Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0060174382
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Maye and Faye's Building & Loan

The Story of a Remarkable Sisterhood

by Leslie Whitaker ; Maye Smith ; Faye Hudson


ISBN: 0060174382
ISBN-13: 9780060174385
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Women who despair of breaking the glass ceiling will find this account heartening."

   -- Publishers Weekly

"Small town values - integrity, responsibility, neighborliness, hard work - prevail in the success story of two sisters from West Virginia."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1997
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds
Pages: 209

Publisher's Notes

With financial acumen that far surpasses the Beardstown ladies, and an intimacy and clarity that rivals the Delany sisters, twins Maye Smith and Faye Hudson tell of their remarkable, inspiring success - from bank tellers to bank presidents...to millionaires.

Similar books


0073306592
Bank Management & Financial Services
by Peter S. Rose



16002147210
Bank Secrecy Act
by Lilian B. Klein



0060955899
Morgan
by Jean Strouse

History has remembered J. Pierpont Morgan as a complex and contradictory figure, part robber baron and part patron saint. Now this magisterial biography, based extensively on new material, draws a definitive, full-scale portrait of Morgan's tumultuous life both in and out of the public eye.Morgan earned his reputation as "the Napoleon of Wall Street" by reorganizing the nation's railroads and creating some of its greatest industrial trusts, including General Electric and U.S. Steel. At a time when the United States had no Federal Reserve System, he appointed himself a one-man central bank. He had two wives, three yachts, four children, six houses, mistresses, and one of the finest art collections in America. In this extraordinary book, award-winning biographer Jean Strouse vividly portrays the financial colossus, the avid patron of the arts, and the entirely human character behind all the myths. Brilliantly crafted, epic in scope, Morgan reveals a man we have never seen before, offering new insights on the culture, political struggles, and social conflicts of America's Gilded Age.

0321357949
The Economics Of Money, Banking, And Financial Markets
by Frederic S. Mishkin



1903900557
Strategies Of Competition In The Bank Card Business
by Jarunee Wonglimpiyarat



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060174382 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Maye and Faye's Building & Loan: The Story of a Remarkable Sisterhood
Smith

R. MARK (more information)

Offered by Books Once Used (United States)
$1.00
2) Maye and Faye's Building & Loan: The Story of a Remarkable Sisterhood
Maye Smith; Faye Hudson; Leslie Whitaker

Harpercollins, 1997-02. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY. Mylar over Dust Jacket. Library markings may include identifier on spine, ownership/withdrawn stamps, card sleeves and/or sticker damage/adhesive remnants.May show light cosmetic wear (dings, bumps and/or rub wear) on edges/faces of cover. Pages are clean,white or off-white as published, minimal to no non-library markings. Hinges are solid, binding is tight, may show slight spine slant. Overall integrity is Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The eSeller (United States)
$1.00
3) Maye and Faye's Building & Loan: The Story of a Remarkable Sisterhood
Whitaker, Leslie; Smith, Maye; Hudson, Faye

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1997. book and dj in near fine condition. no apparent flaws. stated first. great copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Martin Lanaux, Bookseller (United States)
$1.00
4) Maye and Faye's Building & Loan: The Story of a Remarkable Sisterhood
Maye Smith; Faye Hudson; Leslie Whitaker

Harpercollins, 1997-02. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) Maye and Faye's Building & Loan: The Story of a Remarkable Sisterhood
Maye Smith, Faye Hudson, Leslie Whitaker

Harpercollins. Used - Good. Published: 1997. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
6) Maye and Faye's Building & Loan: The Story of a Remarkable Sisterhood
Maye Smith, Faye Hudson, Leslie Whitaker

Harpercollins. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
7) Maye and Faye's Building & Loan: The Story of a Remarkable Sisterhood
Maye Smith

Harpercollins. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
8) Maye and Faye's Building & Loan: The Story of a Remarkable Sisterhood
Smith Maye,Hudson Faye,Whitaker Leslie

HarperCollins, 1997-02. Hardcover. New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
$1.24
9) Maye and Faye's Building & Loan
Smith, Maye

