. TRADE PAPERBACK one very light spine crease - otherwise crisp, clean, and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
$4.95
13) Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook
Scammell, Henry; Ubelaker, Douglas H

NY: Edward Burlingame Books / HarperCollins. 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
$4.95
14) Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook
Ubelaker, Dr. Douglas and Henry Scammell

NY: Edward Burlingame Books, 1992. Hardcover Not Stated NF/NF Sml 8v0 - 317 pp - index Name on ffepI. Minor DJ chips. Clean and tight with Dj in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-06-016328-3 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
$4.98
15) Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook
Ubelaker, Douglas H

Harpercollins, 1992. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy !. ISBN: 0060163283. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$4.99
16) Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook
Ubelaker, Douglas H

Harpercollins, 1992. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9.49 x 6.38 x 1.22. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 317 pages. . ISBN: 0060163283. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
$4.99
17) Bones : A Forensic Detective's Casebook
Scammell, Henry; Ubelaker, Douglas H

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1992 A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
$5.00
18) Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook
Ubelaker, Douglas & Scammell, Henry

HarperCollins(Burlingame) 1992, 1992-10. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Lightly read, no marks, edge stains. Ubelaker is referred to as the finest forensic sleuth of our times by Patricia Cornwell. In this book he and Scammell, a Smithsonian curator, show how archaeological discoveries help solve 20th-century crimes - and how modern criminology has helped unveil the secrets of the ancients. 0060163283 (more information)

Offered by Round Table Books (United States)
$6.25
19) Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook
Ubelaker, Douglas H.; Scammell, Henry

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060163283 Very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$6.46
20) Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook
Ubelaker, Douglas and Henry Scammell

New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1992. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Book has light rubbing and bumping to extremities, else fine. ISBN: 0060163283. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$6.50
21) Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook
Douglas H. Ubelaker, Henry Scammell

Harpercollins, 1992-10. Good. Good condition overall. No DJ, as issued. Light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by O'Donnell's General Store (United States)
$6.67
22) Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook
Scammell, Henry; Ubelaker, Douglas H

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1992. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 1.2 x 6.4 x 9.5 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
$6.95
23) Bones: a Forensic Detective's Casebook
Ubelaker, Douglas, And Scammell, Henry

Edward Burlingame Books. 1992. F F First edition.. H Hard cover. Very Good. J Very Good jacket. Very Good Very good in very good dust jacket. (WE MAIL DAILY! ) Very minimal edge wear. Nice tight binding with crisp and clean pages. 317 p.; 9.49" x 1.22" x 6.38". (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
$7.00
24) Bones; A Forensic Detectives Casebook
Ubelaker, Dr. Douglas

New York: Harper Collins, 1992. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
$8.00
25) Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook
Ubelaker, Douglas, Dr. and Henry Scammell

New York: Edward Burlingame Books/Harper, 1992. Illus. by illustrated. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
$8.00
26) Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook
Ubelaker, Douglas H.; Scammell, Henry

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins. 1992. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Signed by Author. . Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$8.00
27) Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook
Ubelaker, Douglas H., and Scammell, Henry

New York: Edward Burlingame Books; HarperCollins, 1992 xiii, 317 pp., illus., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Fine DJ.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$8.00
28) Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook
Ubelaker, Douglas H.; Scammell, Henry

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1992. Pages tight and clean!! Looks barely used. Cover lightly rubbed.. Unknown. Trade Paper Back. Very Good/No DJ. 15 Oz. Non - Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$8.99
29) Bones
Douglas Ubelaker & Henry Scammell

N.Y.: Edward Burlingame Books, 1992. 317 pp includes glossary and index. B/W photos and illustrations. Subtitled: A forensic Detective's Casebook. Colour photo of author on back of DJ. "A Smithsonian curator and top FBI consultant show how archaeological discoveries help solve twentieth century crimes - and how modern criminology has helped unveil the secrets of the ancients." DJ has very min wear to edges. Looks great in new mylar cover. Tan paper on boards binding with black cloth spine is in excellent condition. No former owner's name. Text is clean and unmarked. . HC and DJ. V. Good/Very Good. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Ghost River Books (Canada)
$10.00
30) Bones: a Forensic Detective's Casebook
Ubelaker, Douglas & Henry Scammell

