Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Bingo Palace

by Louise Erdrich


ISBN: 0060170808
ISBN-13: 9780060170806
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Lipsha Morrissey, the illegitimate son of June Kashpaw and Gerry Nanapush, falls passionately, obsessively, and mostly unrequitedly in love with Shawnee Ray. Erdrich's fourth novel to be set on a Chippewa reservation in North Dakota includes many of the characters from her previous books.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Magnificent...vitally alive and endearing. Few American authors write with more lyrical tenderness and magical power."

   -- Wall Street Journal

"Beautiful....[S]hows us a place where love, fate and chance are woven together like a braid, a world where daily life is enriched by a powerful spiritual presence."

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1994
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Back on his reservation, Lipsha Morrissey, the illegitimate son of June Kashpaw and Gerry Nanapush, falls in love with Shawnee Ray and is torn between success and meaning, love and money, and the future and the past.

Other Editions

Similar books


0060972459
Tracks
by Louise Erdrich

"Even readers won over by Louise Erdrich's two earlier works may be surprised by her third novel. Tracks is a stunning and powerful book: it is by far the most impressive installment."--Boston Phoenix

0451528565
Far from the Maddening Crowd
by Thomas Hardy

After an unfortunate marriage to Sergeant Troy and an affair with Farmer Boldwood, Bathsheba Everdene finally becomes the wife of the man who has always loved her, in an authoritative edition of the uncensored 1912 text. Reprint.

0446525243
The Drowning People
by Richard Mason

A debut novel of passion, revenge, and murder among Britain's upper class--written by a 20-year-old student at Oxford. An aspiring young musician falls in love with an exquisitely beautiful aristocrat and enters into a love affair with her--in defiance of all the strict standards of English society.

0060931949
House Made of Dawn
by N. Scott Momaday

This 1969 Pulitzer Prize-winning novel tells the story of a young American Indian struggling to reconcile the traditional ways of his people with the demands of the 20th century.

0060187271
Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse
by Louise Erdrich

For more than a half century, Father Damien Modeste has served his beloved people, the Ojibwe, on the remote reservation of Little No Horse. Compelled to his task by a direct mystical experience, Father Damien has made enormous sacrifices, and experienced the joys of commitment as well as deep suffering. Now, nearing the end of his life, Father Damien dreads the discovery of his physical identity, for he is a woman who has lived as a man. He imagines the undoing of all that he has accomplished -- sees unions unsundered, baptisms nullified, those who confessed to him once again unforgiven. To complicate his fears, his quiet life changes when a troubled colleague comes to the reservation to investigate the life of the perplexing, difficult, possibly false saint Sister Leopolda. Father Damien alone knows the strange truth of Sister Leopolda's piety, but these facts are bound up in his own secret. In relating his history and that of Leopolda, whose wonder working is documented but inspired, he believes, by a capacity for evil rather than the love of good, Father Damien is forced to choose: Should he reveal all he knows and risk everything? Or should he manufacture a protective history? In spinning out the tale of his life, Father Damien in fact does both. His story encompasses his life as a young woman, her passions, and the pestilence, tribal hatreds, and sorrows passed from generation to generation of Ojibwe. From the fantastic truth of Father Damien's origin as a woman to the hilarious account of the absurd demise of Nanapush, his best friend on the reservation, his story ranges over the span of the century. In a masterwork that both deepens and enlarges the world of her previous novels set on the same reservation, Louise Erdrich captures the essence of a time and the spirit of a woman who felt compelled by her beliefs to serve her people as a priest. The Last Report on the Miracles at Little No Horse is a work of an avid heart, a writer's writer, and a storytelling genius.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060170808 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Bingo Palace
Louise Erdrich

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Harpercollins Pub Date: 1/1/1994 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 274 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Bingo Palace
Louise Erdrich

Harpercollins, 1994-01. Hardcover. Good. DJ Slightly Scuffed.Light shelfwear overall. Tilted spine. Marks on title page. No Marks in text. LDW c14s03 (more information)

Offered by McTed's Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060170808 VG/G - Very Good condition Hardcover Book in Good Dust Jacket with mild to moderate edgewear . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Bingo Palace
Louise Erdrich

Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1994. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Bingo Palace
Louise Erdrich

Harpercollins. Used - Like New. Published: 1994. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Like New. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Excellent as new copy, showing no signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Bingo Palace
Louise Erdrich

Harpercollins. Used - Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Bingo Palace
Louise Erdrich

Harpercollins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Bingo Palace
Louise Erdrich

Harpercollins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Dust jacket included. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

Harpercollins. Trade PaperBack. 0060170808 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Harpercollins Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Bingo Palace
Louise Erdrich

Harpercollins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Bingo Palace
Louise Erdrich

Harpercollins. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Bingo Palace
Louise Erdrich

Harpercollins. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Bingo Palace
Louise Erdrich

Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The Bingo Palace
Louise Erdrich

Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) The Bingo Palace
Louise Erdrich

Harpercollins. Used - Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) The Bingo Palace
Louise Erdrich