Harper Collins, 1997-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$1.49
10) Maye and Faye's Building & Loan
Smith, Maye Hudson, Faye

New York: Harper Collins, 1997. AS NEW hardcover, appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, light ruffling at spine ends, no wear or marks. Twin sisters work their way up in the Banking world to become millionaires. Business women, banking. BE002861. First Print. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
11) Maye and Faye's Building and Loan : How Twin Sisters Made a Fortune Running the Cleanest, Kindest Savings and Loan in America
Smith, Maye; Hudson, Faye

HarperCollins Publishers, 1997. Hard Back. Very Good. B-66 (more information)

Offered by Agape books (United States)
$1.97
12) Maye and Faye's Building and Loan : How Twin Sisters Made a Fortune Running the Cleanest, Kindest Savings and Loan in America
Smith, Maye; Hudson, Faye

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1997. 209 #ed pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
$2.00
13) Maye and Faye's Building & Loan: The Story of a Remarkable Sisterhood
Maye Smith; Faye Hudson; Leslie Whitaker

Harpercollins, 1997-02. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp/cover has slight wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
$2.78
14) Maye and Faye's Building & Loan: The Story of a Remarkable Sisterhood
Maye Smith; Faye Hudson; Leslie Whitaker

Harpercollins, 1997-02. Hardcover. Good. Cloth spine hardcover with dust jacket, Copr. 1997, First Edition. Twin sisters Maye Smith and Faye Hudson tell the inspiring story of their remarkable success - from bank tellers to bank president and vice president - to millionaires. A true story, an American story, a story that combines the twin values of family and community. (Excerpt from book description.) 209 clean pages with photographs. Book is in great shape; binding is tight, dust jacket is shiny. (more information)

Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
$2.95
15) Maye and Faye's Building & Loan : The Story of a Remarkable Sisterhood
Smith, Maye & Faye Hudson with Leslie Whitaker

New York: Harpercollins. Very Good+. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060174382 . in Very Good+ dust jacket; RM. . (more information)

Offered by Book Finders (United States)
$2.95
16) Maye and Faye's Building & Loan: The Story of a Remarkable Sisterhood
Maye Smith, Faye Hudson, Leslie Whitaker

Harpercollins, 1997-02. Like New. From Publishers Weekly Those who don't believe that the history of a banking institution can be folksy and charming will have to read the story of the Point Pleasant Savings and Loan and the twin sisters who made it one of the strongest in West Virginia. Smith joined the firm in 1952; she was named president in 1975. Hudson went to work there in 1960 and was made vice-president and secretary in 1983. Aided by Whitaker (coauthor of The Beardstown Ladies' Common Sense Investment Guide), they tell the tale of a bank where almost every customer was a friend; where ultraconservative investments were the rule, even during the razzle-dazzle '80s; and where t. They sold out in 1995, making many of their investors big profits through their bank stock. Maye and Faye, depicted in photos taken throughout their lives, are as hard to tell apart at 73 as they were in infancy. Women who despair of breaking the glass ceiling will find this account particularly heartening. Copyright 1996 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Library Journal Smith was hired as a teller at the Point Pleasant Federal Savings & Loan in Point Pleasant, West Virginia, in 1952 and retired as president in 1995, having sold the bank for $17.5 million. Aided by her twin sister, Faye, who started as a teller in 1960, she guided the organization through the savings-and-loan minefield of the Eighties that saw the introduction of automated techniques and the deregulation of the industry, causing millions of. Telling the story in the first person provides an intimate window on the wisdom of these two sisters and highlights the rewards of a steadfast dedication to one's work. Coauthor Whitaker, whose Beardstown Ladies' Common Sense Investment Guide (LJ 1/95) falls short of this, has done an exceptional job bringing this story to light. Recommended for public libraries. -?Joseph Barth, U.S. Military Acad. Lib., West Point, N.Y. Copyright 1997 Reed Business Information, Inc.  See all Editorial Reviews Like New/ Like New . Edition: 1st ed. 224pp. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
$3.00
17) Maye and Faye's Building & Loan: The Story of a Remarkable Sisterhood
Whitaker, Leslie; Smith, Maye; Hudson, Faye

