Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0060173289
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Divine Secrets of the Ya-ya Sisterhood

A Novel

by Rebecca Wells


ISBN: 0060173289
ISBN-13: 9780060173289
Format: Hardcover

Summary

SiddaLee Walker, at 39, is a creative theatrical director. She prides herself on having escaped her Louisiana hometown and her mother, Vivi Abbot Walker, a local beauty and performer who, in a recent "New York Times" article, is called a "tap-dancing child abuser." A fight over this article erupts between Sidda and Vivi, just when Sidda needs her mother's help with a play she's writing about women's friendships. Eventually, Vivi sends her daughter letters, photos, journals, and souvenirs form the Ya-Ya sisterhood. This group of girlfriends was wild and clever, and stuck in a small town where they were expected to raise babies, not Cain.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"This is the sweet and sad and goofy monkey-dance of life, as performed by a bevy of unforgettable Southern belles in a verdant garden of moonlit prose. Poignantly coo-coo the Ya-Yas (and petite Ya-Yas) will prance priss, ponder and party their way into your sincere affection."    -- Tom Robbins

"What an exciting new voice...just wonderful."    -- Pat Conroy

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1996
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.6 pounds
Pages: 356

Publisher's Notes

Now, four years after her award-winning, underground bestseller, Little Altars Everywhere, praised by Pat Conroy as "a splendid first novel," Rebecca Wells returns with a masterfully written novel that brims with insight, humor and compassion. When Vivi and Siddalee Walker, an unforgettable mother-daughter team, get into a savage fight over a New York Times article that refers to Vivi as a "tap-dancing child abuser," the fallout is felt from Louisiana to New York to Seattle. Siddalee, a successful theater director with a huge hit on her hands, panics and postpones her upcoming wedding to her lover and friend, Connor McGill. Vivis intrepid gang of lifelong girlfriends, the Ya-Yas, sashay in and conspire to bring everyone back together. In 1932, Vivi and the Ya-Yas were disqualified from a Shirley Temple Look-Alike Contest for unladylike behavior. Sixty years later, theyre "bucking seventy" and still making waves. They persuade Vivi to send Sidda a scrapbook of girlhood mementos titled "Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood." With the scrapbook in hand, Sidda retreats to a cabin on Washington States Olympic Peninsula, tormented by fear and uncertainty about the future, and intent on discovering the key to the tangle of anger and tenderness she feels toward her mother. But Vivis album reveals more questions than answers and leads Sidda to encounter the legacy of imperfect love and the unknowable mystery of life. With passion and a rare gift for language, Rebecca Wells moves from present to past, unraveling Vivi's life, her enduring friendships with the Ya-Yas and the reverberations of Siddalee. The collective power of the Ya-Yas, each of them totally individual and authentic, permeates this story of a tribe of Louisiana wild women who are impossible to tame. Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood calls to mind The Joy Luck Club in its exploration of the relationships between mothers and daughters; in its unearthing of family secrets, it evokes The Prince of Tides. Ultimately, in its aching longing, in its deep humor, in its heartbreaking fun and in its joy and forgiveness, Rebecca Wells has created a big, original, incandescent novel whose Louisiana landscape and indelible characters radiate with grace, wit and love.