Harpercollins, 1994-01. Hardcover. Acceptable. Acceptable: BIND: paperback ED: ex-library with typical identifiers. DJ: [none] COVER: [acceptable] clean with typical user and shelf wear that includes creasing and small tears along edges and library identifiers. SPINE: [acceptable] clean, straight, tight with typical user wear and library identifiers. PAGES: [good] clean, straight, tight, unmarked accept for library identifiers. JCC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
17) The Bingo Palace
Louise Erdrich

Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear, rubbing, and previous owner name to dedication page. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
18) The Bingo Palace
Louise Erdrich

Harpercollins, 1994-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New Item_Not A Remainder (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
19) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

N.Y, N.Y.: Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060170808 Verygood+ . 1994. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
20) The Bingo Palace
Louise Erdrich

Harpercollins, 1994-01. Hardbound with DJ in VG/VG condition. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
21) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise;Dorris, Michael

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good, Hardcover with jacket, 1st printing, binding is tight, text is clean, jacket is clean and crisp, remainder mark on bottom edge (more information)

Offered by Diana's Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
22) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060170808 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Good condition. Corner of dust jacket clipped. . Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $2.64
Add to cart 
23) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

N . Y.: HarperCollins, 1994. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
24) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1994 minor edge and corner wear to the dj, a red b in ink on the first page, rest of the book is very crisp and clean, a very sharp FIRST EDITION!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
25) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

Harpercollins, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library Copy With Usual Markings, DJ Mylar Protected, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
26) The Bingo Palace
Louise Erdrich

Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
27) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

New York: HarperCollins, 1994. Very Good/Fine. ISBN: 0-06-017080-8. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. xi, 274 pp. First printing. Previous owner name on the Acknowledgements page. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. Keywords: Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
28) The Bingo Palace
Louise Erdrich

Harpercollins, 1994-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
29) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060170808 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $3.16
Add to cart 
30) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

Harpercollins, January 1, 1994. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( E ) : Erdrich, Louise (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
31) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

Harpercollins, January 1, 1994. Hardcover. Good. Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( E ) : Erdrich, Louise (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
32) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1993. 1st Printing. Owners name stamped on bottom edge. Very clean book.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover NOT X Library. Very Good/Very Good. 21 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
33) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 1994. A clean tight book. Feels lightly read. No defects. A very nice copy in a fresh Brodart jacket cover. 274 pages.. ISBN: 0-06-017080-8. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
34) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

New York: HarperCollins, 1994 First Edition, first printing, Harper Collins, 1994. Excellent in a VG+ jacket. 274 pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
35) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

New York: Harper Collins, 1993. HARDCOVER. Nice copy, jacket in clear protective cover. Library withdrawal usual tags & stamps; text clean, no underlining, good boards. Limited circulation, light wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Book in Good Condition/Jacket in Good Condition. Library Withdrawal Tags/Stamps. (more information)

Offered by Redfish Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
36) The Bingo Palace
Louise Erdrich

Harpercollins, 1994-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Lovely, Gently Worn, Paperback! Book cover, pages, text, are clean, and "unsmudged." You may find a few slightly upturned corners, or "dog eared" pages, but if so, it will be very few, as i did not see them upon inspection. Text is easy to read. There are no remainder or ex-library marks. I rate my books conservatively, and ship promptly. Easy and courteous refund policy should your purchase not meet your expectations.I inspect my items carefully, and ship promptly. (more information)

Offered by A KateRoseBook (United States)
Price: $4.92
Add to cart 
37) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

New York: HarperCollins. 1994. F First Edition, First Printing Used. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Near Fine/ Very Good in boards over black cloth. Very light wear to boards; light wear to jacket. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
38) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

New York: HarperCollins. 1993. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
39) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

New York: HarperCollins, 1994. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24.5 cm. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr top and bottom, sm crease on fr flap. Boards . ISBN: 0060170808. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $4.97
Add to cart 
40) Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

New York: HarperCollins, 1994 "Explores the implications of the mystical element of chance in contemporary life," 274 pp.. First Edition. Paperboard w/Linen Spine. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Brand Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
41) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

HarperCollins, 1993 Green and black binding with gilt title, slight shelf wear; jacket is clean with slight edge wear. First Printing (by the Numbers). Hardbound. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Dunbar Old Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
42) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

Harpercollins, 1994. TPB. VG. VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
43) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060170808 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.82
Add to cart 
44) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

New York, NY: HarperCollins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0060170808 . #204. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
45) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

New York: HarperCollins. 1994. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Fine. Fine/ Near Fine in boards; Very light wear to jacket. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
46) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 1994. A clean tight book. Unread. No defects. A very nice like new copy in a fresh Brodart jacket cover. 274 pages.. ISBN: 0-06-017080-8. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
47) The Bingo Palace
Louise Erdrich

Harpercollins, USA, 1994. Hard Cover, 8vo, First Edition. Book Condition: Good. Light edgewear. Very clean interior. No Jacket.. (more information)

Offered by Samwise Books (New Zealand)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
48) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

Harpercollins, 1994 First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
49) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060170808 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, full number line, mild shelf wear to jacket , book looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.43
Add to cart 
50) The Bingo Palace
Louise Erdrich

