Feather Crowns
A Novel
by Bobbie Ann Mason
ISBN: 0060167807
ISBN-13: 9780060167806
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In the year 1900, a Kentucky farm wife named Christianna Wheeler gives birth to quintuplets. Thousands of strangers mob her home; the fate of the babies (and what happens afterwards) sends Christie and her husband far from home, in a turbulent time in America.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"At once searing and perfectly lyrical...A moving portrait of a woman's struggle to make sense of her peculiar destiny and renown as a mother of the first quintuplets born in North America....[Mason's] finest novel yet."
-- Chicago Tribune Books
"'Feather Crowns' is Bobbie Ann Mason's most ambitious, and to my mind, best book...An original and startling exploration of many facets of womanhood and motherhood, not to mention instant fame." -- Jane Smiley
-- San Jose Mercury News
"Adventures too numerous and astonishing to diminish by brief description." -- Pinkley Benedict
-- Washington Post Book World
"Brilliantly sustained and grimly humorous...A stunning morality tale and wonderfully told story." -- Lisa Alther
-- Los Angeles Times Book Review
"Wonderful...It is difficult to portray the effects of the unknown, our abstract speculation, and yet this novel quiet succeeds...Christie's story is memorable and complete." -- Jill McCorkle
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1993 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.75 pounds
Publisher's Notes
In turn-of-the-century Kentucky, Christianna and James Wheeler have the first recorded North American quintuplets, leading to an early version of the media circus. By the author of In Country.
Other Editions
Similar books

As I Lay Dying
by William Faulkner
The members of a Southern family contribute their individual tribulations to this encompassing impression of rural poverty.

The Brothers Karamazov
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky
A tragedy of Shakespearean force and intensity, Dostoyevsky's drama of parricide and family rivalry chronicles the murder of depraved landowner Fyodor Karamazov and the subsequent investigation and trial. Extensive notes explain the many literary and topical allusions and provide background information.

The Karamazov Brothers
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

The Good Soldier
by Ford Madox Ford
'A Tale of Passion', as its sub-title declares, The Good Soldier tells of the complex social and sexual relationships between two couples, one English, one American, and the growing awareness by the American narrator John Dowell of the intrigues and passions behind their orderly Edwardian facade. It is the attitude of Dowell, his puzzlement and uncertainty, and the seemingly haphazard manner of his narration that make the book so powerful and mysterious. Ford called it 'the only novel of mine that I considered...at all to count' and it has perplexed and delighted commentators since its publication in 1915. The novel has many comic moments, despite its catalogue of death, insanity, and despair, and has been read as both a comedy and a tragedy. It has inspired the works of many later, distinguished writers, including Graham Greene.

They Came Like Swallows
by William Maxwell
First published in 1937, They Came Like Swallows was William Maxwell's second novel. It tells of an ordinary American family overtaken by the devastating epidemic of the Spanish influenza of 1918. The book begins on the day before the armistice in a small midwestern town, and the events are seen from the perspective, in turn, of eight-year-old Peter Morison - called Bunny; of his older brother, Robert; and of their father. They are witnesses to a domestic tragedy that is written with beauty and a quite magnificent tenderness.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0060167807 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Feather Crowns
Mason, Bobbie Ann
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper/Collins. Trade Paperback. 0060167807 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall Uncorrected Proof Trade Paperback. Fine/No Dustjacket. Stated First Edition. Uncorrected Proof. 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. tight and clean; unread; 1994 Southern Book Award; Ms. Mason paints a portrait of 1900's America, during which a couple gives birth to the first known set of quintuplets in our country's history. a 'prepublication' version of the book released before the first hardcover printing . Fine. 1993. F. ( more information) Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Feather Crowns
Mason, Bobbie Ann
New York, NY, U.S.A: HarperTrade, 1993. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library 454 PAGES. ( more information) Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Feather Crowns: A Novel
