An Intimate History of Humanity
by Theodore Zeldin
ISBN: 006017160X
ISBN-13: 9780060171605
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Rather than a history of battles and kings, this history focuses on the personal and emotional aspects of human existence. It was voted one of the "Top Ten Books of the Year' by London's "Sunday Times".
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Theodore Zeldin is the most ambitious of social historians...[He] has engaged in a thought experiment worth pursuing. What he is asking readers to do is make a Pascalian wager on kindness and civility. Human aggressiveness may still give him the lie; but what have we to lose by betting on the future?" -- Peter Gay
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1995 Size: 9.5 x 6.5 inches Weight: 1.85 pounds
Publisher's Notes
An unusual and thought-provoking history of humankind traces the evolution of emotions and personal relationships through the ages and among diverse cultures, discussing such varied topics as the art of conversation, inter-gender friendships, lifestyles, and cookery.
Similar books

World Civilizations
by

The Earth And Its Peoples
by Richard W. Bulliet
This text provides a truly global approach to the world history survey. Its fundamental theme—the interaction of human beings and the environment—serves as a point of comparison for different times, places, and societies. Special emphasis is given to technology and how technological development underlies all human activity. The Third Edition combines strong scholarship and pedagogy to uphold the book's reputation for rigor and accessibility. Several features, such as detailed maps (five of which are new to this edition), images, and timelines, help students build their geography and comparative analysis skills. Illustrated "Environment and Technology" boxes reinforce the central theme of the text by highlighting and comparing technological developments over time. The total number of chapters has been reduced from 35 to 34 by combining the chapters on Western and Eastern Eurasia, 1200–1500. Chapters 3 and 4 (from 200 to 250 B.C.E) have been completely reorganized for more cohesive presentation. Updated coverage of recent events and developments includes new maps of worldwide stresses on fresh water supply, global economic and trade groups, and country-by-country GDP. "Diversity and Dominance" boxes highlight primary sources of substantial length; Chapters 1, 12, and 23 feature visual sources. Students are invited to explore the meaning and significance of each passage or image through a series of focus questions.