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1997 Very nice hardback, Book in very good used condition, Nice used book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Retail. (more information)

Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
$3.80
18) Maye and Faye's Building and Loan: The Story of a Remarkable Sisterhood
Smith, Maye; Hudson, Faye

New York: HarperCollins. 1997. F First Edition, First Printing Remainder. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Ink remainder mark on foot. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
$4.94
19) Maye and Faye's Building and Loan The Story of a Remarkable Sisterhood
Smith, Maye and Faye Hudson with Leslie Whitaker

HarperCollins Publishers, 1997. (Black marker line on bottom page edges). 209 pages.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
$5.50
20) Maye and Faye's Building & Loan: The Story of a Remarkable Sisterhood
Smith, Maye; Hudson, Faye; Whitaker, Leslie

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060174382 brand new, shipped same day . New. (more information)

Offered by audbooks (United States)
$6.87
21) Maye and Faye's Building and Loan the Story of Remarkable Sisterhood
Maye Smith and Faye Hudson with Leslie Whitaker

Harper Collins, 1997, 1997. A very good ex-library Hb with usual marks in a good protected Dj. Some shelfwear. Pages clean and tight. Stated First Edition.. 0-06-017438-2. (more information)

Offered by Teresa Coburn (United States)
$6.99
22) Maye and Faye's Building & Loan
Smith, Maye and Faye Hudson

Harper Collins, 1997 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. ISBN:0060174382.. (more information)

Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
$8.00
23) MAYE AND FAYE'S BUILDING & LOAN, THE STORY OF A REMARKABLE SISTERHOOD
Smith, Maye and Faye Hudson

NY Harpercollins C 1997. Near Fine Hardcover. First Printing . 210pp. Bibliography . A few b/w photos in text. . 8-1/2" Tall. Blue cloth spine, light gray boards, metallic orange lettering . BUSINESS. How twin sisters ran the cleanest, kindest bank in America and did right by a whole town. The inspiring story of two sisters' success - from bank tellers to bank president and vice president, to millionairs. While savings and loans across the country were plunging into bankrupcy, their building and loan thrived. . Black line on bottom edge. Binding, DJ and contents are almost like new. . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
$9.00
24) Maye and Faye's Building & Loan The Story of a Remarkable Sisterhood
Smith, Maye & Faye Hudson & Leslie Whitaker

Harpercollins. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Hardcover. 1 x 8.7 x 6.2 Inches; 224 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$9.98
25) Maye and Faye's Building & Loan (Qty: 19)
Faye Hudson, Leslie Whitaker, Maye Smith

Harpercollins, 1997. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.50 x 5.80 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 14.4 oz. With financial acumen that far surpasses the Beardstown ladies, and an intimacy and clarity that rivals the Delany sisters, twins Maye Smith and Faye Hudson tell of their remarkable, inspiring success - from bank tellers to bank presidents...to millionaires. Women who despair of breaking the glass ceiling will find this account heartening. -- Engelhardt -- Small town values - integrity, responsibility, neighborliness, hard work - prevail in the success story of two sisters from West Virginia. -- Wright. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
$9.98
26) Maye and Fayes Building and Loan
Smith, May and Hudson, Faye

Harper Collins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0060174382 . 1997 Near mint/Near Mint, Hardbound, dust jacket, illustrated. Twin sisters ran the cleanest and kindest bank in America. 209 pgs, 8 1/2x5 1/2 . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
$15.00
27) Maye and Faye's Building and Loan : How Twin Sisters Made a Fortune Running the Cleanest, Kindest Savings and Loan in America
Smith, Maye; Hudson, Faye

Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0060174382 . hbdj,light wear/soil on DJ,pgs clean/white,remainder mark on lower pg edges; Remainder; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
$16.00
28) Maye and Faye's Building & Loan: The Story of a Remarkable Sisterhood (Qty: 4)
Maye Smith

Harpercollins. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$41.32