Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The American Family
Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
by Dan Quayle ; Diane Medved
ISBN: 0060173785
ISBN-13: 9780060173784
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Dan Quayle and psychologist Diane Medved explore the core of values that strengthen and unify families.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"A terrific read that will leave a glow and restore your faith in the power of the human spirit." -- Colin Powell
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1996 Size: 6.75 x 10 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds Pages: 283
Publisher's Notes
In this profoundly important, inspirational book, Dan Quayle, America's 44th Vice President, introduces us to five American families who speak bluntly -- and often poignantly -- about the values that give them strength. Quayle and his collaborator, psychologist Diane Medved, journeyed thousands of miles to meet with and interview a diverse mix of families. Liberal and conservative; Christian and non-Christian; black, white, and mixed race -- these families till the rich Virginia soil, walk the streets of East LA, grapple with single motherhood, confront racial hatred and learn to live with disabilities. They are us. And in these pages they gather around dining-room tables and backyard barbecues to reveal the truth about what it takes to keep a marriage intact (or to keep going when, despite best efforts, it falls apart), to raise happy kids who make something of themselves and to build communityeven in difficult circumstances. As we visit with the families, we hear not just from deeply committed parents but from grateful children whose optimistic outlook and grounding in time-honored principles suggest there is much still right with America. We hear, too, from seniors who, by passing on a sense of heritage and tradition, exert a remarkable influence on the younger generation. Whether you're a parent eager to safeguard your children, a spouse seeking ways to invigorate your marriage or a citizen searching for practical, innovative ways to usher America into a more vibrant future, The American Family is vital reading. It is also absorbing reading -- a tearful, heartwarming and always insightful look into ourselves that stirs a deep sense of hope even as it casts light on the most pivotal issue of the decade.
Similar books

The Daughter Dilemma
by Ann Evans

Family First
by Phillip C. McGraw

First Impressions
by Melinda Metz

The Complete Lesbian & Gay Parenting Guide
by Arlene Lev
A comprehensive and practical handbook for gay, lesbian, and alternative lifestyle parents shares sensible advice and personal real-life stories about the challenges of twenty-first-century family life, covering such topics as solo parenting, blended families, surrogacy, adoption and foster parenting, legal rights, bias, domestic partnership agreements, custody, and more. Original.

