Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Standing Firm

A Vice-Presidential Memoir

by Dan Quayle


ISBN: 0060177586
ISBN-13: 9780060177584
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1994
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.7 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The former vice president and conservative spokesman offers a personal account of his controversial years in the White House, from helping prosecute the war against Iraq to starting the "Murphy Brown" debate over family values.

Similar books


03852469610
The Life of Nelson A. Rockefeller
by Cary Reich

A triumph of the biographers art, The Life of Nelson A. Rockefeller is the first full-length biography of one of the most powerful, magnetic, fascinating figures on the twentieth-century stage.Of all the great American dynastic families, few could match the combined wealth, power, and influence of the Rockefellers. And of all the Rockefellers, none was more determined to use these advantages than Nelson A. Rockefeller.Nelson was never content to live off the fame and fortune due him as a Rockefeller. His imperious grandfather, John D. Rockefeller, and intimidating father, John Jr., set standards and boundaries that Nelson blithely ignored. He pushed for position within the family, and then broke a family taboo by taking his ambition to the forbidden world of politics. A devoted family man, he took many lovers with an almost casual sense of droit du seigneur. He surrounded himself with brilliant, devoted subordinates; he flattered and cajoled more powerful people who would also end up serving his needs.Handsome, ferociously energetic, charming, and ruthless, Rockefeller had a rapacious appetite for life--and for power--that showed itself in the stunning breadth of his activities and in the daring of his ideas. Nelsons sunny, optimistic demeanor masked a Machiavellian mind. At a young age he wrested control of the Rockefeller Center project from his fathers minions, turned the Museum of Modern Art into a world-class institution, used a midlevel bureaucratic position during World War II to run the affairs of an entire continent; through pure ego and drive he bent the United Nations conference to his will and redirected the path of history. Nelson A. Rockefellers fierce drive to achieve would have a profound effect on a city, a state, a nation, and the world.Cary Reich's masterful biography, eight years in the making, brings this awesome figure to life. Reich enjoyed unprecedented access to the Rockefeller family archives, scrutinized FBI and FOIA files, and interviewed over three hundred individuals for the book, including many who had never spoken about Rockefeller for the record. This two-volume work (the second to appear in 1997) will surely stand alongside the works of Robert Caro, Doris Kearns Goodwin, and David McCullough.Cary Reich is the author of Financier: The Biography of Andr Meyer. He is the former executive editor of Institutional Investor and has written numerous portraits of the powerful and the wealthy. He is the recipient of numerous journalism awards, including the Overseas Press Award, the Deadline Club Award, and the John Hancock Award for Excellence in Business and Financial Journalism. He lives in New York City.

0887400531
Alex Stewart
by John Rice Irwin



0888391862
Yukon Lady
by MacLean



0888391048
Fogswamp
by Ruth M. McVeigh



0887393500
John Steinbeck, the Good Companion
by Carlton A. Sheffield

Chronicles the life of the American novelist through the eyes of a longtime friend and drinking companion, discussing Steinbeck's education, jobs, writing, and personality.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0060177586 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Standing Firm : A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

HarperCollins, 1994. Slightly bumped edge, 2nd printing.. ISBN: 0060177586. Hard Cover. Like New/New. QUAYLE DAN 1947 BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY POLITICAL. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060177586 Small tear on fron/top corner of d.j. 3 inch fold on back d.j. . Very Good. 1994. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Standing Firm
Dan Quayle

Grand Rapids, Mich.: Zondervan, 1994. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-06-017758-6 Ex-Library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) Standing Frim: a Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

HarperCollins, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name inside.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) Standing Firm: a Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) Standing Firm: a Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1994. Hard Cover. Good. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
7) Standing Firm: a Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

HarperCollins, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
8) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir by Quayle, Dan
Dan Quayle

Harpercollins, 1994-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Slight wear on DJ,,,,,,,,, (more information)

Offered by Dharma Emporium (United States)
$1.00
9) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060177586 HARDBACK - GC - DJ has some surface wear, otherwise book pages in good condition inside.We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Ships within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. Expect imperfections. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
$1.00
10) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060177586 HARDBACK - Ex-library book in mylar cover with card pocket inside cover. Expect imperfections. Otherwise pages like new inside.We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Shipping within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
$1.00
11) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Dan Quayle