NY USA: Harper, 1992 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photos. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
$10.00
31) Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook
Ubelaker, Dr. Douglas & Henry Scammell

Harpercollins Publishers, 1992 Very light wear. Someone has put tabs on 2 pages at top edge. There are a few pages that have some highlighting & inked underlining & inked checkmarks.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
$10.00
32) Bones A Forensic Detective's Casebook
Ubelaker, Douglas and Scammell, Henry

Harper Collins. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1992. Hard Cover. 0060163283 Rubs. ((25)) . (more information)

Offered by McDuffie Books (United States)
$12.50
33) BONES: A Forensic Detective's Casebook
Ubelaker, Dr. Douglas and Henry Scammell

NY: Edward Burlingame Books (HarperCollins), 1992. light wear to bottom heel and edges, textblock clean and tight, dj in protective mylar cover, 317 pp w/index, glossary, Diplomates of American Board of Forensic Anthropology, over 75 B&W photos and drawings, "...takes us into the high-tech labs of the FBI...with field trips along the way to some of the most fascinating anthropological digs in any hemisphere." Traces the development of the collaboration between the Smithsonian and the FBI where science and hard-nosed police work teamed up to help solve mysteries from the ancient past and present day crimes. Reads like a thriller. Dr. Ubelaker is curator of anthropology at the Smithsonian Institute, and Henry Scammell co-authored the book 'Mortal Remains: A True Story of Ritual Murder'. AL003. ISBN: 0060163283. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine (slight wear). 8vo. True Crime Forensic Sciences Anthropology Criminal Investigations Case Studies Criminology Law Enforcement FBI Federal Bureau of Investigation. (more information)

Offered by Echo of the Past (United States)
$12.75
34) Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook
Douglas H. Ubelaker; Henry Scammell

Harpercollins, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. First Edition, 1st printing. Both book and DJ are As New with no rips, tears or marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight. Gift Quality. Email for photo (more information)

Offered by Partners In Time Books (United States)
$12.95
35) Bones: A Forensic Detectives Casebook
Ubelaker, Douglas H.; Scammell, Henry

Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain (more information)

Offered by UPB Books (United States)
$13.12
36) Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook
Ubelaker, Dr. Douglas and Scammell, Henry

New York: Harper Collins, 1992. Bones shows how forensic anthropology gives a voice to the dead; how events in distant as well as recent history can be unravelled through the careful study of human remains. This hardcover book from 1992 is in very good condition with a very good dustjacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Very Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Black & White Photos. 6x9 Inches. (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
$15.00
37) BONES A Forensic Detective's Casebook
Ubelaker, Douglas H. & Henry Scammell

Harpercollins. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 1992. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Previous owner's cataloging label taped to spine of DJ. B&W Illustrations Small 4to 9" - 11" tall 317 pp 26034tc . (more information)

Offered by The Novel Shoppe (United States)
$15.00
38) Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook
Douglas H. Ubelaker, Henry Scammell

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Harpercollins Pub Date: 10/1/1992 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 317 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
$16.98
39) Bones; A Forensic Detective's Casebook
Ubelaker, Douglas (With Henry Scammell.)

New York: Edward Burlingame Books. [0-06-016328-3] [1992], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good to fine in very good to fine dust jacket. 317pp. Photographs, illustrations, glossary, index. ***Member: A.B.A.C / I.L.A.B.***. (more information)

Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Canada)
CAD $20.00 ($20.07)
40) Bones: A Forensic Detective's Casebook
Ubelaker, Douglas H.; Scammell, Henry

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1992 NIS. 3: Cloth/Embossed Hardcover. A: Book: Good or Better Cond./A:This Book Has No Dust Jacket. S: Some Edge Wear, Normal for Age of Book. (more information)

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
$38.00