Bobbie Ann Mason
Harpercollins, 1993-09. Hardbound with DJ, VG/VG ( more information) Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Feather Crowns: A Novel
Bobbie Ann Mason
Harpercollins, 1993-09. Hardbound with DJ, VG/VG ( more information) Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Feather Crowns: A Novel
Bobbie Ann Mason
Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Ex-Library Book. Published: 1993. Media: Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Feather Crowns: a Novel
Mason, Bobbie Ann
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Feather Crowns: A Novel
Mason, Bobbie Ann
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1993. "Used" sticker on front. In protective Mylar. (Store Display - Gen Fic). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Very Good to Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Feather Crowns A Novel
Mason, Bobbie Ann
Harpercollins. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0060167807 . Blank forward page removed. ; 1.6 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 400 pages; Set in the apocalyptic atmosphere of 1900--a time when many Americans were looking for signs foretelling the end of the world--<I>Feather Crowns</I> is the story of a young woman who unintentionally creates a national sensation. A farm wife living near the small town of Hopewell, Kentucky, Christianna Wheeler gives birth to the first recorded set of quintuplets in North America. <P> Christie is suddenly thrown into a swirling storm of public attention. Thousands of strangers descend on her home, all wanting too see and touch the "miracle babies." One visitor crawls right in through the window! The fate of the babies and the bizarre events that follow their births propel Christie and her husband far from home, on a journey that exposes them to the turbulent pageant of life at the beginning of the modern era. <P> Richly detailed and poignant, <I>Feather Crowns</I> focuses on one woman but opens out ultimately into the chronicle of a time and a people. Written in Bobbie Ann Mason's taut yet lyrical prose, the novel ranges from a peaceful farming community to a fire-and-brimstone revival camp, from seamy traveling shows to the hushed precincts of the nation's capital. Moving through the center of it all is Christie, a charming, headstrong, loving woman who struggles heroically to come to terms with the extraordinary events of her long life. <P> <I>Feather Crowns</I> is an American parable of profound resonance. Spellbindingly readable, it is a novel of classic stature destined to confirm Bobbie Ann Mason as one of America's most important writers. . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Feather Crowns
Mason, Bobbie Ann
Harper/Collins. Hardcover. 0060167807 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Harpercollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Feather Crowns: A Novel
Mason, Bobbie Ann
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1993, 1993 As New/As New. First Edition. Hard Cover. Set in the apocalpytic atmosphere of 1900-a time when many Americans were looking for signs foretelling the end of the world-"Feather Crowns" is the story of a young woman who unintentially creates a nation sensation. She gives birth to the first recorded set of quintuplets in North America.. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by dezertbookx@roadrunner.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Feather Crowns
Mason, Bobbie Ann
Harper/Collins. Hardcover. 0060167807 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Harpercollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Feather Crowns
Mason, Bobbie Ann
HarperCollins Publishers, 1993 wear to dust jacket, some wear to edges of book. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Rebecca Langston (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Feather Crowns
Mason, Bobbie Ann
Harper/Collins. Hardcover. 0060167807 Hardcover - [MASON, BOBBIE ANN] FEATHER CROWNS . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Feather Crowns
Mason, Bobbie Ann
Harper/Collins. Hardcover. 0060167807 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. no sale is ever final.100% satisfaction.may have a remainder mark may have a remaider mark . New. ( more information) Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Feather Crowns
Bobbie Ann Mason
Harper/Collins, 1993-09. Hardcover. Good. Used library book in excellent condition. Binding is tight and cover protected in mylar has little to no wear. Solid and clean! ( more information) Offered by Plaid Pineapple Books and Gifts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
FEATHER CROWNS. A Novel.