Short History Of Sudan
by Mohamed H. Fadlalla

World History In Brief
by Peter N. Stearns

The Social Life Of Opium In China
by Yangwen Zheng
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 006017160X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
An Intimate History of Humanity
Theodore Zeldin
Harpercollins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Softcover. 1st U.S. ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
An Intimate History of Humanity
Zeldin, Theodore
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1995 Tight Copy with Clean pages but the cover has rubbing, some scuffing, and edge/corner creasing.. Paperback. Good Plus. ( more information) Offered by High View Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
An Intimate History of Humanity
Theodore Zeldin
Harpercollins. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
AN INTIMATE HISTORY OF HUMANITY
Zeldin, Theodore
Harpercollins. Near Fine. 1995. Reprint. Softcover. Collector's condition! Lovely copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked. Light scuff to wrapper glossy finish at back. Scanned image available. . ( more information) Offered by Village Booksellers LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
An Intimate History of Humanity
Theodore Zeldin
Harpercollins, 1995-01. Hardcover. Like New. Covers show very minor shelf wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. ( more information) Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
An Intimate History of Humanity
Theodore Zeldin
Harpercollins, 1995-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, No Writing, Minor Edge Wear. ( more information) Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Intimate History of Humanity
Zeldin, Theodore
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1994. Underline and some marginalia to first 46pp. only. Interior otherwise clean. Moderate wear/creasing to wraps.. Soft Cover. Good -. ( more information) Offered by Now, Voyager (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
An Intimate History of Humanity (Qty: 2)
Theodore Zeldin
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
An Intimate History of Humanity
Zeldin, Theodore
HarperCollins, 1994. Large Trade paperback. 488pp., Index. No name, no book-plate, etc. A clean, crisp copy. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
An Intimate History of Humanity
Zeldin, Theodore
HarperCollins, 1994. Moderately worn. Spine square.. ISBN: 006017160x . Trade Paperback. Pages clean, binding Firm. History Humanity SOCIAL SCIENCE. ( more information) Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
AN INTIMATE HISTORY OF HUMANITY
ZELDIN, THEODORE
HARPER, 1994, FULL SIZE TRADE PAPERBACK, NEAR FINE COPY, ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
An Intimate History of Humanity
Zeldin, Theodore
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1995. TITLE: An Intimate History of Humanity ( Softcover / ) /// Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear , edges and spine crisp, Bright Covers, ** BOOK - NOOK: A Family Brick & Mortar Bookstore **. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
An Intimate History of Humanity
Theodore Zeldin
Harper Collins. Fine/No Jacket. Soft Cover. 006017160X As New. Softcover. Unused, still sealed. . ( more information) Offered by The Yard Sale (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Intimate History of Humanity
Zeldin, Theodore
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1994. NOT a remainder. Perfect edges and corners to clean glossy wrap. Perfect head and heel to spine but for small bump to heel. Absolutley no creasing to spine which is very presentable for shelf. Hinge and wrap without creasing. Pages clean, crisp and white. No writing, stains, foxing, or marks of any kind. Page edges tight and even with sharp corners. No fingerprints or blemishes to pages or page edges. An immaculate copy of which a photo is available upon request. In short, a near new book.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine+. ( more information) Offered by The New England Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
An Intimate History of Humanity
Zeldin, Theodore
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1995 Softcover with minimal shelf wear. Interior tight and clean. Date and price in pencil on ffep. 488 pages. . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Village Books, Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
An Intimate History of Humanity
Zeldin, Theodore
HarperCollins, 1995. Pages clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Covers clean, colors bright, spine and extremities with minor wear. "This book throws a searchlight on human relationships both past and present - a fascinating exploration of the hidden areas of history" [Penelope Lively].. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Inga's Original Choices (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
An Intimate History of Humanity
Zeldin, Theodore
New York: Harpercollins, 1995. Bright, shiny wrappers. Binding is tight and crisp. No creases or evident reading wear. Minimal shelf wear, if any. Flawless, unmarked text. A terrific copy by any standard.. Pictorial Wrapper. Near Fine. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Book-bye-Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
An Intimate History of Humanity
Zeldin, Theodore
HarperCollins Publishers. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. New, unmarked copy has light handling wear. Not a remainder. Spine uncreased. ( more information) Offered by Sea Oak Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
An Intimate History of Humanity
Theodore Zeldin
N Y.: Harper Collins, 1995. nice clean copy. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Jacket Not Issued. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Savage, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
An Intmate History of Humanity
Zeldin, Theodore
New York: New York: Harper Collins, 1995, 1995. Pb. VG. Book Club. 488 pp., index. Very light rubbing.. Book Club. Pb. VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Intimate History of Humanity
Zeldin, Theodore
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1994, 1994. Paperback. VG-. Book Club. ISBN:0-06-017160-X. 488pp. Index. Wear extremities, rubbing wraps, owner's inscription 1/2 title page, light soiling.. Book Club. Paperback. VG-. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
An Intimate History of Humanity
Zeldin, Theodore
NY:: HarperCollins, 1994. softcover. very good. 8vo. wraps. 488pp. . . ISBN: 006017160x. ( more information) Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
An Intimate History of Humanity
Zeldin, Theodore
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1995. Like new hardback in a slightly rubbed dust jacket. Unmarked. Heavy book. Standard mail (media mail) $3.95. Priority or international air mail will require more than the stated web site postage.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Born 2 Read Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
An Intimate History of Humanity
Theodore Zeldin