Other Editions

Similar books


0072435097
Joy Luck Club
by Amy Tan



0060195347
Ya-yas in Bloom
by Rebecca Wells

For readers everywhere who are ga-ga for the Ya-Yas and clamoring for more and for those who are lucky enough to be discovering the Ya-Yas for the first time, comes a new book about the incomparable Sisterhood, bursting with life and funnier than ever.... An emotionally charged addition to Rebecca Wells' award-winning bestseller Little Altars Everywhere and #1 New York Times bestseller Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood, YA-YAS IN BLOOM reveals the roots of the Ya-Yas' friendship in the 1930s and roars with all the raw power of Vivi Abbott Walker's 1962 T-Bird through sixty years of marriage, child-raising, and hair-raising family secrets. When four-year-old Teensy Whitman prisses one time too many and stuffs a big old pecan up her nose, she sets off the chain of events that lead Vivi, Teensy, Caro, and Necie to become true sister-friends.Told in alternating voices of Vivi and the Petite Ya-Yas, Siddalee and Baylor Walker, as well as other denizens of Thornton, Louisiana, YA-YAS IN BLOOM show us the Ya-Yas in love and at war with convention.Through crises of faith and hilarious lapses of parenting skills, brushes with alcoholism and glimpses of the dark reality of racial bigotry, the Ya-Ya values of unconditional loyalty, high style, and Cajun sass shine through.Necies wise credo, "Just think pretty pink and blue thoughts," helps too... But in the Ya-Yas' inimitable way, these four remarkable women also teach their children about the Mysteries: the wonder of snow in the deep South, the possibility that humans are made of stars, and the belief that miracles do happen.And they need a miracle when old grudges and wounded psyches lead to a heartbreaking crime...and the dynamic web of sisterhood is the only safety net strong enough to hold families together and endure. After two bestsellers and a blockbuster movie, the Ya-Yas have become part of American culture -- icons for the power of women's friendship. YA-YAS IN BLOOM continues the saga, giving us more Ya-Ya lore, spun out in the rich patois of the Louisiana bayou country and brim full of the Ya-Ya message to embrace life and each other with joy.

03755085210
The Three Miss Margarets
by Louise Shaffer

Miss Peggy, Dr. Maggie, and Miss Li’l Bit, friends and confidantes for nearly a lifetime, find it funny and bewildering that they have become icons in Charles Valley, Georgia. Little does the rest of the town know that beneath the irreproachable façades of its three doyennes lies an explosive decades-old secret that is about to be revealed. Thirty-odd years ago the three Miss Margarets did something extraordinary, clandestine, and very illegal. Although they are haunted by the night that changed their lives, they believe that their crime was simply a matter of righting an egregious wrong. But when a stranger’s arrival in town and a tragic death open the floodgate of memory, their loyalty, friendship, and honor are tested in ways they could never have imagined—particularly when they have to contend with Laurel Selene, a young woman who has spent her life nursing an alcoholic mother and a huge grudge. Now Laurel is on the verge of discovering what happened the night the three Miss Margarets swore their oath of secrecy. Once she knows, will she reveal the truth about the three women she was raised to despise? Or will she face her own troubled history and put the dark legacy they all share behind them? The Three Miss Margarets is an irresistible, page-turning exploration of the past and the myriad ways it exerts a hold on the present.

0140239057
Mazel
by Rebecca Goldstein

Winner of the National Jewish Book Award, Mazel tells a richly romantic story about luck and love in the lives of three generations of Jewish women: Sasha, a rabbi's daughter who leaves the shtetl to become the star of the Yiddish stage; Chloe, a freethinker of the 1960s; and Phoebe, a mathematician of the '90s whose choices surprise and baffle her grandmother, Sasha.

0060955872
Optimist's Daughter
by Eudora Welty

The Optimist's Daughter is the story of Laurel McKelva Hand, a young woman who has left the South and returns, years later, to New Orleans, where her father is dying. After his death, she and her silly young stepmother go back still farther, to the small Mississippi town where she grew up. Alone in the old house, Laurel finally comes to an understanding of the past, herself, and her parents.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060173289 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood: A Novel
Rebecca Wells

HarperCollins. Used - Acceptable. Published: 1996. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has substantial wear on edges. Spine slightly askew. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood: A Novel
Rebecca Wells

HarperCollins. Used - Acceptable. Published: 1996. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood: A Novel
Rebecca Wells

HarperCollins. Used - Very Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood: A Novel
Wells, Rebecca

HarperCollins. Trade PaperBack. 0060173289 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 HarperCollins Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood: A Novel
Wells, Rebecca

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060173289 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1996 HarperCollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood: A Novel
Wells, Rebecca

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060173289 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 HarperCollins Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
7) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood: A Novel
Rebecca Wells

HarperCollins, 1996-05-22. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. Book in vg shape, dj has some wear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.00
8) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood: A Novel
Wells, Rebecca

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060173289 Hardcover Book, no Dust Jacket, otherwise a nice clean solid book . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
9) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood: A Novel
Rebecca Wells

HarperCollins. Used - Good. 1st ed.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
10) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood: A Novel
Rebecca Wells

HarperCollins. Used - Acceptable. 1st ed.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
11) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood: A Novel
Wells, Rebecca

