Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0060173912
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Your Dog's Life

Raising, Training and Caring for Your Pet from Puppyhood to Old Age

by Deborah Loven Gray


ISBN: 0060173912
ISBN-13: 9780060173913
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 225

Publisher's Notes

Here's a dog book that stands out from the pack! Unlike other training manuals, which discuss only the first two years of a dog's life, this unique resource by the award-winning author of "The Great New York Dog Book" covers the entire life cycle of our faithful canine companions. From the smiles and trials of puppyhood to the special pleasures and concerns of having an older dog, every stage of a dogs life is covered in the age-specific chapters of this helpful guide. Featuring interviews with professionals, the chapters walk readers through the joys and difficulties associated with each stage, from the puppy's introduction to its new home to surviving the whelp's adolescence, from keeping the adult dogs play interesting to getting the most out of its final years to coping with the loss of a beloved companion.

Other Editions

Similar books


0892818298
Dog's Best Friend
by Ursula Birr

In exploring the origins of this oldest human-animal relationship the authors traveled to Borneo, Patagonia, Greenland, Namibia, and Nepal, where they found races of dogs that are largely unknown, dogs of pure beauty and unique character such as the azawakhs, basenjis, kelpies, and sloughis, dogs that even today are an essential part of their human community. Dog's Best Friend follows the close partnership between man and dog in indigenous cultures and reveals how without our canine friends the cultural history of humankind would be vastly different. Whether as sled, shepherd, or hunting dogs, whether in the desert, jungle, or eternal ice, dogs have been the faithful companions of humans for thousands of years, and this union has proved one of the most enduring and fruitful in history.

1565122682
Southern Dogs & Their People
by

Seventy black-and-white photographs capture that special bond between dog lovers and the four legged objects of their affection. Accompanied by seventy passages from the South's best-known writers.

0876050046
Control of Canine Genetic Diseases
by George A. Padgett

If you breed dogs for any reason, you must own this book. Genetic diseases are among the most serious hazards on the landscape of modern dog breeding and one of the most vexing challenges facing today's dog breeders. Is it appropriate to open the gene pool to unwanted conditions in the pursuit of physical perfection, or must breeding to the Standard take a back seat to producing healthy animals?

0875962432
Dr. Pitcairn's Complete Guide to Natural Health for Dogs and Cats
by Richard H. Pitcairn

Thousands of pet owners have already discovered Dr. Pitcairn's natural approach to pet nutrition. This edition of his unique pet-care guide covers every facet of animal treatment and nutrition, including protection from environmental health hazards, and treatment for disease. Illustrations.

0743222288
The Pawprints of History
by Stanley Coren

A professor of psychology shares a lifetime of dog stories, interspersing his own loving stories of canine companionship with a fascinating survey of the human/dog relationship through history.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060173912 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Your Dog's Life: Raising, Training, and Caring for Your Pet from Puppyhood to Old Age
Deborah L. Gray

HarperCollins, 1997-07-16. Hardcover. Good. paperbacks with some edge wearLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Your Dog's Life : Raising, Training, and Caring for Your Pet from Puppyhood to Old Age
Deborah L. Gray

HarperCollins. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Your Dog's Life: Raising, Training, and Caring for Your Pet from Puppyhood to Old Age
Deborah L. Gray

HarperCollins, 1997-07-16. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. VG+/VG+,little nick to DJ at lower spine end else no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) Your Dog's Life: Raising, Training and Caring for Your Pet from Puppyhood to Old Age
Gray, Deborah Loven

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ remainder mark on bottom of book. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
5) Your Dog's Life : Raising, Training, and Caring for Your Pet from Puppyhood to Old Age

0.01. VeryGood. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
6) Your Dog's Life: Raising, Training, and Caring for Your Pet from Puppyhood to Old Age
Deborah L. Gray

HarperCollins, 1997-07-16. Hardcover. Like New. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Text is clean and bright. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.19
Add to cart 
7) Your Dog's Life
Gray, Deborah Loven

NY: Harper Collins. Fine in Near Fine dj. 1997. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: Dogs, 0-06-017391-2. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
8) YOUR DOG'S LIFE : CHOOSING, TRAINING AND CARING FOR YOUR PET FROM PUPPYHOOD TO OLD AGE
Gray, Deborah L

NY. Harpercollins; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0060173912 . Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. ; 8vo; 225 pages; Daily updates of Solds and New records to all sites . . (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) Your Dog's Life: Raising, Training, and Caring for Your Pet from Puppyhood to Old Age
Gray, Deborah L

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060173912 First edition. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $12.90
Add to cart 
10) Your Dog's Life: Raising, Training, and Caring for Your Pet from Puppyhood to Old Age
Deborah Loven Gray

New York: HarperCollins, 1997.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 225 pages, black-and-white photos. Dog training and general care, by the author of "The Great New York Dog Book." 1st edition. As new condition.. ISBN: 0060173912. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
11) Your Dog's Life: Raising, Training, and Caring for Your Pet from Puppyhood to Old Age
Gray, Deborah L

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060173912 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $50.35
Add to cart 
12) Your Dog's Life: Raising, Training, and Caring for Your Pet from Puppyhood to Old Age (Qty: 3)
Gray, Deborah L

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060173912 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
13) Your Dog's Life: Raising, Training, and Caring for Your Pet from Puppyhood to Old Age
Deborah L. Gray

HarperCollins, 1997-07-16. Books. Acceptable. acceptable (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $159.00
Add to cart