Harpercollins, 1995-01. Hardcover. Like New. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.This book is in excellent condition. It's like NEW!! ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
An Intimate History of Humanity
Theodore Zeldin
Harpercollins. Very Good. Very Good/ Very Good: remainder mark on bottom page edge, otherwise totally clean & unmarked inside & out, excellent copy From Library Journal This groundbreaking book by an internationally renowned historian and prolific author is so wide-ranging in scop. Implicit in Zeldin's work is a challenge to traditional historians who have heretofore pigeonholed their accounts of the human past into discrete cubicles (social, economic, political history, etc.). By contrast, Zeldin attempts a history of human thoughts and feelings unfettered by considerations of historical epoch or culture. Each chapter focuses on a particular thought or feeling, such as toil, the art of conversation, voluntarism, compassion, attitudes on class and social status, and authority. To organize his ideas, Zeldin employs a masterful new technique. After introducing each chapter with a personal vignette based on interviews he has conducted with individuals musing on the meaning of some aspect of their lives, Zeldin traces changes or commonalities in that feeling across time and place. General readers will be inspired by this thought-provoking and immensely readable work.?Marie Marmo Mullaney, Caldwell Coll., N.J. Copyright 1995 Reed Business Information, Inc. Book Description A provocative work that explores the evolution of emotions and personal relationships through diverse cultures and time. "An intellectually dazzling view of our past and future."--Time magazine --This text refers to the Paperback edition. Edition: 1st U.S. ed. Jacket: Very Good. 488pp. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
An Intimate History Of Humanity
Zeldin, Theodore
New York NY: A Harper Collins Publishers Publication, 1994. An ex-library copy bearing the usual markings and attachments, the textblock of this surprisingly good-looking hardcover first edition is clean, tight, square, carries no highlighting, underlining or marginalia, and shows only a green ink mark to the pagehead. The coth quarterbound coverboards are clean, bright and show minor abrading to the lower edges. Protected by a vintage Mylar cover, the dustjacket shows only modest handling sign.. First Edition/First Printing. Clothbound Hardcover w/DJ. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
An Intimate History of Humanity
Zeldin, Theodore
HarperCollins, 1994. Nice clean unmarked copy, 488 pages.. Paperback. Soft Cover. Nearfine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
intimate history of humanity
zeldin, theodore
Hard Cover. HarperCollins 1995. Hardcover Book Club Edition. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Intimate History of Humanity
Zeldin, Theodore
HarperCollins 1995. Hardcover Bottom edge of spine is bumped, else Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-06-017160-X. First U.S. Edition. World History. ( more information) Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
An Intimate History of Humanity
Zeldin, Theodore
NY: HarperCollins, 1995. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. . Paperback edition. Soft Cover. NrFine/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
An Intimate History of Humanity
Theodore Zeldin
New York: Harper Collins Publishers, 1994 Books has two creases to cover where someone had previously folded it. Minor rubbing and shelf wear to covers. Otherwise, book is clean and nice. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9 1/2 Inch. ( more information) Offered by Tom's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
An Intimate History of Humanity
Zeldin, Theodore
HarperCollins, 1995 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
An Intimate History of Humanity
Zeldin, Theodore
New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1995. First US Edition. A near fine hardocver, remainder mark on bottom page edges, in a near fine dustjacket.. ( more information) Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.41)
|
|
34)
|
INTIMATE HISTORY OF HUMANITY
Zeldin, T
Harpercollins. Fine 1995. Sr. No edition/printing given. Illustrated front cover/minor corner creases. ; 6x91/4; 488 pages . ( more information) Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
An Intimate History of Humanity
Zeldin, Theodore
New York:: Harper Collins,. 1995.. First Edition Text Book. Hard Cover. Fair+. 8vo A fine, clean, sturdy copy in a matching dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
An Intimate History of Humanity
Zeldin, Theodore
New York, N. Y.: HarperCollins Publisher, 1995. "This book throws a searchlight on human relationships both past and present - a fascinating exploration of the hidden areas of history." - Penelope Lively . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
An Intimate History of Humanity
Zeldin, Theodore
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1995. Very tight, very clean copy with unmarked, undamaged pages and clean, bright covers, no tears or creases. Unread tight spine, pages and covers.. Soft Cover. Fine. 6" By 9 1/4" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
AN INTIMATE HISTORY OF HUMANITY
Zeldin, Theodore
Harpercollins. NF/NONE. 1995. Paperback. clean unmarked; 6.5 x 2 x 9.5 Inches; 488 p. . ( more information) Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
An Intimate History of Humanity
Zeldin, Theodore
Harpercollins,, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. very good if not like new, former owner's name plate inside cover ( more information) Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
An Intimate History of Humanity
Zeldin, Theodore
HarperCollins 1995. Fine Oversized Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. "[This book] is a narrative of private lives, but it extends much further; it is universal history, but it has an extraordinary intimacy of tone..." ___Peter Ackroyd, The Times (London) ( more information) Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
intimate history of humanity
zeldin, theodore
Hard Cover. HarperCollins 1995. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
An Intimate History of Humanity
Zeldin, Theodore
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1995. 488 pages with index, light wear to edges. ISBN: 006017160x. Trade paper. Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. PHILOSOPHICAL ANTHROPOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.11)
|
|
43)
|
An Intimate History of Humanity
Zeldin, Theodore
New York: Harper Collins, 1994. 488 pgs., indexed. An indepth portrayal of the lives of ordinary people throughout history. Front cover curling slightly, slight staining at edges of pages.. Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Greenberry House (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
An Intimate History of Humanity
Zeldin, Theodore
Harpercollins, 1995. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
An Intimate History of Humanity
Zeldin, Theodore
Harpercollins. Hardcover. 006017160X Excellent condition, hardback 1994 FIRST US EDITION, few pen marks, great dust jacket, readit . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|