A Crisis of Births
by Elizabeth L. Krause
This book tells the story of one society's remarkable experience when Italians in the late 1990s attained the lowest birthrate per women of any nation in the world. This case study draws on two years of ethnographic fieldwork over a five year period, to examine the conflicts as well as the possibility that this trend in family-making has created for an otherwise family-centered culture. Krause's innovative project seeks to understand a pressing contemporary issue, and the 'story' she tells takes readers behind the scenes of demographic numbers to reveal what aggregate statistics cannot--a cultural 'politics of population' in which Italians struggle over the meanings of family and children in contemporary society. The reader will gain an in-depth understanding of why Italy's birthrate has fallen so low and what this means for Italians as individuals and Italy as a society and how reproduction has become politicized. The author finds answers in intensely personal dialogues with ordinary people ranging from sweater-makers to counts, and aging bachelors to doting mothers. Their life experiences reveal how a silent revolution against patriarchy reshapes social and sexual morality to create new imperatives for family making. The author hopes to prompt different and critical thinking about populations and the cultural struggles related to the politics of everyday life in modern society.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0060173785 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
THE AMERICAN FAMILY: Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
Quayle, Dan and Medved, Diane
HarperCollins, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. First Edition. BRAND NEW copy. Remnant of price sticker upper right front on dustjacket.. ISBN: 0060173785. First Edition. Hard Cover. NEW/As New. ( more information) Offered by ChurchMouse Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The American Family : Discovering the Values that Make Us Strong
Quayle, Dan; Medved, Diane
Zondervan, 1996. Small remainder mark, light crease on jacket, otherwise like new.. ISBN: 0060173785. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. FAMILY UNITED STATES SOCIAL VALUES SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY GENERAL MARRIAGE. ( more information) Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The American Family: Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
Quayle, Dan; Medved, Diane
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1996. ISBN: 0060173785 . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Color Photos. FAMILY UNITED STATES SOCIAL VALUES. ( more information) Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The American Family: Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
Dan Quayle, Diane Medved
Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Published: 1996. Media: Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The American Family: Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
Dan Quayle, Diane Medved
Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1996. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ex-library with intact plastic protector, stickers and stamps on cover, text in great condition box 107JL ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The American Family: Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
Quayle, Dan; Medved, Diane
Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060173785 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Harpercollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The American Family: Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
Quayle, Dan; Medved, Diane
Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060173785 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Harpercollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
THE AMERICAN FAMILY Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
Quayle, Dan & Medved, Diane
Harpercollins. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0060173785 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 1.2 x 9.2 x 6 Inches; 304 pages . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The American Family: Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
Dan Quayle, Diane Medved
Harpercollins. Used - Good. 1st ed.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The American Family: Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
Dan Quayle, Diane Medved
HarperCollins. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The American Family : Discovering the Values that Make Us Strong
Quayle, Dan; Medved, Diane
Zondervan, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Like New. Pristine pages with no text markings or tobacco odor, cover and jacket are near pristine. NOT a Remainder Book!! ( more information) Offered by www.book-recycler.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
American Family; The
Quayle, Dan
Condition: Good BCE HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0060173785 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The American Family: Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
Dan Quayle; Diane Medved
Harpercollins, 1996-04. Hardcover. Acceptable. BIND: hardback ED: DJ: [acceptable] clean,includes small creases and chips COVER: [good] clean with typical user and shelf wear . SPINE: [good] clean, straight, tight with typical wear. PAGES: [good] clean, straight, tight, unmarked. JCC ( more information) Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The American Family: Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
Quayle, Dan; Medved, Diane
Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060173785 Remainder Marks,(mark on outside edge of book)Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The American Family: Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
Quayle, Dan; Medved, Diane
Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060173785 1996 HaperCollins/Zondervan; **1ST EDITION/PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent condition; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Fine. ( more information) Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The American Family : Discovering the Values that Make Us Strong
Dan Quayle, Diane Medved
Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Clean front and rear cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Slight bumping to head and heel of spine. DJ has light rubbing and edgewear. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The American Family Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
Quayle, Dan & Diane Medved
USA: Harpercollins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0060173785 . 10 x 1.25 x 6.75 Inches; 304 pp; Dan Quayle and psychologist Diane Medved explore the core of values that strengthen and unify families. . ( more information) Offered by Prexis Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The American Family: Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
Quayle, Dan; Medved, Diane
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1996 Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library LOOKS UNUSED.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The American Family: Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
Quayle, Dan; Medved, Diane
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1996 Very Good in Very Good jacket VERY NICE CLEAN COPY.. 1ST EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The American Family: Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
Quayle, Dan; Medved, Diane
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1996 Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library VERY NICE CLEAN COPY.. 1ST EDITION. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The American Family: Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
Dan Quayle; Diane Medved
Harpercollins 1996-04, 1996-04. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very Good. Very good jacket D/j has a bit of sticker residue on front. front flyleaf has a small smudge mark. no other faults to this stated first edition/first print. ( more information) Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The American Family : Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
Quayle, Dan