HarperCollins. Trade PaperBack. 0060173289 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 HarperCollins Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
12) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood: A Novel
Rebecca Wells

HarperCollins. Used - Acceptable. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Support Literacy! Your purchase benefits the National Center for Family Literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
13) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood: A Novel
Rebecca Wells

HarperCollins. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
14) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood
Wells, Rebecca

New York: HarperPerennial. 1997. First HarperPerennial Ed. Soft Cover. Good+. 356 pgs. Interior- nice overall condition. Cover has light signs of wear with mild bending. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$1.30
15) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood: A Novel
Wells, Rebecca

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060173289 SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 5/22/1996. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
$1.99
16) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood
Wells, Rebecca

Harpercollins, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Type: Book Club Edition Very Good Hardcover w/minor shelfwear to boards. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket minor rubbing, no tears. Book Club Edition.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! (more information)

Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
$3.50
17) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood, The
Wells, Rebecca

HarperCollins, 1996. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. • Binding: Hard Cover • Revision: Book Club Edition • 1996 • Clean tight pages. Tight square binding. Dust jacket has light edgewear. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
$3.53
18) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood
Rebecca Wells

NY: HarperCollins, 1997. Some light staining to bottom edges of pages, otherwise, book is in excellent condition with no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book. . First Edition. Excellent. Excellent/No Jacket. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
$4.00
19) Divine Secrets of the Ya-ya Sisterhood
Wells. Rebecca

New York NY: HarperPerennial/ Harper Collins Paperbacks, 1998 edgewear. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$4.00
20) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood
Wells, Rebecca

New York: Harpercollins. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. 43. Hardcover. 0060173289 . DJ shows light edgewear. Book is very clean and binding is tight. Very slight spine lean. ; Book Club Edition; 356 pp . (more information)

Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
$4.95
21) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood: A Novel
Wells, Rebecca

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060173289 1996 HarperCollins; **1ST EDITION/PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent condition; Content: 1 dog-eared page, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Fine. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
$4.96
22) DIVINE SECRETS OF THE YA-YA SISTERHOOD
Wells, Rebecca

New York: Harpercollins. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ. 1996. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 1st Ed, 1st Print-Very good + book in near fine DJ- has light smudging on top of text block, DJ glossy, barely there shelf wear -96 at the head of a row that includes 1 -ISBN 0060173289, short inscription by prior owner inside front HC ; 356 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
$4.99
23) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood A Novel
Wells, Rebecca

HarperCollins. As New with no dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 1.43 x 9.55 x 6.49 Inches; 368 pages . (more information)

Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (United States)
$5.00
24) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood
Wells, Rebecca

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins. 1996. Later Printing. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$5.00
25) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood: A Novel
Wells, Rebecca

New York, NY: HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060173289 Women's Fiction . 1996. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
$5.99
26) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood : A Novel
Wells, Rebecca

HarperCollins, 1996. Oversized Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$6.00
27) Divine Secrets of the YA-YA Sisterhood
Wells, Rebecca

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1996. Dustjacket has some minor shelf wear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$6.00
28) Divine Secrets Of The Ya Ya Sisterhood
, Wells

New York: Harper Perennial, 1996. Later Printing. Paperback. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.01
29) Secrets Of The Ya- Ya Sisterhood
No Illustration, Wells

New York: Harperperennial, 1996. Thirty- Seventh Printing 1998. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.29
30) Divine Secrets Of The Ya Ya Sisterhood
No Illustration, Wells

New York: Harperperennial, 1996. 68th Printing2002. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, AND LIGHT STAINING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, EXPOSED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND SLIGHT STAINING. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.32
31) Ya Ya Sisterhood
No Illustration, Wells

New York: Harper Perennial, 1996. 37th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. PICTORIAL SOFT COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.40
32) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood
Wells, Rebecca

New York: HarperCollins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket: Spine ends bumped. Light wear to dust . jacket.. 1996. Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
$6.50
33) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood
Wells, Rebecca

New York: Harper Collins, 1996, 1996 Hard Cover. First Edition. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. This book is in very good condition. Black strike mark on bottom. Two small water spots on bottom edge. Cover has some slight tears along the edge.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
$6.50
34) Divine Secrets Of The Ya Ya Sisterhood
No Illustrations, Wells

New York: Harperperennial, 1996. 58th Printing 2000. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.68
35) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood: A Novel
Rebecca Wells

HarperCollins, 1996-05-22. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$6.72
36) Divine Secrets Of The Ya Ya Sisterhood
No Illustration, Wells

New York: Harper Paperbacks, 1997. 48th Printing. Paperback. Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.85
37) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood
Wells, Rebecca

New York, New York: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, 1999. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to cover edges and corners with an area of scuffing / scratching to the front cover. ISBN: 0-06-017328-9. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$7.00
38) Divine Secrets Of The Ya Ya Sisterhood
, Wells

New York: Harper Perennial, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. PICTORIAL SOFT COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$7.90
39) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood
Wells, Rebecca

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1996. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
$7.95
40) The Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood
Wells, Rebecca

New York, N. Y.: Harper Perennial, 1996. Author of Little Altars Everywhere. 35th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$8.00
41) The Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood
Wells, Rebecca

Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1996. Author of Little Altars Everywhere. 29th Printing. Soft Cover. Nr. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$8.00
42) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood
Wells, Rebecca

New York, New York: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, 1998. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Some wear to corners and edges. Light rubbing. ISBN: 0060173289. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$8.00
43) Ya Ya Sisterhood
No Illustrations, Wells

New York: Harperperennial, 1996. 19th Printing 1998. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$8.34
44) Ya Ya Sisterhood
No Illustrations, Wells

New York: Harperperennial, 1996. 19th Printing 1998. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$8.34
45) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood
Wells, Rebecca

New York: Harper Collins, 1996. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Stated First Edition with full number line, book is near fine with slight wear to corners, heel and head of spine show slight wear, pages clean, binding tight, DJ has no flaws and is not price clipped, covered in Mylar for protection. (more information)

Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
$8.96
46) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood
Wells, Rebecca

New York: HarperPerennial, 1996. 256 pgs; cover some wear to edges, scuffs, binding tight,. ISBN: 0-06-017328-9. Paperback. Good to Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL, FICTION, MADE INTO A MOVIE. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $10.00 ($9.84)
47) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood
Wells, Rebecca

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1996. 358 pages, dj wear to edges & creased. ISBN: 0060173289. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. LOUISIANA FICTION FRIENDSHIP MOTHERS DAUGHTERS. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $10.00 ($9.84)
48) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood
Wells, Rebecca

NY: Harper Collins. VG in VG dj (boards soiled). 1996. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-06-017328-9. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$10.00
49) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood
Wells, Rebecca

Harpercollins, 1996 This book is in Fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It doesn't appear to have ever been used. The dust jacket is in very good condition with minor bumps and scuffs.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
$10.00
50) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood
Wells, Rebecca

New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1998. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. Slightly shaken copy with heavy rubbing and scuffing to cover edges and corners. Dustjacket has corner creasing to flaps with some scuffing, small chips at corners. Wrinkling to jacket edges and corners, a few very small tears along edges. ISBN: 0-06-017328-9. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$11.50
51) Divine Secrets of the Ya Ya Sisterhood
Wells, Rebecca

NY: HarperCollins, 1996. previous owner label on ffep else clean tight copy, dj in protective mylar cover, 356 pp, "...sweet and sad and goofy monkey-dance of life, as performed by a bevy of unforgettable Southern belles..." Humorous and heartbreaking story set against the Louisiana landscape. Basis for the movie of same name. CC003. ISBN: 0060173289. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine(slight wear). 8vo. Fiction South Louisiana Mothers Daughters Relationships Friendship. (more information)

Offered by Echo of the Past (United States)
$12.00
52) Divine Secrets Of The Ya Ya Sisterhood
No Illustration, Weller

New York: Harper Perennial, 1996. 4th Printing. Paperback. Good. PICTORIAL SOFT COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED AND SMALL TEAR TO HINGE, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. PLASTIC COVERING ON BOOK PEELING UP. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$14.41
53) DIVINE SECRETS OF THE YA-YA-SISTERHOOD
Wells, Rebecca

1996 . Wells, Rebecca. DIVINE SECRETS OF THE YA-YA-SISTERHOOD. NY: HarperCollins, c1996. 7th printing. 356pp. 8vo. Fine trade hardcover in d/j. $15.00 (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
$15.00
54) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood: A Novel
Rebecca Wells

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060173289 New York, NY, 1976 Hardcover. Fine in Fine Dustjacket. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. Usually ships in 1-2 business days.. Fine. 5/22/1996. (more information)

Offered by BookFargo.com (United States)
$16.34
55) Divine Secrets Of The Ya Ya Sisterhood
, Weller

New York: Harper & Row, 1999. Later Printing. Paperback. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$16.94
56) Divine Secrets of the Ya Ya Sisterhood
Wells, Rebecca

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1996 Advance uncorrected proof, light shelfwear, lightly thumbed, cover shows light sunning. Else clean and tight.. Arc. Paperback. Very Good +/N/a. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
$17.50
57) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood
Wells, Rebecca

New York: HarperCollins, 1996. Former owner's name inked then blacked out on front flyleaf, with light evidence of bookplate removal. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed at corners, in protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
$19.00
58) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood : A Novel
Wells, Rebecca

HarperCollins, , 1996. Hardback. VG/VG. 1st edition. Some edgewear on DJ. 1.43 x 9.55 x 6.49 368p. Blue spine. (more information)

Offered by Kazoo Books (United States)
$20.00
59) The Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood
Wells, Rebecca

New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 1996. 387 pages. Some light cover smudges and light corner wear otherwise fine. Advance reading copy from an uncorrected manuscript in plain blue stiff paper covers. . Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 5 3/4" x 8 3/4". Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
$20.00
60) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Wells, Rebecca

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060173289 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$20.40
61) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood : A Novel
Wells, Rebecca

New York, NY: HarperCollins. May 22, 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. A wonderful tight clean copy, protected in a new brodart wrapper dj unclipp ed, not an ex-lib; Wells is a Louisiana-born Seattle actress and playwright; her loopy saga of a 40-year-old player in Seattle's hot theater scene who must come to terms with her mama's past in steamy Thornton City, Louisiana, reads like a lengthy episode of Designing Women written under the influence of mint juleps and Faulkner's Absalom, Absalom!. The Ya-Yas are the wild circle of girls who swirl around the narrator Siddalee's mama, Vivi, whose vivid voice is "part Scarlett, part Katharine Hepburn, part Tallulah." The Ya-Yas broke the no-booze rule at the cotillion, skinny-dipped their way to jail in the town water tower, disrupted the Shirley Temple look-alike contest, and bonded for life because, as one says, "It's so much fun being a bad girl!" (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
$21.25
62) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood
Wells, Rebecca

New York: HarperCollins, 1996. Tiny nicks along board edges. Upper page edges thumbed. Dust jacket, in fresh mylar, lightly rubbed, with a very small scuff to upper front edge and another to upper spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
$23.75
63) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood
Wells, Rebecca

New York: Harper Collins, 1996. Bookplate signed by Wells attached to front end paper. Bottom corners and bottom of spine are lightly bumped. Book is otherwise fine. Jacket has some light creasing but is otherwise fine. 356 pgs.. Signed by Author. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Wellfleet Books (United States)
$29.00
64) Divine Secrets of the YA-YA Sisterhood
Rebecca Wells

New York, New York: Harper Collins, 1996. Divine Secrets of the YA-YA Sisterhood. Sequel to Little Altars Everywhere. When Vivi and Siddalee Walker, an unforgettablr mother-daughter team, get into a savage fight over a New York Times article that refers to Vivi as a "tap-dancing child abuser," the fallout is felt from Louisiana to New York to Seattle. Siddalee, a successful theater diector with a huge hit on her hands, panics and postpones her upcoming wedding to her lover and friend, Connor McGill. Vivi's intrepid gang of linelong girlfriends, the Ya-Yas, sashay in and conspire to bring everyone back together. Book is VG, lower corner front cover is bumped. Remainder marker bottom edge of pages. No markings in book, binding is tight, pages white. DJ has minor rubbing to front. Mylar jacket.. NO. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Fiction/Southern. (more information)

Offered by Books About The South (United States)
$30.00
65) Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood: A Novel (Qty: 5)
Rebecca Wells

HarperCollins, 1996-05-22. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600