HarperCollins, 1994-05. Hardcover. Good/2006-10-02. Hardcover with DJ. Some jacket wear. Text is clean and tight.We Ship Daily with Tracking Number. (more information)

Offered by SW Liquidation (United States)
$1.00
12) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Dan Quayle

Harpercollins, [1994]. Hardcover. New. {BRAND NEW} Hardback with Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
$1.00
13) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060177586 1ST PRINTING OF THE FIRST EDITION--HARDCOVER--NO DUSTJACKET//PAGES ARE CLEAN--NO MARKS/At TIME OUT BOOKS our aim is Professional service and SPEEDY SHIPPING (Ships within 24 hrs in a PADDED MAILER) with COMPLETE CUSTOMER SATISFACTION. We recommend the Expedited Shipping option for much faster mail delivery. NOTE: INTERNATIONAL SHIPMENTS MAY TAKE UP TO 8 WEEKS TO ARRIVE. #ds(prc=n) NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
14) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

New York: Harpercollins. Hardcover. 1st Edition. May 1994. Very Good. First Ed. Tight binding. Sharp corners and edges. Pages clean and unmarked. Jacket in good shape, shiny and bright. Minimal shelf and handling wear. From Library Journal For those convinced that Richard Nixon was finished politically in the earl y 1960s, that Ronald Reagan was too old and extreme for the White House eve n in the 1970s, and that Quayle is too mediocre, dangerous, and dumb for th e Oval Office, this book serves as an antidote. It's one-part autobiography , one-part "I was there-a heartbeat away," and one-part potential president ial platform. As an autobiography, it offers new information on Quayle's li fe and background; as an insight into the vice presidency, it serves as a n ecessary counterweight to the media assault against him; as a platform, it presents a conservative who might mediate those on either side of him as we ll as deal with the Democrats. By revealing his positive and negative aspec ts, Quayle comes across as a serious, insightful politician. Building on Ri chard Fenno's Making of a Senator (Congressional Quarterly, 1989) and David S. Broder and Bob Woodward's The Man Who Would Be President-Dan Quayle (LJ 5/15/92), the book is an intelligent, readable, and shrewd view of Quayle' s past and possible future. --William D. Pederson, Louisiana State Univ., Shreveport Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc. . (more information)

Offered by Front Room Books (United States)
$1.00
15) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Dan Quayle

Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover.1st ,. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
16) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Dan Quayle

Harpercollins, 1994-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Minor shelf wear on dust jacket, great buy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
$1.00
17) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Dan Quayle

Harpercollins, 1994-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with DJ-The cover shows minor shelf and edge wear. There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. All pages and binding are tight! Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
$1.00
18) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Dan Quayle

Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover.1st ,. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
19) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir by Quayle, Dan
Dan Quayle

Harpercollins, 1994-05. Hardcover. Very Good. This book is in excellent condition. There is a black magic marker mark on the bottom edge. There is a dust jacket on this book. There is no wear on the jacket. There is a red mark on the outside edge of the jacket. The inside is clean and free of and markings. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
$1.00
20) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Dan Quayle

Harpercollins, [1994]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/-} Hardback missing Dust Jacket. New, unread book. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
$1.00
21) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Dan Quayle

Harpercollins, 1994-05. Hardcover. Good/yes. ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.00
22) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Dan Quayle

Harpercollins. Used - Like New. Published: 1994. Hardcover.1st ,. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Excellent as new copy, showing no signs of wear. New hardcover; dust jacket has slight crimp from shelf storage; no marks or writing; M6025 (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
23) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Dan Quayle

Harpercollins. Used - Like New. Published: 1994. Hardcover.1st ,. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Excellent as new copy, showing no signs of wear. Hardcover with dust jacket, no marks or writing within text; Box M5500 (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
24) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Dan Quayle

Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover.1st ,. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. previous library hardcover, dust jacket; some stamps/stickers; no marks or writing within text; Box M6022 (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
25) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Dan Quayle

Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover.1st ,. Dust jacket: Dustjacket included. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Nice hardcover; dj slightly scuffed; dj edges slightly crinkled; B4000 (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
26) Standing Firm : A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1994 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0060177586.. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$1.00
27) Standing Firm A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

Harpercollins. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0060177586 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 1.4 x 8 x 5.8 Inches; 402 pages . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
$1.00
28) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060177586 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1994 Harpercollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
29) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060177586 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Harpercollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
30) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060177586 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Harpercollins Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
31) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060177586 S19 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
32) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir (Qty: 2)
Quayle, Dan