Harpercollins, 1994-01. Books. Like New. Like New / Excellent Condition (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $6.44
Add to cart 
51) The Bingo Palace
Louise Erdrich

Harpercollins, 1994-01. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $6.44
Add to cart 
52) THE BINGO PALACE
ERDRICH, Louise

NY: HarperCollins, 1994 8vo, teal bds, blk spine, 274pp. A novel of native Americans set in North Dakota. Fine in complete Fine Dj. (1.9 FO 15/3. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
53) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper CollinsTrade, 1994. This 5.5"x9" soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with green, white and blue lettering on the front and spine of the cover. 274 pages. Scribble mark on the first page. Tight and bright copy. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
54) THE BINGO PALACE
ERDRICH, Louise

NY: HarperCollins, 1994. 1st printing / edition. Hardcover. Tiny crease front flap, otherwise Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0060170808 <em>'A novel of spiritual depth, lyrical prose, &amp; wild hope, explores the implications of themystical element of chance in contemporary life'.</em> (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
55) The Bingo Palace
Louise Erdrich

Harpercollins. Softcover. New Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
56) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060170808 Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $7.04
Add to cart 
57) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

New York, New York: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book and dustjacket show light shelfwear. ISBN: 0-06-017080-8. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
58) Bingo Palace, The
Erdrich, Louise

NY: HarperCollins. 1st stated. 1994. fine/fine. Hard Cover. no price on dj ISBN:0060170808 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
59) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Signed; First Edition; Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; Notes: First Edition. Signed. ; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
60) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1994. Book is in very good condition, cover is grey with blue and light green lettering, spine is grey with blue and green lettering, ex-library, card holder last page, library stamp bottom page edges, code sticker on spine, 274 pagess.. 1st. Hard Cover. VG +/VG-. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
61) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

New York, New York: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge and shelf wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0060170808. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
62) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

New York: Harper Collins, 1993. ex library. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out (it was read five times). The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 274 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A novel about modern Native American life, on and off the reservation, and a clash between the ancient values and an opportunity to make money.. First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Very Good/Very Good. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
63) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
64) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
65) Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

Harper Collins, 1994 First edition fine in fine dust jacket. Author is past winner of National Book Critics Circle Award.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
66) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

Harpercollins, 1994 This Stated First Edition book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little if any use. The dust jacket is in very good condition with some bumps and scuffs. The dust jacket flap on the inside of the front cover has a small bottom crease.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
67) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

HarperCollins Publishers, 1994 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $10.37
Add to cart 
68) THE BINGO PALACE
Erdrich, Louise

New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 1994. This 5.5"x9" soft cover book has a color illustrated cover with green, white and blue lettering on the front and spine of the cover. 274 pages. A clean and tight copy of the book. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
69) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1994. 9.5x6 inches. 274 pages. Dark gray, illustrated dust jacket with light green and light blue lettering. Sticker remnant on dust jacket flap. A novel of contemporary Native American and Midwestern life. The fourth book in the series beginning with Love Medicine. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
70) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

New York: HarperCollins, 1994. 274 pp.. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
71) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1994 Hardcopy with dark green paper-covered boards, black cloth spine, gold printing on spine, author's initials blind-stamped on front cover, is in FINE condition. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is FINE as well. The central character, Lipsha Morrissey, the illegitimate son of June Kashpaw and Gerry Nanapush, brings together in his birth, rearing, and inheritance all of the major families from Erdrich's previous books, and, of course, represents the future. At a crossroads in his life, Lipsha is summoned by his grandmother. He returns to the reservation and falls in love for the first time. But the object of his newfound obsessive desire, the beautiful and charasmatic Shawnee Ray, is in the midst of deciding whether to marry Lipsha's boss, the wealthy reservations entrepreneur Lyman Lamartine. Lipsha is determined to win Shawnee Ray's love and begins with a modern approach -- he asks her out for Chinese food. When their evening goes hopelessly, absurdly awry, he decides to try a more traditional method and goes to see his great grandmother Fleur Pillager, a tribeswoman of powerful ancient family, to ask for a Love Medicine. After following Fleur to her home in the remote woods, he realizes that this sacred and cherished ground is the exact spot that Lyman and others with aggressive business interests have chosen to open their federally sanctioned bingo palace. As is the case on so many reservations today, Lipsha finds himself torn between success and meaning, love and money, the future and the past.. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
72) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

New York: Harper/Collins, 1994. in As New dj, As New, Novel is 274 pages in length.. ISBN: 0-06-017080-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
73) THE BINGO PALACE
Erdrich, Louise

New York: HarperCollins, 1994 First edition stated, number line with 1.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $11.64
Add to cart 
74) THE BINGO PALACE
Erdrich, Louise

New York: Harper Collins. F/F. 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. In this latest work by Louise Erdrich, Lipsha Morrissey is summoned by his grandmother and returns to the reservation and falls in love for the first time. Fine book in a fine, price intact dust jacket. ; 9.5 x 5.5 inches; 274 pages . (more information)

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
75) The Bingo Palace
Erdrich, Louise

Harper Collins, 1994 New/New dj. First. HC. (more information)

Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart