Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0060175842
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Magical Passes

The Practical Wisdom of the Shamans of Anicient Mexico

by Carlos Castaneda


ISBN: 0060175842
ISBN-13: 9780060175849
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A series of body positions and movements designed to help one reach higher levels of consciousness, devised long ago by Mexican shamans and passed on to Castaneda by his master, Don Juan Matus.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 225

Publisher's Notes

From the legendary bestselling New Age master comes a startlingly original combination of spirituality and self-help. In "Magical Passes", Carlos Castaneda reveals a system of body movements and positions that are the key to "dreaming" and journeying to new levels of perception...."Tensegrity" is Carlos Castaneda's term for the specialized movements--magical passes--that were discovered and developed by Mexican shamans in ancient times. Shrouded in secrecy, they are the pathway to shamanistic dreaming and "seeing." In this unprecedented book, Castaneda unveils the highly specific positions and movements of the body necessary to spiritual navigation, exercises he learned from his master, Don Juan Matus. Mastering them, readers will experience an unequaled sense of physical vitality, youth, and mental power, and be able to journey on their own to other realms of perception.

Similar books


0919123074
Border Crossings
by Donald Lee Williams



0595145086
Castaneda's Journey
by Richard De Mille



1591430496
On the Toltec Path
by Ken Eagle Feather



1879181630
Don Juan and the Art of Sexual Energy
by Merilyn Tunneshende

Readers of Carlos Casteneda have often complained that his work in ancient Meso-american shamanism never covered sexual practices beyond celibacy. With his death in 1998 it seemed that these practices might never be revealed, but fortunately Merilyn Tunneshende has stepped in. Set against the backdrop of the golden deserts of Sonora, Mexico, DON JUAN & THE ART OF SEXUAL ENERGY recounts Tunneshende's initiation into the ancient sexual energy practices of the Toltec-Mayan tradition. Under the tutelage of don Juan Matus, Chon Yakil (whom Castenada referred to as Don Genaro), and dona Celestina de la Soledad, she learns to reclaim her feminine power and balance the masculine and feminine forces within herself. At the heart of the book is the mythical Rainbow Serpent: the phallic energy within women, the creative power within men. Each chapter focuses on a particular technique for awakening the serpent and connecting with its energy. Twenty-two sequential practices are covered, providing a powerful program for serious spiritual transformation.

0736000844
Physiology of Sport and Exercise
by David L. Costill

Now you can offer your students the very best textbook available for bringing the field of sport and exercise physiology to life. Physiology of Sport and Exercise-a powerful and engaging learning tool-offers students a jump start in their studies. And with adoption, you'll receive an excellent package of teaching materials free.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060175842 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Magical Passes: The Practical Wisdom of the Shamans of Anicient Mexico
Castaneda, Carlos

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1998 Very Good, Hardcover no jacket, 1st prt, binding is tight, text is clean, previous owners name inside cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Diana's Books (United States)
$7.00
2) The Practical Wisdom of the Shamans of Ancient Mexico by
Magical Passes

Excellent condition Stated First Edition / First Printing. Clean and unmarked . Slight shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Newberry Hill Books (United States)
$7.00
3) Magical Passes: The Practical Wisdom of the Shamans of Ancient Mexico
Carlos Castaneda

Harpercollins, 1998-02. Hardcover. New. Gift Condition (more information)

Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
$9.50
4) Magical Passes; the Practical Wisdom of the Shamans of Ancient Mexico
Castaneda, Carlos

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper Collins. Like New/Like New in Mylar. 1998. Hard Cover. 8vo 0060175842 black mark bottom edge, multiple copies . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
$10.90
5) Magical Passes
Castañeda, Carlos

HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Fine. Mild wear, old sticker on back of dj.. Clean, tight copy, 225 like new pages. (more information)

Offered by Taos Books (United States)
$10.95
6) MAGICAL PASSES: THE PRACTICAL WISDOM OF THE SHAMANS OF ANCIENT MEXICO
Castaneda, Carlos

New York: Harpercollins, 1998 Hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. No rips, tears. Not price clipped.. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
$10.99
7) Magical Passes The Practical Wisdom of the Shamans of Ancient Mexico
Castaneda, Carlos

Fine in Fine dust jacket First Printing; Hardcover; HarperCollins; 1998; Pristine book & jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Carlos Castaneda learned that for us to perceive any of the worlds that exist beside our own, not only do we have to covet them, but we need to have sufficient energy to seize them. Magical Passes offers readers for the first time the key to this energetic conditioning. In his revolutionary new book, Castaneda reveals a series of body positions and physical movements that enabled sorcerers, and their apprentices, to navigate their own sorceric journeys. The magical passes described in this unusual volume allow those who practice them to gather and redeploy energy, reaching optimal states of vitality and alertness, as well as the opportunity to travel the same road as the Mexican sorcerers. . (more information)

Offered by Mount Hope Books (United States)
$11.95
8) Magical Passes: The Practical Wisdom of the Shamans of Anicient Mexico
Castaneda, Carlos

PA: Harpercollins. As New/As New. 1998. Hardcover. 0060175842 practical exercises for mystical work. 225p . (more information)

Offered by Better Book Getter (United States)
$12.00
9) Magical Passes; The Practical Wisdom of the Shamans of Ancient Mexico
Castaneda, Carlos

New York: Harper Collins. Nr Fine book in a Nr Fine dustjacket covered by mylar. Clean, unmarked . and tight. Light shelf wear.. 1998. First Edition. Hardbound. Castaneda reveals body movements and positions that have enabled shamans and their apprentices to navigate their own sorceric journeys; 8vo; 225 pages . (more information)

Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
$13.00
10) Magical Passes: The Practical Wisdom of the Shamans of Ancient Mexico
Carlos Castaneda

HarperCollins. Like New. From Library Journal Cult author Castaneda has written nine books (e.g., The Teachings of Don Juan, LJ 3/1/69) chronicling the life and practices of Yaqui sorcerer Don Juan Matus. While these books talk about the magical and shamanistic practices of Don Juan and his lineages, this new book begins with Don Juan chiding Castaneda about his physical well-being (or lack of it) and then teaching Castaneda the physical movements practice. These magical movements are called "tensegrity"?a combination of the tension of contracting and relaxing with the integrity of the body moving in one complete unit. The bulk of the book is a detailed step-by-step description and photographs of the movements, which can be done following the book but require a concentration that cuts out extraneous thought. Recommended for collections where Castaneda's other books are popular and for collections on meditation and movement.?Gail Wood, SUNY at Cortland Copyright 1997 Reed Business Information, Inc. Los Angeles Times "Castaneda has become one of the godfathers of the New Age movement...He is addressing the central issues of our time." --This text refers to the Paperback edition. 

 See all Editorial Reviews Like New/ Like New . Edition: 1st ed. 225pp. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
$13.00
11) Magical Passes
Carlos Castaneda

Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain (more information)

Offered by UPB Books (United States)
$13.12
12) Magical Passes. The Practical Wisdom of the Shamans of Ancient Mexico
Castaneda, Carlos

New York: HarperCollins Childrens Books, a Division of HarperCollinsPublishers (Harper Collins), 1998. 225 pages. Slight creasing to the top edge of the jacket, otherwise unmarked and in excellent condition throughout.. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 160 x 240mm. (more information)

Offered by Sydney Harbour Books (Australia)
$14.95
13) Magical Passes: The Practical Wisdom of the Shamans of Anicient Mexico
Castaneda, Carlos

New York: Harper Collins, 1998. VG+/VG+, . First Edition. Very Good+/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$20.00
14) Magical Passes: The Practical Wisdom of the Shamans of Ancient Mexico
Carlos Castaneda

New York, New York, USA: HarperCollins Publishers, Inc., 1998 FIRST EDITION. Somewhat scarce book about the spirituality of today by a shaman of the New Age Movement. Rather than an esoteric fringe, he sees a vast network. Develops a system that author has yclept Tensegrity which allows the practitioner to achieve the new levels of physical and mental vitality required to achieve the "other realms" of Yaqui Shaman Don Juan Matus. Covered in six series: Preparing Intent, the Womb, Five Concerns; Left Body and Right Body; Masculinity; and Devices for Specific Magical Passes. F/AN blue boards/white backstrip with blue matallic lettering. DJ has blue-sky hand in front of a stone arch with mesa scene on front. 223 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Quarter-bound. Fine/As New. Illus. by Rick Pracher; Taki Mikuri. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$20.95
15) Magical Passes: The Practical Wisdom Of The Shamans Of Ancient Mexico
Castaneda, Carlos

viii, 225 p: HarperCollinsPublishers, c1998. 1st ed. hardcover. Fine Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
$21.00
16) Magical Passes The Practical Wisdom of the Shamans of Ancient Mexico
Castaneda, Carlos

Harpercollins. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. A pristine copy. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; 9.75 x 1 x 6.5 Inches; 225 pages; Carlos Castaneda learned that for us to perceive any of the worlds that exist beside our own, not only do we have to covet them, but we need to have sufficient energy to seize them. Magical Passes offers readers for the first time the key to this energetic conditioning. In his revolutionary new book, Castaneda reveals a series of body positions and physical movements that enabled sorcerers, and their apprentices, to navigate their own sorceric journeys. The magical passes described in this unusual volume allow those who practice them to gather and redeploy energy, reaching optimal states of vitality and alertness, as well as the opportunity to travel the same road as the Mexican sorcerers. . (more information)

Offered by UPRIGHTS (United States)
$45.00
17) MAGICAL PASSES: THE PRACTICAL WISDOM OF THE SHAMANS OF ANCIENT MEXICO
Castaneda, Carlos

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1998. ISBN-0060175842, 4TO, HARDCOVER, 1ST EDITION. THIS BOOK IS IN FINE CONDITION WITH SLIGHT SHELF WEAR. THE DJ IS VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH SLIGHT SHELF WEAR, SLIGHT BUMPING TO CORNER. BEIGE SPINE WITH BLUE/BLACK ORANGE COVERS.. 1st Ed.. Boards. Fine/Very Good. 4to. HC. (more information)

Offered by Jero Books and Templet Co. (United States)
$90.00
18) Magical Passes: The Practical Wisdom of the Shamans of Ancient Mexico (Qty: 2)
Castaneda, Carlos

HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0060175842 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
$100.00
19) THE MAGICAL PASSES. First Edition, First Printing. Signed
Castaneda, Carlos

NY: HarperCollins, 1998. Tall 8vo (9-1/2 x 6) Hardcover, DJ (unclipped). 225 pp. Illustrated throughout. SIGNED by Author (guaranteed). Light bumping to spine ends; one small close tear (taped) to top of one page; else tight, clean, FINE in same DJ. [Rare SIGNED copy, especially in such a great condition. - Of all signed by Castaneda titles this one is the rarest because the author died soon after its publishing.]. 1st ed.. HB/DJ. (more information)

Offered by Books You Want (United States)
$535.00