New York: Harper Collins, 1996 Book Club Edition hard cover, Harper Collins, 1996. Excellent in a VG jacket. Five American families speak about values that give them strength.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
American Family, Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
Quayle, Dan
NY: Harper Collins, 1996. Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover, Harper Collins, NY, 1996, 1st, NF01007.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The American Family: Discovering the Values that Make Us Strong
Quayle, Dan
Harper Collins, 1996 283pp; hardcover; fine condition. Clean pages, tight binding, dust jacket has minimal wear. Five American families talk about the values that give them strength. They come from different races, socio-economic backgrounds, education levels, religions, & political viewpoints.. Hard Cover. Fine. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The American Family: Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
Quayle, Dan; Medved, Diane
Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060173785 1996 HarperCollins; **1ST EDITION/2ND PRINTING; **INSCRIPTION FROM AUTHOR; HC; Cover: minor shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent; Fore-edge: minor age grime; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Fine. ( more information) Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The American Family: Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong by Quayle, Dan
Dan Quayle; Diane Medved
Harpercollins, 1996-04. Hardcover. Very Good. Collectible, like new condition! First Edition, Copr. 1996 by Dan Quayle, the 44th U.S. vice-president. "A profoundly important inspirational book!" 283 clean & unmarked pages. ( more information) Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The American Family: Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
Quayle, Dan; Medved, Diane
Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060173785 First edition, first print, very good condition hardcover, minor shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The American Family: Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
Quayle, Dan; Medved, Diane
Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060173785 First edition, first printing, full number line, dust cover like new, book excellent condition, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The American Family: Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
Quayle, Dan; Medved, Diane
Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060173785 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, mild wear to jacket, book looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The American Family. Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
Quayle, Dan and Diane Medved:
New York: Harper Collins,1996. First Edition. HardCover!, 284 pages. "America's 44th Vice President introduces us to five American families who speak bluntly - and often poignantly - about the values that give them strength." Illustrated with color photography. Fine in fine Brodart protected dust jacket. ISBN: 0060173785 ( more information) Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The American Family. Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
Quayle, Dan: and Diane Medved:
New York: Harper Collins, 1996. First Edition: First Printing: Hardcover, 8vo., 284 pages. "America's 44th Vice President introduces us to five American families who speak bluntly - and often poignantly - about the values that give them strength." Illustrated with color photography. This book is unmarked and very good in a very good dust jacket. A very presentable copy of this title! ISBN: 0060173785 ( more information) Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The American Family: Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
Quayle, Dan; Medved, Diane
Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060173785 1996 HarperCollins/Zondervan; BCE; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent condition; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Fine. ( more information) Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The American Family
Quayle, Dan & Diane Medved
NY, USA: Harper Collins, 1996 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The American Family: Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
Quayle, Dan; Medved, Diane
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1996. Used book. Pages, binding and DJ are in good condition.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Leaman's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The American Family: Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
Quayle, Dan; Medved, Diane
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1996 Brand new book; In this profoundly important, inspirational book, Dan Quayle, America's 44th Vice President, introduces us to five American families who speak bluntly- and often poignantly- about the values that give them strength.... . Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by HIDDEN COVE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
American Family: Discovering The Values That Make Us Strong
Quayle, Dan
Harper Collins. very good condition xlibrary with usual markings, front end page removed. 1996. Hardcover. xlibrary with usual markings, front end page removed; LIB2958014269; 342 pages . ( more information) Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The American Family: Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
Quayle, Dan; Medved, Diane
Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060173785 Our books are in very good condition, if not better. Sometimes ex-lib but usually with mylar cover protector. We ship fast! Help save our environment, buy used instead of new. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The American Family: Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
Quayle, Dan; Medved, Diane
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1996 A very crisp and clean used copy, almost new and unread condition! 283 very fine, unmarked and uncreased pages of text and 16 wonderful pages illustrated with full-color photographs!"In this profoundly important, inspirational book, Dan Quayle, America's 44th Vice President, introduces us to five American families who speak bluntly----and often poignantly----about the values that give them strength.". Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
THE AMERICAN FAMILY
Quayle, Dan; Medved, Diane
Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.: Zondervan Publishing House, 1996. America's 44th Vice President introduces to five American families who speak bluntly about the values that give them strength.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A GIFT QUALITY BOOK. ( more information) Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The American Family
Quayle, Dan; Medved, Diane
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan, 1996 283pp. Very minor edgewear on jacket. An insightful look into ourselves that stirs a deep sense of hope even as it casts light on the most pivitol issue of the decade.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
The American Family
Quayle, Dan; Medved, Diane
Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan, 1996 283pp. Very minor edgewear on jacket. An insightful look into ourselves that stirs a deep sense of hope even as it casts light on the most pivitol issue of the decade.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
The American Family
Photographs, Quayle
New York: Harpercollins Publishers, 1996. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. BRODART DUST JACKET. RED HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
The American Family: Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
Quayle, Dan; Medved, Diane
NY: HarperCollins. 1996. F First Edition. Hardcover. NF. HArdcover with dust jacket, INSCRIBED and dated by author on front free endpaper. A nice copy in NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE condition. Signed: I Signed by Author ( more information) Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
The American Family, Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
Quayle, Dan and Medved, Diane
New York: HarperCollins, 1996 First Edition, so stated. Very clean and tight, in as-new condition. Light rubbing to the dust jacket, not price-clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|