Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


La Storia

Five Centuries of the Italian American Experience

by Jerre Mangione ; Ben Morreale


ISBN: 0060167785
ISBN-13: 9780060167783
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Published date: 1992
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 508

Publisher's Notes

Recalling five centuries of Italian immigration to the Americas, the authors present the stories of hundreds of immigrants and their families, tracing the impact of this arrival on American life. National ad/promo.

Other Editions

Similar books


0199282765
Worlds in Motion
by Douglas S. Massey



0750930039
Missing Believed Killed
by Roy Conyers Nesbit



0750930950
The Fighting Fourth
by James Dunning



0750931736
The Bedford Triangle
by Martin W. Bowman



0618122850
History Handbook
by Carol Berkin

This affordable book teaches students both basic and history-specific study skills such as how to read primary sources, research historical topics, and correctly cite sources. The handbook also explores the use of technology in history courses, giving tips on how to conduct Internet research, evaluate the credibility of online materials, and correctly cite nontraditional sources. The first section of the book explains the relevance of history and the reasons for studying it. The handbook strengthens students' basic academic skills by offering guidelines for note taking, exam preparation, class presentations, primary-source analysis, research, citation, and more.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060167785 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) La Storia: Five Centuries of the Italian American Experience
Jerre Gerlando Mangione

HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.88
2) La Storia: Five Centuries of the Italian American Experience
Jerre Gerlando Mangione

HarperCollins Publishers. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.89
3) La Storia
Mangione

HarperCollins Publishers, 1992. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Lib Book is ex-lib with usual treatments and blemishes. (more information)

Offered by Literary Lion (United States)
$5.00
4) LA STORIA: FIVE CENTURIES OF THE ITALIAN AMERICAN EXPERIENCE
Mangione, Jerre and Ben Morreale

NY: Harper Collins. VG in VG dj. 1992. 5th printing. Hardback. Hardback (red cloth spine/gray boards). xx + 508 pp. B&W photos. Biblio., index . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
$12.00
5) La Storia : Five centuries of the Italian American experience
MANGIONE, Jerre and Ben Morreale

New York : HarperCollins. Fine/Fine. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0060167785. 8vo, pp xx, 508 : [32] pp of plates, bib refs, index. GARDAPHÉ, The Italian-American Writer 421. GREEN, The Italian-American Novel p 138-45. LAGUMINA, The Italian American Experience p 48-9, 345, 355-6. . (more information)

Offered by The Minnesota Bookman (United States)
$12.15
6) La Storis Five Centuries of the Italian American Experience
Mangione, Jerre & Morreale, Ben

New York: Harper Collins, 1992 Fine in Very Good jacket As New in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Harper Collins Publishers, New York, 1992. Book is Very Good would be as new but for prev owner name on ffep, in Very good dj with slight edge bumps and shelf rubs...". Above all, this is a story of people--people in all their warmth and variety, from those who remain unsung outside the affection and respect of their immediate families to the talented and celebrated from Verrazzano, Da Ponte, La Guardia, Sinatra, DiMaggio, Puzo, Iacocca, and Cuomo to De Niro, Scorsese, Madonna, and many more--who have touched the lives of millions of fellow Americans. ". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
$15.00
7) LA Storia: Five Centuries of the Italian American Experience
Mangione, Jerre; Morreale, Ben

New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1992 508 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. Occasional pencil marks. Signed and inscribed by Jerre Mangione on the half-title.. Signed.. Very Good/Near Fine. Octavo 6.5" x 9.5". (more information)

Offered by Acorn Bookshop, Inc. (United States)
$16.20
8) La Storia: Five Centuries of the Italian American Experience
Jerre Gerlando Mangione

HarperCollins Publishers, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Very fine/Near fine. Hardcover. 508pp. Very fine/near fine. Light shelfwear. Clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Fairlaine Books (United States)
$18.00
9) La Storia Five Centuries of the Italian American Experience
Mangione, Jerre (Ben Morreale)

New York, NY: HarperCollins Fine/Fine. 1992. 1st Edition 6th Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 508pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0060167785 Keywords: Italian Americans, Ethnic Studies. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
$18.00
10) LA Storia: Five Centuries of the Italian American Experience
Mangione, Jerre; Morreale, Ben

New York, NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 1992. previous owner gift inscription on ffep, browning but clean pages, tight binding, minimal shelf and corner wear, DJ has light edge wear. Stated First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover - Not Xlibrary. Good/Good Not Large Print. Over 32 Oz. History. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$20.99
11) La Storia: Five Centuries of the Italian American Experience (Qty: 4)
Jerre Gerlando Mangione

HarperCollins Publishers. Library Binding. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$54.79
12) La Storia: Five Centuries Of The Italian American Experience
MANGIONE, JERRE: MORREALE, BEN

HarperCollins Publishers, New York: 1992. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ISBN: 0060167785. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
$75.00
13) La Storia: Five Centuries of the Italian American Experience (Qty: 2)
Jerre Gerlando Mangione

HarperCollins Publishers. Library Binding. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$104.85
14) La Storia: Five Centuries of the Italian American Experience (Qty: 2)
Jerre Gerlando Mangione

HarperCollins Publishers. Library Binding. New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$116.72