Bobbie Ann. Mason
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Feather Crowns: A Novel
Bobbie Ann Mason
Harpercollins. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Feather Crowns
Bobbie Ann Mason
Very Good Harper Collins, Advanced REading copy, softcover, old price inside front cover, 1993.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by QuilrdilBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Feather Crowns: A Novel
Mason, Bobbie Ann
HarperCollins, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Feather Crowns: A Novel
Mason, Bobbie Ann
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1993. Little wear, no remainder marks. Binding tight, pages clean, DJ in Mylar. (Store Display - Gen Fic). Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Very Good to Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Feather Crowns: A Novel
Bobbie Ann Mason
Harpercollins. Used - Like New. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Feather Crowns: A Novel
Bobbie Ann Mason
Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Book in Very Good condition. Dj has light wear and scratches. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Feather Crowns: A Novel
Mason Bobbie Ann
Harpercollins, 1993-09. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Used Book. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Feather Crowns
Bobbie Ann Mason
Harpercollins, September, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Like New. Read with care! Looks new but has name inside. From Publishers Weekly: In her longest, most ambitious work to date, Mason chronicles the spiritual and emotional journey taken by Christie Wheeler, a Kentucky farmer's wife who gives birth to quintuplets in the spring of 1900. The evocative physical deta ISBN: 0060167807. ( more information) Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Feather Crowns: A Novel
Mason, Bobbie Ann
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1993. ISBN: 0-06-016780-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. KENTUCKY FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Wimsey's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Feather Crowns: A Novel
Bobbie Ann Mason
Harpercollins, 1993-09. First Edition. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover in good condition. Stated First edition.ex-library copy.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Feather Crowns
Bobbie Ann Mason
New York: Harper Collins, 1993. remainder mark bottom edge, else clean, bright & tight - dj very lightly rubbed, in mylar cover. ISBN: 0060167807. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction - Historical. ( more information) Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Feather Crowns
Mason, Bobbie Ann
New York, NY: HarperCollins. Good. 1993. Advance Reading Copy. Softcover. 0060167807 . #158. Well read. Very good reading copy. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Feather Crowns: A Novel
Bobbie Ann Mason
Harper/Collins. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Feather Crowns: A Novel
Bobbie Ann Mason
Harper/Collins. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Feather Crowns
Mason, Bobbie Ann
NY: Harper Collins, 1993. The dust jacket shows minor wear, with a 1/8" obvious wear spot on the bottom of the spine near the front. There are two scratches on the front, one associated with an indentation, as if from an object being pushed into the jacket; this did not, however, cause a hole. The free front paper is a little crumpled on the edge over an area of about 1". There is a black slash remainder mark on the bottom page edges. The binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Feather Crowns
Mason, Bobbie Ann
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 2000. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: Very Good/Price Not Clipped. Stated 1st Edition (1098765432). 454 Pages. Measures 6-1/4 By 9-1/2.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Feather Crowns: A Novel
Mason, Bobbie Ann
New York: HarperCollins, 1993 Black line on bottom outer paper edge.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Fact or Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Feather Crowns: A Novel
Bobbie Ann Mason
Harpercollins, 1993-09. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Feather Crowns
Mason, Bobbie Ann
New York: Harper Collins, 1993. some water damage on top.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by GreenBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Feather Crowns
Mason, Bobbie Ann
New York: HarperCollins, 1993. 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-06-016780-7. 454 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The boards and spine, as well as the DJ, are well-preserved w/ o nly a very small amount of edgewear. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Feather Crowns: A Novel
Mason, Bobbie Ann
publisher, unknown. Good. Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( M ) : Mason, Bobbie Anne ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Feather Crowns
Mason, Bobbie Ann
Harper Collins, 1993. Book Club HC. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 454 pages. Set in the apocalyptic atmosphere of 1900 - a time when many Americans were looking for signs foretelling the end of the world - Feather Cr... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Feather Crowns
Mason, Bobbie Ann