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060177586 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
33) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060177586 Missing dust cover, Book shows some light wear, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
$1.00
34) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060177586 MISSING DUST JACKET SOME WEAR TO COVER, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
$1.00
35) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Dan Quayle

Harpercollins. Used - Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover.1st ,. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover is just beginning to separate from binding. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
36) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Dan Quayle

Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1994. Hardcover.1st ,. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
37) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Dan Quayle

Harpercollins, 1994-05. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
$1.00
38) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Dan Quayle

Harpercollins, 1994-05. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
$1.00
39) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Dan Quayle

Harpercollins, 1994-05. Hardcover. Very Good. dust jacket has some wear around the edges (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
$1.00
40) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Dan Quayle

Harpercollins. Used - Good. 1st ,.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
41) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Dan Quayle

Harpercollins. Used - Acceptable. 1st ,.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
42) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Dan Quayle

Harpercollins. Used - Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover.1st ,. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
43) Standing Firm: a Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine. As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
44) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Dan Quayle

Harpercollins. Used - Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover.1st ,. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
45) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Dan Quayle

Harpercollins. Used - Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover.1st ,. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover.Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
46) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Dan Quayle

Harpercollins. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
47) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Dan Quayle

Harpercollins. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
48) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

Harpercollins, 1994. Cloth. As New/Near Like New. Bright pages with no tobacco odor or text markings, cover is near pristine, jacket has very minor edge wear, jacket is not price clipped. NOT a Remainder Book!! (more information)

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (United States)
$1.07
49) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

Hard cover. Fine. 1994, Hard cover, in fine dust jacket., Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 402 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade; General/trade., short gift notation inside, otherwise EXCELLENT! (more information)

Offered by fastfastfast (United States)
$1.20
50) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Dan Quayle

Harpercollins, 1994-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good: BIND: hardback ED: DJ: [very good] clean, straight. COVER: [very good] clean, straight. SPINE: [very good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
$1.25
51) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1994 mark acros ttop of page edges/.D/J has some wear on edges of it. . Hardcover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
$1.25
52) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060177586 We ship daily with email confirmation!! . New. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
$1.27
53) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060177586 light stain on outside edge . No marks in text. ** Some Loosening of pages and binding pulling away from pages Hardcover,with dustcover,cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, could have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy..1 . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.31
54) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060177586 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, good reading copy. Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.31
55) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060177586 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, good reading copy. Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.31
56) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060177586 small tears on dustcover,Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,May have Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.31
57) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

New York: Harpercollins. 1994. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) Clear Dust Jacket Protector. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
$1.49
58) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Dan Quayle

Harpercollins, 1994-05. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
$1.50
59) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1994. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. (more information)

Offered by Steve Wojciechowski, Bookseller (United States)
$1.50
60) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1994 The book is clean and tight. Suitable as a gift.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
$1.75
61) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060177586 Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,May have Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.75
62) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060177586 Hardcover with dust jacket, You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear, Price sticker on dust cover, Guaranteed! . New. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.75
63) Standing Firm : A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Dan Quayle

Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st ed. ISBN:0060177586. Edgewear Very Light Cover;Edgewear Very Light Cover; Remainder Mark; (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
64) Standing Firm : A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Dan Quayle

Harpercollins. New. NEW NEW NEW HARDBACK -- no internal markings; no underlining or highlighting. No remainder mark. DJ near fine with light edgewear; NOT priceclipped. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
65) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0060177586 1994 Harper Collins; **3RD PRINTING; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: small age discoloration (top); Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
$1.95
66) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

Great condition hardcover book with dust jacket, some light edge wear (more information)

Offered by Holland's Pennywise (United States)
$1.99
67) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Dan Quayle

Harpercollins, 1994-05. Very Good. Very good DJ. READING COPY (may or may not contain yellowing pages, underlining, creased pages, torn DJ, writing in margins, stamps, stickers, stains, personalization, etc., but care is taken to describe overall condition) . (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
$1.99
68) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

HarperCollins Publishers, 1994. ISBN: 9780060177584. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 402 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade; General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Georgetown Visitation Monastery (United States)
$1.99
69) Standing Firm : A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1994. Cloth. Good/None. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
$2.00
70) Standing Firm: a Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

Harpercollins Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0060177586 . Minor fading to bottom edge of spine. Edgewear to DJ. . (more information)