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1993. 1st printing. Yellow boards with black cloth spine, gilt spine lettering. Author's initials stamped in gilt on front board. Deckled. 454pp Remainder mark on bottom page edge. Minor shelf wear to bottom spine end. No P/O ID. Pages are clean & unmarked. Unclipped DJ. Early in the cold dark spring of 1900, when, according to apocalyptic prediction, the world is about to be destroyed by earthquake, a miracle occurs instead. In the backwoods of Kentucky, a farmwife gives birth to five healthy, well-formed babies-quintuplets, the first recorded in the U.S. From then on her life, and her family's, are never the same, as the world troops to her door to witness this grand spectacle. Or is it a freak show?. ISBN: 0060167807. Stated First Edition. Half Cloth. Very Good/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Remainder. KENTUCKY FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Frisco Trade Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Feather Crowns
Mason, Bobbie Ann
Harper Collins, 1993. Fourth book by the author of In Country. Set in Kentucky, 1900, this novel centers around the mother of quintuplets.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Feather Crowns
Mason, Bobbie Ann
NY USA: Harper Collins, 1993 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+, Dj Spine Sunfaded. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Feather Crowns A Novel
Bobbie Ann Mason
Harpercollins. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Jacket is very clean with almost no shelfwear EXCEPT a hole about the size of a nickel on the front. Crease along corner inside front flap. ; Very clean pages with a tight binding. ; 2414 . 400 pp . ( more information) Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Feather Crowns
Mason, Bobbie Ann:
New York: HarperCollins, 1993. First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo, 454 pages."Set in the apocalyptic atmosphere of 1900, a time when many Americans were looking for signs foretelling the end of the world. It's the story of a young woman who unintentionally creates a national sensation. A farm wife living near the small town of Hopewell, Kentucky, Christianna Wheeler gives birth to the first recorded set of quintuplets in North America." Publisher's remainder stripe on bottom edge, otherwise this book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket. A very presentable copy of this title! ISBN: 0060167807 ( more information) Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Feather Crowns: A Novel
Mason, Bobbie Ann
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1993 very good ex libris hardcover in very good DJ; some minor edgewear on the DJ; library reference sticker taped to the spine; stated first edition; DJ not price clipped; 454 clean pp; set in the apocalyptic atmosphere of 1900, a time when many americans were looking for signs of the end of the world, this is a story of a young woman who unintentionally creates a national sensation. A farm wife living near a small town of Hopewell Kentucky, Christianna Wheeler gives birth to the first recorded set of quintuplets in North America. She is suddenly thrown into a swirling storm of public attention... . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by HIDDEN COVE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Feather Crowns
Mason, Bobbie Ann
Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1993 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7+" - 9+" tall. ISBN:0060167807. *<<<. ( more information) Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Feather Crowns
Mason, Bobbie Ann
New York: HarperCollins. 1993. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Very light shelfwear. Appears unread. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Feather Crowns
Mason, Bobbie Ann
New York: Harper Collins, 1993. by the author of In Country.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Feather Crowns: A Novel
Mason, Bobbie Ann
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1993. Copyright 1993. First edition, first printing. slight edge wear, corners slightly bumped, remainder mark on bottom edge of pages, not price clipped.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Book. ( more information) Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Feather Crowns: A Novel
Mason, Bobbie Ann
HarperCollins, 1993. Stated First Edition - Price inside dustcover: $23.00 - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Set in the apocalyptic atmosphere of 1900 - a time when many Americans were looking for signs foretelling the end of the world - Feather Crowns is the story of a young woman who unintentionally creates a national sensation. A firm wife living near the small town of Hopewell, Kentucky, Christianna Wheeler gives birth to the first recorded set of quintuplets in North America. Christie is suddenly thrown into a swirling storm of public attention. Thousands of strangers descend on her home, all wanting to see and touch the "miracle babies." One visitor crawls right in through the window! The fate of the babies and the bizarre events that follow their births propel Christie and her husband far from home, on a journey that exposes them to the turbulent pageant of life at the beginning of the modern era. Richly detailed and poignant, Feather Crowns focuses on one woman but opens out ultimately into the chronicle of a time and a people. Written in Bobbie Ann Mason's taut yet lyrical prose, the novel ranges from a peaceful farming community to a fire-and-brimstone revival camp, from seamy traveling shows to the hushed precincts of the nation's capital. Moving through the center of it all is Christie, a charming, headstrong, loving woman who struggles heroically to come to terms with the extraordinary events of her long life. Feather Crowns is an American parable of profound resonance. Spellbindingly readable, it is a novel of classic stature destined to confirm Bobbie Ann Mason as one of America's most important writers. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Feather Crowns
Mason, Bobbie Ann
Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1993. Pastedown with previous owners name in ink. Set in the apocalyptic atmosphere of 1900--a time when many Americans were looking for signs foretelling the end of the world--Feather Crowns is the story of a young woman who unintentionally creates a national sensation. A farm wife living near the small town of Hopewell, Kentucky, Christianna Wheeler gives birth to the first recorded set of quintuplets in North America.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Feather Crowns
Mason, Bobbie Ann
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1993. Has a remainder mark. Set in the apocalyptic atmosphere of 1900. a young woman who unintentionally creates a national sensation. A farm wife living near the small town of Hopewell, Kentucky, Christianna gives birth to the first recorded set of quintuplets in North America.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Feather Crowns
Mason, Bobbie Ann
New York: HarperCollins, 1993. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-06-016780-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 454 pp. Lower rear corner slightly bumped. A novel set in 1900, and the birth of the first recorded set of quintuplets in North America. Keywords: Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Feather Crowns
Mason, Bobbie Ann
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade. Very Good/Very Good. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0060167807 Very Good in Very Good jacket 454pp. DJ: Bright & clean. TEXT: Internally clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. . ( more information) Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Feather Crowns A Novel
Mason, Bobbie Ann
New York: Harpercollins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Text is clean. Small bump at . lower corner of front cover and head of spine reason for downgrade . from fine. DJ shows minimal wear.. September 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 454 pages . ( more information) Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Feather Crowns
Mason, Bobbie Ann
NY: HarperPerennial, 1994. 454 pp. The story of Christie Wheeler, who in 1900 becomes a national celebrity by giving birth to America's first quintuplets. Sl. wear to cover edges, small red sticker on front cover. Binding tight, text clean.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Feather Crowns
Mason, Bobbie Ann
Harperperennial. 1994. F 1st Edition Paper. Very Good. edgewear, curling to cover ( more information) Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
Feather Crowns
Mason, Bobbie Ann
Harper Collins Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Feather Crowns
Mason, Bobbie Ann
Harper/Collins. Hardcover. 0060167807 First edition, first printing, full number line, book and dust jacket in like new condition, price clipped, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Feather Crowns
Mason, Bobbie Ann
NYC: HarperCollins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0060167807 . #149. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Feather Crowns
Mason, Bobbie Ann
New York, NY: HarperCollins. Very Good. 1993. Advance Reading Copy. Softcover. 0060167807 . #227. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Feather Crowns
Mason, Bobbie Ann
New York, NY: HarperCollins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0060167807 . #227. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
Feather Crowns
Mason, Bobbie Ann
New York, NY: HarperCollins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0060167807 . #291. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
FEATHER CROWNS
MASON, Bobbie Ann
NY: HarperCollins, 1993. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. Tiny crease corner of DJ flap. ISBN: 0060167807 ( more information) Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Feather Crowns
Mason, Bobbie A
Harper Collins, 1993-09-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Feather Crowns
No Illustration, Mason
New York: Harpercollins Publishers, 1993. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS BUMPED, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Feather Crowns: A Novel
Mason, Bobbie Ann
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1993 1993...... New Condition Hard Cover .....WITH.......New Dust jacket......2nd Printing-----Keywords: KENTUCKY FICTION-----Price is NOT clipped on DJ Flap......----No added writing or underlining of text.. ----Not a Remainder----Not ex-library ------ Not a book club edition---.454 pages . 2nd Printing. Hardcover. New/New . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wise Owl Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
Feather Crowns
Bobbie Ann Mason
NY: HarperCollinsPublishers, 1993. Book DJ is mylar covered, book pages are clean with no markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to them. "Set in the apocalyptic atmosphere of 1900---a time when many Americans were looking for signs foretelling the end of the world---Feather Crowns is the story of a young woman who unintentionally creates a national sensation. A farm wife living near the small town of Hopewell, Kentucky, Christianna Wheeler gives birth to the first recorded set of quintuplets in North America....". First Edition. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcopy. ( more information) Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
Feather Crowns
Mason, Bobbie Ann
New York: Harper Collins, 1993 ARC. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Feather Crowns
Mason, Bobbie Ann
Harper/Collins. Hardcover. 0060167807 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, full number line, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
Feather Crowns: A Novel
Mason, Bobbie Ann
Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
Feather Crowns
Mason, Bobbie Ann
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harper/Collins. Hardcover. 0060167807 As New ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . New. 1993. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
Feather Crowns
Mason, Bobbie Ann
Harper/Collins. Hardcover. 0060167807 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |